Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy to Work Jointly to Promote Green Energy
Coal PSUs install over 1600 MW Solar Energy Generation Capacity; Another 500 MW Projects Underway
Coal CPSEs aim 12GW Capacity Generation by 2030
27 OCT 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy decided to work together for promotion of green energy. During secretary-level joint meeting between the two ministries, it was decided that Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will provide technical, policy & capacity building support and Ministry of Coal will provide land, capital and undertake implementation of solar energy, green hydrogen and other renewable energy projects.
The central public sector undertakings of Ministry of Coal, Coal India Limited, NLCIL and SCCL have already embarked upon a net zero plan in furtherance of the Panchamrit targets. Over 1600 MW solar Energy generation capacity have been installed. Work on another 500 MW solar projects is at different stages.
In the high-level meeting, it was decided that coal companies have de-coaled and surplus land masses and such land can be offered for setting up of green hydrogen projects by the private investors. Coal CPSEs also have de-coaled land mass in the open cast mines where there is naturally available water storage reservoir and head of average 100 meter height. By construction of top reservoir, such de-coaled mines can be converted into pump storage projects. It was decided to work faster to set up such projects.
Coal CPSEs have huge land mass in the form of overburden dumps which can be put to use for setting up of the solar projects. Therefore, about 85 residential colonies across coal bearing areas with a housing stock of about 50,000 houses. It was decided to undertake full assessment and to cover all the government buildings and houses with roof top solar in Mission Mode.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy will support Ministry of Coal and its CPSEs of capacity building training of engineers, technicians and other functionaries through National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE).
It was also decided that suitable knowledge partnership through IIT Roorkee, Solar Energy Corporation of India and other resource agencies associated with MNRE shall also be provided.
CPSEs under Ministry of Coal will create a generation capacity of about 12GW by year 2030. Ministry of Coal is in the process of identification of about 10 patches of land of more than 300 acres each so as to offer to private investors for setting up of green hydrogen projects under the policy of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम करेंगे
कोयला सार्वजनिक के उपक्रमों द्वारा 1600 मेगावाट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित; अन्य 500 मेगावाट की परियोजनाएं जारी
कोयला लोक उद्यम विभाग का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 12 गीगावाट क्षमता सृजन
27 OCT 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय लिया है। दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच सचिव स्तर की संयुक्त बैठक के दौरान, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय तकनीकी, नीति और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करेगा और कोयला मंत्रालय भूमि, पूंजी प्रदान करेगा और सौर ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को लागू करेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों-नैवेली लिग्नाइट कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड-एनएलसीआईएल और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड-एससीसीएल ने पहले ही पंचामृत लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नेट जीरो योजना शुरू कर दी है। 1600 मेगावाट से अधिक सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित की गई है। 500 मेगावाट की अन्य सौर परियोजनाओं पर काम विभिन्न चरणों में जारी है।
उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि कोयला कंपनियों के पास डी-कोयला और अधिशेष भूमि है और ऐसी भूमि को निजी निवेशकों को हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए दिया जा सकता है। कोयला लोक उद्यम विभाग-सीपीएसई के पास खुली खदानों में डी-कोयला और ओपन कास्ट माइंस है, जहां प्राकृतिक रूप से उपलब्ध जल भंडारण जलाशय और औसत 100 मीटर ऊंचाई का शीर्ष है। शीर्ष जलाशय के निर्माण से ऐसी डी-कोयला खदानों को पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं में बदला जा सकता है। ऐसी परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करने के लिए तेजी से काम करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
कोयला सीपीएसई के पास पहले से ही अतिरिक्त विशाल भूमि है, जिसका उपयोग सौर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसलिए, कोयला धारक क्षेत्रों में लगभग 85 आवासीय कॉलोनियां हैं जिनमें लगभग 50,000 आवास हैं। पूर्ण मूल्यांकन करने और मिशन मोड में सभी सरकारी भवनों और घरों की छत पर सौर ऊर्जा से कवर करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि आईआईटी रूड़की, भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) से जुड़ी अन्य संसाधन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से उपयुक्त ज्ञान साझेदारी भी की जाएगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीपीएसई, वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग 12गीगावाट की उत्पादन क्षमता तैयार करेंगे। कोयला मंत्रालय 300 एकड़ से अधिक भूमि के लगभग 10 टुकड़ों की पहचान करने की प्रक्रिया में है ताकि निजी निवेशकों को नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की नीति के तहत हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की पेशकश की जा सके।