Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) sign MoU for Academic and Research Collaboration to synergise professional capabilities of both institutions
17 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) here today.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of both institutions towards advocacy, research support, technical and handholding assistance and capacity building services in the various areas of finance, restructuring, turnaround, competition law, corporate law, corporate governance, Insolvency and Bankruptcy law, leadership, organisational effectiveness, telecommunication policies, spectrum auction etc.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, IICA, stated, “The MoU will offer a more structured approach to collaboration between the two institutions on matters common to their mandate and objectives. Capacity building programmes and research will equip the Indian Posts and Telecom Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) officers in up-skilling the professional horizon and the collaboration is a significant step towards strengthening the nation building.”
In his address, Shri Awadhesh Kumar, Director General, NICF said, “The MoU envisages exchange of knowledge and resource between NICF and IICA for conducting research, training capacity building and advocacy. He said that the training programme will help officers in acquiring in-depth understanding and enhance their competitive edge while operating in a VUCA (volatility, uncertainty, complexity, ambiguity) environment.”
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA and Shri A K Singh, Deputy Director General from NICF.
ABOUT IICA
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
ABOUT NICF
National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) is an apex level training institute, operating under the aegis of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, which caters to the training needs of Indian Posts and Telecom Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) officers.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (एनआईसीएफ) ने अपनी व्यावसायिक क्षमताओं में समुचित सामंजस्‍य हेतु अकादमिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
17 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (एनआईसीएफ) के बीच आज यहां एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य वित्त, पुनर्गठन, पूर्ण बदलाव, प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून, कॉरपोरेट कानून, कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस, दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन कानून नेतृत्व, संगठनात्मक प्रभावशीलता, दूरसंचार नीतियों, स्पेक्ट्रम नीलामी, इत्‍यादि क्षेत्रों में हिमायत, अनुसंधान सहायता, तकनीकी एवं मार्गदर्शन सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण सेवाओं की दिशा में दोनों संस्थानों की प्रोफेशनल क्षमताओं में समुचित समन्वय स्‍थापित करना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने कहा, ‘यह एमओयू इन दोनों ही संस्थानों के बीच उनके अधिदेश और उद्देश्यों से संबंधित आम विषयों पर आपसी सहयोग के लिए और भी ज्‍यादा सुव्‍यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा। क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम एवं अनुसंधान भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार लेखा एवं वित्त सेवा (आईपी और टीएएफएस) के अधिकारियों को अपना प्रोफेशनल कौशल बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएंगे और यह सहयोग राष्ट्र निर्माण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
अपने संबोधन में एनआईसीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री अवधेश कुमार ने कहा, ‘इस एमओयू में अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण क्षमता निर्माण एवं हिमायत करने के लिए एनआईसीएफ और आईआईसीए के बीच ज्ञान एवं संबंधित संसाधन के आदान-प्रदान की परिकल्पना की गई है। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संबंधित अधिकारियों को वीयूसीए (अस्थिरता, अनिश्चितता, जटिलता, अस्पष्टता) माहौल में काम करते समय गहन समझ हासिल करने और अपनी प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।’
इस एमओयू पर आईआईसीए के प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही और एनआईसीएफ के उप महानिदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईआईसीए के बारे में
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) द्वारा एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया एक संस्थान है जो एक एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत में कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास में आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक और एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
एनआईसीएफ के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय संचार वित्त संस्थान (एनआईसीएफ) शीर्ष स्तर का एक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है, जिसका संचालन संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के तत्वावधान में होता है, और जो भारतीय डाक और दूरसंचार लेखा एवं वित्त सेवा (आईपी और टीएएफएस) के अधिकारियों की प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।