Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism participates in International Travel Exhibitions Asia, Singapore from 25 - 27 October 2023
The aim is to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
27 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with various stakeholders including tour operators and state tourism departments participated in one of the important international travel exhibitions held at Singapore with an objective to promote inbound tourism to India globally including the Asia Pacific region. The exhibition – ITB Asia started on 25th October 2023 and is on till 27th October. Ministry of Tourism is leading the participation of the Indian industry at the exhibition, which draws the travel trade business and stakeholders from across the globe and particularly from the Aisa Pacific region, to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
The Incredible India pavilion was inaugurated by H.E. Dr Shilpak Ambule, the High Commissioner of India to Singapore. As a part of its promotional efforts in conjunction with the Indian Missions overseas, the objective of the participation of Ministry of Tourism at the exhibition, is to garner attention of both the media and the industry towards India as a lucrative destination with various thematic products of adventure, wellness, Himalayas, eco tourism, sustainable tourism and exotic wildlife. Within Incredible India pavilion at ITB Asia there were Destination Management Companies (DMCs) including Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and Hyderabad International Convention Centre who showcased their products and services and had fruitful interactions with potential clients and partners. The State Government of Goa as well UT administrations of Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir and Puducherry also participated to showcase their respective tourism products.
This year has been declared as the Visit India Year 2023 to focus on the positioning of India as a preferred destination at the targeted potential international markets. Singapore along with the South East Asia region is a signification market for India, specifically for Buddhist tourism. The excellent connectivity of India with the region, with approximately around 150 fights between the two countries, every week, is an added advantage.
The focus of Ministry of Tourism is also on promotion of sustainable tourism and mainstreaming sustainability into the tourism sector. India has launched a national strategy for sustainable tourism with an aim to mainstream sustainability in the Indian tourism sector and to ensure more resilient, inclusive, carbon-neutral, and resource-efficient tourism while safeguarding natural and cultural resources. There are seven key pillars under the strategy which focus on promoting environment, economic and socio-cultural sustainability, protecting biodiversity and creating awareness through skill development and entrepreneurship. The Travel for LiFE program under Mission LiFE has accordingly been developed to bring large scale behavioural change amongst tourists and tourism businesses, which will have significant impact on environment protection and climate action. The program holds tremendous significance for promoting India’s G20 priority of Green Tourism under the Tourism Working Group. The program has identified an illustrative list of “Travel for LiFE Actions”, which can be adopted by tourists and tourism businesses.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت 25 سے 27 اکتوبر 2023 تک بین الاقوامی سفری نمائش ایشیا، سنگاپور میں شرکت کر رہی ہے
اس کا مقصد ”ناقابل یقین ہندوستان! ہندوستان کا دورہ سال 2023“ تھیم کے تحت ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور تبدیلی کے تجربات کی سیریز کی نمائش کرنا ہے
27 OCT 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول ٹور آپریٹروں اور ریاستی سیاحت کے محکموں کے ساتھ سنگاپور میں منعقدہ ایک اہم بین الاقوامی سفری نمائش میں شرکت کی جس کا مقصد ایشیا پیسفک خطہ سمیت ہندوستان میں اندرون ملک سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نمائش – آئی ٹی بی ایشیا 25 اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع ہوئی اور 27 اکتوبر تک جاری رہے گی۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نمائش میں ہندوستانی صنعت کی شرکت کی قیادت کر رہی ہے، جو دنیا بھر سے سفری تجارت کے کاروبار اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ”ناقابل یقین ہندوستان! ہندوستان کا دورہ سال 2023“ تھیم کے تحت ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات اور تبدیلی کے تجربات کی سیریز کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
انکریڈیبل انڈیا (ناقابل یقین ہندوستان) پویلین کا افتتاح سنگاپور میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر عالیجناب ڈاکٹر شلپک امبولے نے کیا۔ بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی پروموشنل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نمائش میں وزارت سیاحت کی شرکت کا مقصد میڈیا اور صنعت دونوں کی توجہ ہندوستان کی طرف ایک منافع بخش منزل کے طور پر حاصل کرنا ہے جس کی مختلف موضوعاتی مصنوعات ہیں جیسے ایڈونچر، فلاح و بہبود، ہمالیہ، ایکو ٹورزم، پائیدار سیاحت اور غیر ملکی جنگلی حیات۔ آئی ٹی بی ایشیا کے ناقابل یقین انڈیا پویلین کے اندر ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ کمپنیاں موجود تھیں جن میں انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن (IRCTC) اور حیدرآباد انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر شامل تھے جنہوں نے اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کی اور ممکنہ گاہکوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
اس سال کو وزٹ انڈیا سال 2023 کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہدف شدہ ممکنہ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر توجہ حاصل ہو سکے۔ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے کے ساتھ سنگاپور ہندوستان کے لیے خاص طور پر بدھ مت کی سیاحت کے لیے ایک اہم مارکیٹ ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہر ہفتے تقریباً 150 پروازوں کے ساتھ خطے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا بہترین رابطہ ایک اضافی فائدہ ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی توجہ پائیدار سیاحت کے فروغ اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے پر بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی سیاحت کے شعبے میں پائیداری کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے اور قدرتی اور ثقافتی وسائل کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے زیادہ لچکدار، جامع، کاربن غیر جانبدار، اور وسائل مؤثر سیاحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت سات کلیدی ستون ہیں جو ماحولیات، اقتصادی اور سماجی و ثقافتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور کاروباری شخصیت کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ مشن لائف کے تحت ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کو سیاحوں اور سیاحت کے کاروبار کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا تحفظ ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی پر نمایاں اثر پڑے گا۔