Ministry of Electronics & IT
STPI sets up state-of-the-art incubation facility at its Gurugram campus to promote entrepreneurship in Blockchain Technology
Facility was inaugurated by MeitY Secretary S Krishnan
20 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) has marked a significant milestone as the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri S Krishnan inaugurated a state-of-the-art incubation facility of Apiary Center of Entrepreneurship (CoE) at STPI-Gurugram.
Apiary is one of the CoEs of STPI which is focused on Blockchain Technology and is setup in collaboration with MeitY, STPI, Govt. of Haryana, Padup Ventures, IBM, Intel, GBA and FITT. This CoE is a first-of-its-kind initiative to identify and support promising startups and promote entrepreneurship in the field of Blockchain Technology. It has a fully furnished incubation infrastructure of 7,000 sq. ft. equipped with 80 plug-n-play seats, conference rooms and an auditorium. It targets to incubate an overall 100 startups in a period of five years.
During the inauguration, Shri S. Krishnan took a walk-through of the Apiary incubation facility and interacted with the young entrepreneurs.
“Meeting the young entrepreneurs was quite an enriching experience. The way these entrepreneurs have addressed real-world problems using cutting-edge technology is really commendable. These entrepreneurs aren’t confined to national boundaries and this quality distinguishes them from others. In the last three decades, the way we have used technology is the key benchmark for our country’s exponential growth,” said Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, said, “Blockchain technology can be sustainable for our economy. It can be used right from supply chain to waste management. It has the potential to become an enabler in sustainable growth.”
Shri Pankaj Thakar, Chief Mentor of Apiary CoE, provided insights into the journey of establishing the Apiary CoE Incubation facility, starting from its inception. He discussed the challenges, milestones, and efforts that went into creating this hub for innovation and technological growth.
Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI said, “Apiary CoE’s incubation facility will bring a new revolution in the technology sector. Blockchain technology has a lot of potential and Is considered to be the biggest invention since the internet. This incubation facility at Apiary CoE is a stepping stone towards India’s digital transformation.”
The inauguration was preceded by a conference on Sustainable Development Goals Thru Web 3.0, under which two sessions “Sustainable Development Goals With Web 3.0: Challenges and Opportunities” and “Business Transformation with Web 3.0” were organised. The speakers Shri Pankaj Thakar, Chief Mentor Apiary CoE & Founder PadUp Ventures; Shri Subodh Sachan, Director (Startup & Innovation); STPI Shri Amit Jindal, Mentor Apiary CoE & President Government Blockchain Association (NCR); Smt Anshu Bhartia, Ex-CEO UnLtd India Social Incubator and Shri Avneesh Saksena Management Consultant, Mentor and CEO & Executive Coach shared insights with young entrepreneurs in the audience.
About STPI Apiary COE
Apiary has been set up at STPI, Gurugram to offer a substantial opportunity to innovative start-ups working in this technology for addressing issues that necessitate usage of Blockchain for establishment of trust in a decentralized manner and other purposes. Apiary CoE provides comprehensive support to startups (in the form of dedicated Blockchain platform, access to Technocrats, mentorship, mentoring programs, VC funding etc. and collaboration with all ecosystem players) with the ultimate objective to make India a world leader in technology space and creating a pipeline of future jobs-creating businesses.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एसटीपीआई ने अपने गुरुग्राम परिसर में ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा स्थापित की
मेईटी सचिव एस कृष्णन ने इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
20 OCT 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मेईटी) के भारतीय सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क (एसटीपीआई) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर प्राप्त किया है। मेईटी के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने एसटीपीआई-गुरुग्राम में एपिअरी सेंटर ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (सीओई) की अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
एपिअरी, एसटीपीआई के सीओई में से है जो कि ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी पर केंद्रित है और इसे मेईटी, एसटीपीआई, हरियाणा सरकार, पैड अप वेंचर्स, आईबीएम, इंटेल, जीबीए और एफआईटीटी के सहयोग से स्थापित किया गया है। यह सीओई भरोसेमंद स्टार्टअप की पहचान और समर्थन करने और ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने तरह का पहला कदम है। इसमें 7,000 वर्ग फुट का पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित इनक्यूबेशन अवसंरचना है, जो 80 प्लग-एन-प्ले सीटों, सम्मेलन कक्ष और एक सभागार से लैस है। इसका लक्ष्य पांच वर्ष की अवधि में कुल 100 स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट करना है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान, मेईटी सचिव, श्री एस. कृष्णन ने एपिअरी इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का दौरा किया और युवा उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की।
मेईटी सचिव ने कहा “युवा उद्यमियों से मिलना बहुत बेहतरीन अनुभव रहा। जिस तरह से इन उद्यमियों ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को संबोधित किया है, वह वास्तव में सराहनीय है। ये उद्यमी केवल देश की सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं और यही गुण उन्हें दूसरों से अलग बनाता है। पिछले तीन दशकों में, जिस तरह से हमने प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है, वह हमारे देश के तीव्र विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बेंचमार्क है।”
मेईटी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सुशील पाल ने कहा, “ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए चिरस्थायी साबित हो सकती है। इसका उपयोग आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से लेकर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तक किया जा सकता है। इसमें सतत विकास में सहायक बनने की योग्यता और क्षमता है।”
श्री पंकज ठाकर, मुख्य संरक्षक, एपिअरी सीओई ने इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा के बारे में इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर स्थापना तक की यात्रा का वृतांत प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास के लिए इस केंद्र की स्थापना में आने वाली चुनौतियों, मील के पत्थर और प्रयासों पर चर्चा की।
एसटीपीआई के महानिदेशक, श्री अरविंद कुमार ने कहा, “एपिअरी सीओई की इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एक नई क्रांति लेकर आएगी। ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी में बहुत क्षमता है और इसे इंटरनेट के बाद से सबसे बड़ा आविष्कार माना जाता है। एपिअरी सीओई में यह इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
इस सुविधा के उद्घाटन से पहले वेब 3.0 के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर एक कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया गया, जिसके अंतर्गत दो सत्र “वेब 3.0 के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्य: चुनौतियां और अवसर” और “वेब 3.0 के साथ व्यापार परिवर्तन” आयोजित किए गए। वक्ताओं में श्री पंकज ठाकर, चीफ मेंटर एपिअरी सीओई और संस्थापक पैड अप वेंचर्स; श्री सुबोध सचान, निदेशक (स्टार्टअप और नवाचार); एसटीपीआई, श्री अमित जिंदल, मेंटर एपिअरी सीओई और गवर्नमेंट ब्लॉकचेन एसोसिएशन (एनसीआर) के अध्यक्ष; श्रीमती अंशु भरतिया, पूर्व सीईओ उनलिमिटेड इंडिया सोशल इनक्यूबेटर और श्री अवनीश सक्सेना प्रबंधन सलाहकार, मेंटर और सीईओ एवं कार्यकारी कोच ने युवा उद्यमियों श्रोताओं के बीच अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
एसटीपीआई एपिअरी सीओई के बारे में
एसटीपीआई, गुरुग्राम में एपिअरी की स्थापना की गई है जिससे इस तकनीक में काम करने वाले अभिनव स्टार्टअप को उन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके, जिसके लिए विकेंद्रित होकर विश्वास की स्थापना करने और अन्य उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए ब्लॉकचेन का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। एपिअरी सीओई स्टार्टअप को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करता है (समर्पित ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में, टेक्नोक्रेट्स तक पहुंच, मेंटरशिप, मेंटरिंग प्रोग्राम, वीसी फंडिंग, सभी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दिग्गजों के साथ सहयोग आदि), जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक लीडर बनाना और भविष्य में रोजगार उत्पन्न करने वाले व्यवसायों की श्रृंखला तैयार करना है।