Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Approach of government to Urban Transport witnesses significant change after 2014: Union Minister Hardeep S Puri
In next few years our metro network to become 2nd largest in world: Hardeep S Puri
PM-e-bus Sewa scheme to augment city bus operations: Hardeep S Puri
Hardeep S Puri inaugurates 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023
27 OCT 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, said that the approach of government towards issues pertaining to Urban Transport has witnessed a significant change after 2014. The rapid Urbanisation has been embraced as an opportunity rather than a challlenge during this period, he said.
The Minister was speaking at the inaugural session of 16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023 here today. Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Chairman and Managing Director, India Trade Promotion Organisation, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), and Shri Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. were also present at the event.
During the event, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri shared his thoughts on the major transformation that country has gone through in the field of rail-based rapid transit systems. Speaking about the metro rail’s journey in India, he said that the pace of growth of metro network in the country has seen unprecedented increase in recent years. In 2014, only 248 kms of metro rail was operational in India. Merely in 9 years, 895 kms of metro lines are operational in 20 different cities today, he said.
The Minister said that at present, India’s metro network is the 3rd largest in the world. In the next 2 to 3 years our metro network will surpass the operational length of the USA metro network, and become the 2nd largest metro network in the world, he added.
Shri Puri said that the metro network has brought comfort, stability and security to the lives of our citizens. "I am happy to note that the metro network has a daily ridership of around 1 crore”, he said. He said that the ridership number is going to increase with ease of last mile connectivity, and other factors.
The Minister also noted the importance of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) and Vande Bharat Trains in the regional and inter-city connectivity.
Highlighting the efforts of Government of India to overhaul Urban Transport in the country, the Minister said that a beginning in this direction has been made through initiatives such as FAME- I, FAME-II and PM-eBus Seva Scheme. He said that PM-e-bus Sewa scheme will augment city bus operations; while giving priority to cities that lack organised bus services. Adding further, he said that 10,000 e-Buses will be deployed on a PPP model in 169 cities alongside support for associated infrastructure, bus depot and behind the meter power infrastructure. The scheme also envisages environment-friendly initiatives like bus priority infrastructure, multimodal interchange facilities, National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) based Automatic Fare Collection System (AFCS), Charging infrastructure, etc. under Green Urban Mobility Initiatives (GUMI).
Sharing his thoughts on the development of sustainable Urban Transport, Shri Puri highlighted that besides promoting Green Mobility through e-vehilces, the focus has also been placed on biofuel blending, clean energy alternatives -biogas, Green Hydrogen etc.
16th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference cum Expo 2023
The 16th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2023 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. from 27th – 29th October, 2023 at the Manekshaw Centre, Parade Road, Delhi Cantt., New Delhi. The Conference was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in the presence of other dignitaries and delegates. Senior officers from Central and State Governments, policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students are also participating in this event.
This year, the Conference is focusig on the theme of “Integrated and Resilient Urban Transport”. It will emphasize on designing and implementation of efficient, high quality, integrated and resilient Urban Transport systems in the cities. Rapid climate change and its impact on city transport system calls for integrated and resilient transport system to meet the mobility needs of public. The innovations have led to a wide range of transport options to emerge, thereby widening the choice available to commuters. The need of the hour is to strengthen the resilience of transport systems right from the planning stage.
Detailed day wise program of the UMI Conference is enclosed at Annex-I.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سال 2014 کے بعد شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے تئیں حکومت کا نقطہ نظر نمایاں تبدیلی کا گواہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کا بیان
آئندہ کچھ سالوں میں ہمارا میٹرو نیٹ ورک دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا نیٹ ورک بن جائے گا: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم سٹی بس سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہے: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 16ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس کم ایکسپو 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
27 OCT 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات و شہری امور ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق مسائل کے تئیں حکومت کے نقطہ نظر میں 2014 کے بعد نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران تیزی سے ہونے والی شہر کاری کو ایک چیلنج کی بہ نسبت ایک موقع کے طور پر اپنایا ہے،
وزیر موصوف آج یہاں 16ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس کم ایکسپو 2023 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس تقریب میں انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی اور دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وکاس کمار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ریل پر مبنی تیز راہ داری نظام کے میدان میں ملک میں ہونے والی بڑی تبدیلی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان میں میٹرو ریل کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کی رفتار میں حالیہ برسوں میں بے مثال اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اور 2014 میں ہندوستان میں صرف 248 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل سفر طے کرتی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض 9 سالوں میں آج 20 مختلف شہروں میں 895 کلومیٹر میٹرو لائنوں پر ریل چل رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت ہندوستان کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے 2 سے 3 سالوں میں ہمارا میٹرو نیٹ ورک امریکہ کے میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی آپریشنل لمبائی کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دے گا، اور وہ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک بن جائے گا۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک نے ہمارے شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں سکون، استحکام اور سلامتی لایا ہے۔ ‘‘مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک میں روزانہ تقریباً 1 کروڑ ے زیادہ لوگ سفر کرتے ہیں ۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ آخری میل رابطے کی آسانی اور دیگر عوامل کے ساتھ سواریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے علاقائی اور بین شہر رابطے میں علاقائی ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ملک میں مجموعی شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں شروعات ایف اے ایم ایI- ، ایف اے ایم ایII- اور پی ایم-ای بس سیوا اسکیم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای بس سیوا اسکیم سٹی بس آپریشنز کو بڑھاوا دے گی۔ اور ان شہروں کو ترجیح دے گی جہاں منظم بس خدمات کی کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی پی پی ماڈل پر 169 شہروں میں 10,000 ای بسیں تعینات کی جائیں گی جو متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، بس ڈپو اور میٹر پاور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پیچھے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں ماحول دوست اقدامات جیسے بس ترجیحی انفراسٹرکچر، ملٹی موڈل انٹرچینج سہولیات، نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ(این سی ایم سی)پر مبنی آٹومیٹک فیر کلیکشن سسٹم (اے ایف سی ایس) ، گرین اربن موبلٹی انیشیٹوز(جی یو ایم آئی) کے تحت چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
پائیدار شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کی ترقی پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ای گاڑیوں کے ذریعے گرین موبیلٹی کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، بائیو فیول کی ملاوٹ، صاف توانائی کے متبادل - بائیو گیس، گرین ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
سولہویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا(یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس کم ایکسپو 2023
سولہویں یو ایم آئی کانفرنس اور نمائش 2023 کا اہتمام مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (انڈیا) کے ذریعے اور دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے 27 سے 29 اکتوبر 2023 تک پریڈ روڈ، دہلی کینٹ، نئی دہلی کےمانیک شا سینٹر میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح آج ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے دیگر معززین اور مندوبین کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، پالیسی ساز، میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگس کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو، بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
اس سال، کانفرنس " مربوط اور لچک دار شہری ٹرانسپورٹ" کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ شہروں میں موثر، اعلیٰ معیار، مربوط اور لچکدار شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے نظام کی ڈیزائننگ اور نفاذ پر زور دے گا۔آب و ہوا میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلی اور شہر کے نقل و حمل کے نظام پر اس کے اثرات عوام کی نقل و حرکت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مربوط اور لچکدار ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ اختراعات نے نقل و حمل کے وسیع اختیارات کو ابھرنے کا باعث بنایا ہے، اس طرح مسافروں کے لیے دستیاب انتخاب کو وسیع کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے سے ہی ٹرانسپورٹ کے نظام کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
یو ایم آئی کانفرنس کا تفصیل دن کے اعتبار سے پروگرام ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہے۔