Ministry of Commerce & Industry
57th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti assesses four Infrastructure Projects
Three roadways projects and one railways project at a total project cost of around Rs. 20,000 Crore discussed
18 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held yesterday, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi. The meeting saw active participation from member Departments and Ministries, viz. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Department of Telecommunications and NITI Aayog. Additionally, project-state nodal officers also joined the meeting and shared their views.
In its 57th meeting, NPG assessed four projects including three projects of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and one project of Ministry of Railways (MoR), with the total project cost of Rs. 19,520.77 Crore. This takes the total number of projects assessed by NPG to 115 with a total value of about Rs 11.70 Lakh Crore, since the launch of PM GatiShakti approach.
The NPG assessed three road projects in the meeting. The first project in the state of Bihar was the 4-Lane Greenfield Highway for Parsarma to Araria (NH-327E). The road development would benefit traffic originating from Supaul, Madhepura, Araria, Madhubani, Darbhanga, and Saharsa districts. The road will provide an alternative option to the East-West Corridor from the point of view of national security and for various trade activities, such as the transportation of grains like bamboo, makhana, maize, rice, etc. Additionally, there is high potential for agro-based industries, jute and plywood industries, and fish farming in Supaul and Araria districts, which will be benefited from this road project.
The second road project discussed in the meeting was widening & upgradation to two lanes with paved shoulders road from Tamenglong to Mahur (NH-137) in the State of Assam and has a total length of 19.7 km. The project corridor will facilitate intermodal transport from Mahur & Khongsang Railway Station and Silchar airport. Additionally, the project will serve two tribal districts and is expected to contribute to its socio-economic development. The project will also improve the connectivity to Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) in the region and industrial units along the stretch.
The NPG also discussed a road project located in the state of West Bengal. The project section starts from Dhupguri and passes through Falakata and terminates at Salsalabari. The project road is part of the East-West Corridor joining Porbandar in the west to Silchar in the east. The project is expected to reduce the distance by 25 km between Dhupguri and Salsalabari as compared to existing roads. The road is also expected to improve the connectivity to the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further, the NPG discussed one railway project, which involves doubling the line between Sabarmati to Sarkhej and a new BG double line from Sarkhej to Dholera (DSIR) in the state of Gujarat. The project involves construction of a spur line for Lothal National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) & Dholera airport as well. This project would help in developing the DSIR as a new economic region in Gujarat. The entire project is Greenfield in nature. This railway line in conjunction with the expressway will provide much needed development and connectivity to drive the development of agriculture, trade, and transportation. Additionally, this project will push the Government’s initiative of “vocal for local” by boosting small scale industries. This project will benefit Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), which is planned as a Special Investment Region in which huge amounts of investment and economic activities are expected to happen.
During the meeting, the Special Secretary congratulated everyone on completion of two years of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP). The Special Secretary highlighted that till date, the NPG has evaluated 112 projects worth Rs. 11.53 lakh Crore. This initiative has helped in streamlining the infrastructure project planning by bringing all Ministries/Departments together for better coordination and enabled them to utilize the power of Information Technology in informed decision making. The NMP portal has helped the Ministries/Departments in speedy identification of required approvals and obtaining clearances and removing bottlenecks. The Special Secretary emphasized that one of the important advantages of NMP was that it has helped in effective integration of all modes of transportation, which is one of the aims of PM GatiShakti.
During the meeting, the Ministry of Railways (MoR) explained its High-Density Traffic Network Corridor Program. The aim of this program is to increase the modal share of Railways to the level of 35% and increase its capacity to 3000 MT by 2031. MoR has identified high traffic density routes along with feeder routes and will work towards capacity augmentations of these routes.
The meeting also saw special emphasis on adoption of Area Development Approach in infrastructure project planning, which will ensure overall socio-economic development in the region. Special emphasis was also placed on effective and intelligent integration of projects with other existing/upcoming infrastructure projects to improve multi-modality in the region and follow the whole of the Government Approach.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत 57वीं नेटवर्क योजना समूह की बैठक में चार बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर तीन सड़क मार्ग परियोजनाएं और एक रेलवे परियोजना के बारे में चर्चा की गई
18 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स), उद्योग संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में 57वीं नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की बैठक कल नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में सदस्य विभागों और मंत्रालयों जैसे, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग और नीति आयोग की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना-राज्य नोडल अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए और अपने विचार साझा किए।
नेटवर्क योजना समूह ने अपनी 57वीं बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) की तीन परियोजनाओं और रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) की एक परियोजना सहित चार वुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 19,520.77 करोड़ रुपये है। पीएम गतिशक्ति दृष्टिकोण के शुभारंभ के बाद से, नेटवर्क योजना समूह द्वारा मूल्यांकन की गई परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 11.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये के साथ इनकी कुल संख्या 115 हो गई है।
नेटवर्क योजना समूह ने बैठक में तीन सड़क परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया। पहली परियोजना बिहार राज्य में परसरमा से अररिया (एनएच-327) के लिए 4-लेन का ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग थी। सड़क विकास परियोजना से सुपौल, मधेपुरा, अररिया, मधुबनी, दरभंगा और सहरसा जिलों से आने-जाने वाले यातायात को लाभ होगा। यह सड़क राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के दृष्टिकोण से और विभिन्न व्यापारिक गतिविधियों, जैसे बांस, मखाना, मक्का, चावल इत्यादि जैसे खाद्यान्न के आवागमन के लिए पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारे को एक वैकल्पिक सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। सुपौल और अररिया जिलों में कृषि आधारित उद्योगों, जूट और प्लाईवुड उद्योगों और मछली पालन से जुड़े उद्योग इस सड़क परियोजना से लाभान्वित होंगे।
बैठक में चर्चा की गई दूसरी सड़क परियोजना असम राज्य में तमेंगलोंग से माहुर (एनएच-137) तक पक्के किनारों वाली दो लेन वाली सड़क का चौड़ीकरण और उन्नयन था और इसकी कुल लंबाई 19.7 किलोमीटर है। परियोजना गलियारा माहुर और खोंगसांग रेलवे स्टेशन और सिलचर हवाई अड्डे से इंटरमॉडल परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना दो जनजातीय जिलों की सेवा करेगी और इसके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान की आशा है। यह परियोजना क्षेत्र में मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) और इस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक इकाइयों से कनेक्टिविटी में भी सुधार करेगी।
नेटवर्क योजना समूह ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में स्थित एक सड़क परियोजना पर भी चर्चा की। परियोजना खंड धूपगुड़ी से शुरू होता है और फालाकाटा से होकर गुजरता है और सालसलाबाड़ी में समाप्त होता है। परियोजना सड़क पूर्व-पश्चिम गलियारे का हिस्सा है जो पश्चिम में पोरबंदर को पूर्व में सिलचर से जोड़ती है। इस परियोजना से मौजूदा सड़कों की तुलना में धूपगुड़ी और सालसलाबाड़ी के बीच की दूरी 25 किलोमीटर कम होने की आशा है। इस सड़क से देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से से संपर्क में सुधार होने की भी आशा है।
इसके अलावा, नेटवर्क योजना समूह ने एक रेलवे परियोजना पर चर्चा की, जिसमें साबरमती से सरखेज के बीच रेल लाइन का दोहरीकरण और गुजरात राज्य में सरखेज से धोलेरा (डीएसआईआर) तक एक नई ब्रॉड गेज डबल लाइन शामिल है। इस परियोजना में लोथल राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) और धोलेरा हवाई अड्डे के लिए एक स्पर लाइन का निर्माण भी शामिल है। यह परियोजना गुजरात में धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर) को एक नए आर्थिक क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। संपूर्ण परियोजना प्रकृति में ग्रीनफ़ील्ड है। एक्सप्रेसवे के साथ मिलकर यह रेलवे लाइन कृषि, व्यापार और परिवहन के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत आवश्यक विकास और संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना लघु उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन देकर सरकार की "वोकल फॉर लोकल" यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर पहल को आगे बढ़ाएगी। इस परियोजना से धोलेरा विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र (डीएसआईआर) को लाभ होगा, जिसे एक विशेष निवेश क्षेत्र के रूप में योजनाबद्ध किया गया है जिसमें भारी मात्रा में निवेश और आर्थिक गतिविधियां होने की आशा है।
बैठक के दौरान विशेष सचिव ने पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के दो वर्ष पूरे होने पर सभी को बधाई दी। विशेष सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज तक, नेटवर्क परियोजना समूह ने 11.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 112 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया है। इस पहल ने बेहतर समन्वय के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को एक साथ लाकर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना योजना को सुव्यवस्थित करने में सहायता की है और उन्हें सूचित निर्णय लेने में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया है। राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पोर्टल ने मंत्रालयों/विभागों को आवश्यक अनुमोदनों की शीघ्र पहचान करने और स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने और बाधाओं को दूर करने में सहायता की है। विशेष सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का एक महत्वपूर्ण लाभ यह है कि इसने परिवहन के सभी साधनों के प्रभावी एकीकरण में सहायता की है, जो पीएम गतिशक्ति के उद्देश्यों में से एक है।
बैठक के दौरान रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) ने इसके उच्च-घनत्व यातायात नेटवर्क कॉरिडोर कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रेलवे की मॉडल हिस्सेदारी को 35 प्रतिशत के स्तर तक बढ़ाना और वर्ष 2031 तक इसकी क्षमता को 3000 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाना है। रेल मंत्रालय ने फीडर मार्गों के साथ-साथ उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले मार्गों की पहचान की है और इन मार्गों की क्षमता वृद्धि की दिशा में काम करेगा।
बैठक में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना योजना में क्षेत्र विकास दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने पर भी विशेष बल दिया गया, जो क्षेत्र में समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा। क्षेत्र में बहु-मोडैलिटी में सुधार करने और संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का पालन करने के लिए अन्य मौजूदा/आगामी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के साथ परियोजनाओं के प्रभावी और बुद्धिमान एकीकरण पर भी विशेष बल दिया गया।