Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in International Travel Exhibitions Asia, Singapore from 25 - 27 October 2023
The aim is to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
27 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with various stakeholders including tour operators and state tourism departments participated in one of the important international travel exhibitions held at Singapore with an objective to promote inbound tourism to India globally including the Asia Pacific region. The exhibition – ITB Asia started on 25th October 2023 and is on till 27th October. Ministry of Tourism is leading the participation of the Indian industry at the exhibition, which draws the travel trade business and stakeholders from across the globe and particularly from the Aisa Pacific region, to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
The Incredible India pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Dr Shilpak Ambule, the High Commissioner of India to Singapore. As a part of its promotional efforts in conjunction with the Indian Missions overseas, the objective of the participation of Ministry of Tourism at the exhibition, is to garner attention of both the media and the industry towards India as a lucrative destination with various thematic products of adventure, wellness, Himalayas, eco tourism, sustainable tourism and exotic wildlife. Within Incredible India pavilion at ITB Asia there were Destination Management Companies (DMCs) including Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and Hyderabad International Convention Centre who showcased their products and services and had fruitful interactions with potential clients and partners. The State Government of Goa as well UT administrations of Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Puducherry also participated to showcase their respective tourism products.
This year has been declared as the Visit India Year 2023 to focus on the positioning of India as a preferred destination at the targeted potential international markets. Singapore along with the South East Asia region is a signification market for India, specifically for Buddhist tourism. The excellent connectivity of India with the region, with approximately around 150 fights between the two countries, every week, is an added advantage.
The focus of Ministry of Tourism is also on promotion of sustainable tourism and mainstreaming sustainability into the tourism sector. India has launched a national strategy for sustainable tourism with an aim to mainstream sustainability in the Indian tourism sector and to ensure more resilient, inclusive, carbon-neutral, and resource-efficient tourism while safeguarding natural and cultural resources. There are seven key pillars under the strategy which focus on promoting environment, economic and socio-cultural sustainability, protecting biodiversity and creating awareness through skill development and entrepreneurship. The Travel for LiFE program under Mission LiFE has accordingly been developed to bring large scale behavioural change amongst tourists and tourism businesses, which will have significant impact on environment protection and climate action. The program holds tremendous significance for promoting India’s G20 priority of Green Tourism under the Tourism Working Group. The program has identified an illustrative list of “Travel for LiFE Actions”, which can be adopted by tourists and tourism businesses.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 25 से 27 अक्टूबर 2023 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रदर्शनी एशिया, सिंगापुर में हिस्सा लिया
इसका उद्देश्य 'अतुल्य भारत' भारत भ्रमण वर्ष 2023 थीम' के अंतर्गत भारत आने वाले यात्रियों को विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पाद और परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव प्रदर्शित करना
27 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने टूर ऑपरेटरों और राज्य पर्यटन विभागों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सिंगापुर में आयोजित महत्वपूर्ण अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक में भाग लिया। इसका उद्देश्य एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र सहित विश्व स्तर पर भारत आने वाले पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रदर्शनी - आईटीबी एशिया 25 अक्टूबर 2023 को शुरू हुई और 27 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होगी। पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय उद्योग की भागीदारी का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जो 'अतुल्य भारत! भारत भ्रमण वर्ष 2023' विषय वस्तु के अंतर्गत भारत के यात्रियों के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और परिवर्तनकारी अनुभवों की श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दुनिया भर से और विशेष रूप से एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र से यात्रा व्यापार व्यवसाय और हितधारकों को आकर्षित करता है। ।
अतुल्य भारत मंडप का उद्घाटन सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिल्पक अंबुले ने किया। विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के साथ मिलकर अपने प्रचार प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, प्रदर्शनी में पर्यटन मंत्रालय की भागीदारी का उद्देश्य, विभिन्न विषयगत उत्पादों साहसिक, सम्पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य, हिमालय, पर्यावरण पर्यटन, स्थायी पर्यटन और मोहक वन्य जीवों के साथ एक आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की ओर मीडिया और उद्योग दोनों का ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। आईटीबी एशिया में अतुल्य भारत मंडप के भीतर भारतीय रेलवे खानपान और पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) और हैदराबाद इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर सहित गंतव्य प्रबंधन कंपनियां (डीएमसी) थीं जिन्होंने अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया और संभावित ग्राहकों और भागीदारों के साथ उपयोगी बातचीत की। गोवा सरकार के साथ-साथ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पुडुचेरी प्रशासन ने भी अपने संबंधित पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भाग लिया।
लक्षित संभावित अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए यह वर्ष विजिट इंडिया वर्ष 2023 घोषित किया गया है। दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के साथ सिंगापुर भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार है, विशेष रूप से बौद्ध पर्यटन के लिए। इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का उत्कृष्ट सम्पर्क है, हर हफ्ते दोनों देशों के बीच लगभग 150 उड़ानें, एक अतिरिक्त लाभ है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का मुख्य ध्यान स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निरन्तरता को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर है। भारत ने स्थायी पर्यटन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति की शुरूआत की है जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निरन्तरता को मुख्यधारा में लाना और प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा करते हुए अधिक लचीला, समावेशी, कार्बन-तटस्थ और संसाधन-कुशल पर्यटन सुनिश्चित करना है। रणनीति के तहत सात प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं जो पर्यावरण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, जैव विविधता की रक्षा करने और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करने पर केंद्रित हैं। मिशन लाइफ के तहत ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ कार्यक्रम को तदनुसार पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है, जिसका पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु कार्य पर सार्थक असर पड़ेगा। पर्यटन कार्य समूह के तहत हरित पर्यटन की भारत की G20 प्राथमिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम जबरदस्त महत्व रखता है। कार्यक्रम ने "ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ एक्शन्स" की एक व्याख्यात्मक सूची निर्धारित की है, जिसे पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों द्वारा अपनाया जा सकता है।