Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews more than One lakh files during second and third weeks of Special Campaign 3.0
Generates Rs 28.79 Crore Revenue from Scrap Disposal
Coal/Lignite PSUs Undertake Innovative Measures under the Campaign
24 OCT 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
During second and third week of Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 3.0, the Ministry of Coal along with its PSUs have carried out various activities, identified during the preparatory phase of the Campaign.
The Ministry has freed approx.50,59,012 Sq. Ft. of area by disposing of scrap, and generated revenue of Rs.28.79 crore. So far a total 1,08,469 physical files were reviewed, and 8,088 old files were weeded out. Besides, 29,993 E- Files have been closed online, after review of 80,305 E-files.
Best Initiatives: In addition to the targets above, the Campaign has paved the way for several good practices. As part of best initiatives, the PSUs under the Ministry have undertaken the following initiatives: -
1. Plastic to Paver
To tackle the menace of Single use Plastic waste, Eastern Coalfileds Limited has set up Solid Waste Management unit, which has transformed single-use plastic into a valuable resource. The campaign was executed in three key steps:
Efficient Waste Collection: ECL proactively collected solid waste from the Bankola Area Colony and collaborated with registered vendors to gather plastic waste from outside the leasehold area
Segregation of waste: ECL's dedicated team sorted various waste types, including plastic, paper, and other discarded items, ensuring that each material is reused or recycled.
Innovative Plastic Waste Processing: The most noteworthy practice is transformation of plastic waste into useful end products. ECL's Plastic Waste Handling Unit in Bankola Area ingeniously converted these discarded plastics into paver blocks and bricks, creating valuable resources out of what was once considered waste.
Rain Water Harvesting:
New Initiatives have been undertaken by ECL under the Special campaign 3.0. Rain water harvesting structures at Rajmahal area, CISF camp at Sonepur Bazari area and Mugmu area have been constructed.
Cleanliness drive undertaken at 62 spots was a huge success with spontaneous participation by one and all.
The beautiful garden at Jagannath Area Regional Store under Jagannath Area of MCL has been developed from scrap material.
Children Park
Under the special campaign 3.0, the beautification of Koyla Nagar, Dhanbad situated Quarter No. -D 15, Sector-3 has been done by CMPDI, Regional Institute-2, Dhanbad. Front area of D-15 (GYM), Sector -3, Koyala Nagar Dhanbad has been converted into a children park with swings installed.
This Special Campaign promotes best practices and sets an example of waste management that inspires others to follow.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के दूसरे और तीसरे सप्ताह के दौरान एक लाख से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की
स्क्रैप निपटान की बिक्री से 28.79 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ
कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रम अभियान के तहत नवीन उपाय किये गये
24 OCT 2023 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 को लागू करने के दूसरे और तीसरे सप्ताह के दौरान अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाई हैं।
मंत्रालय ने स्क्रैप का निपटान करके लगभग 50,59,012 वर्ग मीटर स्थान खाली कराया है और इसकी बिक्री से 28.79 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया है। अब तक कुल 1,08,469 फाइलों की समीक्षा करके 8,088 पुरानी फाइलों को हटाया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त 80,305 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद 29,993 ई-फाइलें ऑनलाइन बंद कर दी गईं।
सर्वोत्तम पहल: इसके अतिरिक्त इस अभियान ने निम्नलिखित कई अच्छी प्रथाओं का शुभारंभ भी किया हैः
1. प्लास्टिक से पेवर
एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक कचरे के खतरे से निपटने के लिए, ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाई की स्थापना की है, जिसने एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक को एक मूल्यवान संसाधन में बदल दिया है। अभियान को तीन प्रमुख चरणों में लागू किया गया है:
कुशल अपशिष्ट संग्रहण: ईसीएल ने बैंकोला एरिया कॉलोनी से सक्रिय रूप से ठोस कचरा एकत्र किया और लीजहोल्ड क्षेत्र के बाहर से प्लास्टिक कचरा इकट्ठा करने के लिए पंजीकृत विक्रेताओं के साथ सहयोग किया।
कचरे का पृथक्करण: ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) की समर्पित टीम ने प्लास्टिक, कागज और काम में न आने वाली अन्य वस्तुओं सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के कचरे की छंटाई की और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक सामग्री का पुन: उपयोग या पुनर्चक्रण किया जाए।
अभिनव प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण: सबसे उल्लेखनीय अभ्यास प्लास्टिक कचरे को उपयोगी उत्पादों में बदलना है। बैंकोला क्षेत्र में ईसीएल की प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाई ने इन फेंके गए प्लास्टिक को सड़कों पर बिछाए जाने वाले पावर्स ब्लॉक और ईंटों में बदल दिया। इस प्रकार अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक से मूल्यवान संसाधन तैयार किए गए।
वर्षा जल संग्रह
ईसीएल द्वारा विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत नई पहल की गई है। राजमहल क्षेत्र, सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र और मुग्मू क्षेत्र में सीआईएसएफ शिविर में वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है।
सभी की सहज भागीदारी से 62 स्थानों पर चलाया गया स्वच्छता अभियान बहुत सफल रहा।
एमसीएल के जगन्नाथ क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले जगन्नाथ क्षेत्र क्षेत्रीय स्टोर में स्क्रैप सामग्री का पुनर्उपयोग करके सुंदर उद्यान विकसित किया गया है।
चिल्ड्रेन पार्क
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत सीएमपीडीआई, क्षेत्रीय संस्थान-2, धनबाद ने कोयला नगर, धनबाद स्थित क्वार्टर नंबर-डी 15, सेक्टर-3 का सौंदर्यीकरण किया है। डी-15 (जिम), सेक्टर-3, कोयला नगर धनबाद के सामने के क्षेत्र को झूले लगाकर बच्चों के पार्क में बदल दिया गया है।
यह विशेष अभियान सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देता है और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन का एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। इससे स्क्रैप सामग्री को फिर से इस्तेमाल करने की प्रवृत्ति बढ़ती है और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।