Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates exhibition “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India” by Ms. Charumati Nirwan
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated an exhibition titled “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India- An Exhibition of Charcoal Sketches & Water Colour Florals” at All India Fine Arts & Crafts Society in New Delhi today. It is the fifth such exhibition by well known artists, Ms. Charumati Nirwan whose work is aimed at spreading awareness about wildlife conservation.
For the last 25 years, Ms. Charumati Nirwan has been keenly observing the tigers & wildlife which have found an eloquent expression in her art. The exhibition - ‘Roaring Revival’ celebrates the success of 50 years of Project Tiger, which was launched in 1973. From 9 Tiger Reserves in the beginning of Project Tiger, the habitat has expanded to 75000 Sq Km under 54 Tiger Reserves, which is 2.3% of total land area of India. The country today is the home of 75% of the global tiger population.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے محترمہ چرومتی نروان کی "روئرنگ ریوائیول: ٹائیگرز آف انڈیا" نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا فائن آرٹس اینڈ کرافٹس سوسائٹی میں "روئرنگ ریوائیول: ٹائیگرز آف انڈیا- چارکول اسکیچز اور واٹر کلر فلورز" کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ معروف فنکار، محترمہ چارومتی نروان کی اس طرح کی پانچویں نمائش ہے جس کے کام کا مقصد جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔
پچھلے 25 سالوں سے، محترمہ چارومتی نروان شیروں اور جنگلی حیات کا گہری نظر سے مشاہدہ کر رہی ہیں جن کا ان کے فن میں فصیح اظہار ہے۔ نمائش - 'روئرنگ ریوائیول' پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر کامیابی کا جشن مناتی ہے، جو 1973 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر کے آغاز میں 9 ٹائیگر ریزرو سے، 54 ٹائیگر ریزرو، اور ان کے تحت رہائش گاہ 75000 مربع کلومیٹر تک پھیل گئی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے کل رقبہ کا 2.3 فیصد ہے۔ یہ ملک آج عالمی شیروں کی 75 فیصد آبادی کا گھر ہے۔