Ministry of Finance
Fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting on 12-13 October 2023 culminates in Marrakech, Morocco
G20 FMCBGs adopt Communiqué at fourth and final G20 FMCBG meeting under Indian G20 Presidency
G20 FMCBG Communiqué welcomes Report of G20 Independent Expert Group (IEG) on Strengthening MDBs
G20 FMCBGs also adopt G20 Roadmap on Crypto Assets
13 OCT 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Marrakech, Morocco, 13th October 2023
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Indian Presidency was held during 12-13 October 2023 in Marrakech, Morocco, on the sidelines of the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group (WBG). After the previous meetings in Bengaluru, Washington DC and Gandhinagar, Gujarat, this was the fourth and final meeting of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under the Indian Presidency.
Over 370 delegates, including Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20 member countries, Invitee Countries, and Heads of various International Organisations participated in the meeting. The FMCBG meeting was preceded by the Fourth G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting on 11 October 2023 in Marrakesh, Morocco.
The results of our discussions are detailed in the official Communiqué adopted in the meeting. (CLICK HERE FOR COMMUNIQUÉ)
During India’s Presidency year, the G20 Finance Track saw key achievements in several areas, including –
• Strengthening MDBs to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century;
• Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure;
• Crypto Assets Agenda;
• Managing global debt vulnerabilities;
• Financing cities of tomorrow;
• Enhancing tax transparency and capacity-building, as well as advancing the work on the two-pillar solution for addressing the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy; and
• Mobilising climate finance and enabling finance for Sustainable Development Goals
As guided by the G20 Leaders in September 2023, the members deliberated and developed a consensus on the remaining outcomes planned under the Indian Presidency during this meeting.
The meeting was organised in two sessions covering the global economy, strengthening MDBs and crypto assets.
The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration unanimously agreed by all G20 Leaders in September was acknowledged as an important moment for multilateralism achieved through the efforts of the membership. The Indian G20 Presidency invited four African countries for the G20 Summit and had championed for Permanent Membership of African Union (AU) in the G20.
Ministers and Governors recognised that the global economy has shown resilience to recent shocks. The members reiterated the need for well-calibrated monetary, fiscal, financial, and structural policies to promote growth, reduce inequalities and maintain macroeconomic and financial stability.
Members discussed the priority of strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to address the global challenges of the 21st century and the report of the G20 Independent Expert Group (IEG). The IEG submitted Volume 2 of their Report, Volume 1 of which was submitted prior to the meeting at Gandhinagar in July 2023.
A panel discussion of eminent persons working in this area and the G20 Ministers was held prior to the G20 ministerial discussion on the subject of strengthening MDBs to deliberate on the progress made by the G20 on the agenda of strengthening MDBs and to discuss the recommendations of the IEG.
This priority of the Indian G20 Presidency has generated significant interest and discussion in the global economic discourse. During the meeting, members appreciated the work of the IEG and welcomed the report. Some of the key elements that IEG recommendations have focused upon are:
• Encouraging MDBs to enhance private capital mobilisation through supporting enabling conditions, innovative risk-sharing instruments, and new partnerships,
• Exploring options to boost MDBs financial capacity including the option of capital increase if and when needed, and
• Encouraging MDBs to work together as a system.
FMCBGs also gave a call for further deliberations on the IEG recommendations to suggest way forward on strengthening MDBs by their meeting in April 2024. Accordingly, India will work with Brazil under its 2024 Presidency to progress towards implementation of IEG’s recommendations.
As India has been voicing the concerns and the needs of the Global South, managing the global debt vulnerabilities has remained a key agenda throughout the Finance Track meetings. The G20 this year has made significant headway on the debt agenda, taking forward Prime Minister’s very pertinent observation during the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi on the need to address the debt crisis faced by vulnerable countries with sensitivity.
Members deliberated on these issues and re-emphasised the importance of addressing debt vulnerabilities in low and middle-income countries. Progress was made on country cases during this year. The members appreciated the work of the G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group on the debt agenda.
A new mechanism of discussion on this issue in the form of a Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable was started with the first G20 FMCBG meeting under India’s Presidency earlier this year. The second ministerial meeting of the GSDR was also held prior to the Fourth G20 FMCBG meetings and a progress report was issued by its co-chairs.
Another important agenda item piloted by the Indian G20 Presidency is the advancement of Digital Public Infrastructure for advancement of financial inclusion and productivity gains. India has successfully demonstrated the success and potential of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs) in achieving developmental goals, bringing efficiency gains, last mile service delivery and smooth governance.
The G20 members appreciated Indian Presidency’s efforts in pioneering this agenda and leaving a strong legacy in embedding the DPI concept in the G20 Financial Inclusion Agenda. Ministers and Governors welcomed the Report on SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing.
Going forward, the G20 ministers and Governors have asked the GPFI (Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion) to continue its work for advancing financial inclusions in all three dimensions viz. access, usage, and quality, for individuals and MSMEs through innovative methods including DPI in support of inclusive growth and sustainable development.
With India assuming the co-chairship of the Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion, the implementation of the Financial Inclusion Action Plan as well as policy recommendations on DPI will remain as areas that will continue to enrich the people-centric outcomes coming from G20.
To achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030, we have developed recommendations for mobilizing finance for climate action and Sustainable Development Goals. In addition, we are pleased to introduce an implementation mechanism for G20 Sustainable Finance Technical Assistance Action Plan. The Technical Assistance Action Plan aims at scaling up capacity building efforts in sustainable finance, especially in EMDEs and SMEs.
In the regulatory space also, the world recognises the need to prepare itself to deal with emerging technologies. The Indian Presidency has placed significant focus on policy work around crypto assets. Ministers and Governors adopted the Roadmap proposed in the IMF-FSB synthesis paper on Crypto assets to achieve common goals of macro-economic and financial stability and to ensure effective, flexible, and coordinated implementation of the comprehensive policy framework for crypto assets.
The FMCBGs called for swift and coordinated implementation of this Roadmap, including implementation of policy frameworks; outreach beyond G20 jurisdictions; global coordination, cooperation and information sharing; and addressing data gaps.
On issues concerning infrastructure, the FMCBGs endorsed the G20 - World Bank report on Enablers of Inclusive Cities: Enhancing Access to Services and Opportunities. The report provides an analysis on how inclusivity varies across cities globally and presents a policy compass for stakeholders to better plan, connect, and finance the delivery of urban infrastructure services.
Ministers and Governors expressed their commitment to take forward the actions mandated by the G20 Leaders in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration. The Presidency will be passed on to Brazil at the end of one year of the Indian Presidency. The FMCBGs looked forward to continuing work on enhancing global economic cooperation to achieve strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की 12-13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मराकेश, मोरक्को में हुई चौथी बैठक समाप्त
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी ने भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 एफएमसीबीजी की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक की विज्ञप्ति को स्वीकार किया
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी की विज्ञप्ति एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाने से जुड़ी जी20 स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह (आईईजी) की रिपोर्ट का स्वागत करती है
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी क्रिप्टो एसेट्स से जुड़े जी20 रोडमैप को भी स्वीकार करती है
13 OCT 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
मराकेश, मोरक्को, 13 अक्टूबर 2023
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) और विश्व बैंक समूह (डब्ल्यूबीजी) की सालाना बैठकों से इतर मराकेश, मोरक्को में 12-13 अक्टूबर को भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की बैठक हुई। बेंगलुरु, वाशिंगटन डीसी और गांधीनगर, गुजरात में हुई पिछली बैठकों के बाद, यह भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत हुई जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक थी।
बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों सहित 370 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। एफएमसीबीजी बैठक से पहले 11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को मराकेश, मोरक्को में चौथी जी20 वित्त और केंद्रीय बैंकों के डिप्टीज (एफसीबीडी) की बैठक हुई थी।
बैठक में स्वीकार की गई आधिकारिक विज्ञप्ति में हमारे विचार विमर्शों के परिणामों का विस्तार से उल्लेख किया गया है। (विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
भारत की अध्यक्षता वाले वर्ष के दौरान, जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक में कई क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां देखने को मिली हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं -
• 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाना;
• डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता के फायदों को बढ़ाना;
• क्रिप्टो एसेट्स एजेंडा;
• वैश्विक ऋण से जुड़ी कमजोरियों का प्रबंधन;
• भविष्य के शहरों का वित्तपोषण;
• कर में पारदर्शिता और क्षमता-निर्माण बढ़ाने के साथ ही अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से सामने आऩे वाली कर चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए दो स्तरीय समाधान की दिशा में काम को आगे बढ़ाना; और
• जलवायु वित्त जुटाना और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए वित्त को सक्षम बनाना
सितंबर 2023 में जी20 लीडर्स के मार्गदर्शन में, सदस्यों ने इस बैठक के दौरान भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत बनाई गई योजना के शेष लक्ष्यों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और आम सहमति कायम की।
बैठक में दो सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, एमडीबी और क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों को मजबूत बनाने पर चर्चा की गई।
सितंबर में सभी जी20 लीडर्स की सर्वसम्मति के साथ आपसी सहमति वाली नई दिल्ली लीडर्स की घोषणा को सदस्यता के प्रयासों के माध्यम से प्राप्त बहुपक्षवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया था। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए चार अफ्रीकी देशों को आमंत्रित किया गया और जी20 में अफ्रीकी संघ (एयू) की स्थायी सदस्यता का समर्थन किया गया था।
मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने माना कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था ने हाल के झटकों के प्रति लचीलापन दिखाया है। सदस्यों ने विकास को बढ़ावा देने, असमानताओं को कम करने और व्यापक आर्थिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए अच्छी तरह से व्यवस्थित मौद्रिक, राजकोषीय, वित्तीय और संरचनात्मक नीतियों की आवश्यकता को दोहराया।
सदस्यों ने 21वीं सदी की वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत बनाने की प्राथमिकता और जी20 स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह (आईईजी) की रिपोर्ट पर चर्चा की। आईईजी ने अपनी रिपोर्ट का खंड 2 प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका खंड 1 इसी साल जुलाई, 2023 में गांधीनगर में हुई बैठक से पहले प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाने के विषय़ पर जी20 के मंत्रिस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श से पहले इस क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे प्रतिष्ठित लोगों और जी20 मंत्रियों के बीच एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान एमडीबी को मजबूत करने के एजेंडे पर जी20 द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया और आईईजी की सिफारिशों पर चर्चा हुई।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में इसे प्राथमिकता दिए जाने से वैश्विक आर्थिक चर्चा में महत्वपूर्ण दिलचस्पी पैदा हुई है और विचार विमर्श हुआ है। बैठक के दौरान सदस्यों ने आईईजी के कामकाज की सराहना की और रिपोर्ट का स्वागत किया। आईईजी की सिफारिशों में कुछ प्रमुख बातें जिन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, वो इस प्रकार हैं:
• सक्षम बनाने वाली स्थितियों का समर्थन, नए जोखिम-साझाकरण से जुड़े साधनों और नई साझेदारियों के माध्यम से ज्यादा निजी पूंजी जुटाने को प्रोत्साहित करना,
• यदि आवश्यक हो तो पूंजी बढ़ाने के विकल्प सहित एमडीबी की वित्तीय क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के विकल्प तलाशना
• एमडीबी को एक व्यवस्था के रूप में मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
एफएमसीबीजी ने अप्रैल 2024 में अपनी बैठक में एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के लिए आईईजी की सिफारिशों पर और विचार-विमर्श करने का भी आह्वान किया। इस क्रम में, भारत आईईजी की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में प्रगति के लिए 2024 की ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के तहत उसके साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
जिस तरह से भारत ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं और जरूरतों को आवाज दे रहा है, वैश्विक ऋण कमजोरियों का प्रबंधन फाइनेंस ट्रैक की सभी बैठकों में एक प्रमुख एजेंडा बना हुआ है। नई दिल्ली में जी20 लीडर्स के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कमजोर देशों के सामने आने वाले ऋण संकट का संवेदनशीलता के साथ समाधान निकाले जाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रधानमंत्री की बहुत ही प्रासंगिक टिप्पणी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, जी20 ने इस वर्ष ऋण एजेंडे पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
सदस्यों ने इन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले देशों की ऋण से जुड़ी समस्याओं को दूर करने के महत्व पर फिर से जोर दिया। इस वर्ष के दौरान विभिन्न देशों से जुड़े मामलों पर प्रगति हुई है। सदस्यों ने ऋण एजेंडे पर जी20 इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल आर्किटेक्चर वर्किंग ग्रुप के कामकाज की सराहना की।
इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में भारत की अध्यक्षता में पहली जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठक के साथ गलोबल सॉवरेन डेट राउंडटेबिल के रूप में इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा का एक नया तंत्र शुरू किया गया था। जीएसडीआर की दूसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक भी चौथी जी20 एफएमसीबीजी बैठकों से पहले आयोजित की गई थी और इसके सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा एक प्रगति रिपोर्ट जारी की गई थी।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में संचालित एजेंडे का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विषय वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता के फायदों को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास है। भारत ने विकास से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने, दक्षता हासिल करने, अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण और सुचारू शासन लाने में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे (डीपीआई) की सफलता और क्षमता का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है।
जी20 सदस्यों ने इस एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने और जी20 वित्तीय समावेशन एजेंडा में डीपीआई अवधारणा को शामिल करने में एक मजबूत विरासत छोड़ने में भारत की अध्यक्षता में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने एसएमई वित्तपोषण से जुड़ी सामान्य बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए एसएमई की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीन साधनों पर रिपोर्ट का स्वागत किया।
इसके अलावा, जी20 मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने जीपीएफआई (वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी) से समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास के समर्थन में डीपीआई सहित नवीन तरीकों के माध्यम से व्यक्तिगत तौर पर और एमएसएमई के लिए सभी तीन आयामों यानी पहुंच, उपयोग और गुणवत्ता में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपना काम जारी रखने को कहा है। ।
भारत के वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी की सह-अध्यक्षता संभालने के साथ, वित्तीय समावेशन कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ डीपीआई पर नीतिगत सिफारिशें ऐसे क्षेत्र बने रहेंगे जो जी20 के प्रयासों से मिलने वाले जन-केंद्रित परिणामों को समृद्ध करना जारी रखेंगे।
पेरिस समझौता और एजेंडा 2030 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमने जलवायु से जुड़े कदमों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए वित्त जुटाने के लिए सिफारिशें तैयार की हैं। इसके अलावा, हमें जी20 सतत वित्त तकनीकी सहायता कार्य योजना के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन तंत्र पेश करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। तकनीकी सहायता कार्य योजना का लक्ष्य विशेष रूप से ईएमडीई और एसएमई को ध्यान में रखते हुए टिकाऊ वित्त के लिए क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है।
नियामक क्षेत्र में भी, दुनिया उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के मद्देनजर खुद को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता को पहचानती है। भारत की अध्यक्षता में क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों के आसपास नीतिगत कार्य पर प्रमुख रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने मैक्रो-इकोनॉमिक और वित्तीय स्थिरता के सामान्य लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों के लिए व्यापक नीतिगत ढांचे के प्रभावी, लचीले और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों पर आईएमएफ-एफएसबी सिंथेसिस पेपर में प्रस्तावित रोडमैप को अपनाया है।
एफएमसीबीजी ने इस रोडमैप के त्वरित और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया, जिसमें नीतिगत ढांचे का कार्यान्वयन; जी20 के क्षेत्राधिकार से परे पहुंच बनाना; वैश्विक समन्वय, सहयोग और सूचना साझा करना; और डेटा से जुड़ी कमियों का समाधान निकालना भी शामिल है।
बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों पर, एफएमसीबीजी ने समावेशी शहरों को सक्षम बनाने वाले: सेवाओं और अवसरों तक पहुंच में वृद्धि पर जी20- विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट की पुष्टि की। रिपोर्ट इस बात का विश्लेषण उपलब्ध कराती है कि वैश्विक स्तर पर शहरों में समावेशिता कैसे अलग-अलग होती है और साथ ही, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचा सेवाओं के वितरण की बेहतर योजना बनाने, जुड़ने और वित्त पोषण करने के लिए हितधारकों के लिए एक नीति दिशा-निर्देश प्रस्तुत करती है।
मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने नई दिल्ली लीडर्स की घोषणा में जी20 लीडर्स द्वारा बताए गए कार्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। भारत की अध्यक्षता के एक वर्ष पूरा होने पर अध्यक्ष का पद ब्राजील को सौंप दिया जाएगा। एफएमसीबीजी मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास हासिल करने के लिए वैश्विक आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर काम जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं।