Ministry of Defence
COASTAL SECURITY EXERCISE – EAST COAST
SAGAR KAVACH 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise Sagar Kavach 02/23 involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and the UT of Puducherry from 11-12 Oct 2023. The exercise was executed under the aegis of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command, FOCINC (East) who also exercises the authority of Commander-in-Chief, Coastal Defence (East). About 2500 personnel from the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, State and U/T Administration, Marine Police, Fisheries, Customs, Intelligence Agencies, Light Houses, Ports Forest etc were engaged in the exercise.
The exercise aimed to assess the efficacy and robustness of the coastal security mechanism while dealing with asymmetric threat emanating from the sea. Indian Naval Ships along with assets of the Coast Guard and other coastal security agencies were deployed to augment surveillance in the area. Enhanced security measures were instituted and extensive aerial surveillance undertaken by Dornier aircraft and helicopters operating from Visakhapatnam, Chennai and Ramnathapuram. The exercise was closely monitored at Joint Operations Centre (East) at Visakhapatnam which is the nodal hub for all coastal security operations and exercises in the area of operations.
The exercise witnessed close coordination and synergy among all coastal security stakeholders. Lessons learnt from the exercise would be incorporated to strengthen the coastal security architecture.
SagarKavach02-231EXE.jpeg)
SagarKavach02-23RMMK.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி - கிழக்கு கடற்கரை கவாச் 02-23
14 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
2023 அக்டோபர் 11 முதல் 12 வரை ஆந்திரா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் அனைத்து கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இரண்டு நாள் விரிவான கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி 02/23 ( கடல் கவசம்) இந்திய கடற்படையால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கிழக்கு கடற்படை கமாண்டின் கொடி அதிகாரி மேற்பார்வையின் கீழ் இந்த பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்திய கடற்படை, கடலோரக் காவல்படை, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம், கடல்சார் காவல் , மீன்வளம், சுங்கத்துறை , உளவுத்துறை, கலங்கரை விளக்கம் , துறைமுக வனத்துறை உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 2500 வீரர்கள் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
கடலிலிருந்து வெளிப்படும் சமச்சீரற்ற அச்சுறுத்தலைக் கையாளும் போது கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு பொறிமுறையின் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வலிமையை மதிப்பிடுவதை இந்த பயிற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் பிற கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் அப்பகுதியில் கண்காணிப்பை தீவிரப்படுத்துகின்றன. விசாகப்பட்டினம், சென்னை, ராமநாதபுரத்தில் இருந்து இயக்கப்படும் டோர்னியர் விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மூலம் தீவிர பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டு தீவிர வான்வழி கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை மையத்தில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது, இது அனைத்து கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு துறையில் பயிற்சிகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையமாகும்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் அனைத்து கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளிடையே நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு காணப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் மூலம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்கள் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இணைக்கப்படும்.