Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates exhibition “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India” by Ms. Charumati Nirwan
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurated an exhibition titled “Roaring Revival: Tigers of India- An Exhibition of Charcoal Sketches & Water Colour Florals” at All India Fine Arts & Crafts Society in New Delhi today. It is the fifth such exhibition by well known artists, Ms. Charumati Nirwan whose work is aimed at spreading awareness about wildlife conservation.
For the last 25 years, Ms. Charumati Nirwan has been keenly observing the tigers & wildlife which have found an eloquent expression in her art. The exhibition - ‘Roaring Revival’ celebrates the success of 50 years of Project Tiger, which was launched in 1973. From 9 Tiger Reserves in the beginning of Project Tiger, the habitat has expanded to 75000 Sq Km under 54 Tiger Reserves, which is 2.3% of total land area of India. The country today is the home of 75% of the global tiger population.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुश्री चारुमती निर्वाण की “रोरिंग रिवाइवल: टाइगर्स ऑफ इंडिया” शीर्षक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
20 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली में ऑल इंडिया फाइन आर्ट्स एंड क्राफ्ट्स सोसाइटी में “रोरिंग रिवाइवल: टाइगर्स ऑफ इंडिया- चारकोल स्केच एवं वॉटर कलर फ्लोरल्स की एक प्रदर्शनी” शीर्षक एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रसिद्ध कलाकार सुश्री चारुमती निर्वाण की पांचवीं ऐसी प्रदर्शनी है, जिसका उद्देश्य वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
पिछले 25 वर्षों से, सुश्री चारुमती निर्वाण बाघों एवं वन्यजीवों से जुडी गतिविधियों को गहराई से देखती रही हैं और इन गतिविधियों को उनकी कला में एक शानदार अभिव्यक्ति मिली है। ‘रोरिंग रिवाइवल’ शीर्षक प्रदर्शनी प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की 50 वर्षों की सफलता का उत्सव मनाती है। प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर का 1973 में शुभारंभ किया गया था। प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर की शुरुआत 9 टाइगर रिजर्व से हुई थी और अब 54 टाइगर रिजर्व के तहत बाघों के निवास का विस्तार 75000 वर्ग किलोमीटर तक हो गया है, जोकि भारत के कुल भूमि क्षेत्र का 2.3 प्रतिशत है। आज यह देश बाघों की कुल वैश्विक आबादी के 75 प्रतिशत हिस्से का निवास स्थान है।