Ministry of Defence
‘IMPHAL’ - Third Stealth Destroyer of Project 15B delivered to the Indian Navy
20 OCT 2023 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) has delivered the Third Stealth Destroyer of Project 15B Class Guided Missile Destroyer i.e. Yard 12706 (IMPHAL) to the Indian Navy. The Acceptance Document was signed by Shri Sanjeev Singhal, Chairman & Managing Director, MDL and RAdm Sanjay Sadhu, AVSM, NM, CSO (Tech) at MDL in the presence of Commanding Officer (Designate) Capt K K Choudhury, MDL Directors, WOT(MB) and Navy personnel today.
The ship is constructed using Indigenous Steel DMR 249A and is amongst the largest Destroyers constructed in India, with an overall length of 164 meters and a displacement of over 7500 Tons. The ship is a potent platform capable of undertaking a variety of tasks and missions, spanning the full spectrum of maritime warfare. It is armed with supersonic Surface-to-Surface ‘Brahmos’ missiles and ‘Barak-8’ Medium Range Surface to Air Missiles. Towards undersea warfare capability the Destroyer is fitted with indigenously developed anti-submarine weapons and sensors, prominently the Hull mounted Sonar Humsa NG, Heavy weight Torpedo Tube Launchers and ASW Rocket Launchers.
Significantly more versatile than the previous classes of Destroyer and Frigates in Naval inventory, the IMPHAL’s all-round capability against enemy submarines, surface warships, anti-ship missiles and fighter aircraft will enable it to operate independently without supporting vessels, and also to function as the flagship of a Naval task force.
IMPHAL has been delivered to the Indian Navy more than four months ahead of the contractual time as the most combat worthy platform to date. This reaffirms MDL’s commitment towards continuous improvement and mostly/ exceeding Global benchmarks. This ship has completed all Sea Trials in 03 CSTs (Contractor’s Sea Trials) including firing of major critical weapons in the very first CST. Ship is the first amongst all P15B ships which is to be fitted with upgraded Brahmos missiles having dual role capability of Long Range & Land attack. Further, IMPHAL is the first Naval Warship being commissioned with accommodation of Woman officers and sailors.
The ship can accommodate a crew of 312 persons, has an endurance of 4000 Nautical Miles and can carry out a typical 42 days mission with extended mission time in out of area operation. The ship is equipped with two helicopters onboard to further extend its reach. The ship is propelled by a powerful Combined Gas and Gas Propulsion Plant (COGAG), consisting of four reversible Gas Turbines, which enables her to achieve a speed of over 30 knots (approx 55 Kmph). The Ship boasts of a very high level of automation with sophisticated digital networks such as Gigabyte Ethernet based Ship Data Network (GESDN), Combat Management System (CMS), Automatic Power Management System (APMS) and Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS).
The indigenous content in P15B Class Destroyers is 72% which is a notch above their predecessors P15A (59%) and P15 (42%) Class Destroyers, reaffirming the Government’s focus in ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Programme along with large eco system development of sub vendors.
The first Ship of P15B (Visakhapatnam) was commissioned on 21 Nov 2021.
The second ship (Mormugao) was commissioned on 18 Dec 2022. The third ship (IMPHAL) has been delivered to Indian Navy on 20 Oct 2023. The fourth ship (Surat) was launched on 17 May 2022 and is at an advance stage of outfitting.
MDL has always been at the forefront of the nation’s progressive indigenous warship and submarine building programme. With the construction of the Leander and Godavari class Frigates, Khukri class Corvettes, Missile Boats, Delhi and Kolkata class Destroyers, Shivalik class Stealth Frigates, Visakhapatanam class Destroyers, Nilgiri class Frigates ,the SSK submarines and five in number Scorpene submarine under its belt, the history of modern day MDL almost maps the history of indigenous warship and submarine building in India there by deservedly earning the soubriquet ‘Warship and Submarine Builders to the Nation’.
***
Source: MDL NJ/PK

وزارت دفاع
’امپھال‘ - پروجیکٹ 15 بی کا تیسرا اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر ہندوستانی بحریہ کو پہنچایا گیا
20 OCT 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
مزاگاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈرس لیمیٹڈ(ایم ڈی ایل ) نے پروجیکٹ 15بی کلاس گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر کا تیسرا اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر یعنی یارڈ 12706 (امپھال ) ہندوستانی بحریہ کو فراہم کیا ہے۔ منظوری کی دستاویز پر چیئرمین اور اے ایم پی جناب سنجیو سنگھل ، ایم ڈی ایل اور آر اے ڈی ایم کے ،منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سنجے سادھو نے ،ایم ڈی ایل میں اے وی ایس ایم ،این ایم ،سی ایس او (ٹیک) میں آج کمانڈنگ آفیسر (نامزد) کیپٹن کے کے چودھری، ایم ڈی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ، ڈبلیو او ٹی (ایم بی ) اور بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے تھے۔
یہ جہاز ملک میں تیار کردہ اسٹیل ڈی ایم آر 249 اے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان میں تعمیر ہونے والے سب سے بڑے تباہ کن جہازوں میں سے ہے، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 164 میٹر ہے اور اس کی 7500 ٹن سے زیادہ وزن لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ جہاز ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مختلف قسم کے کاموں اور مشنوں کو انجام دینے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جو بحری جنگ کے مکمل میدان میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ یہ سپرسونک زمین سے سطح پر مار کرنے والے 'براہموس' میزائل اور 'براق-8' درمیانے فاصلے تک زمین سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائلوں سے لیس ہے۔ زیر سمندر جنگی صلاحیت کی طرف ڈسٹرائر کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اینٹی سب میرین ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر ہل ماونٹڈ سونار ہمسا این جی، ہیوی ویٹ ٹارپیڈو ٹیوب لانچرز اور اے ایس ڈبلیو راکٹ لانچرز۔
بحریہ کی انوینٹری میں ڈسٹرائر اور فریگیٹس کی پچھلی کلاسوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ورسٹائل، دشمن کی آبدوزوں، سطحی جنگی جہازوں، اینٹی شپ میزائلوں اور لڑاکا طیاروں کے خلاف امپھال کی ہمہ جہت صلاحیت اسے جہازوں کی مدد کے بغیر آزادانہ طور پراور بحریہ کی ٹاسک فورس کے پرچم بردار کے طور پر بھی کام کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
امپھال آج تک کے سب سے زیادہ جنگ کے قابل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر معاہدے کے وقت سے چار ماہ پہلے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مسلسل بہتری اور زیادہ تر/ عالمی معیارات سے تجاوز کرنے کے لیے ایم ڈی ایل کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ اس جہاز نے 03 سی ایس ٹیز (کنٹریکٹرز سی ٹرائلز) میں تمام سمندری آزمائشیں مکمل کر لی ہیں جن میں پہلے ہی سی ایس ٹی میں بڑے اہم ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ جہاز تمام P15B جہازوں میں پہلا ہے جسے اپ گریڈ شدہ براہموس میزائلوں سے لیس کیا جائے گا جس میں لمبی رینج اور دوہری کردار کی زمینی حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،امپھال ،پہلا بحری جنگی جہاز ہے جو خواتین افسروں اور ملاحوں کو بھی شامل کرنے کے ساتھ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس جہاز میں 312 افراد کے عملے کو سوار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، اس کی برداشت 4000 ناٹیکل میل ہے اور یہ 42 دن کا ایک عام مشن انجام دے سکتا ہے جس میں علاقے سے باہر آپریشن میں توسیعی مشن کا وقت ہے۔ جہاز اپنی رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے جہاز پر دو ہیلی کاپٹروں سے لیس ہے۔ جہاز کو ایک طاقتور کمبائنڈ گیس اینڈ گیس پروپلشن پلانٹ (سی او جی اے جی ) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے، جس میں چار ریورس ایبل گیس ٹربائنز شامل ہیں، جو اسے 30 ناٹس (تقریباً 55 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ) سے زیادہ کی رفتار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ یہ جہاز جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس جیسے گیگا بائٹ ایتھرنیٹ پر مبنی شپ ڈیٹا نیٹ ورک (جی ای ایس ڈی این)، کامبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایم ایس)، آٹومیٹک پاور مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے پی ایم ایس) اور انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی پی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ انتہائی اعلیٰ درجے کی آٹومیشن کا حامل ہے۔
P15B کلاس ڈسٹرائرز میں ملک میں تیار کردہ مواد 72% ہے جو کہ ان کے پیشرو P15A (59%) اور P15 (42%) کلاس ڈسٹرائرز سے ایک درجے اوپر ہے، جو 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' پروگرام میں حکومت کی توجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سب وینڈرز کے بڑے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
P15B (وشاکھاپٹنم) کا پہلا جہاز 21 نومبر 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔
دوسرا جہاز (مورموگاو) 18 دسمبر 2022 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ تیسرا جہاز (امپھال ) 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا تھا۔ چوتھا جہاز (سورت) 17 مئی 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور یہ تیاری کے ایک پیشگی مرحلے میں ہے۔
ایم ڈی ایل ہمیشہ ملک کے ترقی پسند مقامی جنگی جہاز اور آبدوز بنانے کے پروگرام میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ لیانڈر اور گوداوری کلاس فریگیٹس، کھوکری کلاس کارویٹس، میزائل بوٹس، دہلی اور کولکاتہ کلاس ڈسٹرائر، شیوالک کلاس اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس، وشاکھاپٹنم کلاس ڈسٹرائر، نیلگیری کلاس فریگیٹس، ایس ایس کے آبدوزیں اور اس کی پٹی کے نیچے پانچ تعداد میں اسکارپین آبدوزوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ جدید دور کی ایم ڈی ایل کی تاریخ تقریباً ہندوستان میں مقامی جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کی تعمیر کی تاریخ کا نقشہ بناتی ہے جس میں 'وار شپ اینڈ سب میرین بلڈرز ٹو دی نیشن' کا اعزاز حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔