Ministry of Railways
Special Campaign 3.0 gains momentum over Indian Railways
11,748 cleanliness campaigns till the third week of the campaign.
4.68 Lakh sq. feet of space freed up & revenue of Rs. 15.15 Crores (approx.)generated.
More than 1.55 lakhs Public Grievances resolved during the campaign.
More than 91,597 files reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding.
20 OCT 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 3.0 for observing cleanliness and disposal of pending matters has gathered full momentum on the entire Indian Railways and in all aspects we shall rather meet or exceed the targets.
During the preparatory phase of the Campaign,Railwayhas set targetsof 10,722Cleanliness Campaigns, 2.70 Lakhs Public Grievances, freeing of3.19 Lakhsq. feetof space and revenue of approximately Rs. 190.12 Lakhs through disposal of office scraps. The target for recording and weeding of 1,05,062files and disposing of 8562 VIP referenceshas been set during the campaign.
Railways is doing exceptionally well in achieving these targets and even surpassed targets in some categories already. It has conducted 11,748cleanliness campaigns till the third week of the campaign.Special focus is being given to scrap disposal in offices and workplaces which resulted in freeing up of 4.68 Lakhsq. feet of space and humungous revenue of Rs. 15.15 Crores (approx.)has been generated.
Besides this, more than1.55 lakhs Public Grievanceshave been resolved during the campaign.More than 91,597 files have been reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding.
The Railways is actively using Social Media (Twitter, Facebook etc.) and other platforms for the publicity of the efforts in the campaign.
Moreover, the Railway is making all out efforts to meet all the remaining targets. Progress of the campaign is being monitored by Secretary/Railway Board and Chairman &CEO/Railway Board.
Some glimpses of the campaign:

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल में विशेष अभियान 3.0 ने जोर पकड़ा
अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह तक 11,748 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए
4.68 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त कराई गई और लगभग 15.15 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया
अभियान के दौरान 1.55 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया
रिकॉर्ड रखने और निस्तारण के उद्देश्य से 91,597 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
20 OCT 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता का पालन करने और लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण के लिए भारतीय रेल में विशेष अभियान 3.0 ने पूरी गति पकड़ ली है। हम सभी मामलों में लक्ष्यों को पूरा करेंगे या लक्ष्य से अधिक प्राप्ति करेंगे।
अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, रेलवे ने 10,722 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने, 2.70 लाख लोक शिकायतों के निस्तारण, 3.19 लाख वर्ग फीट स्थान को मुक्त करने, कबाड़ के निस्तारण के माध्यम से लगभग 190.12 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। रिकॉर्ड रखने और निस्तारण के लिए 1,05,062 फाइलों और निपटान के लिए 8562 वीआईपी संदर्भों को चिह्नित किया गया है।
रेलवे इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का शानदार काम कर रहा है, और यहां तक कि कुछ श्रेणियों में लक्ष्यों को पहले ही पार कर चुका है। स्वच्छता अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह में 11,748 अभियान चलाए गए। कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों में बेकार सामग्री के निपटारे पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 4.68 लाख वर्गफुट स्थान को मुक्त किया गया है। फलस्वरूप लगभग 15.15 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, अभियान के दौरान 1.55 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है। रिकॉर्ड रखने और निस्तारण के उद्देश्य से 91,597 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है।
रेलवे अभियान में प्रयासों के प्रचार के लिए सोशल मीडिया (ट्विटर, फेसबुक आदि) और अन्य प्लेटफार्मों का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, रेलवे शेष सभी लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी सचिव/रेलवे बोर्ड और रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी द्वारा की जा रही है।
अभियान की कुछ झलकियां: