Ministry of Defence
‘IMPHAL’ - Third Stealth Destroyer of Project 15B delivered to the Indian Navy
20 OCT 2023 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) has delivered the Third Stealth Destroyer of Project 15B Class Guided Missile Destroyer i.e. Yard 12706 (IMPHAL) to the Indian Navy. The Acceptance Document was signed by Shri Sanjeev Singhal, Chairman & Managing Director, MDL and RAdm Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM, CSO (Tech) at MDL in the presence of Commanding Officer (Designate) Capt K K Choudhury, MDL Directors, WOT(MB) and Navy personnel today.
The ship is constructed using Indigenous Steel DMR 249A and is amongst the largest Destroyers constructed in India, with an overall length of 164 meters and a displacement of over 7500 Tons. The ship is a potent platform capable of undertaking a variety of tasks and missions, spanning the full spectrum of maritime warfare. It is armed with supersonic Surface-to-Surface ‘Brahmos’ missiles and ‘Barak-8’ Medium Range Surface to Air Missiles. Towards undersea warfare capability the Destroyer is fitted with indigenously developed anti-submarine weapons and sensors, prominently the Hull mounted Sonar Humsa NG, Heavy weight Torpedo Tube Launchers and ASW Rocket Launchers.
Significantly more versatile than the previous classes of Destroyer and Frigates in Naval inventory, the IMPHAL’s all-round capability against enemy submarines, surface warships, anti-ship missiles and fighter aircraft will enable it to operate independently without supporting vessels, and also to function as the flagship of a Naval task force.
IMPHAL has been delivered to the Indian Navy more than four months ahead of the contractual time as the most combat worthy platform to date. This reaffirms MDL’s commitment towards continuous improvement and mostly/ exceeding Global benchmarks. This ship has completed all Sea Trials in 03 CSTs (Contractor’s Sea Trials) including firing of major critical weapons in the very first CST. Ship is the first amongst all P15B ships which is to be fitted with upgraded Brahmos missiles having dual role capability of Long Range & Land attack. Further, IMPHAL is the first Naval Warship being commissioned with accommodation of Woman officers and sailors.
The ship can accommodate a crew of 312 persons, has an endurance of 4000 Nautical Miles and can carry out a typical 42 days mission with extended mission time in out of area operation. The ship is equipped with two helicopters onboard to further extend its reach. The ship is propelled by a powerful Combined Gas and Gas Propulsion Plant (COGAG), consisting of four reversible Gas Turbines, which enables her to achieve a speed of over 30 knots (approx 55 Kmph). The Ship boasts of a very high level of automation with sophisticated digital networks such as Gigabyte Ethernet based Ship Data Network (GESDN), Combat Management System (CMS), Automatic Power Management System (APMS) and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The indigenous content in P15B Class Destroyers is 72% which is a notch above their predecessors P15A (59%) and P15 (42%) Class Destroyers, reaffirming the Government’s focus in ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Programme along with large eco system development of sub vendors.
The first Ship of P15B (Visakhapatnam) was commissioned on 21 Nov 2021.
The second ship (Mormugao) was commissioned on 18 Dec 2022. The third ship (IMPHAL) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 20 Oct 2023. The fourth ship (Surat) was launched on 17 May 2022 and is at an advance stage of outfitting.
MDL has always been at the forefront of the nation’s progressive indigenous warship and submarine building programme. With the construction of the Leander and Godavari class Frigates, Khukri class Corvettes, Missile Boats, Delhi and Kolkata class Destroyers, Shivalik class Stealth Frigates, Visakhapatanam class Destroyers, Nilgiri class Frigates ,the SSK submarines and five in number Scorpene submarine under its belt, the history of modern day MDL almost maps the history of indigenous warship and submarine building in India there by deservedly earning the soubriquet ‘Warship and Submarine Builders to the Nation’.
***
Source: MDL NJ/PK

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट 15बी का तीसरा स्टील्थ विध्वंसक-'इम्फाल' भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया
20 OCT 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) ने भारतीय नौसेना को प्रोजेक्ट 15बी क्लास गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर यानी यार्ड 12706 (इम्फाल) का तीसरा स्टील्थ डिस्ट्रॉयर सौंप दिया है। इस संदर्भ में स्वीकृति दस्तावेज़ पर एमडीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं एएमपी और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव सिंघल, एवीएसएम, एनएम, सीएसओ (टेक) आरएडीएम संजय साधु ने आज एमडीएल में कमांडिंग ऑफिसर (नामित) कैप्टन के.के. चौधरी, एमडीएल निदेशक, डब्ल्यूओटी (एमबी) और नौसेना कर्मियों की उपस्थिति में हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
इस युद्धपोत का निर्माण स्वदेशी स्टील डीएमआर 249 का उपयोग करके किया गया है और यह भारत में निर्मित सबसे बड़े विध्वंसक युद्धपोतों में से एक है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 164 मीटर है और इसका विस्थापन 7500 टन से अधिक है। यह शक्तिशाली युद्धपोत समुद्री युद्ध के पूर्ण दायरे को शामिल करते हुए विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यों और मिशनों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है। यह सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली सुपरसोनिक 'ब्रह्मोस' मिसाइलों और मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली 'बराक-8' मिसाइलों से लैस है। यह युद्धपोत समुद्र के भीतर युद्ध क्षमता के लिए विध्वंसक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पनडुब्बी रोधी हथियारों और सेंसरों से सुसज्जित है जिनमें प्रमुख रूप से सोनार हम्सा एनजी, भारी वजन वाले टॉरपीडो ट्यूब लॉन्चर और एएसडब्ल्यू रॉकेट लॉन्चर शामिल हैं।
यह युद्धपोत नौसेना की सूची में शामिल विध्वंसकों और फ्रिगेट्स की पिछली श्रेणियों की तुलना में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से अधिक बहुआयामी है और इम्फाल की चौतरफा क्षमता इसे सहायक जहाजों के बिना स्वतंत्र रूप से संचालित करते हुए दुश्मन की पनडुब्बियों, सतह के युद्धपोतों, एंटी-शिप मिसाइलों और लड़ाकू विमानों के खिलाफ सक्षम बनाती है। साथ ही यह एक नौसेना टास्क फोर्स के तौर पर प्रमुख कार्य करने में भी सक्षम है।
इम्फाल को अनुबंधित समय से चार महीने से अधिक समय पहले ही अब तक के सबसे युद्ध सक्षम युद्धपोत के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया है। यह निरंतर सुधार और वैश्विक बेंचमार्क से आगे बढ़ने के प्रति एमडीएल की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करता है। इस युद्धपोत ने 03 सीएसटी में सभी समुद्री परीक्षणों को भी पूर्ण किया है, जिसमें पहले सीएसटी में प्रमुख महत्वपूर्ण हथियारों की गोलीबारी भी शामिल है। यह युद्धपोत उन सभी पी15बी जहाजों में प्रथम है जिसे ज़मीन पर हमले में सक्षम होने के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी की दोहरी भूमिका की क्षमता रखने वाली उन्नत ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलों से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, इम्फाल पहला नौसेना युद्धपोत है जिस पर महिला अधिकारी और नाविकों की तैनाती के साथ कार्यान्वि किया जा रहा है।
इस युद्धपोत में 312 कार्मिकों का दल रह सकता है, इसकी क्षमता 4000 समुद्री मील है और यह युद्धपोत क्षेत्र से बाहर विस्तारित मिशन समय के साथ सामान्य 42 दिनों के मिशन को अंजाम दे सकता है। युद्धपोत अपनी पहुंच को और बढ़ाने के लिए दो हेलीकॉप्टरों से सुसज्जित है। युद्धपोत को एक शक्तिशाली संयुक्त गैस और गैस प्रोपल्शन प्लांट (सीओजीएजी) द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है, जिसमें चार प्रतिवर्ती गैस टर्बाइन शामिल हैं, जो उसे 30 समुद्री मील (लगभग 55 किमी प्रति घंटे) से अधिक की गति से संचालन करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह युद्धपोत गीगाबाइट ईथरनेट आधारित शिप डेटा नेटवर्क (जीईएसडीएन), कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (सीएमएस), ऑटोमैटिक पावर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एपीएमएस) और इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईपीएमएस) जैसे परिष्कृत डिजिटल नेटवर्क के साथ अत्यन्त उच्च स्तरीय स्वचालन में सक्षम है।
पी15बी क्लास डिस्ट्रॉयर्स में 72 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री है जो कि उनके पूर्ववर्ती पी15 में (59प्रतिशत) और पी15 (42 प्रतिशत) क्लास डिस्ट्रॉयर्स से एक पायदान ऊपर है यह उप विक्रेताओं के एक बड़े इकोसिस्टम विकास के साथ-साथ 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' कार्यक्रम में सरकार के केन्द्रित लक्ष्य की भी पुष्टि करता है।
पी15बी (विशाखापत्तनम) का पहला युद्धपोत 21 नवंबर 2021 को संचालित किया गया था।
दूसरा युद्धपोत (मोरमुगाओ) 18 दिसंबर 2022 को संचालित किया गया था। तीसरा युद्धपोत (इम्फाल) 20 अक्टूबर 2023 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया। चौथा युद्धपोत का (सूरत) में 17 मई 2022 को शुभारंभ किया गया था और यह तैयारी के अग्रिम चरण में है।
एमडीएल देश के प्रगतिशील स्वदेशी युद्धपोत और पनडुब्बी निर्माण कार्यक्रम में हमेशा सबसे अग्रणी रहा है। लिएंडर और गोदावरी श्रेणी के फ्रिगेट्स, खुकरी श्रेणी के कार्वेट, मिसाइल नौकाएं, दिल्ली और कोलकाता श्रेणी के विध्वंसक, शिवालिक श्रेणी के स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट्स, विशाखापत्तनम श्रेणी के विध्वंसक, नीलगिरि श्रेणी के फ्रिगेट्स, एसएसके पनडुब्बियों और इसके अंतर्गत पांच स्कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बी के निर्माण के साथ आधुनिक एमडीएल का इतिहास राष्ट्र के लिए युद्धपोत और पनडुब्बी निर्माता की उत्कृष्ट उपाधि को अर्जित करते हुए भारत में स्वदेशी युद्धपोत और पनडुब्बी निर्माण के इतिहास को दर्शाता है।