Ministry of Commerce & Industry
57th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti assesses four Infrastructure Projects
Three roadways projects and one railways project at a total project cost of around Rs. 20,000 Crore discussed
18 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held yesterday, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi. The meeting saw active participation from member Departments and Ministries, viz. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Department of Telecommunications and NITI Aayog. Additionally, project-state nodal officers also joined the meeting and shared their views.
In its 57th meeting, NPG assessed four projects including three projects of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and one project of Ministry of Railways (MoR), with the total project cost of Rs. 19,520.77 Crore. This takes the total number of projects assessed by NPG to 115 with a total value of about Rs 11.70 Lakh Crore, since the launch of PM GatiShakti approach.
The NPG assessed three road projects in the meeting. The first project in the state of Bihar was the 4-Lane Greenfield Highway for Parsarma to Araria (NH-327E). The road development would benefit traffic originating from Supaul, Madhepura, Araria, Madhubani, Darbhanga, and Saharsa districts. The road will provide an alternative option to the East-West Corridor from the point of view of national security and for various trade activities, such as the transportation of grains like bamboo, makhana, maize, rice, etc. Additionally, there is high potential for agro-based industries, jute and plywood industries, and fish farming in Supaul and Araria districts, which will be benefited from this road project.
The second road project discussed in the meeting was widening & upgradation to two lanes with paved shoulders road from Tamenglong to Mahur (NH-137) in the State of Assam and has a total length of 19.7 km. The project corridor will facilitate intermodal transport from Mahur & Khongsang Railway Station and Silchar airport. Additionally, the project will serve two tribal districts and is expected to contribute to its socio-economic development. The project will also improve the connectivity to Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) in the region and industrial units along the stretch.
The NPG also discussed a road project located in the state of West Bengal. The project section starts from Dhupguri and passes through Falakata and terminates at Salsalabari. The project road is part of the East-West Corridor joining Porbandar in the west to Silchar in the east. The project is expected to reduce the distance by 25 km between Dhupguri and Salsalabari as compared to existing roads. The road is also expected to improve the connectivity to the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further, the NPG discussed one railway project, which involves doubling the line between Sabarmati to Sarkhej and a new BG double line from Sarkhej to Dholera (DSIR) in the state of Gujarat. The project involves construction of a spur line for Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) & Dholera airport as well. This project would help in developing the DSIR as a new economic region in Gujarat. The entire project is Greenfield in nature. This railway line in conjunction with the expressway will provide much needed development and connectivity to drive the development of agriculture, trade, and transportation. Additionally, this project will push the Government’s initiative of “vocal for local” by boosting small scale industries. This project will benefit Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), which is planned as a Special Investment Region in which huge amounts of investment and economic activities are expected to happen.
During the meeting, the Special Secretary congratulated everyone on completion of two years of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The Special Secretary highlighted that till date, the NPG has evaluated 112 projects worth Rs. 11.53 lakh Crore. This initiative has helped in streamlining the infrastructure project planning by bringing all Ministries/Departments together for better coordination and enabled them to utilize the power of Information Technology in informed decision making. The NMP portal has helped the Ministries/Departments in speedy identification of required approvals and obtaining clearances and removing bottlenecks. The Special Secretary emphasized that one of the important advantages of NMP was that it has helped in effective integration of all modes of transportation, which is one of the aims of PM GatiShakti.
During the meeting, the Ministry of Railways (MoR) explained its High-Density Traffic Network Corridor Program. The aim of this program is to increase the modal share of Railways to the level of 35% and increase its capacity to 3000 MT by 2031. MoR has identified high traffic density routes along with feeder routes and will work towards capacity augmentations of these routes.
The meeting also saw special emphasis on adoption of Area Development Approach in infrastructure project planning, which will ensure overall socio-economic development in the region. Special emphasis was also placed on effective and intelligent integration of projects with other existing/upcoming infrastructure projects to improve multi-modality in the region and follow the whole of the Government Approach.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت 57ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ میٹنگ میں چار انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
18 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
57ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی)کی میٹنگ کل خصوصی سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نئی دہلی میں،محترمہ سمیتا ڈاورا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں ممبر محکموں اوروزارتوں یعنی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، بجلی کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کا محکمہ اور نیتی آیوگ نے شرکت کی۔ مزید برآں، پروجیکٹ اسٹیٹ نوڈل افسران بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
این پی جی نے اپنی 57ویں میٹنگ میں چار پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جن میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تین پروجیکٹ اور ریلوے کی وزارت (ایم او آر) کا ایک پروجیکٹ شامل ہے، جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت19,520.77 کروڑروپے ہے۔ اس سےپی ایم گتی شکتی کے آغاز کے بعد سے تقریباً 11.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل مالیت کے ساتھ این پی جی کے ذریعہ تخمینہ شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی کل تعداد 115 ہوئی ہے۔
این پی جی نے اس میٹنگ میں سڑک کے تین منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ریاست بہار میں پہلا پروجیکٹ پرسرما سے ارریہ (این ایچ-327ای) کے لیے 4 لین والی گرین فیلڈشاہراہ ہے۔ سڑک کی ترقی سے سپول، مدھے پورہ، ارریہ، مدھوبنی، دربھنگہ اور سہرسہ اضلاع سے آنے والے ٹریفک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔یہ سڑک قومی سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور اور مختلف تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک متبادل آپشن فراہم کرے گی، جیسے کہ اناج ، بانس، مکھانہ، مکئی، چاول وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل۔ سپول اور ارریہ اضلاع میں زراعت پر مبنی جوٹ اور پلائی ووڈ اور ماہی پروری سے جڑی صنعتیں اس پروجیکٹ سے مستفید ہوں گی۔
میٹنگ میں زیر بحث سڑک کے دوسرے پروجیکٹ پر ریاست آسام میں تمینگلونگ سے ماہور(این ایچ-137) تک پختہ کناروں والی دولین والی سڑک کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کرنا تھا اور اس کی کل لمبائی 19.7 کلومیٹر ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کوریڈور ماہور اور کھونگسانگ ریلوے اسٹیشن اورسلچر ہوائی اڈے سے انٹرموڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، یہ منصوبہ دو قبائلی اضلاع کی خدمت کرے گا اور توقع ہے کہ اس کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ خطے میں ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی اکائیوں سے رابطے کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا۔
این پی جی نے ریاست مغربی بنگال میں واقع سڑک کے منصوبے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ پروجیکٹ سیکشن دھوپگڑی سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور فالاکاٹا سے گزرتا ہے اور سال سلاباڑی میں ختم ہوتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ سڑک مشرقی مغربی کوریڈور کا حصہ ہے جو مغرب میں پوربندر سے مشرق میں سلچر سے ملتی ہے۔موجودہ سڑکوں کے مقابلے اس پروجیکٹ سے دھوپگڑی اور سال سلاباڑی کے درمیان فاصلہ 25 کلومیٹر کم ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس سڑک سے ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے سے رابطے میں بھی بہتری آنے کی امید ہے۔
مزیدبرآں،این پی جی نے ایک ریلوے پروجیکٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں سابرمتی سے سرکھیج کے درمیان ریل لائن کو دوہرا کرنا اور ریاست گجرات میں سرکھیج سے دھولیرا (ڈی ایس آئی آر) تک ایک نئی بی جی ڈبل لائن شامل ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں لوتھل نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) اور دھولیرا ہوائی اڈے کے لیے ایک اسپر لائن کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ ڈی ایس آئی آر کو گجرات میں ایک نئے اقتصادی خطے کے طور پر تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ مکمل منصوبہ اپنی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے گرین فیلڈ ہے۔ایکسپریس وے کے ساتھ مل کر یہ ریلوے لائن زراعت، تجارت اور نقل و حمل کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ترقی اور رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔مزید برآں، یہ پروجیکٹ چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے کر حکومت کے ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل’’ کے اقدام کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے دھولیرا اسپیشل انویسٹمنٹ ریجن (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس کا منصوبہ ایک خصوصی انویسٹمنٹ ریجن کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے جس میں بڑی مقدار میں سرمایہ کاری اور معاشی سرگرمیاں ہونے کی امید ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، خصوصی سکریٹری نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) کے دو سال مکمل ہونے پر سب کو مبارکباد دی۔ خصوصی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اب تک، این پی جی نے11.53 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے 112 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو بہتر تال میل کے لیے ایک ساتھ لا کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کےپروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کو ہموار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور انہیں باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔این ایم پی پورٹل نے وزارتوں/محکموں کو مطلوبہ منظوریوں کی تیزی سے شناخت کرنے اور کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ خصوصی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این ایم پی کا ایک اہم فائدہ یہ ہے کہ اس نے نقل و حمل کے تمام طریقوں کے مؤثر انضمام میں مدد کی ہے، جو کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر) نے اپنے ہائی ڈینسٹی ٹریفک نیٹ ورک کوریڈور پروگرام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ریلوے کے ماڈل شیئر کو 35 فیصد کی سطح تک بڑھانا اورسال 2031 تک اس کی صلاحیت کو 3000 میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھانا ہے۔ریلوے کی وزارت نے ایم او آر نے فیڈر روٹس کے ساتھ ہائی ڈینسٹی ٹریفک والے راستوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ان روٹس کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کےپروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں ایریا ڈولپمنٹ اپروچ کو اپنانے پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا گیا جس سے خطے میں مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ خطے میں ملٹی -موڈلٹی کو بہتر بنانے اورمکمل سرکاری نظریہ پر عمل کرنے کے لیے دیگر موجودہ/آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ پروجیکٹس کے مؤثر اورانٹیلی جنٹ انضمام پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔