Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, Chairs Meeting of the National Level Steering Committee of Atal Bhujal Yojana
Committee Reviews Overall Progress of the Scheme & Directs States to Expedite Implementation
Atal Bhujal Yojana Is The Only Program Targeting Demand Side Groundwater Management, Focusing On Community Behavioural Change: Secretary, DoWR
26 OCT 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee chaired the fifth meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) of Atal Bhujal Yojana and the Wrap up of the World Bank Mission in New Delhi today. The committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and directed the States to expedite all the activities including procurement as well as convergence for the implementation of the interventions proposed under Water Security Plans (WSPs). Atal Bhujal Yojana aims to demonstrate community-led sustainable ground water management which can be taken to scale. Objective of the Scheme is to improve the management of groundwater resources in select water stressed areas in identified states viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
State-wise presentations, enumerating impacts with evidence on “Emerging Impacts of the Program” were presented by all States. The highlights included improvement in ground water level and storages; involvement of local people, particularly women in utilization of equipment for monitoring of both water level and quality; creating sense of ownership and community-led ground water management, etc. The findings of the World Bank review mission conducted in all the Seven States were presented by the Task Team Leader from the World Bank. The gaps in the areas of scheme implementation and related concerns were discussed for improvement and effective implementation of the scheme in all the participating States. The senior officers from the participating States, members of NLSC, representatives from various Ministries/Departments, officers of the World Bank and NPMU attended the meeting.
The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee stated that there are several projects in our country for water security and management, however, Atal Bhujal Yojana is the only program targeting demand side groundwater management, focusing on behavioral change of the community. She emphasized on the importance of various equipment installed under Atal Bhujal Yojana which are being utilized to make the communities aware of the ground water situation. This will help the community manage their ground water resources, improve demand side measures and start preparing water budgets in the gram panchayats. The Secretary highlighted the fact that allocation under Atal Bhujal Yojana is fungible and better performing States will get more share of incentive. She also emphasized that since Atal Bhujal Yojana is a convergence-oriented program, the Chief Secretaries should regularly monitor the progress of the schemes in their States for effective implementation.
Ms. Mukherjee asserted that strengthening of Institutions, partner agencies and capacity building of the civil society should also be given due importance. Since communities are at the forefront in this scheme, importance of capacity building of the communities was emphasized upon. The Secretary underscored the importance of assessment of quality of the trainings being provided at the Gram Panchayat level. She also requested all participating States to integrate WSPs in the Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). This integration will provide sustainability to the approach followed by the scheme even after completion of time period. She also directed the States to document the best practices being implemented under the scheme.
The Joint Secretary and National Project Coordinator for Atal Bhujal Yojana, Shri Subodh Yadav, in his opening remarks earlier, highlighted that the scheme is in the fourth year of implementation and the remaining one and a half years shall be optimally utilized for improvement in performance of the participating States. He also emphasized that the community participation is the fundamental aspect of the scheme which shall be prioritized.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन विभाग सचिव ने अटल भूजल योजना की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समिति ने स्कीम की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की और राज्यों को कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया
अटल भूजल योजना एकमात्र ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जो मांग पक्ष भूजल प्रबंधन को लक्षित करता है, जो सामुदायिक व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है: सचिव, जल संसाधन विभाग
26 OCT 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग में सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने आज नई दिल्ली में अटल भूजल योजना की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति (एनएलएससी) की पांचवीं बैठक और विश्व बैंक मिशन की समापन बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समिति ने स्कीम की समग्र प्रगति की समीक्षा की और राज्यों को जल सुरक्षा योजनाओं (डब्ल्यूएसपी) के तहत प्रस्तावित युक्तियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए खरीद के साथ-साथ संयोजन सहित सभी कार्यकलापों में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया। अटल भूजल योजना का लक्ष्य समुदाय-नीत स्थायी भूजल प्रबंधन का प्रदर्शन करना है जिसे बड़े परिमाण पर ले जाया जा सकता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य चिन्हित राज्यों अर्थात् गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में चुनिंदा जल संकट वाले क्षेत्रों में भूजल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में सुधार करना है।
सभी राज्यों द्वारा "कार्यक्रम के उभरते प्रभावों" पर साक्ष्य के साथ प्रभावों की गणना करते हुए राज्य-वार प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इनकी मुख्य विशेषताओं में भूजल स्तर और भंडारण में सुधार; जल स्तर और गुणवत्ता दोनों की निगरानी के लिए उपकरणों के उपयोग में स्थानीय लोगों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की भागीदारी; स्वामित्व की भावना सृजित करना और समुदाय-नीत भूजल प्रबंधन आदि शामिल थे। सभी सात राज्यों में आयोजित विश्व बैंक समीक्षा मिशन के निष्कर्षों को विश्व बैंक के टास्क टीम लीडर द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था। सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों में योजना के सुधार और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना कार्यान्वयन और संबंधित चिंताओं के क्षेत्रों में अंतराल पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में सहभागी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, एनएलएससी के सदस्यों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों, विश्व बैंक और एनपीएमयू के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि हमारे देश में जल सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन के लिए कई परियोजनाएं हैं, तथापि, अटल भूजल योजना एकमात्र कार्यक्रम है, जो मांग पक्ष भूजल प्रबंधन को लक्षित और समुदाय के व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। उन्होंने अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत संस्थापित विभिन्न उपकरणों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिनका उपयोग समुदायों को भूजल की स्थिति से अवगत कराने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इससे समुदाय को अपने भूजल संसाधनों का प्रबंधन करने, मांग पक्ष के उपायों में सुधार करने और ग्राम पंचायतों में जल बजट तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। सचिव ने रेखांकित किया कि अटल भूजल योजना के तहत आवंटन परिवर्तनीय है और बेहतर निष्पादन करने वाले राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन का अधिक हिस्सा मिलेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि चूंकि अटल भूजल योजना एक संयोजन केंद्रित कार्यक्रम है, इसलिए मुख्य सचिवों को प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने राज्यों में योजनाओं की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी करनी चाहिए।
सुश्री मुखर्जी ने जोर देकर कहा कि संस्थानों, साझेदार एजेंसियों को सुदृढ़ करने और सिविल सोसायटी की क्षमता निर्माण को भी उचित महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। चूंकि समुदाय इस योजना में सबसे आगे हैं, इसलिए समुदायों के क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। सचिव ने ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर प्रदान किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षणों की गुणवत्ता के आकलन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सभी भागीदार राज्यों से ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) में डब्ल्यूएसपी को समेकित करने का भी आग्रह किया। यह एकीकरण समयावधि के पूरा होने के बाद भी योजना द्वारा अनुसरण किये गए दृष्टिकोण को स्थिरता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने राज्यों को इस योजना के तहत लागू की जा रही सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
संयुक्त सचिव और अटल भूजल योजना के राष्ट्रीय परियोजना समन्वयक श्री सुबोध यादव ने इससे पूर्व अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में रेखांकित किया कि यह योजना कार्यान्वयन के चौथे वर्ष में है और शेष डेढ़ वर्षों का उपयोग प्रतिभागी राज्यों के निष्पादन में सुधार के लिए किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सामुदायिक भागीदारी योजना का मूलभूत पहलू है जिसे प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।