Ministry of Defence
Strong 500-member Armed Forces contingent vie for top honours at National Games 2023 in Goa
25 OCT 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
A Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) contingent of approximately 500 Armed Forces personnel is participating in the 37th National Games (NG-23) being held in Goa. The Games commenced on October 23, 2023 and will continue till November 09, 2023. The opening ceremony will take place on October 26, 2023. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
A record number of 43 sporting disciplines and 49 events will be conducted during NG-23. About 10,000 athletes from 28 States and eight Union Territories, including the SSCB contingent, are taking part in the Games. The SSCB contingent will be participating in the following 23 disciplines:
(a)
Aquatics
(j)
Football
(s)
Tennis
(b)
Archery
(k)
Gymnastics
(t)
Taekwondo
(c)
Athletics
(l)
Judo
(u)
Triathlon
(d)
Basketball
(m)
Kabaddi
(v)
Weightlifting
(e)
Beach Handball*
(n)
K&C
(w)
Wrestling
(f)
Boxing
(p)
Rowing
(x)
Wushu
(g)
Cycling (Road & Track)
(q)
Shooting
(y)
Yachting
(h)
Fencing
(r)
Squash
* maiden participation
The SSCB, the forerunner of promoter of sports, even before Independence, has been participating in the National Games since inception. The aim of the Services contingent is to display sportsmanship, competitive spirit and excel in all disciplines at the NG-23.
The SSCB contingent has been finishing at the top of the medals tally since 2007. It has bagged the most number of medals in the last four editions. In NG-22, which was held in Gujarat, the Services finished at the top with a whopping 128 medals - 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze - and bagged the coveted Raja Bhalinder Singh Trophy. A total of 480 Armed Forces personnel had participated in the NG-22.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा में 2023 राष्ट्रीय खेलों में शीर्ष सम्मान के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए 500 सदस्यीय सशस्त्र बलों का दल
25 OCT 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों के लगभग 500 कर्मियों की एक सर्विसेज स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड (एसएससीबी) की टुकड़ी गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले 37वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों (एनजी-23) में भाग ले रही है। खेल 23 अक्टूबर 2023 को शुरू हो चुके हैं और 09 नवंबर 2023 तक चलेंगे। उद्घाटन समारोह 26 अक्टूबर, 2023 को होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
एनजी-23 के दौरान रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 43 खेल और 49 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन खेलों में एसएससीबी दल सहित 28 राज्यों और आठ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 10,000 एथलीट भाग ले रहे हैं। एसएससीबी टीम निम्नलिखित 23 खेलों में भाग लेगी:
• तैराकी
• जिमनास्टिक्स
(१९) ट्राइथलॉन
• तीरअंदाजी
• जूदो
(२०) भारोत्तोलन
• एथलेटिक्स
• कबड्डी
(२१) कुश्ती
• बास्केटबाल
• के एंड सी
(२२) वुशु
• बीच हैंडबॉल*
• रोइंग
(२३) नौकायन
• मुक्केबाज़ी
• निशानेबाज़ी
• साइकिलिंग (सड़क एवं ट्रैक)
• स्क्वाश
• फेंसिंग
• टेनिस
• फ़ुटबॉल
• तायक्वोंडो
*पहली बार शामिल
खेल प्रवर्तन के अग्रदूत, एसएससीबी, राष्ट्रीय खेलों में शुरुआत से ही आजादी से पहले से ही भाग ले रहे हैं। दल का उद्देश्य एनजी-23 में सभी खेलों में खेल भावना, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भावना और उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करना है।
एसएससीबी दल 2007 से पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा है। इसने पिछले चार सालों में सबसे अधिक पदक जीते हैं। गुजरात में आयोजित एनजी-22 में, सर्विसेज़ 128 पदकों – 61 स्वर्ण, 35 रजत और 32 कांस्य – के साथ शीर्ष पर रही और प्रतिष्ठित राजा भलिंदर सिंह ट्रॉफी हासिल की। एनजी-22 में कुल 480 सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों ने भाग लिया था।