Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, Department of Water Resources, Chairs Meeting of the National Level Steering Committee of Atal Bhujal Yojana
Committee Reviews Overall Progress of the Scheme & Directs States to Expedite Implementation
Atal Bhujal Yojana Is The Only Program Targeting Demand Side Groundwater Management, Focusing On Community Behavioural Change: Secretary, DoWR
26 OCT 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee chaired the fifth meeting of the National Level Steering Committee (NLSC) of Atal Bhujal Yojana and the Wrap up of the World Bank Mission in New Delhi today. The committee reviewed the overall progress of the scheme and directed the States to expedite all the activities including procurement as well as convergence for the implementation of the interventions proposed under Water Security Plans (WSPs). Atal Bhujal Yojana aims to demonstrate community-led sustainable ground water management which can be taken to scale. Objective of the Scheme is to improve the management of groundwater resources in select water stressed areas in identified states viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
State-wise presentations, enumerating impacts with evidence on “Emerging Impacts of the Program” were presented by all States. The highlights included improvement in ground water level and storages; involvement of local people, particularly women in utilization of equipment for monitoring of both water level and quality; creating sense of ownership and community-led ground water management, etc. The findings of the World Bank review mission conducted in all the Seven States were presented by the Task Team Leader from the World Bank. The gaps in the areas of scheme implementation and related concerns were discussed for improvement and effective implementation of the scheme in all the participating States. The senior officers from the participating States, members of NLSC, representatives from various Ministries/Departments, officers of the World Bank and NPMU attended the meeting.
The Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee stated that there are several projects in our country for water security and management, however, Atal Bhujal Yojana is the only program targeting demand side groundwater management, focusing on behavioral change of the community. She emphasized on the importance of various equipment installed under Atal Bhujal Yojana which are being utilized to make the communities aware of the ground water situation. This will help the community manage their ground water resources, improve demand side measures and start preparing water budgets in the gram panchayats. The Secretary highlighted the fact that allocation under Atal Bhujal Yojana is fungible and better performing States will get more share of incentive. She also emphasized that since Atal Bhujal Yojana is a convergence-oriented program, the Chief Secretaries should regularly monitor the progress of the schemes in their States for effective implementation.
Ms. Mukherjee asserted that strengthening of Institutions, partner agencies and capacity building of the civil society should also be given due importance. Since communities are at the forefront in this scheme, importance of capacity building of the communities was emphasized upon. The Secretary underscored the importance of assessment of quality of the trainings being provided at the Gram Panchayat level. She also requested all participating States to integrate WSPs in the Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs). This integration will provide sustainability to the approach followed by the scheme even after completion of time period. She also directed the States to document the best practices being implemented under the scheme.
The Joint Secretary and National Project Coordinator for Atal Bhujal Yojana, Shri Subodh Yadav, in his opening remarks earlier, highlighted that the scheme is in the fourth year of implementation and the remaining one and a half years shall be optimally utilized for improvement in performance of the participating States. He also emphasized that the community participation is the fundamental aspect of the scheme which shall be prioritized.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قومی سطح کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کمیٹی نے اسکیم کی مجموعی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں کو اس پر عمل آوری میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت دی
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا واحد پروگرام ہے جو ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ کو ہدف بناتا ہے، کمیونٹی رویے میں تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے: سکریٹری، آبی وسائل کا محکمہ
26 OCT 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی احیا (آبی وسائل کا محکمہ آر ڈی، اور جی آر) کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے آج نئی دلی میں عالمی بینک مشن کی اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی قومی سطح کی قائمہ کی پانچویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور عالمی بینک مشن کے پورے سلسلے کی قیادت کی۔کمیٹی نے اسکیم کی مجموعی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تمام سرگرمیوں بشمول حصولی کے ساتھ ساتھ آبی تحفظ کے منصوبے (ڈبلیو ایس پیز) کے تحت مجوزہ طریقہ کار کے نفاذ کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو تیز کریں۔ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام کو ظاہر کرنا ہے جسے پیمانے پر لے جایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش جیسی شناخت شدہ ریاستوں میں پانی کی قلت سے دوچار منتخب علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
تمام ریاستوں کی طرف سے "پروگرام کے ابھرتے ہوئے اثرات" کے ثبوت کے ساتھ ریاستی کے اعتبار سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ جھلکیوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح اور ذخیروں میں بہتری شامل تھی۔ پانی کی سطح اور معیار دونوں کی نگرانی کے لیے آلات کے استعمال میں مقامی لوگوں، خاص طور پر خواتین کی شمولیت؛ ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرنا اور کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت زیر زمین پانی کا انتظام وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ تمام سات ریاستوں میں منعقد کیے گئے عالمی بینک کے جائزہ مشن کے نتائج عالمی بینک کے ٹاسک ٹیم لیڈر نے پیش کیے تھے۔ اسکیم پر عمل آوری کے شعبوں میں موجود خامیوں اور اس سے متعلقہ خدشات پر تمام شریک ریاستوں میں اسکیم کی بہتری اور موثر نفاذ کے لیے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں شریک ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران، این ایل ایس سی کے اراکین، مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندوں، ورلڈ بینک اور این پی ایم یو کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی احیا (آبی وسائل کا محکمہ آر ڈی، اور جی آر) کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں پانی کی حفاظت اور انتظام کے لیے کئی منصوبے ہیں، تاہم، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا واحد پروگرام ہے جس میں مطالبہ کی طرف زمینی پانی کے انتظام کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے، جو کمیونٹی کے رویے میں تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت لگائے گئے مختلف آلات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جن کا استعمال کمیونٹیز کو زمینی پانی کی صورتحال سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے کمیونٹی کو اپنے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کا انتظام کرنے، ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے اور گرام پنچایتوں میں پانی کے بجٹ کی تیاری شروع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سکریٹری نے اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت قابل تبادلہ عمل ہے اور بہتر کارکردگی دکھانے والی ریاستوں کو ترغیب کا زیادہ حصہ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ چونکہ اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ایک ہم آہنگی پر مبنی پروگرام ہے، اس لیے چیف سکریٹریوں کو مؤثر عمل آوری کے لیے اپنی ریاستوں میں اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے۔
محترمہ مکھرجی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اداروں، شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور سول سوسائٹی کی صلاحیت سازی کو بھی مستحکم کرنے پر بھی مناسب اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے۔ چونکہ کمیونٹیز اس اسکیم میں سب سے آگے ہیں، اس لیے کمیونٹیز کی صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ سکریٹری نے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی تربیت کے معیار کے تعین کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے تمام شریک ریاستوں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ ڈبلیو ایس پیز کو گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پیز) میں ضم کریں۔ یہ انضمام وقت کی مدت مکمل ہونے کے بعد بھی اسکیم کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے نقطہ نظر کو پائیداری فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے بہترین طریقوں کی دستاویز کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور نیشنل پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، جناب سبودھ یادو نے اس سے قبل اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں روشنی ڈالی کہ اسکیم نفاذ کے چوتھے سال میں ہے اور باقی ڈیڑھ سال حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت اسکیم کا بنیادی پہلو ہے جسے ترجیح دی جائے گی۔