Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) sign MoU for Academic and Research Collaboration to synergise professional capabilities of both institutions
17 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) here today.
The MoU intends to synergise the professional capabilities of both institutions towards advocacy, research support, technical and handholding assistance and capacity building services in the various areas of finance, restructuring, turnaround, competition law, corporate law, corporate governance, Insolvency and Bankruptcy law, leadership, organisational effectiveness, telecommunication policies, spectrum auction etc.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, IICA, stated, “The MoU will offer a more structured approach to collaboration between the two institutions on matters common to their mandate and objectives. Capacity building programmes and research will equip the Indian Posts and Telecom Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) officers in up-skilling the professional horizon and the collaboration is a significant step towards strengthening the nation building.”
In his address, Shri Awadhesh Kumar, Director General, NICF said, “The MoU envisages exchange of knowledge and resource between NICF and IICA for conducting research, training capacity building and advocacy. He said that the training programme will help officers in acquiring in-depth understanding and enhance their competitive edge while operating in a VUCA (volatility, uncertainty, complexity, ambiguity) environment.”
The MoU was signed by Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi from IICA and Shri A K Singh, Deputy Director General from NICF.
ABOUT IICA
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
ABOUT NICF
National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF) is an apex level training institute, operating under the aegis of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, which caters to the training needs of Indian Posts and Telecom Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) officers.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس (این آئی سی ایف) نے دونوں اداروں کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
17 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس (این آئی سی ایف) کے درمیان آج یہاں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ایم او یو دونوں اداروں کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کو وکالت، تحقیقی معاونت، فنانس، تنظیم نو، تبدیلی، مسابقتی قانون، کارپوریٹ قانون، کارپوریٹ گورننس، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کے قانون، قیادت، تنظیمی تاثیر، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن پالیسیوں، اسپیکٹرم نیلامی وغیرہ کے مختلف شعبوں میں تکنیکی امداد اور صلاحیت سازی کی خدمات کے لیے ہم آہنگ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار نے کہا، ”اس مفاہمت نامے سے دونوں اداروں کے درمیان ان کے مینڈیٹ اور مقاصد کے لیے مشترکہ معاملات پر تعاون کے لیے ایک زیادہ منظم انداز پیش کیا جائے گا۔ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور تحقیق انڈین پوسٹس اینڈ ٹیلی کام اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فنانس سروس (آئی پی اینڈ ٹی اے ایف ایس) کے افسران کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور یہ شراکت قومی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم او یو پر آئی آئی سی اے کے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی اور این آئی سی ایف کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اے کے سنگھ نے دستخط کیے۔
آئی آئی سی کے بارے میں
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) ایک ادارہ ہے جسے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے)، حکومت ہند نے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جو کہ ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے ایک اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔
این آئی سی ایف کے بارے میں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کمیونیکیشن فنانس (این آئی سی ایف) ایک اعلیٰ سطح کا تربیتی ادارہ ہے، جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کام کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی پوسٹس اور ٹیلی کام اکاؤنٹس اینڈ فنانس سروس کے افسران کی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔