Ministry of Defence
COASTAL SECURITY EXERCISE – EAST COAST
SAGAR KAVACH 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise Sagar Kavach 02/23 involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and the UT of Puducherry from 11-12 Oct 2023. The exercise was executed under the aegis of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, FOCINC (East) who also exercises the authority of Commander-in-Chief, Coastal Defence (East). About 2500 personnel from the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, State and U/T Administration, Marine Police, Fisheries, Customs, Intelligence Agencies, Light Houses, Ports Forest etc were engaged in the exercise.
The exercise aimed to assess the efficacy and robustness of the coastal security mechanism while dealing with asymmetric threat emanating from the sea. Indian Naval Ships along with assets of the Coast Guard and other coastal security agencies were deployed to augment surveillance in the area. Enhanced security measures were instituted and extensive aerial surveillance undertaken by Dornier aircraft and helicopters operating from Visakhapatnam, Chennai and Ramnathapuram. The exercise was closely monitored at Joint Operations Centre (East) at Visakhapatnam which is the nodal hub for all coastal security operations and exercises in the area of operations.
The exercise witnessed close coordination and synergy among all coastal security stakeholders. Lessons learnt from the exercise would be incorporated to strengthen the coastal security architecture.
SagarKavach02-231EXE.jpeg)
SagarKavach02-23RMMK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास – पूर्वी तट सागर कवच 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में सभी समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए दो दिवसीय व्यापक तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास- सागर कवच 02/23 का आयोजन किया। यह अभ्यास 11 और 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित किया गया। पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एफओ सी-इन-सी (पूर्व) ने इसका नेतृत्व किया उन्हें कमांडर-इन-चीफ, तटीय रक्षा (पूर्वीं) का अधिकार भी प्राप्त है। अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना, तटरक्षक बल, राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रशासन, समुद्री पुलिस, मत्स्य पालन, सीमा शुल्क, खुफिया एजेंसियों, लाइट हाउस, बंदरगाह वन आदि के लगभग 2500 कर्मी शामिल थे।
इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य समुद्र के खतरे से निपटने के दौरान तटीय सुरक्षा तंत्र की प्रभावशीलता और सुदृढ स्थिति का आकलन करना था। क्षेत्र में निगरानी बढ़ाने के लिए तटरक्षक बल और अन्य तटीय सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों को तैनात किया गया था। विशाखापत्तनम, चेन्नई और रामनाथपुरम से संचालित होने वाले डोर्नियर विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा व्यापक हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया गया। इस अभ्यास की विशाखापत्तनम के संयुक्त संचालन केंद्र (पूर्व) में सूक्ष्म निगरानी की गई। यह संचालन के क्षेत्र में सभी तटीय सुरक्षा अभियानों और अभ्यासों के लिए नोडल केंद्र है।
इस अभ्यास में सभी तटीय सुरक्षा हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय और तालमेल देखा गया। अभ्यास से प्राप्त परिणामों का उपयोग तटीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ बनाने के लिए किया जाएगा।
SagarKavach02-231EXE.jpeg)
SagarKavach02-23RMMK.jpeg)