Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final estimates of production of major crops released for the year 2022-23
Total food grain production in the country is estimated at a record 3296.87 lakh tonnes
Due to everyone's efforts, better results are being reflected in the agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
18 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Final Estimates of production of major crops for the year 2022-23 have been released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. As per Final Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3296.87 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 140.71 Lakh tonnes than the production of foodgrains of 3156.16 Lakh tonnes achieved during 2021-22. Further, the production during 2022-23 is higher by 308.69 Lakh tonnes than the previous five years’ (2017-18 to 2021-22) average production of foodgrains.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said on the record production of food grains that our farmer brothers and sisters are continuously working hard, while agricultural scientists and institutions are also doing very good work, along with this Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Agriculture is smoothly implementing the schemes and programs, thus everyone's efforts are reflecting better results in the agriculture sector including record food grains production.
As per Final Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 3296.87 Lakh tonnes.
• Rice – 1357.55 Lakh tonnes.
• Wheat – 1105.54 Lakh tonnes.
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 573.19 Lakh tonnes.
• Maize – 380.85 Lakh tonnes.
• Pulses – 260.58 Lakh tonnes.
• Tur – 33.12 Lakh tonnes.
• Gram – 122.67 Lakh tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 413.55 Lakh tonnes.
•
• Groundnut – 102.97 Lakh tonnes.
• Soyabean – 149.85 Lakh tonnes.
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 126.43 Lakh tonnes.
• Sugarcane – 4905.33 Lakh tonnes.
• Cotton – 336.60 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 93.92 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at record 1357.55 Lakh tonnes. It is higher by 62.84 Lakh tonnes than previous year’s Rice production of 1294.71 Lakh tonnes and by 153.65 Lakh tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 1203.90 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2022-23 is estimated at record 1105.54 Lakh tonnes. It is higher by 28.12 Lakh tonnes than previous year’s wheat production of 1077.42 Lakh tonnes and by 48.23 Lakh tonnes than the average wheat production of 1057.31 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 573.19 Lakh tonnes, which is higher by 62.18 Lakh tonnes than the production of 511.01 Lakh tonnes achieved during 2021-22. Further, it is also higher by 92.79 Lakh tonnes than the average production. Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 173.20 Lakh tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2022-23 is estimated at 260.58 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 14.02 Lakh tonnes than the last five years’ average pulses production of 246.56 Lakh tonnes. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 413.55 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 33.92 Lakh tonnes than the oilseed production during 2021-22. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2022-23 is higher by 73.33 Lakh tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 340.22 Lakh tonnes.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at 4905.33 Lakh tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 511.08 Lakh tonnes than the previous year sugarcane production of 4394.25 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 336.60 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 25.42 Lakh bales than the previous year’s cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 93.92 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سال 23-2022 کے لئے جاری کردہ بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے حتمی تخمینے
ملک میں کل اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3296.87 لاکھ ٹن ہے
ہر ایک کی کوشش سے زرعی شعبے میں بہتر نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
18 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے محکمہ کی طرف سے سال 23-2022 کے لیے بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کے حتمی تخمینے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ 23-2022 کے حتمی تخمینے کے مطابق، ملک میں اناج کی کل ریکارڈ پیداوار 3296.87 لاکھ ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ22-2021 کے دوران حاصل کی گئی 3156.16 لاکھ ٹن غذائی اناج کی پیداوار سے 140.71 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،23-2022 کے دوران پیداوار گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (18-2017 سے 22-2021) کی اوسط غذائی پیداوار سے 308.69 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار پر کہا ہے کہ ہمارے کسان بھائی بہن مسلسل محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی سائنسدان اور ادارے بھی بہترین کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وزارت زراعت، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو آسانی سے نافذ کر رہی ہے، اس لیے سب کی کوششیں اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار سمیت زرعی شعبے میں بہتر نتائج کی عکاسی کر رہی ہیں ۔
حتمی تخمینوں کے مطابق، 23-2022 کے دوران بڑی فصلوں کی متوقع پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے:
• غذائی اجناس - 3296.87 لاکھ ٹن
• چاول - 1357.55 لاکھ ٹن
• گندم - 1105.54 لاکھ ٹن
• غذائی اجزاء/موٹے اناج - 573.19 لاکھ ٹن
• مکئی - 380.85 لاکھ ٹن
• دالیں - 260.58 لاکھ ٹن
• تور - 33.12 لاکھ ٹن
• چنا - 122.67 لاکھ ٹن
• تیل کی بیج - 413.55 لاکھ ٹن
• مونگ پھلی - 102.97 لاکھ ٹن
• سویا بین - 149.85 لاکھ ٹن
• ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں - 126.43 لاکھ ٹن
• گنا - 4905.33 لاکھ ٹن
• کپاس - 336.60 لاکھ گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 170 کلوگرام کی)
• جوٹ اور میسٹا - 93.92 لاکھ گانٹھیں (ہر ایک 180 کلوگرام کی)
23-2022 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 1357.55 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی 1294.71 لاکھ ٹن چاول کی پیداوار سے 62.84 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی 1203.90 لاکھ ٹن کی اوسط پیداوار سے 153.65 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
23-2022 کے دوران گندم کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 1105.54 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کی 1077.42 لاکھ ٹن گندم کی پیداوار سے 28.12 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے اور 1057.31 لاکھ ٹن کی اوسط گندم کی پیداوار سے 48.23 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
غذائیت سے بھرپور/موٹے اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 573.19 لاکھ ٹن ہے، جو کہ 22-2021 کے دوران حاصل کی گئی 511.01 لاکھ ٹن کی پیداوار سے 62.18 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی اوسط پیداوار سے 92.79 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ شری انا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 173.20 لاکھ ٹن ہے۔
23-2022کے دوران دالوں کی کل پیداوار 260.58 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی اوسط دالوں کی پیداوار 246.56 لاکھ ٹن سے 14.02 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں تیل کے بیجوں کی کل پیداوار ریکارڈ 413.55 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو 22-2021 کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار سے 33.92 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 23-2022کے دوران تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار 340.22 لاکھ ٹن کی اوسط تیل کی پیداوار سے 73.33 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
23-2022کے دوران ملک میں گنے کی کل پیداوار 4905.33 لاکھ ٹن رہنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ 23-2022 کے دوران گنے کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال کی 4394.25 لاکھ ٹن گنے کی پیداوار سے 511.08 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 336.60 لاکھ گانٹھ (ہر ایک 170 کلو گرام) ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی کپاس کی پیداوار سے 25.42 لاکھ گانٹھیں زیادہ ہے۔ جوٹ اور میستا کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 93.92 لاکھ گانٹھ (ہر ایک 180 کلوگرام) ہے۔
………………………………………..
ش ح – ع ح
U: 10991