Ministry of Electronics & IT
STPI sets up state-of-the-art incubation facility at its Gurugram campus to promote entrepreneurship in Blockchain Technology
Facility was inaugurated by MeitY Secretary S Krishnan
20 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) has marked a significant milestone as the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri S Krishnan inaugurated a state-of-the-art incubation facility of Apiary Center of Entrepreneurship (CoE) at STPI-Gurugram.
Apiary is one of the CoEs of STPI which is focused on Blockchain Technology and is setup in collaboration with MeitY, STPI, Govt. of Haryana, Padup Ventures, IBM, Intel, GBA and FITT. This CoE is a first-of-its-kind initiative to identify and support promising startups and promote entrepreneurship in the field of Blockchain Technology. It has a fully furnished incubation infrastructure of 7,000 sq. ft. equipped with 80 plug-n-play seats, conference rooms and an auditorium. It targets to incubate an overall 100 startups in a period of five years.
During the inauguration, Shri S. Krishnan took a walk-through of the Apiary incubation facility and interacted with the young entrepreneurs.
“Meeting the young entrepreneurs was quite an enriching experience. The way these entrepreneurs have addressed real-world problems using cutting-edge technology is really commendable. These entrepreneurs aren’t confined to national boundaries and this quality distinguishes them from others. In the last three decades, the way we have used technology is the key benchmark for our country’s exponential growth,” said Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, said, “Blockchain technology can be sustainable for our economy. It can be used right from supply chain to waste management. It has the potential to become an enabler in sustainable growth.”
Shri Pankaj Thakar, Chief Mentor of Apiary CoE, provided insights into the journey of establishing the Apiary CoE Incubation facility, starting from its inception. He discussed the challenges, milestones, and efforts that went into creating this hub for innovation and technological growth.
Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI said, “Apiary CoE’s incubation facility will bring a new revolution in the technology sector. Blockchain technology has a lot of potential and Is considered to be the biggest invention since the internet. This incubation facility at Apiary CoE is a stepping stone towards India’s digital transformation.”
The inauguration was preceded by a conference on Sustainable Development Goals Thru Web 3.0, under which two sessions “Sustainable Development Goals With Web 3.0: Challenges and Opportunities” and “Business Transformation with Web 3.0” were organised. The speakers Shri Pankaj Thakar, Chief Mentor Apiary CoE & Founder PadUp Ventures; Shri Subodh Sachan, Director (Startup & Innovation); STPI Shri Amit Jindal, Mentor Apiary CoE & President Government Blockchain Association (NCR); Smt Anshu Bhartia, Ex-CEO UnLtd India Social Incubator and Shri Avneesh Saksena Management Consultant, Mentor and CEO & Executive Coach shared insights with young entrepreneurs in the audience.
About STPI Apiary COE
Apiary has been set up at STPI, Gurugram to offer a substantial opportunity to innovative start-ups working in this technology for addressing issues that necessitate usage of Blockchain for establishment of trust in a decentralized manner and other purposes. Apiary CoE provides comprehensive support to startups (in the form of dedicated Blockchain platform, access to Technocrats, mentorship, mentoring programs, VC funding etc. and collaboration with all ecosystem players) with the ultimate objective to make India a world leader in technology space and creating a pipeline of future jobs-creating businesses.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس ٹی پی آئی نے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے گروگرام کیمپس میں جدید ترین انکیوبیشن سہولت قائم کی
اس سہولت کا افتتاح الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ایس کرشنن نے کیا
20 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) نے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے کیونکہ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کےسکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے ایس ٹی پی آئی گروگرام میں ایپئری سینٹر آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (سی او ای) کی جدید ترین انکیوبیشن سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔
ایپئری ،ایس ٹی پی آئی کے سی او ایز میں سے ایک ہے جوبلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی پر مرکوز ہے جسے الیکٹرنکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ، ایس ٹی پی آئی، حکومت ہریانہ ،پیڈ اپ وینچرز، آئی بی ایم، انٹیل، جی بی اے اور ایف آئی ٹی ٹی کے تعاون سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔یہ سی او ای اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے جو کہ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں امید افزا سٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت اور ان کی مدد کرتا ہے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس میں 7,000 مربع فٹ کا مکمل فرنشڈ انکیوبیشن انفراسٹرکچر ہے جس میں 80 پلگ این پلے سیٹیں، کانفرنس روم اور ایک آڈیٹوریم ہے۔ اس کا ہدف پانچ سال کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر 100 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
افتتاح کے دوران، جناب ایس کرشنن نے ایپئری انکیوبیشن سہولت کا چارو ں طرف گھوم کر معائنہ کیا اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
جناب ایس کرشنن، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سیکرٹری نے کہا ‘‘نوجوان کاروباریوں سے ملنا کافی معلومات فراہم کرنے والا تجربہ تھا۔ جس طرح سے ان کاروباری افراد نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے وہ واقعی قابل تعریف ہے۔ یہ کاروباری افراد قومی سرحدوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں اور یہ خوبی انہیں دوسروں سے ممتاز کرتی ہے۔ پچھلی تین دہائیوں میں، جس طرح سے ہم نے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے وہ ہمارے ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے کلیدی معیار ہے۔’’
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹری نے کہا جناب سشیل پال نے کہا، ‘‘بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی ہماری معیشت کے لیے پائیدار ہو سکتی ہے۔ اسے سپلائی چین سے لے کر کچرے کے بندوبست تک کے معاملات میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس میں پائیدار ترقی میں ایک مددگار بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔’’
ایپئری سی او ای کے چیف مینٹور جناب پنکج ٹھاکر نے کہا ‘‘ ایپئری سی او ای نے انکیوبیشن سہولت کے قیام کے سفر کے بارے میں اس کے آغاز سے ہی معلومات فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں، سنگ میلوں اور کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو جدت طرازی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے اس مرکز کو بنانے کے لیے گئے تھے۔
جناب اروند کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایس ٹی پی آئی نے کہا،‘‘ایپئری سی او ای کی انکیوبیشن سہولت ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک نیا انقلاب لائے گی۔ بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے اور اسے انٹرنیٹ کے بعد سب سے بڑی ایجاد سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ایپئری سی او ای میں انکیوبیشن کی یہ سہولت ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔’’
افتتاح سے قبل ویب 3.0 کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر ایک کانفرنس ہوئی، جس کے تحت دو سیشن ‘‘ویب 3.0 کے ساتھ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف: چیلنجز اور مواقع’’ اور ‘‘ویب 3.0 کے ساتھ کاروباری تبدیلی’’ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ مقررین جناب پنکج ٹھاکر، چیف مینٹرایپئری سی او ای اور بانی پیڈ اپ وینچرس؛ جناب سبودھ سچن، ڈائریکٹر (اسٹارٹ اپ اینڈ انوویشن)؛ ایس ٹی پی آئی جناب امیت جندل، سرپرست ایپئری سی او ای اور صدر گورنمنٹ بلاک چین ایسوسی ایشن (این سی آر)؛ محترمہ انشو بھارتیہ، سابق سی ای او ان لمیٹیڈ انڈیا سوشل انکیوبیٹر اور جناب اونیش سکسینہ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ، مینٹور اور سی ای او اور ایگزیکٹو کوچ نے حاضرین میں نوجوان کاروباریوں کے ساتھ معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
ایس ٹی پی آئی ایپئری سی او ای کے بارے میں
ایس ٹی پی آئی، گروگرام میں ایپئری کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے تاکہ اس ٹیکنالوجی میں کام کرنے والے اختراعی سٹارٹ اپس کو ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کافی موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے جو کہ غیرارتکازی طریقے سے اور دیگر مقاصد میں اعتماد کے قیام کے لیے بلاک چین کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہے۔ایپئری سی او ای سٹارٹ اپس کو جامع مدد فراہم کرتا ہے (بلاک چین پلیٹ فارم کے لیے وقف کی صورت میں، ٹیکنوکریٹس تک رسائی، رہنمائی، رہنمائی کے پروگرام،وی سی فنڈنگ وغیرہ اور ایکو سسٹم کے تمام کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ تعاون) جس کاحتمی مقصد ہندوستان کو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانا اور مستقبل میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے والے کاروبار کی تخلیق کی راہیں ہموار کرنا ہے۔