Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As per GRAP, Stage-II is to be imposed in the entire NCR when the daily average AQI of Delhi touches/ crosses or is expected to touch/ cross 301 index value as per the AQI forecasts by IMD/IITM;
As per the air quality forecast provided by IMD/ IITM, Delhi’s overall air quality is likely to dip and enter ‘Very Poor’ category on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023 owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions;
As per the Daily AQI Bulletin by CPCB, Delhi’s average AQI clocked 248 today at 4PM;
CAQM Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP accordingly took stock of air quality scenario and air quality forecasts for Delhi made available by IMD/ IITM at the meeting held today;
The Sub-Committee decides to invoke 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of GRAP in the entire NCR in view of Delhi’s average AQI likely to reach the projected levels of Stage-II of GRAP on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023, as per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM;
All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the revised GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality, be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR with immediate effect, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force;
CAQM urges citizens to cooperate and follow the Citizen Charter of GRAP;
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP;
CAQM is keeping a close watch on the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days;
21 OCT 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 248 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). As per the dynamic model and forecasts for weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality made available by IMD/IITM, there is a likelihood of the average AQI of Delhi dipping to the ‘Very Poor’ category (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO) on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023 owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions. Accordingly, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to take stock of air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality forecasts made available by IMD/ IITM, it was noted that the air quality parameters are likely to dip and reach the projected levels of Stage-II of GRAP on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023, as per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM. Therefore, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP has taken the call to invoke 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of revised GRAP in the entire NCR. All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the revised GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO), be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. Further, agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC have been addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP during this period.
The Sub-Committee also urges citizens to adhere to the Citizen Charter under GRAP and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures aimed towards sustaining and improving the air quality in the region, as under:
• People to use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Use technology, take less congested route even if slightly longer.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities during months of October to January.
• Avoid open burning of solid waste and bio-mass.
Further, an 11-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. This 11-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Carry out mechanical/ vacuum sweeping and water sprinkling of the identified roads on a daily basis.
2. Ensure water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants (at least every alternate day, during non-peak hours) on roads to arrest road dust especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors, vulnerable areas and proper disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
3. Intensify inspections for strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
4. Ensure focussed and targeted action for abatement of air pollution in all identified hotspots in NCR. Intensify remedial measures for the predominant sector(s) contributing to adverse air quality in each of such hotspots.
5. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of alternate power Generating sets/ equipment (DG sets etc.).
6. Strictly implement the schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and offices etc. in accordance with Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023.
7. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections / traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
8. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
9. Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport.
10. Augment CNG/ electric bus and metro services by inducting additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service.
11. Resident Welfare Associations to necessarily provide electric heaters to security staff to avoid open Bio-Mass and MSW burning during winters.
The Commission is closely watching the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days. The detailed revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी के तहत,पूरे एनसीआर में स्टेज-II तब लगाया जाता है जब मौसम विभाग अथवा आईआईटीएम के एक्‍यूआई पूर्वानुमानों के अनुसार दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्‍यूआई 301 सूचकांक मूल्य तक पहुंचने अथवा उसे पार करने की संभावना होती है
मौसम विभाग अथवा आईआईटीएम के वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, प्रतिकूल मौसम एवं जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण 23.10.2023 और 24.10.2023 को दिल्ली की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट दिख सकती है और उसके'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में पहुंचने की आशंका है
सीपीसीबी के दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार,दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई आज शाम 4 बजे 248 दर्ज किया गया
जीआरएपी का संचालन करने वाली सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज हुई बैठक में मौसम विभाग/आईआईटीएम द्वारा दिल्ली के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमानों का जायजा लिया
उप-समिति ने 23.10.2023 और 24.10.2023 को दिल्ली का औसत एक्‍यूआई मौसम विभाग/ आईआईटीएम के डायनेमिक मॉडल/ मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार जीआरएपी चरण-IIके अनुमानित स्‍तर तक पहुंचने की संभावना को देखते हुए पूरे एनसीआर में जीएआरपी के चरण-IIके अनुसार 11-सूत्री कार्य योजना लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है
संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IIयानी 'बहुत खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्यों को एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया जाना चाहिए, साथ ही चरण-Iकी सभी कार्य पहले की तरह जारी रहेंगे
सीएक्यूएम ने नागरिकों से सहयोग करने और जीआरएपी के नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करने का अनुरोध किया है
एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को जीआरएपी चरण-Iके तहत जारी कार्यों के अलावा जीआरएपी के चरण-IIके तहत कार्यों के सफल कार्यान्वयनसुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है
सीएक्यूएम स्थिति पर करीब नजर रख रहा है और वह आने वाले दिनों में नियमित आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगा
21 OCT 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसारआज दिल्ली का औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 248 दर्ज किया गया। जलवायु/मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए मौसम विभाग/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गएगतिशील मॉडल एवं पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, 23.10.2023 और 24.10.2023 को प्रतिकूल मौसम एवं जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण दिल्ली का औसत एक्‍यूआई 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी (दिल्ली एक्‍यूआई:3O1 से 4OO)तक गिरने की आशंका है। इसी क्रम में दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य का जायजा लेने के लिए एनसीआर एवं आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्‍ता प्रबंधन के लिए आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) को लागू करने वाली उप-समिति की आज बैठक हुई।
इस क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ जलवायु/मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और मौसम विभाग/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमानों की व्यापक समीक्षा करते समय पाया गया कि वायु गुणवत्‍ता मापदंडों में गिरावट दिख सकती है। उसे 23.10.2023 और 24.10.2023 को मौसम विभाग/ आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए डायनेमिक मॉडल एवं जलवायु/ मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार चरण-IIके अनुमानित स्तर तक पहुंचने की आशंका है। इसलिए, वायु गुणवत्ता में और अधिक गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयास के तहत जीआरएपी को लागू करने वाली उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-IIके अनुसार 11-सूत्री कार्य योजना लागू करने का आह्वान किया है। संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-II यानी 'बहुत खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्‍ली एक्‍यूआई3O1 से 4OO) के तहत परिकल्पित सभी उपायों को सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे एनसीआर क्षेत्र में लागू किया जाना चाहिए। साथ ही जीआरएपीके चरण-I के तहत सभी कार्यों को पहले की तरह जारी रखा जाए। इसके अलावा, एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) एवं डीपीसीसी सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को इस दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण-I के तहत कार्यों के अलावा जीआरएपी के चरण-II के तहत कार्यों के सफल और सख्त कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
उप-समिति ने जीआरएपी के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करने और क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने और उसमें सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से जीआरएपी उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करने के लिए नागरिकों से भी अनुरोध किया है:
• लोग सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें और निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करें।
• प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करेंऔर कम भीड़भाड़ वाला मार्ग चुनें, भले ही वह थोड़ा लंबा क्‍यों न हो।
• अपने वाहन में निर्धारित अंतराल पर एयर फिल्टर को नियमित रूप सेबदलें।
• अक्टूबर से जनवरी के दौरान धूल पैदा करने निर्माण कार्यों से बचें।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट और बायोमास को खुले में न जलाएं।
जीआरएपी चरण-I के पहले से लागू सभी उपायों के साथ-साथ जीआरएपी चरण-2 के अनुसार एक 11-सूत्री कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होती है। इस 11-सूत्री कार्य योजना में एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन/ निर्धारित उपाय शामिल हैं। ये उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पहचान किए गए सड़कों पर रोजाना मैकेनिकल/वैक्यूम स्वीपिंग के जरिये सफाई और पानी का छिड़काव करें।
2. विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट, भारी यातायात वाले गलियारों, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में सड़क की धूल को रोकने के लिए और निर्धारित जगहों पर एकत्रित धूल के उचित निपटान के लिए सड़कों पर धूल अवरोधकों (कम से कम हर दूसरे दिनव्‍यस्‍त समय के बाद) के उपयोग के साथ-साथ पानी का छिड़काव सुनिश्चित करें।
3. सी एंड डी स्‍थलों पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए निरीक्षण तेज करें।
4. एनसीआर में सभी चिन्हित हॉटस्पॉट में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए केंद्रित एवं लक्षित उपाय सुनिश्चित करें। ऐसे हरेक हॉटस्पॉट में वायु गुणवत्ता को खराब करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचारात्मक उपाय तेज करें।
5. वैकल्पिक बिजली उत्पादन उपकरणों (डीजी सेट आदि) के उपयोग को नियंत्रित करने के लिए निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें।
6. पूरे एनसीआर में औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय एवं कार्यालय परिसरों आदि सहित सभी इलाकों में डीजी सेट के विनियमित संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश संख्या 76 दिनांक 29.09.2023 के अनुसार उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करें।
7. यातायात के सुचारु प्रवाह के लिए यातायात परिचालन को बेहतर करें और चौराहों/ ट्रैुफिक की भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर पर्याप्त कर्मियों को तैनात करें।
8. लोगों को वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर के बारे में जानकारी देने तथा प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों को कम करने के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें के बारे में सलाह देने के लिए समाचार पत्रों/टीवी/रेडियो के जरिये अलर्ट जारी करें।
9. निजी परिवहन को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क बढ़ाएं।
10. अतिरिक्त बेड़ा और आवाजाही बढ़ाकर सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक बस और मेट्रो की सेवाओं को बढ़ाएं।
11. खुले में बायोमास और एमएसडब्ल्यू को जलाने से बचने के लिए रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन सर्दियों के दौरानसुरक्षा कर्मचारियों को इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर अवश्‍य उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
आयोग स्थिति पर करीबनजर रख रहा है और वह आने वाले दिनों में नियमित आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगा। जीआरएपी का विस्तृत संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in पर देखा जा सकता है।