Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
As per GRAP, Stage-II is to be imposed in the entire NCR when the daily average AQI of Delhi touches/ crosses or is expected to touch/ cross 301 index value as per the AQI forecasts by IMD/IITM;
As per the air quality forecast provided by IMD/ IITM, Delhi’s overall air quality is likely to dip and enter ‘Very Poor’ category on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023 owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions;
As per the Daily AQI Bulletin by CPCB, Delhi’s average AQI clocked 248 today at 4PM;
CAQM Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP accordingly took stock of air quality scenario and air quality forecasts for Delhi made available by IMD/ IITM at the meeting held today;
The Sub-Committee decides to invoke 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of GRAP in the entire NCR in view of Delhi’s average AQI likely to reach the projected levels of Stage-II of GRAP on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023, as per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM;
All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the revised GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality, be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR with immediate effect, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force;
CAQM urges citizens to cooperate and follow the Citizen Charter of GRAP;
Agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP;
CAQM is keeping a close watch on the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days;
21 OCT 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 248 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). As per the dynamic model and forecasts for weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality made available by IMD/IITM, there is a likelihood of the average AQI of Delhi dipping to the ‘Very Poor’ category (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO) on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023 owing to unfavorable meteorological and climatic conditions. Accordingly, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to take stock of air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
While comprehensively reviewing the air quality scenario in the region as well as the weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality forecasts made available by IMD/ IITM, it was noted that the air quality parameters are likely to dip and reach the projected levels of Stage-II of GRAP on 23.10.2023 and 24.10.2023, as per the dynamic model and weather/ meteorological forecast provided by IMD / IITM. Therefore, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality, the Sub-Committee for operationalization of GRAP has taken the call to invoke 11-point action plan as per Stage-II of revised GRAP in the entire NCR. All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the revised GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO), be implemented in right earnest by all the agencies concerned with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. Further, agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC have been addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP during this period.
The Sub-Committee also urges citizens to adhere to the Citizen Charter under GRAP and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures aimed towards sustaining and improving the air quality in the region, as under:
• People to use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Use technology, take less congested route even if slightly longer.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities during months of October to January.
• Avoid open burning of solid waste and bio-mass.
Further, an 11-point action plan as per Stage-I of GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. This 11-point action plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Carry out mechanical/ vacuum sweeping and water sprinkling of the identified roads on a daily basis.
2. Ensure water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants (at least every alternate day, during non-peak hours) on roads to arrest road dust especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors, vulnerable areas and proper disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
3. Intensify inspections for strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
4. Ensure focussed and targeted action for abatement of air pollution in all identified hotspots in NCR. Intensify remedial measures for the predominant sector(s) contributing to adverse air quality in each of such hotspots.
5. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of alternate power Generating sets/ equipment (DG sets etc.).
6. Strictly implement the schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and offices etc. in accordance with Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023.
7. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections / traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
8. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
9. Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport.
10. Augment CNG/ electric bus and metro services by inducting additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service.
11. Resident Welfare Associations to necessarily provide electric heaters to security staff to avoid open Bio-Mass and MSW burning during winters.
The Commission is closely watching the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days. The detailed revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed via caqm.nic.in

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஐ ஐ டி மெட்ராஸ் இன் காற்று தர மதிப்பீடு கணிப்புகளின்படி, தில்லியின் தினசரி சராசரி ஏ.கியூ.ஐ 301 குறியீட்டு எண்ணை தொடும்போது, தலைநகர் பகுதி முழுவதும் ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி நிலை -2 அமல்படுத்தப்படும்
21 OCT 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (சிபிசிபி) வழங்கிய தினசரி காற்று தர மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையின் படி தில்லியின் சராசரி காற்று தரக் குறியீடு (ஏக்யூஐ) 248 ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் / ஐ.ஐ.டி.எம் வழங்கிய வானிலை / வானிலை நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் காற்றின் தரத்திற்கான மாதிரி மற்றும் கணிப்புகளின்படி, சாதகமற்ற வானிலை மற்றும் காலநிலை நிலைமைகள் காரணமாக தில்லியின் சராசரி ஏக்யூஐ 23.10.2023 மற்றும் 24.10.2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் 'மிகவும் மோசமான' நிலைக்கு செல்ல வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அதன்படி, தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் என்.சி.ஆர் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் (சி.ஏ.க்யூ.எம்) காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் (ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி) தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பதில் செயல் திட்டத்தை (ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி) செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான துணைக் குழு இன்று கூடியது.
பிராந்தியத்தின் காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலை மற்றும் வானிலை நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் ஐ.எம்.டி / ஐ.ஐ.டி.எம் வழங்கிய வானிலை நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் காற்றின் தர முன்னறிவிப்புகளை விரிவாக மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யும் போது, காற்றின் தர அளவுருக்கள் 23.10.2023 மற்றும் 24.10.2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பியின் நிலை -2 இன் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட அளவை அடைய வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டது. எனவே, காற்றின் தரம் மேலும் மோசமடைவதைத் தடுக்கும் முயற்சியில், ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி செயல்பாட்டின் துணைக் குழு தில்லி முழுவதிலும்திருத்தப்பட்ட ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பியின் நிலை -2 இன் படி 11 அம்ச செயல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பியின் நிலை -2 இன் கீழ் நடவடிக்கைகளை வெற்றிகரமாகவும் கடுமையாகவும் செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி.யின் கீழ் குடிமக்கள் சாசனத்திற்கு இணங்குமாறும், பிராந்தியத்தில் காற்றின் தரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி நடவடிக்கைகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த உதவுமாறும் துணைக் குழு குடிமக்களை வலியுறுத்துகிறது:
மக்கள் பொது போக்குவரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும், தனிப்பட்ட வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க வேண்டும்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள், சற்று தூரமாக இருந்தாலும் நெரிசல் குறைந்த பாதையை தேர்வு செய்யவும்.
உங்கள் வாகனங்களில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இடைவெளிகளில் ஏர் ஃபில்டர்களை தவறாமல் மாற்றவும்.
அக்டோபர் முதல் ஜனவரி வரையிலான மாதங்களில் தூசியை உருவாக்கும் கட்டுமான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தவிர்க்கவும்.
திடக்கழிவுகள் மற்றும் பயோ-மாஸ் ஆகியவற்றை திறந்தவெளியில் எரிப்பதைத் தவிர்க்கவும்.
அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட சாலைகளில் இயந்திரம், வெற்றிடம் துடைத்தல் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் தெளித்தல் போன்ற பணிகளை தினந்தோறும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
29.09.2023 தேதியிட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் எண் 76 இன் படி தொழில்துறை, வணிக, குடியிருப்பு மற்றும் அலுவலகங்கள் உட்பட என்.சி.ஆரில் உள்ள அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் டி.ஜி செட்டுகளின் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான அட்டவணையை கண்டிப்பாக செயல்படுத்தவும்.
போக்குவரத்து இயக்கங்களை ஒத்திசைக்கவும், போக்குவரத்தின் சீரான ஓட்டத்திற்காக சந்திப்புகள் / போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் புள்ளிகளில் போதுமான பணியாளர்களை நியமிக்கவும்.
செய்தித்தாள்கள் / தொலைக்காட்சி / வானொலியில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டின் அளவுகள் மற்றும் மாசுபடுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறைக்க செய்ய வேண்டியவை மற்றும் செய்யக்கூடாதவை குறித்து மக்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்க எச்சரிக்கை.
தனியார் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்கப்படுத்த பார்க்கிங் கட்டணத்தை உயர்த்த வேண்டும்.
சி.என்.ஜி / மின்சார பேருந்து மற்றும் மெட்ரோ சேவைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும்.
குடியிருப்போர் நலச்சங்கங்கள் குளிர்காலத்தில் திறந்த பயோ மாஸ் மற்றும் எம்.எஸ்.டபிள்யூ எரிவதைத் தவிர்க்க பாதுகாப்பு ஊழியர்களுக்கு மின்சார ஹீட்டர்களை அவசியம் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
ஆணையம் நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருகிறது மற்றும் வரும் நாட்களில் காற்றின் தர சூழ்நிலையை வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் மறுஆய்வு செய்யும். ஜி.ஆர்.ஏ.பி.யின் விரிவான திருத்தப்பட்ட அட்டவணை caqm.nic.in என்னும் ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைத்தளத்தில் கிடைக்கிறது.