Election Commission
Actor Rajkummar Rao Steps onto the stage as ECI’s latest National Icon for Voter Awareness
From On-Screen Elections in 'Newton' to Off-Screen Voter Awareness Hero, it is “Lights, Camera, Vote !” for Rajkummar Rao all the way
CEC Rajiv Kumar appeals to influencers from all walks of life to promote value of vote for pushing up voter turnout in elections
26 OCT 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Renowned actor Rajkummar Rao today took on a new role – that of ‘National Icon’ for voter awareness and education for the Election Commission of India. An MoU was signed with the “Newton” star for a period of 3 years at an event organized at New Delhi in the presence of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel.
Sh. Rajkummar Rao, known for his commitment to meaningful cinema and social causes, shared his appreciation for the election officials who in spite of various challenges conduct elections and ensure that no voter is left behind. While expressing concern on the apathy of youth and urban voters towards the electors process, he said that “Our collective voice, expressed through our votes, has the power to form a participative democracy’’. Youth is one the biggest stakeholder in this democratic process and urged them to become agents of positive transformation through their vote.
CEC Shri Kumar said “From dazzling audiences on the big screen in various movies, Rajkummar Rao is now taking his star power off-screen to promote an even bigger production: Voter awareness in Elections. His role as Newton, the election officer, truly hit home with the essence of democratic challenges in a Naxal-affected state, making him the perfect choice for the Election Commission. This collaboration aims to harness the influence and popularity of Mr. Rajkummar Rao to encourage citizens, especially youth across the nation to actively participate in the electoral process.”
While urging youth to actively participate in elections CEC Shri Kumar said “Once you associate with the electioneering process, you will understand the intrinsic power of democracy and value of your vote”. He appealed to influencers from all walks of life including the media to promote the importance of voting and in pushing up the voter turnout in forthcoming elections.
Election Commissioner, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that it has always been the endeavour of ECI and it keeps experimenting with new initiatives to enhance voter turnout in the elections. He said Shri Rajkummar Rao is an apt choice for a national icon who has acted in a movie based on conducting elections in tough and challenging conditions.
Election Commissioner Shri Arun Goel while highlighting the issue of urban and youth apathy towards elections said that collaboration with Shri Rajkummar Rao would be fruitful in bringing about behavioral and attitudinal change and nudging urban youth to actively participate in the elections.
The signing of the MoU with Rao signifies a shared commitment to empower and educate citizens about the importance of exercising their voting rights. The collaboration will encompass a range of activities, including Shri Rao promoting voter awareness in various TV talk shows/ programs and digital campaigns etc, all aimed at raising awareness about the importance of voting and strengthening the roots of democracy by fostering a more engaged and informed electorate.
On the occasion, the Commission also launched a promotional video and poster for the ongoing Special Summary Revision for updation of Electoral Rolls across the country except five poll going states.
Background:
ECI associates itself with renowned Indians from various fields and designates them as ECI’s National Icons to motivate voters for participation in the festival of democracy. Last year, the Commission recognised famous actor Mr. Pankaj Tripathi as the National Icon. Just last month, the Commission recognised cricket legend and Bharat Ratna awardee Shri Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar as the National Icon. Earlier, during the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, stalwarts like M.S. Dhoni, Aamir Khan and Mary Kom had been the ECI National Icons.

निर्वाचन आयोग
अभिनेता राजकुमार राव भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग के मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान के नए नेशनल आइकॉन बने
'न्यूटन' में ऑन-स्क्रीन चुनाव से लेकर ऑफ-स्क्रीन मतदाता जागरूकता हीरो की भूमिका निभाने वाले राजकुमार राव "लाइट्स, कैमरा, वोट!" mके साथ तैयार
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त राजीव कुमार ने मतदान प्रतिशत में बढोत्तरी के लिए समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित लोगों से मतदान के महत्व को प्रोत्साहन देने की अपील की
26 OCT 2023 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता राजकुमार राव को अपने मतदाता जागरूकता और शिक्षा अभियान के लिए 'नेशनल आइकन' के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री अनुप चंद्र पांडे और श्री अरुण गोयल की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए "न्यूटन" स्टार राजकुमार राव के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
सार्थक सिनेमा और सामाजिक मुद्दों को उठाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए विख्यात राजकुमार राव ने विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद चुनावों का संचालन करने और किसी भी मतदाता के मतदान से वंचित न रहने को सुनिश्चित करने के चुनाव अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। चुनावी प्रक्रिया के प्रति युवाओं और शहरी मतदाताओं की उदासीनता पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे मतों के माध्यम से व्यक्त हमारी सामूहिक आवाज, एक सहभागी लोकतंत्र बनाने की क्षमता रखती है। युवा इस लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में सबसे बड़े हितधारकों में से एक हैंराजकुमार राव ने युवाओं से अपने मत के माध्यम से सकारात्मक बदलाव के संवाहक बनने का आग्रह किया।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि विभिन्न फिल्मों में बड़े पर्दे पर दर्शकों के पसंदीदा अभिनेता राजकुमार राव अब एक और भी बड़े प्रोडक्शन: चुनाव में मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी स्टार क्षमता को ऑफ-स्क्रीन ले जाने के लिए तैयार हैं। न्यूटन में चुनाव अधिकारी के रूप में उनकी भूमिका ने वास्तव में नक्सल प्रभावित राज्यों में लोकतांत्रिक चुनौतियों को पेश किया है, इसलिए उन्हें चुनाव आयोग ने यह भूमिका सौंपी है। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं को चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु श्री राजकुमार राव की लोकप्रियता और उनके अनुभव का उपयोग करना है।
युवाओं से चुनावों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने का आग्रह करते हुए सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि एक बार इस चुनावी प्रक्रिया से जुड़ने के बाद आप लोकतंत्र की आंतरिक शक्ति और अपने मत के मूल्य को समझ जाएंगे। उन्होंने मीडिया सहित समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों के प्रभावशाली लोगों से मतदान के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने और आगामी चुनावों में मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ाने की अपील की।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनुप चंद्र पांडे ने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग चुनावों में मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ाने के लिए हमेशा नई पहल का प्रयास करता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री राजकुमार राव एक नेशनल आइकॉन के तौर पर उपयुक्त विकल्प हैं जिन्होंने कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में चुनाव के आयोजन पर बनी फिल्म में अभिनय किया है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अरुण गोयल ने चुनावों के प्रति शहरी और युवाओं की उदासीनता के मुद्दे का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि श्री राजकुमार राव का सहयोग व्यवहारिक रूप से बदलाव लाने और शहरी युवाओं को चुनावों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने में प्रेरणादायी साबित होगा।
श्री राजकुमार राव के साथ इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर नागरिकों को उनके मतदान अधिकारों के प्रयोग के महत्व के बारे में सशक्त और शिक्षित बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। श्री राव इस सहयोग के माध्यम से विभिन्न टीवी टॉक शो/कार्यक्रमों और डिजिटल अभियानों आदि में मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने जैसी कई गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य मतदान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सूचना के माध्यम से लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर, आयोग ने पांच राज्यों को छोड़कर पूरे देश में मतदाता सूची के अद्यतनीकरण के लिए चल रहे विशेष सारांश पुनरीक्षण के लिए एक प्रचार वीडियो और पोस्टर भी जारी किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रसिद्ध भारतीयों को अपने साथ जोड़ता है और मतदाताओं को लोकतंत्र के महोत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु उन्हें ईसीआई के नेशनल आइकॉन के रूप में नामित करता है। पिछले वर्ष आयोग ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता श्री पंकज त्रिपाठी को नेशनल आइकॉन बनाया था। पिछले महीने ही, आयोग ने क्रिकेट के दिग्गज और भारत रत्न से सम्मानित श्री सचिन रमेश तेंदुलकर को राष्ट्रीय आइकॉन बनाया था। इससे पहले 2019 के लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान एम.एस.धोनी, आमिर खान और मैरी कॉम जैसे दिग्गज ईसीआई के नेशनल आइकॉन रह चुके हैं।