Ministry of Science & Technology
Magnetic-Stress as a new chauffeur of metal-insulator transition
16 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The mystery behind the peculiar metal-insulator transition exhibited by certain materials under external stimuli such as temperature, pressure, electric fields has been decoded by scientists, paving the way towards designing functional materials and devices like sensors and actuators.
Materials primarily exist in one of the two fundamental electronic states: metallic or insulating. However, certain materials exhibit the remarkable ability to transition between these two states under external stimuli such as temperature, pressure, electric fields, and more. Since the initial discovery of this phenomenon in magnetite in 1939, the transition between the metal-insulator phases (MIT) has continued to captivate generations of scientists and engineers. Their foray into this area has offered critical scientific insights and applications in various devices and at the same time brought in the necessity of new materials that can exhibit metal-insulator phase transition for industrial applications.
Chromium nitride (CrN) is an example of such a material, wherein the metal-insulator transition is anticipated to be instigated by an unconventional force arising from the anisotropic magnetic stress. However, the mechanism remained experimentally unverified even with the theoretical prediction for nearly two decades.
A team from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has experimentally demonstrated that magnetic stress that stems from the peculiar arrangement of atomic spin drives the simultaneous structural, magnetic, and metal-insulator transition.
Figure Caption: Schematic showing a non-spin-polarized to antiferromagnetic spin-polarized transition leads to magnetic stress that drives the structural and electronic phase transition.
The team led by Prof. Bivas Saha has experimentally demonstrated the presence of magnetic stress as a driving force behind the metal-insulator transition in CrN and illuminated pathways for its manipulation.
The magnetic stress within CrN emerges from the interplay between two distinct magnetic orderings along mutually perpendicular directions directly tied to the magnetic exchange interaction between two neighboring Cr atoms. The team employed a technique that involves altering the equilibrium atomic spacing within CrN ultrathin films, to fine-tune the magnetic exchange interactions (epitaxial strain engineering).
When subjected to compressive strain, the magnetic stress increases, resulting in metal-insulator transition at elevated temperatures compared to bulk values. Conversely, when the film is under tensile stress, the magnetic stress diminishes, prompting a metal-insulator transition at a significantly lower temperature than the bulk value.
The structural symmetry also changes from rocksalt at high temperatures to orthorhombic at low temperatures simultaneously. Their observation published in journal Phys. Rev. Lett affirms the pivotal role of magnetic stress in the metal-insulator transition of CrN.
Figure Caption: (b) Temperature-dependent resistivity of relaxed (blue) and strained films shows that compressive stress increases the TN, while tensile stress decreases TN in CrN. (c) The evolution of transition temperature with in-plane strain shows a linear behavior. (d) Schematic description of the changes in magnetic stress in CrN with epitaxial strain. The Txx decreases , and increases in tensile and compressively strained films, respectively. The Tyy behaves conversely to Txx. (e) Temperature-dependent electrical resistivity of 10 nm CrN on STO substrate at two different out-of-plane magnetic fields of 0T and 3T.
“We perceive this as a paradigm shift in the domain of metal-insulator transitions, introducing magnetic stress as a novel driving force alongside the well-established driving forces such as Coulomb repulsion and localization effects. Furthermore, we anticipate this discovery will expand the scope of investigating metal-insulator transition phenomena by identifying new materials with substantial magnetic stress” Prof. Bivas Saha, Associate Professor at the International Centre for Materials Science in JNCASR explained.
Scientists from IISER Thiruvananthapuram, University of Sydney, Australia, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Germany and University of Cambridge, UK also participated in this work.
The new mechanism of metal-insulator phase transition can lead to better understanding on how spin, charge and lattice degrees of freedom are coupled in materials and will also result in new classes of materials that exhibit metal-insulator phase transition.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevLett.131.126302

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन के एक नए चालक के रूप में चुंबकीय-तनाव
16 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
तापमान, दबाव, विद्युत क्षेत्रों जैसे बाहरी उत्तेजनाओं के तहत कुछ सामग्रियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित विलक्षण धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन के पीछे का रहस्य वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा डिकोड हुआ है। इससे सेंसर और एक्ट्यूएटर जैसे कार्यात्मक सामग्रियों और उपकरणों के डिजाइनिंग का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।
सामग्री मुख्य रूप से दो मौलिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अवस्थाओं धातु या इन्सुलेटिंग में से एक में मौजूद है। हालांकि, कुछ सामग्रियां बाहरी उत्तेजनाओं जैसे तापमान, दबाव, विद्युत क्षेत्र आदि के तहत इन दो स्थितियों के बीच बदलाव करने की उल्लेखनीय क्षमता प्रदर्शित करती हैं। 1939 में मैग्नेटाइट में इस घटना की प्रारंभिक खोज के बाद से, धातु-इन्सुलेटर चरणों (एमआईटी) के बीच परिवर्तन ने वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों की अगली पीढ़ियों को आकर्षित करना जारी रखा है। इस क्षेत्र में उनके प्रवेश ने विभिन्न उपकरणों में महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक अभिज्ञान और अनुप्रयोगों की पेशकश की है और इसे नई सामग्रियों की आवश्यकता में शामिल किया गया है। जो औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए धातु-इन्सुलेटर चरण के परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित कर सकती है।
क्रोमियम नाइट्राइड (सीआरएन) ऐसी सामग्री का एक उदाहरण है, जिसमें धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन को अनिसोट्रोपिक चुंबकीय दबाव से उत्पन्न होने वाले अपरंपरागत बल द्वारा प्रेरित किए जाने का अनुमान है। हालांकि, यह प्रणाली लगभग दो दशकों तक सैद्धांतिक पूर्वानुमान के साथ भी प्रयोगात्मक रूप से असत्यापित रही।
एक टीम जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च(जेएनसीएएसआर), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इसकी एक टीम ने प्रयोगात्मक रूप से प्रदर्शित किया है कि चुंबकीय तनाव जो परमाणु स्पिन की विशिष्ट व्यवस्था से उपजा है, यह संरचनात्मक, चुंबकीय और धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन को चालित करता है।
फोटो कैप्शन: एक गैर-स्पिन-ध्रुवीकृत से एंटीफेरोमैग्नेटिक स्पिन-ध्रुवीकृत परिवर्तन दिखाने वाला योजनाबद्ध चुंबकीय तनाव की ओर जाता है जो संरचनात्मक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चरण परिवर्तन को चलाता है।
प्रोफेसर बिवास साहा के नेतृत्व वाली टीम ने प्रयोगात्मक रूप से सीआरएन में धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन के पीछे एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में चुंबकीय तनाव की उपस्थिति का प्रदर्शन किया है और इसके हेरफेर के मार्ग को प्रकाशित किया है।
सीआरएन चुंबकीय तनाव दो नजदीकी सीआर एटम के बीच चुंबकीय विनिमय से सीधे जुड़ी पारस्परिक लंबवत दिशाओं के साथ दो अलग-अलग चुंबकीय विनिमय के बीच परस्पर क्रिया से उभरता है। इस टीम ने एक तकनीक का उपयोग किया जिसमें चुंबकीय विनिमय इंटरैक्शन (एपिटेक्सियल स्ट्रेन इंजीनियरिंग) को ठीक करने के लिए सीआरएन अल्ट्राथिन फिल्मों के भीतर संतुलन परमाणु रिक्ति को बदला गया।
जब संपीड़ित तनाव के अधीन होता है, तो चुंबकीय तनाव बढ़ जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े मूल्यों के मुकाबले में ऊंचे तापमान पर धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन होता है। इसके विपरीत, जब फिल्म तन्यता के तनाव में होती है, तो चुंबकीय तनाव कम हो जाता है, जिससे थोक मूल्य की तुलना में काफी कम तापमान पर धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन होता है।
संरचनात्मक समरूपता भी उच्च तापमान पर सेंधानमक से कम तापमान पर ऑर्थोरोम्बिक में एक साथ बदल जाती है। उनका अवलोकन पत्रिका में प्रकाशित फिजिक्स रेव लेट। सीआरएन के धातु-इन्सुलेटर संक्रमण में चुंबकीय तनाव की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है।
फोटो कैप्शन: (बी) आराम (नीली) और तनावपूर्ण फिल्मों की तापमान-निर्भर प्रतिरोधकता से पता चलता है कि संपीड़ित तनाव टीएन जबकि तन्यता तनाव टीएन (सी) इन-प्लेन तनाव के साथ परिवर्तन तापमान का विकास एक रैखिक व्यवहार दिखाता है। (डी) एपिटैक्सियल स्ट्रेन के साथ सीआरएन में चुंबकीय तनाव में परिवर्तन का योजनाबद्ध विवरण। टीएक्सएक्स घटाता है, और टीएक्सएक्स को बढ़ता है। टीवाईवाई टीएक्सएक्स के साथ विपरीत व्यवहार करता है। () ओटी और 3टी के दो अलग-अलग आउट-ऑफ-प्लेन चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों में एसटीओ सब्सट्रेट पर 10 एनएम सीआरएन की तापमान-निर्भर विद्युत प्रतिरोधकता को सबट्रेट करता है।
"हम इसे धातु-इन्सुलेटर परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में एक प्रतिमान बदलाव के रूप में देखते हैं, जो चुंबकीय तनाव को अच्छी तरह से स्थापित संचालन बलों जैसे कूलम्ब प्रतिकर्षण और स्थानीयकरण प्रभाव के साथ एक नई प्रेरणा शक्ति के रूप में पेश करता है। इसके अलावा, हम यह आशा करते हैं कि यह खोज पर्याप्त चुंबकीय तनाव के साथ नई सामग्रियों की पहचान करके धातु-इन्सुलेटर संक्रमण घटना की जांच के दायरे का विस्तार करेगी। यह जानकारी जेएनसीएएसआर में इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स साइंस के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर प्रोफेसर बिवास साहा ने दी है।
आईआईएसईआर तिरुवनंतपुरम, सिडनी विश्वविद्यालय, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डॉयचे एलेक्ट्रोनेन-सिंक्रोट्रॉन (डीईएसवाई), जर्मनी और कैम्ब्रिज विश्वविद्यालय, इंग्लैंड के वैज्ञानिकों ने भी इस कार्य में भाग लिया।
धातु-इन्सुलेटर चरण परिवर्तन का नया तंत्र इस बात की बेहतर समझ का सृजन कर सकती है कि सामग्रियों में स्पिन, चार्ज और स्वतंत्रता की जाली श्रेणी कैसे युग्मित होती है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप सामग्री के नए वर्ग भी प्रभावित होंगे जो धातु-इन्सुलेटर चरण परिवर्तन प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevLett.131.126302