Ministry of Defence
COASTAL SECURITY EXERCISE – EAST COAST
SAGAR KAVACH 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise Sagar Kavach 02/23 involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and the UT of Puducherry from 11-12 Oct 2023. The exercise was executed under the aegis of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, FOCINC (East) who also exercises the authority of Commander-in-Chief, Coastal Defence (East). About 2500 personnel from the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, State and U/T Administration, Marine Police, Fisheries, Customs, Intelligence Agencies, Light Houses, Ports Forest etc were engaged in the exercise.
The exercise aimed to assess the efficacy and robustness of the coastal security mechanism while dealing with asymmetric threat emanating from the sea. Indian Naval Ships along with assets of the Coast Guard and other coastal security agencies were deployed to augment surveillance in the area. Enhanced security measures were instituted and extensive aerial surveillance undertaken by Dornier aircraft and helicopters operating from Visakhapatnam, Chennai and Ramnathapuram. The exercise was closely monitored at Joint Operations Centre (East) at Visakhapatnam which is the nodal hub for all coastal security operations and exercises in the area of operations.
The exercise witnessed close coordination and synergy among all coastal security stakeholders. Lessons learnt from the exercise would be incorporated to strengthen the coastal security architecture.
SagarKavach02-231EXE.jpeg)
SagarKavach02-23RMMK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ساحلی سیکورٹی مشقیں - مشرقی ساحل
ساگر کَوَچ 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام پڈوچیری میں 11-12 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران دو روزہ جامع ساحلی سلامتی مشق ساگر کَوَچ 02/23 کا انعقاد کیا جس میں تمام میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ایجنسیاں شامل تھیں۔ یہ مشق فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، ایف او سی آئی این سی (ایسٹ) کی سرپرستی میں انجام دی گئی جو کوسٹل ڈیفنس (ایسٹ) کے کمانڈر ان چیف کے اختیارات بھی استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس مشق میں بھارتی بحریہ ، کوسٹ گارڈ ، ریاستی اور یو / ٹی ایڈمنسٹریشن ، میرین پولیس ، ماہی گیری ، کسٹمز ، انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں ، لائٹ ہاؤسز ، پورٹس فاریسٹ وغیرہ کے تقریبا 2500 اہلکار شامل تھے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد سمندر سے پیدا ہونے والے غیر متوقع خطرے سے نمٹنے کے دوران ساحلی سلامتی کے میکانزم کی افادیت اور مضبوطی کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ علاقے میں نگرانی بڑھانے کے لیے کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر ساحلی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے اثاثوں کے ساتھ بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ۔ وشاکھاپٹنم، چنئی اور رام ناتھ پورم سے کام کرنے والے ڈورنیئر طیاروں اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعہ حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور وسیع پیمانے پر فضائی نگرانی کی گئی۔ وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشترکہ آپریشن سینٹر (ایسٹ) میں اس مشق کی کڑی نگرانی کی گئی جو تمام ساحلی سیکورٹی آپریشنز اور کام کاج کے علاقے میں مشقوں کے لیے نوڈل مرکز ہے۔
اس مشق میں ساحلی سلامتی کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل اور ہم آہنگی دیکھی گئی۔ اس مشق سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کو ساحلی سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
SagarKavach02-231EXE.jpeg)
SagarKavach02-23RMMK.jpeg)