Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Approach of government to Urban Transport witnesses significant change after 2014: Union Minister Hardeep S Puri
In next few years our metro network to become 2nd largest in world: Hardeep S Puri
PM-e-bus Sewa scheme to augment city bus operations: Hardeep S Puri
Hardeep S Puri inaugurates 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023
27 OCT 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, said that the approach of government towards issues pertaining to Urban Transport has witnessed a significant change after 2014. The rapid Urbanisation has been embraced as an opportunity rather than a challlenge during this period, he said.
The Minister was speaking at the inaugural session of 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023 here today. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Chairman and Managing Director, India Trade Promotion Organisation, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), and Shri Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. were also present at the event.
During the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri shared his thoughts on the major transformation that country has gone through in the field of rail-based rapid transit systems. Speaking about the metro rail’s journey in India, he said that the pace of growth of metro network in the country has seen unprecedented increase in recent years. In 2014, only 248 kms of metro rail was operational in India. Merely in 9 years, 895 kms of metro lines are operational in 20 different cities today, he said.
The Minister said that at present, India’s metro network is the 3rd largest in the world. In the next 2 to 3 years our metro network will surpass the operational length of the USA metro network, and become the 2nd largest metro network in the world, he added.
Shri Puri said that the metro network has brought comfort, stability and security to the lives of our citizens. "I am happy to note that the metro network has a daily ridership of around 1 crore”, he said. He said that the ridership number is going to increase with ease of last mile connectivity, and other factors.
The Minister also noted the importance of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) and Vande Bharat Trains in the regional and inter-city connectivity.
Highlighting the efforts of Government of India to overhaul Urban Transport in the country, the Minister said that a beginning in this direction has been made through initiatives such as FAME- I, FAME-II and PM-eBus Seva Scheme. He said that PM-e-bus Sewa scheme will augment city bus operations; while giving priority to cities that lack organised bus services. Adding further, he said that 10,000 e-Buses will be deployed on a PPP model in 169 cities alongside support for associated infrastructure, bus depot and behind the meter power infrastructure. The scheme also envisages environment-friendly initiatives like bus priority infrastructure, multimodal interchange facilities, National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) based Automatic Fare Collection System (AFCS), Charging infrastructure, etc. under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives (GUMI).
Sharing his thoughts on the development of sustainable Urban Transport, Shri Puri highlighted that besides promoting Green Mobility through e-vehilces, the focus has also been placed on biofuel blending, clean energy alternatives -biogas, Green Hydrogen etc.
16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023
The 16th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2023 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. from 27th – 29th October, 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, Parade Road, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Conference was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in the presence of other dignitaries and delegates. Senior officers from Central and State Governments, policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students are also participating in this event.
This year, the Conference is focusig on the theme of “Integrated and Resilient Urban Transport”. It will emphasize on designing and implementation of efficient, high quality, integrated and resilient Urban Transport systems in the cities. Rapid climate change and its impact on city transport system calls for integrated and resilient transport system to meet the mobility needs of public. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. The need of the hour is to strengthen the resilience of transport systems right from the planning stage.
Detailed day wise program of the UMI Conference is enclosed at Annex-I.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
2014 के बाद शहरी परिवहन के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी
अगले कुछ वर्षों में हमारा मेट्रो नेटवर्क दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क बन जाएगा: हरदीप एस पुरी
पीएम-ई-बस सेवा योजना से शहरों में बस परिचालन क्षमता का विस्तार होगा: हरदीप एस पुरी
हरदीप एस पुरी ने 16वें शहरी परिवहन भारत (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन सह एक्सपो 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
27 OCT 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि शहरी परिवहन से संबंधित मुद्दों के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में 2014 के बाद एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दौरान तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण को चुनौती के बजाय एक अवसर के रूप में अपनाया गया है।
मंत्री आज यहां 16वें शहरी परिवहन भारत (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन सह एक्सपो 2023 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। कार्यक्रम में भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विकास कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रेल-आधारित तीव्र आवागन प्रणाली (रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम) के क्षेत्र में देश में हुए बड़े बदलाव पर अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत में मेट्रो रेल की यात्रा के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क के विकास की गति में हाल के वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है। 2014 में भारत में केवल 248 किलोमीटर मेट्रो रेल परिचालन में थी। उन्होंने कहा, केवल 9 वर्षों में, आज 20 विभिन्न शहरों में 895 किलोमीटर लंबी मेट्रो लाइनें चालू हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में, भारत का मेट्रो नेटवर्क दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, अगले 2 से 3 वर्षों में हमारा मेट्रो नेटवर्क यूएसए मेट्रो नेटवर्क की परिचालन लंबाई को पार कर जाएगा और दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क बन जाएगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि मेट्रो नेटवर्क हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन में आराम, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि मेट्रो नेटवर्क में दैनिक यात्रियों की संख्या लगभग 1 करोड़ है।" उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम सिरे तक परिवहन संपर्क में आसानी और अन्य कारकों के साथ सवारियों की संख्या बढ़ने वाली है।
मंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय और अंतर-शहर परिवहन संपर्क में क्षेत्रीय तीव्र आवागन प्रणाली (आरआरटीएस) और वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
देश में शहरी परिवहन में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दिशा में फेम-I, फेम-II और पीएम ई-बस सेवा योजना जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से शुरुआत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-ई-बस सेवा योजना से शहरों में बस परिचालन क्षमता का विस्तार होगा। उन शहरों को प्राथमिकता दी जायेगी जहां संगठित बस सेवाओं का अभाव है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संबंधित अवसंरचना, बस डिपो और मीटर बिजली अवसंरचना के समर्थन के साथ 169 शहरों में पीपीपी मॉडल पर 10,000 ई-बसें तैनात की जाएंगी। इस योजना में हरित शहरी परिवहन पहल (जीयूएमआई) के तहत बस प्राथमिकता अवसंरचना, मल्टीमॉडल इंटरचेंज सुविधाओं, राष्ट्रीय साझा मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी) आधारित स्वचालित किराया संग्रह प्रणाली (एएफसीएस), चार्जिंग अवसंरचना जैसी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहलों की भी परिकल्पना की गयी है।
सतत शहरी परिवहन के विकास पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ई-वाहनों के माध्यम से हरित परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, जैव ईंधन मिश्रण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकल्प - बायोगैस, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन आदि पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
16वां शहरी परिवहन भारत (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन सह एक्सपो 2023
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा शहरी परिवहन संस्थान (भारत) के माध्यम से और दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के सहयोग से 16वें यूएमआई सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 2023 का आयोजन 27 से 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर,परेड रोड, दिल्ली कैंट, नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में आज सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता, मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशक, परिवहन उपक्रमों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद और छात्र भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष, सम्मेलन "एकीकृत और सुदृढ़ शहरी परिवहन" विषय पर केंद्रित है। यह सम्मेलन शहरों में कुशल, उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त, एकीकृत और सुदृढ़ शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन पर विशेष जोर देगा। तीव्र जलवायु परिवर्तन और शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली पर इसके प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए जनता की आवागमन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एकीकृत और सुदृढ़ परिवहन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है। नवाचारों के कारण परिवहन विकल्पों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला सामने आई है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए विभिन्न विकल्प उपलब्ध हो गए हैं। योजना स्तर से ही परिवहन प्रणालियों की सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करना समय की मांग है।
यूएमआई सम्मेलन का दिनवार विस्तृत कार्यक्रम अनुबंध-I में संलग्न है।