Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search and seizure operation in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry region in the cases of two groups
18 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted search & seizure action in the cases of two groups, primarily running educational institutions engaged in professional courses, on 05.10.2023. These groups are also carrying out other businesses such as distillery, pharmaceuticals, hospitals and hotels, etc. About 100 premises were covered during the search action in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.
A large amount of incriminating evidence in the form of loose sheets, hard copy of documents, and digital data has been found and seized. The modus-operandi of tax evasion detected in running such educational institutions includes concealment of fee receipts, bogus claim of disbursement of scholarships, etc.
Large scale evidence about receipt of fee which are unrecorded in the books of account and claim of non-genuine disbursement of scholarships has been seized. The preliminary analysis, so far, has resulted in collecting evidence for such unaccounted fee receipts of more than Rs. 400 crore and incorrect claim of disbursement of scholarship to the tune of Rs. 25 crore. In one of the groups, seized evidence indicates that trust was utilizing the services of agents for garnering students, for which unaccounted commission payment of about Rs. 25 crore has been made.
In the distillery business run by one of the groups, it has been found that bogus expenditure has been claimed for about Rs. 500 crore towards purchase of inputs such as, bottles, flavours, Extra Neutral Alcohol and freight charges, etc. Such purchases are not corroborated by purchase invoices or entries in stock registers. A lot of evidence has also been recovered showing that cheques have been issued to various non-existent entities and the same have been received back in the form of cash for making unaccounted investments and for other expenditure which are not allowable as business expenses.
The seized documents suggest that amount exceeding Rs. 300 crore has been diverted from trusts either for personal expenses of the trustees or for deployment in diverse businesses. It includes payments made by one of the groups for acquiring an industrial entity in Andhra Pradesh.
So far, the searches have resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 32 crore and gold bullion of Rs. 28 crore, thereby aggregating to Rs. 60 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु और पुड्डेचेरी क्षेत्र में दो समूहों के मामलों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया
18 OCT 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने प्राथमिक तौर पर पेशेवर पाठ्यक्रमों के शिक्षण कार्य में लगे शिक्षण संस्थान चलाने वाले दो समूहों से जुड़े मामलों में 05.10.2023 को तलाशी और जब्ती कार्रवाई की। ये समूह डिस्टलरी, औषधी, अस्पताल और होटल जेसे अन्य व्यवसायों को भी चलाते हैं। तमिलनाडु और पुड्डुचेरी में तलाशी और जब्ती कार्रवाई के दौरान इन समूहों के करीब 100 परिसरों को शामिल किया गया।
इस कार्रवाई के दौरान खुले प्रपत्रों, दस्तावेजों की हार्ड कॉपी और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी मात्रा में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्यों को खोज निकाला गया और जब्त कर लिया गया। इस प्रकार के शिक्षण संस्थानों को चलाने में कर चोरी के तौर-तरीकों, जिसमें फीस रसीदों को छुपाना, छात्रवृति वितरण के फर्जी दावों का पता चला है।
लेखा दस्तावेजों में दर्ज नहीं की गई फीस प्राप्ति और फर्जी छात्रवृत्ति वितरण के दावों के बारे में बड़े पैमाने पर सबूतों को इस दौरान जब्त किया गया। मामले में इस प्रकार की बिना हिसाब-किताब वाली फीस प्राप्ति के अब तक जुटाये गये सबूतों के शुरूआती विश्लेषण के मुताबिक 400 करोड़ रुपयों से अधिक की कर चोरी सामने आई है। इसी प्रकार छात्रवृत्ति वितरण के 25 करोड़ रुपयों के गलत दावे सामने आये हैं। एक समूह के मामले में पता चला है कि छात्रों को आकर्षित करने के लिये ट्रस्ट द्वारा एजेंटों की सेवायें ली जातीं रही हैं जिसके लिये करीब 25 करोड़ रुपयों का कमीशन दिया गया। यह भुगतान खातों में दर्ज नहीं किया गया।
एक समूह द्वारा चलाये जाने वाले डिस्टलरी व्यवसाय के मामले में यह पाया गया कि बोतलें, सुगंध, अतिरिक्त न्यूट्रल एल्कोहल और भाड़ा शुल्क आदि के नाम पर 500 करोड़ रुपयों का फर्जी व्यय का दावा किया गया। इस प्रकार की खरीद के लिये चालान उपलब्ध नहीं थे और न ही स्टॉक रजिस्टर में यह दर्ज किया गया था। इसके अलावा इस प्रकार के कई अन्य सबूत भी प्राप्त हुये हैं जिनमें ऐसी इकाईयों को चेक जारी किये गये जो अस्तित्व में नहीं हैं और उसके बाद उस राशि को बिना हिसाब-किताब वाले निवेश और अन्य खर्चों के लिये जिनकी व्यवसायिक खर्च के तौर पर अनुमति नहीं है, उनमें करने के लिये नकद राशि में वापस प्राप्त कर लिया गया।
जब्त किये गये दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि ट्रस्ट से 300 करोड़ रुपयों से अधिक राशि को ट्रस्टियों के व्यक्तिगत खर्च के लिये अथवा अन्य विविध व्यवसायों में लगाने के लिये खर्च कर दिया गया। इसमें एक समूह द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश में एक औद्योगिक इकाई का अधिग्रहण करने का खर्च भी शामिल है।
अब तक की तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप बिना खाते में दर्ज 32 करोड़ रुपयों की नकद राशि और
28 करोड़ रुपयों के स्वर्णाभूषण को मिलाकर कुल 60 करोड़ रुपयों की राशि जब्त की गई है।
आगे तलाशी और जांच कार्य प्रगति पर है।