Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final estimates of production of major crops released for the year 2022-23
Total food grain production in the country is estimated at a record 3296.87 lakh tonnes
Due to everyone's efforts, better results are being reflected in the agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
18 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Final Estimates of production of major crops for the year 2022-23 have been released by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. As per Final Estimates for 2022-23, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3296.87 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 140.71 Lakh tonnes than the production of foodgrains of 3156.16 Lakh tonnes achieved during 2021-22. Further, the production during 2022-23 is higher by 308.69 Lakh tonnes than the previous five years’ (2017-18 to 2021-22) average production of foodgrains.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said on the record production of food grains that our farmer brothers and sisters are continuously working hard, while agricultural scientists and institutions are also doing very good work, along with this Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Agriculture is smoothly implementing the schemes and programs, thus everyone's efforts are reflecting better results in the agriculture sector including record food grains production.
As per Final Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 3296.87 Lakh tonnes.
• Rice – 1357.55 Lakh tonnes.
• Wheat – 1105.54 Lakh tonnes.
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 573.19 Lakh tonnes.
• Maize – 380.85 Lakh tonnes.
• Pulses – 260.58 Lakh tonnes.
• Tur – 33.12 Lakh tonnes.
• Gram – 122.67 Lakh tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 413.55 Lakh tonnes.
•
• Groundnut – 102.97 Lakh tonnes.
• Soyabean – 149.85 Lakh tonnes.
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 126.43 Lakh tonnes.
• Sugarcane – 4905.33 Lakh tonnes.
• Cotton – 336.60 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Jute & Mesta – 93.92 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at record 1357.55 Lakh tonnes. It is higher by 62.84 Lakh tonnes than previous year’s Rice production of 1294.71 Lakh tonnes and by 153.65 Lakh tonnes than the last five years’ average production of 1203.90 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Wheat during 2022-23 is estimated at record 1105.54 Lakh tonnes. It is higher by 28.12 Lakh tonnes than previous year’s wheat production of 1077.42 Lakh tonnes and by 48.23 Lakh tonnes than the average wheat production of 1057.31 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cereals estimated at 573.19 Lakh tonnes, which is higher by 62.18 Lakh tonnes than the production of 511.01 Lakh tonnes achieved during 2021-22. Further, it is also higher by 92.79 Lakh tonnes than the average production. Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 173.20 Lakh tonnes.
Total Pulses production during 2022-23 is estimated at 260.58 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 14.02 Lakh tonnes than the last five years’ average pulses production of 246.56 Lakh tonnes. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record 413.55 Lakh tonnes which is higher by 33.92 Lakh tonnes than the oilseed production during 2021-22. Further, the production of oilseeds during 2022-23 is higher by 73.33 Lakh tonnes than the average oilseeds production of 340.22 Lakh tonnes.
Total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at 4905.33 Lakh tonnes. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 511.08 Lakh tonnes than the previous year sugarcane production of 4394.25 Lakh tonnes.
Production of Cotton is estimated at 336.60 Lakh bales (of 170 kg each) is higher by 25.42 Lakh bales than the previous year’s cotton production. Production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at 93.92 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्पादन का अंतिम अनुमान जारी
देश में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 3296.87 लाख टन होने का अनुमान
सभी के प्रयासों से कृषि क्षेत्र में बेहतर परिणाम परिलक्षित हो रहे हैं- श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
18 OCT 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रमुख फसलों के उत्पादन के अंतिम अनुमान जारी कर दिये गये हैं। 2022-23 के अंतिम अनुमान के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 3296.87 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2021-22 के दौरान प्राप्त 3156.16 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन से 140.71 लाख टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2022-23 के दौरान उत्पादन पिछले पांच वर्षों (2017-18 से 2021-22) के औसत खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की तुलना में 308.69 लाख टन अधिक है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने खाद्यान्न के रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन पर कहा है कि हमारे किसान भाई-बहन लगातार कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि वैज्ञानिक और संस्थान भी बहुत शानदार कार्य कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में कृषि मंत्रालय योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों को सुचारू रूप से क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, अतः सभी के प्रयासों से कृषि क्षेत्र में रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन सहित बेहतर परिणाम परिलक्षित हो रहे हैं।
अंतिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, 2022-23 के दौरान प्रमुख फसलों का अनुमानित उत्पादन इस प्रकार है:
खाद्यान्न- 3296.87 लाख टन
चावल - 1357.55 लाख टन
गेहूं - 1105.54 लाख टन
पोषक/मोटा अनाज - 573.19 लाख टन
मक्का- 380.85 लाख टन
दालें - 260.58 लाख टन
तुअर - 33.12 लाख टन
चना- 122.67 लाख टन
तिलहन- 413.55 लाख टन
मूंगफली- 102.97 लाख टन
सोयाबीन - 149.85 लाख टन
रेपसीड और सरसों- 126.43 लाख टन
गन्ना- 4905.33 लाख टन
कपास- 336.60 लाख गांठें (प्रत्येक 170 किलोग्राम की)
जूट और मेस्टा - 93.92 लाख गांठें (प्रत्येक 180 किलोग्राम की)
2022-23 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 1357.55 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है। यह पिछले वर्ष के चावल उत्पादन 1294.71 लाख टन से 62.84 लाख टन अधिक है और पिछले पांच वर्षों के औसत उत्पादन 1203.90 लाख टन से 153.65 लाख टन अधिक है।
2022-23 के दौरान गेहूं का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 1105.54 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है। यह पिछले वर्ष के गेहूं उत्पादन 1077.42 लाख टन से 28.12 लाख टन अधिक है और औसत गेहूं उत्पादन 1057.31 लाख टन से 48.23 लाख टन अधिक है।
पोषक/मोटे अनाज का उत्पादन 573.19 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो 2021-22 के दौरान प्राप्त 511.01 लाख टन के उत्पादन से 62.18 लाख टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, यह औसत उत्पादन से भी 92.79 लाख टन अधिक है। श्री अन्न का उत्पादन 173.20 लाख टन अनुमानित है।
2022-23 के दौरान कुल दलहन उत्पादन 260.58 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले पांच वर्षों के औसत दलहन उत्पादन 246.56 लाख टन से 14.02 लाख टन अधिक है। 2022-23 के दौरान देश में कुल तिलहन उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 413.55 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2021-22 के दौरान तिलहन उत्पादन की तुलना में 33.92 लाख टन अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 2022-23 के दौरान तिलहन का उत्पादन औसत तिलहन उत्पादन 340.22 लाख टन से 73.33 लाख टन अधिक है।
2022-23 के दौरान देश में गन्ने का कुल उत्पादन 4905.33 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है। 2022-23 के दौरान गन्ने का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष के 4394.25 लाख टन के गन्ना उत्पादन की तुलना में 511.08 लाख टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्पादन 336.60 लाख गांठ (प्रत्येक 170 किलोग्राम) होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष के कपास उत्पादन की तुलना में 25.42 लाख गांठ अधिक है। जूट और मेस्टा का उत्पादन 93.92 लाख गांठ (प्रत्येक 180 किलोग्राम) होने का अनुमान है।