Ministry of Science & Technology
Flexible supercapacitors with efficient energy storage developed using conducting polymer & nanostructured inorganic oxide hybrids
19 OCT 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
A hybrid electrode-based flexible symmetric supercapacitor that shows excellent electrochemical properties, cycle stability and high energy density could bring a future solution for efficient energy storage.
Efficient and stable electrode materials for energy storage have always been a hot topic of research as the energy requirements grow day-by-day. The primary goal of researchers working in supercapacitor electrodes is to push the energy density values close to those of batteries. Conducting polymers are pseudocapacitive materials with multi-faceted applications and are capable of delivering the basic requirements for supercapacitor electrodes.
The Materials for Energy Storage and Optoelectronic Devices Group in the Department of Physics, Sanatana Dharma College, Alappuzha has developed a hybrid electrode-based flexible symmetric supercapacitor that shows excellent electrochemical properties, cycle stability and high energy density. The binder-free hybrid electrode consists of high-molecular weight polyaniline (PANi) prepared via self-stabilized dispersion polymerization and vanadium pentoxide nanostructures prepared by a facile microwave assisted method.
Unlike the conventional PANi based electrodes prepared using the emeraldine base powder cast on flexible substrates as slurry, here the electrodes are prepared from a dispersion of PANi with a secondary dopant in m-cresol. One of the reasons for the excellent performance of the hybrid electrode is this unique preparation method that combines flexible and conducting, high-molecular weight PANi prepared by an organic solvent mediated self-stabilized polymerisation method and highly stable V2O5 nanostructures showing excellent rate-capability making it usable in a wide range of input current values.
The incorporation of this high molecular weight PANi with nanostructured V2O5 effectively addresses the shortcomings of these individual materials and exhibits a synergistic effect as evident from the performance of the hybrid electrode. The flexible supercapacitor device made using these electrodes exhibit superior electrochemical characteristics with very high energy density and cycling stability, being the highest among the values reported for supercapacitors using aqueous electrolytes.
This research work carried out at SD College using the instrumentation facility provided by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) through the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) programme, was recently published in the Chemical Engineering Journal.
Link to the article: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.cej.2023.143499

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कुशल ऊर्जा भंडारण के साथ फ्लेक्सिबल सीमिट्रिक सुपरकैपेसिटर को कंडक्टिंग पॉलिमर और नैनोस्ट्रक्चर्ड अकार्बनिक ऑक्साइड हाइब्रिड का उपयोग करके तैयार किया गया
19 OCT 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
एक हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड-आधारित फ्लेक्सिबल सीमिट्रिक सुपरकैपेसिटर जो उत्कृष्ट विद्युत रासायनिक गुण, साइकल स्थिरता और उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व दिखाता है, कुशल ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए भविष्य का समाधान बन सकता है।
ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए कुशल और स्थिर इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री हमेशा शोध का एक आकर्षक विषय रही है क्योंकि ऊर्जा की आवश्यकताएं दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ती जा रही हैं। सुपरकैपेसिटर इलेक्ट्रोड में काम करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य ऊर्जा घनत्व मूल्यों को बैटरियों के करीब लाना है। कंडक्टिंग पॉलिमर बहुआयामी अनुप्रयोगों के साथ सूडोकैपेसिटिव सामग्री हैं और सुपरकैपेसिटर इलेक्ट्रोड के लिए बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं।
सनातन धर्म कॉलेज, अलाप्पुझा के भौतिकी विभाग में ऊर्जा भंडारण और ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस समूह के लिए सामग्री ने एक हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड-आधारित फ्लेक्सिबल सीमिट्रिक सुपरकैपेसिटर विकसित किया है जो उत्कृष्ट विद्युत रासायनिक गुण, साइकल स्थिरता और उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व दिखाता है। बाइंडर-मुक्त हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड में स्व-स्थिर फैलाव पोलीमराइजेशन के माध्यम से तैयार उच्च आणविक भार पॉलीएनिलिन (पैनी) और एक आसान माइक्रोवेव सहायता प्राप्त विधि द्वारा तैयार वैनेडियम पेंटोक्साइड नैनोस्ट्रक्चर शामिल हैं।
घोल के रूप में लचीले सब्सट्रेट्स पर डाले गए पन्ना बेस पाउडर का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए पारंपरिक पैनी आधारित इलेक्ट्रोड के विपरीत, यहां इलेक्ट्रोड एम-क्रेसोल में एक माध्यमिक डोपेंट के साथ पैनी के फैलाव से तैयार किए जाते हैं। हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के कारणों में से एक यह अनूठी तैयारी विधि है जो एक कार्बनिक विलायक की मध्यस्थता वाली स्व-स्थिर पोलीमराइजेशन विधि द्वारा तैयार लचीली और संचालन, उच्च आणविक भार पैनी और उत्कृष्ट दर-क्षमता दिखाने वाले अत्यधिक स्थिर वी2O5 नैनोस्ट्रक्चर को जोड़ती है। यह इनपुट वर्तमान मानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में प्रयोग करने योग्य है।
नैनोसंरचित वी2O5 के साथ इस उच्च आणविक भार पैनी का समावेश इन व्यक्तिगत सामग्रियों की कमियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संबोधित करता है और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोड के प्रदर्शन से स्पष्ट रूप से एक सहक्रियात्मक प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करता है। इन इलेक्ट्रोडों का उपयोग करके बनाया गया लचीला सुपरकैपेसिटर उपकरण बहुत उच्च ऊर्जा घनत्व और साइकिलिंग स्थिरता के साथ बेहतर विद्युत रासायनिक विशेषताओं का प्रदर्शन करता है, जो जलीय इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स का उपयोग करने वाले सुपरकैपेसिटर के लिए रिपोर्ट किए गए मूल्यों में सबसे अधिक है।
एसएंडटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एफआईएसटी) कार्यक्रम के सुधार के लिए फंड के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा प्रदान की गई उपकरण सुविधा का उपयोग करके एसडी कॉलेज में किया गया यह शोध कार्य हाल ही में केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ था।