Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates exhibition “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India” by Ms. Charumati Nirwan
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated an exhibition titled “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India- An Exhibition of Charcoal Sketches & Water Colour Florals” at All India Fine Arts & Crafts Society in New Delhi today. It is the fifth such exhibition by well known artists, Ms. Charumati Nirwan whose work is aimed at spreading awareness about wildlife conservation.
For the last 25 years, Ms. Charumati Nirwan has been keenly observing the tigers & wildlife which have found an eloquent expression in her art. The exhibition - ‘Roaring Revival’ celebrates the success of 50 years of Project Tiger, which was launched in 1973. From 9 Tiger Reserves in the beginning of Project Tiger, the habitat has expanded to 75000 Sq Km under 54 Tiger Reserves, which is 2.3% of total land area of India. The country today is the home of 75% of the global tiger population.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
चारुमती निर्वाण यांच्या "रोरिंग रिव्हायव्हल: टायगर्स ऑफ इंडिया" या प्रदर्शनाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील ऑल इंडिया फाइन आर्ट्स अँड क्राफ्ट्स सोसायटीमध्ये “रोअरिंग रिव्हायव्हल: टायगर्स ऑफ इंडिया- चारकोल स्केचेस आणि वॉटर कलर फ्लोरल्स” या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. सुप्रसिद्ध कलाकार, चारुमती निर्वाण यांनी भरवलेले हे अशाप्रकारचे पाचवे प्रदर्शन असून वन्यजीव संवर्धनाबाबत जनजागृती करणे हे, त्यांचे कार्य आहे.
चारुमती निर्वाण या गेल्या 25 वर्षांपासून,वाघ आणि वन्यजीवांचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करत आहेत आणि त्यामधून त्यांना आपल्या कलेसाठी अभिव्यक्ती मिळाली आहे . 1973 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या प्रोजेक्ट टायगरच्या 50 वर्षांच्या यशाला 'रोरिंग रिव्हायव्हल' हे प्रदर्शन समर्पित आहे. प्रोजेक्ट टायगरच्या सुरूवातीला 9 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांपासून, सध्याच्या 54 व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांतर्गत वाघांचा अधिवास 75000 चौरस किलोमीटरपर्यंत विस्तारला आहे, जो भारताच्या एकूण भूभागाच्या 2.3 %आहे. आज, आपला देश जागतिक पातळीवरच्या एकूण वाघांच्या 75% वाघांचे घर बनले आहे.