Election Commission
Actor Rajkummar Rao Steps onto the stage as ECI’s latest National Icon for Voter Awareness
From On-Screen Elections in 'Newton' to Off-Screen Voter Awareness Hero, it is “Lights, Camera, Vote !” for Rajkummar Rao all the way
CEC Rajiv Kumar appeals to influencers from all walks of life to promote value of vote for pushing up voter turnout in elections
26 OCT 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned actor Rajkummar Rao today took on a new role – that of ‘National Icon’ for voter awareness and education for the Election Commission of India. An MoU was signed with the “Newton” star for a period of 3 years at an event organized at New Delhi in the presence of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel.
Sh. Rajkummar Rao, known for his commitment to meaningful cinema and social causes, shared his appreciation for the election officials who in spite of various challenges conduct elections and ensure that no voter is left behind. While expressing concern on the apathy of youth and urban voters towards the electors process, he said that “Our collective voice, expressed through our votes, has the power to form a participative democracy’’. Youth is one the biggest stakeholder in this democratic process and urged them to become agents of positive transformation through their vote.
CEC Shri Kumar said “From dazzling audiences on the big screen in various movies, Rajkummar Rao is now taking his star power off-screen to promote an even bigger production: Voter awareness in Elections. His role as Newton, the election officer, truly hit home with the essence of democratic challenges in a Naxal-affected state, making him the perfect choice for the Election Commission. This collaboration aims to harness the influence and popularity of Mr. Rajkummar Rao to encourage citizens, especially youth across the nation to actively participate in the electoral process.”
While urging youth to actively participate in elections CEC Shri Kumar said “Once you associate with the electioneering process, you will understand the intrinsic power of democracy and value of your vote”. He appealed to influencers from all walks of life including the media to promote the importance of voting and in pushing up the voter turnout in forthcoming elections.
Election Commissioner, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that it has always been the endeavour of ECI and it keeps experimenting with new initiatives to enhance voter turnout in the elections. He said Shri Rajkummar Rao is an apt choice for a national icon who has acted in a movie based on conducting elections in tough and challenging conditions.
Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel while highlighting the issue of urban and youth apathy towards elections said that collaboration with Shri Rajkummar Rao would be fruitful in bringing about behavioral and attitudinal change and nudging urban youth to actively participate in the elections.
The signing of the MoU with Rao signifies a shared commitment to empower and educate citizens about the importance of exercising their voting rights. The collaboration will encompass a range of activities, including Shri Rao promoting voter awareness in various TV talk shows/ programs and digital campaigns etc, all aimed at raising awareness about the importance of voting and strengthening the roots of democracy by fostering a more engaged and informed electorate.
On the occasion, the Commission also launched a promotional video and poster for the ongoing Special Summary Revision for updation of Electoral Rolls across the country except five poll going states.
Background:
ECI associates itself with renowned Indians from various fields and designates them as ECI’s National Icons to motivate voters for participation in the festival of democracy. Last year, the Commission recognised famous actor Mr. Pankaj Tripathi as the National Icon. Just last month, the Commission recognised cricket legend and Bharat Ratna awardee Shri Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar as the National Icon. Earlier, during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, stalwarts like M.S. Dhoni, Aamir Khan and Mary Kom had been the ECI National Icons.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نامور اداکار راج کمار راؤ ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن کے لیے تعلیم اور ووٹروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے نیشنل آئیکن کے ایک نئے رول پر کام کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں
راج کمار راؤ کے لیے 'نیوٹن' میں آن اسکرین انتخابات سے لے کر آف اسکرین ووٹر آگاہی ہیرو تک، یہ ہے "لائٹس، کیمرہ، ووٹ!"
سی ای سی راجیو کمار نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انتخابات میں ووٹر وں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے ووٹ کی قدر کو فروغ دیں
26 OCT 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
نامور اداکار راج کمار راؤ ہندوستان کے الیکشن کمیشن کے لیے تعلیم اور ووٹروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے نیشنل آئیکن کے ایک نئے رول پر کام کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار اور انتخابی کمشنرز جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے اور جناب ارون گوئل کی موجودگی میں نئی دلی میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران تین سال کی مدت کے لیے نیوٹن اسٹار کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
جناب راج کمار راؤ، جو بامعنی سنیما اور سماجی مقاصد کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، نے انتخابی عہدیداروں کے تئیں ان کی تعریف مشترک کی جو مختلف چیلنجوں کے باوجود انتخابات کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کوئی ووٹر پیچھے نہ رہے۔ انتخابی عمل کے تئیں نوجوانوں اور شہری ووٹروں کی بے حسی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہماری اجتماعی آواز، جس کا اظہار ہمارے ووٹوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے، ایک شراکتی جمہوریت بنانے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے"۔ نوجوان اس جمہوری عمل میں سب سے بڑے شراکت دار ہیں اور انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ووٹ کے ذریعے مثبت تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بنیں۔
سی ای سی جناب کمار نے کہا کہ مختلف فلموں میں بڑی پردے پر سامعین سے، راج کمار راؤ اب ایک اور بھی بڑی پروڈکشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی اسٹار پاور آف اسکرین لے رہے ہیں: انتخابات میں ووٹروں میں بیداری، نیوٹن، انتخابی افسر کے طور پر ان کا کردار، ایک نکسل سے متاثرہ ریاست میں جمہوری چیلنجوں کے جوہر کے ساتھ صحیح معنوں میں گھر پہنچا، جس سے وہ الیکشن کمیشن کے لیے بہترین انتخاب بن گئے۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد جناب راج کمار راؤ کے اثر و رسوخ اور مقبولیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ راج کمار راؤ ملک بھر کے شہریوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو انتخابی عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔
نوجوانوں سے انتخابات میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی جناب کمار نے کہا کہ "ایک بار جب آپ انتخابی عمل سے وابستہ ہو جائیں گے، تو آپ جمہوریت کی اندرونی طاقت اور اپنے ووٹ کی قدر کو سمجھ جائیں گے"۔ انہوں نے میڈیا سمیت تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے متاثرین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ووٹ کی اہمیت کو فروغ دیں اور آئندہ انتخابات میں ووٹر وں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کریں۔
الیکشن کمشنر شری انوپ چندر پانڈے نے کہا کہ انتخابی الیکشن کمیشن کی ہمیشہ سے کوشش رہی ہے اور وہ انتخابات میں ووٹر وں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کے ساتھ تجربہ کرتا رہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب راج کمار راؤ ایک قومی آئیکون کے لیے موزوں انتخاب ہیں جنہوں نے مشکل اور چیلنجنگ حالات میں انتخابات کے انعقاد پر مبنی فلم میں کام کیا ہے۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب ارون گوئل نے انتخابات کے تئیں شہریوں اور نوجوانوں کی بے حسی کے مسئلے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ جناب راج کمار راؤ کے ساتھ تعاون اور اشتراک پر مبنی رویے اور رویہ میں تبدیلی لانے اور شہری نوجوانوں کو انتخابات میں فعال بنانے طور پر حصہ لینے پر مجبور کرنے میں کارآمد ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب راؤ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے ووٹنگ کے حقوق کے استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ اس تعاون میں متعدد سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی، بشمول جناب راؤ مختلف ٹی وی ٹاک شوز/پروگراموں اور ڈیجیٹل مہمات وغیرہ میں ووٹروں کی بیداری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جن کا مقصد ووٹ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ووٹروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، کمیشن نے پانچ ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر پورے ملک میں انتخابی فہرستوں کی تازہ کاری کے لیے جاری خصوصی خلاصہ نظر ثانی کے لیے ایک پروموشنل ویڈیو اور پوسٹر بھی لانچ کیا۔
پس منظر:
انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) خود کو مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نامور ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ وابستہ رکھتا ہے اور ووٹروں کو جمہوریت کے تہوار میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے انہیں ای سی آئی کے قومی آئیکن کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔ پچھلے سال کمیشن نے مشہور اداکار جناب پنکج ترپاٹھی کو بطور نیشنل آئیکن تسلیم کیا۔ ابھی پچھلے مہینے، کمیشن نے کرکٹ لیجنڈ اور بھارت رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ شری سچن رمیش تیندولکر کو نیشنل آئیکون کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ اس سے پہلے، 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران، ایم ایس دھونی، عامر خان اور میری کوم جیسے قدرآور شخصیتیں ای سی آئی کے نیشنل آئیکون رہ چکے ہیں۔