Ministry of Defence
THIRD PROJECT 15B INDIGENOUS DESTROYER IMPHAL DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY
20 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyer, being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 20 October, 2023. The Project is a follow-on of the Kolkata class (Project 15A) destroyers commissioned in the last decade. Imphal follows in the wake of her predecessors Indian Naval Ships Visakhapatnam and Mormugao commissioned in the past two years.
Designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai, this ship is a hallmark of indigenous shipbuilding and is amongst the most technologically advanced warships in the world. Being a guided missile destroyer with a displacement of 7,400 tons and an overall length of 164 meters, Imphal is a potent and versatile platform equipped with state-of-the-art weapons and sensors, including surface-to-air missiles, anti-ship missiles and torpedoes. Powered by a Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) propulsion set, comprising four gas turbines, she is capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots (56 km/h).
The ship boasts of a high indigenous content of approximately 75% that includes Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore), BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi), Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai), Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai) and 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar)
Imphal’s keel was laid on 19 May, 2017 and the ship was launched into water on 20 April, 2019. The ship had sailed out for her maiden sea trials on 28 April, 2023, and, ever since, has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea, leading up to its Delivery within a record timeframe of only six months. The time taken to build Imphal and for her trials is the shortest for any indigenous destroyer.
The delivery of Imphal is an affirmation of the impetus being given by the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘AatmaNirbharBharat’. The induction of the destroyer, is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders and would enhance the maritime prowess of the country in the Indian Ocean Region.
S5AQ.jpg)
DH0I.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
گھریلو طورپر تیار کردہ 15بی کا تباہ کرنے والا تیسرا پروجیکٹ امپھال بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا
20 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
یارڈ 12706 (امپھال)، تیسرا پروجیکٹ بی 15 اسٹیلتھ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، جو مزاگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ(ایم ڈی ایل ) میں بنایا جا رہا ہے، 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کولکاتہ کلاس ( پروجیکٹ 15A) گزشتہ دہائی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ امپھال اپنے پیشرووں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں وشاکھاپٹنم اور مورموگاؤ کے بعد پچھلے دو سالوں سے شامل ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو(ڈبلیو ڈی بی ) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور میسرز مزا گاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈرس لیمیٹڈ ممبئی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا، یہ جہاز ملک گیر سطح پر تیارکردہ جہاز سازی کی پہچان ہے اور دنیا کے جدید ترین جنگی جہازوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 7,400 ٹن کے وزن اٹھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور 164 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کے ساتھ ایک گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر ہونے کے ناطے، امپھال ایک طاقتور اور کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس ہے، ساتھ ہی سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل، جہاز شکن میزائل اور ٹارپیڈوکمبائنڈ گیس اینڈ گیس (سی او جی اے جی ) پروپلشن سیٹ کے ذریعے تقویت یافتہ، جس میں چار گیس ٹربائنیں شامل ہیں، وہ 30 ناٹس (56 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
اس جہاز میں تقریباً 75 فیصد اعلیٰ مقامی مواد موجود ہے جس میں درمیانی رینج کی سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل (بی ای ایل، بنگلور)، برہموس سطح سے سطح تک مار کرنے والے میزائل (براہموس ایرو اسپیس، نئی دہلی)، دیسی ٹارپیڈو ٹیوب لانچرز (لارسن اینڈ) ٹوبرو، ممبئی)، آبدوز شکن انڈیجینس راکٹ لانچرز (لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو، ممبئی) اور 76 ملی میٹر سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹ (بی ایچ ای ایل، ہریدوار) شامل ہیں۔
امپھال کو بنانے کاکام 19 مئی، 2017 ک کو شروع ہوا تھا اور جہاز کو 20 اپریل، 2019 کو پانی میں اتارا گیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز 28 اپریل 2023 کو اپنی پہلی سمندری آزمائشوں کے لیے روانہ ہوا تھا، اور تب سے، آزمائشوں کے ایک جامع شیڈول سے گزرا ہے۔ بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں، صرف چھ ماہ کے ریکارڈ ٹائم فریم کے اندر اس کی ترسیل تک لے جایا جاتا ہے۔ امپھال کی تعمیر اور اس کے ٹرائل کے لیے لگنے والا وقت کسی بھی مقامی تباہ کرنے والے جہاز کے لیے سب سے کم ہے۔
امپھال کی ترسیل حکومت ہند اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے ’آتما نربھار بھارت‘ کے لیے دی جانے والی تحریک کی تصدیق ہے۔ تباہ کرنے والے جہاز کی شمولیت بڑی تعداد میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے اور اس سے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ملک کی سمندری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
S5AQ.jpg)
DH0I.JPG)