Ministry of Finance
Fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting on 12-13 October 2023 culminates in Marrakech, Morocco
G20 FMCBGs adopt Communiqué at fourth and final G20 FMCBG meeting under Indian G20 Presidency
G20 FMCBG Communiqué welcomes Report of G20 Independent Expert Group (IEG) on Strengthening MDBs
G20 FMCBGs also adopt G20 Roadmap on Crypto Assets
13 OCT 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Marrakech, Morocco, 13th October 2023
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Indian Presidency was held during 12-13 October 2023 in Marrakech, Morocco, on the sidelines of the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group (WBG). After the previous meetings in Bengaluru, Washington DC and Gandhinagar, Gujarat, this was the fourth and final meeting of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors under the Indian Presidency.
Over 370 delegates, including Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20 member countries, Invitee Countries, and Heads of various International Organisations participated in the meeting. The FMCBG meeting was preceded by the Fourth G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting on 11 October 2023 in Marrakesh, Morocco.
The results of our discussions are detailed in the official Communiqué adopted in the meeting. (CLICK HERE FOR COMMUNIQUÉ)
During India’s Presidency year, the G20 Finance Track saw key achievements in several areas, including –
• Strengthening MDBs to address the shared global challenges of the 21st century;
• Advancing Financial Inclusion and Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure;
• Crypto Assets Agenda;
• Managing global debt vulnerabilities;
• Financing cities of tomorrow;
• Enhancing tax transparency and capacity-building, as well as advancing the work on the two-pillar solution for addressing the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy; and
• Mobilising climate finance and enabling finance for Sustainable Development Goals
As guided by the G20 Leaders in September 2023, the members deliberated and developed a consensus on the remaining outcomes planned under the Indian Presidency during this meeting.
The meeting was organised in two sessions covering the global economy, strengthening MDBs and crypto assets.
The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration unanimously agreed by all G20 Leaders in September was acknowledged as an important moment for multilateralism achieved through the efforts of the membership. The Indian G20 Presidency invited four African countries for the G20 Summit and had championed for Permanent Membership of African Union (AU) in the G20.
Ministers and Governors recognised that the global economy has shown resilience to recent shocks. The members reiterated the need for well-calibrated monetary, fiscal, financial, and structural policies to promote growth, reduce inequalities and maintain macroeconomic and financial stability.
Members discussed the priority of strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to address the global challenges of the 21st century and the report of the G20 Independent Expert Group (IEG). The IEG submitted Volume 2 of their Report, Volume 1 of which was submitted prior to the meeting at Gandhinagar in July 2023.
A panel discussion of eminent persons working in this area and the G20 Ministers was held prior to the G20 ministerial discussion on the subject of strengthening MDBs to deliberate on the progress made by the G20 on the agenda of strengthening MDBs and to discuss the recommendations of the IEG.
This priority of the Indian G20 Presidency has generated significant interest and discussion in the global economic discourse. During the meeting, members appreciated the work of the IEG and welcomed the report. Some of the key elements that IEG recommendations have focused upon are:
• Encouraging MDBs to enhance private capital mobilisation through supporting enabling conditions, innovative risk-sharing instruments, and new partnerships,
• Exploring options to boost MDBs financial capacity including the option of capital increase if and when needed, and
• Encouraging MDBs to work together as a system.
FMCBGs also gave a call for further deliberations on the IEG recommendations to suggest way forward on strengthening MDBs by their meeting in April 2024. Accordingly, India will work with Brazil under its 2024 Presidency to progress towards implementation of IEG’s recommendations.
As India has been voicing the concerns and the needs of the Global South, managing the global debt vulnerabilities has remained a key agenda throughout the Finance Track meetings. The G20 this year has made significant headway on the debt agenda, taking forward Prime Minister’s very pertinent observation during the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi on the need to address the debt crisis faced by vulnerable countries with sensitivity.
Members deliberated on these issues and re-emphasised the importance of addressing debt vulnerabilities in low and middle-income countries. Progress was made on country cases during this year. The members appreciated the work of the G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group on the debt agenda.
A new mechanism of discussion on this issue in the form of a Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable was started with the first G20 FMCBG meeting under India’s Presidency earlier this year. The second ministerial meeting of the GSDR was also held prior to the Fourth G20 FMCBG meetings and a progress report was issued by its co-chairs.
Another important agenda item piloted by the Indian G20 Presidency is the advancement of Digital Public Infrastructure for advancement of financial inclusion and productivity gains. India has successfully demonstrated the success and potential of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs) in achieving developmental goals, bringing efficiency gains, last mile service delivery and smooth governance.
The G20 members appreciated Indian Presidency’s efforts in pioneering this agenda and leaving a strong legacy in embedding the DPI concept in the G20 Financial Inclusion Agenda. Ministers and Governors welcomed the Report on SME best practices and innovative instruments to overcome common constraints in SME financing.
Going forward, the G20 ministers and Governors have asked the GPFI (Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion) to continue its work for advancing financial inclusions in all three dimensions viz. access, usage, and quality, for individuals and MSMEs through innovative methods including DPI in support of inclusive growth and sustainable development.
With India assuming the co-chairship of the Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion, the implementation of the Financial Inclusion Action Plan as well as policy recommendations on DPI will remain as areas that will continue to enrich the people-centric outcomes coming from G20.
To achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030, we have developed recommendations for mobilizing finance for climate action and Sustainable Development Goals. In addition, we are pleased to introduce an implementation mechanism for G20 Sustainable Finance Technical Assistance Action Plan. The Technical Assistance Action Plan aims at scaling up capacity building efforts in sustainable finance, especially in EMDEs and SMEs.
In the regulatory space also, the world recognises the need to prepare itself to deal with emerging technologies. The Indian Presidency has placed significant focus on policy work around crypto assets. Ministers and Governors adopted the Roadmap proposed in the IMF-FSB synthesis paper on Crypto assets to achieve common goals of macro-economic and financial stability and to ensure effective, flexible, and coordinated implementation of the comprehensive policy framework for crypto assets.
The FMCBGs called for swift and coordinated implementation of this Roadmap, including implementation of policy frameworks; outreach beyond G20 jurisdictions; global coordination, cooperation and information sharing; and addressing data gaps.
On issues concerning infrastructure, the FMCBGs endorsed the G20 - World Bank report on Enablers of Inclusive Cities: Enhancing Access to Services and Opportunities. The report provides an analysis on how inclusivity varies across cities globally and presents a policy compass for stakeholders to better plan, connect, and finance the delivery of urban infrastructure services.
Ministers and Governors expressed their commitment to take forward the actions mandated by the G20 Leaders in the New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration. The Presidency will be passed on to Brazil at the end of one year of the Indian Presidency. The FMCBGs looked forward to continuing work on enhancing global economic cooperation to achieve strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

وزارت خزانہ
جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی 13-12 اکتوبر،2023 کو مراقش کے مراکش میں منعقد ہوئی چوتھی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی نے ہندوستان کی جی20 کی صدارت کے تحت جی20، ایف ایم سی بی جی کی چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ کے اعلانیہ کو منظوری دی
جی 20، ایف ایم سی بی جی کا اعلانیہ ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے سے جڑی جی 20 کے ماہر آزادگروپ (آئی ای جی) کی رپورٹ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے
جی20 ایف ایم سی بی جی کرپٹو اثاثے سے متعلق جی20 روڈ میپ کو بھی منظورکرتی ہے
13 OCT 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
مراکش، مراقش، 13 اکتوبر 2023
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) اور عالمی بینک گروپ (آئی ایم ایف) کی سالانہ میٹنگوں سے الگ مراقش کے شہر مراکش میں 12-13 اکتوبر کو ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی20 وزرائے خزانہ اورسنٹرل بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی ) کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ بنگلورو، واشنگٹن ڈی سی اور گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ہوئی پچھلی میٹنگوں کے بعد، یہ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت ہوئی جی20 وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینک کے گورنرز کی چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ تھی ۔
میٹنگ میں جی 20 کے رکن ملکوں، مدعو ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینکوں کے گورنروں اور مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سربراہان سمیت 370 سے زائد نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ سے پہلے 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو مراقش کے شہر مراکش میں چوتھی جی20 خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینکوں کے نائبین (ایف سی بی ڈی ) کی میٹنگ ہوئی تھی۔
میٹنگ میں منظور کئے گئے سرکاری اعلامیے میں ہمارے غوروخوض کے نتائج کا تفصیلی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ ریلیز دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔ (CLICK HERE FOR COMMUNIQUÉ)
ہندوستان کی صدارت والے سال کے دوران، جی20 فنانس ٹریک میں کئی شعبوں میں اہم حصولیابیاں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں جن میں شامل ہے -
• 21ویں صدی کے مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بیز کو مضبوط بنانا؛
• ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت اور پیداواریت کے فوائد کو بڑھانا؛
• کرپٹو اثاثوں کا ایجنڈا؛
• عالمی قرض سے متعلق خطرات کا بندوبست ؛
• مستقبل کے شہروں کی مالی اعانت؛
• ٹیکس میں شفافیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی معیشت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دو سطحی حل کی سمت کام کو آگے بڑھانا؛ اور
• آب وہوا سے متعلق مالیات کو جمع کرنا اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کےلیے فنانس کو فعال کرنا
ستمبر 2023 میں جی20 لیڈرس کی رہنمائی میں، اراکین نے اس میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت بنائے گئے منصوبہ کے بقیہ اہداف پر غور و خوض کیا اور اتفاق رائے قائم کیا۔
میٹنگ میں دواجلاس منعقد کئے گئے جس میں عالمی معیشت ،ایم ڈی بیز اور کرپٹو اثاثوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ستمبر میں سبھی جی20 رہنماؤں کے اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ باہمی رضامندی والے نئی دہلی قائدین کے اعلامیے کو ممبران کی کوششوں سے حاصل ہونے والی کثیرالجہتی کے لیے ایک اہم لمحے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں جی20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے لئے چار افریقی ملکوں کو مدعو کیا گیا اور جی 20 میں افریقی یونین (اے یو) کی مستقل رکنیت کی حمایت کی گئی تھی۔
وزراء اور گورنروں نے تسلیم کیا کہ عالمی معیشت نے حالیہ دھچکوں کے تئیں لچیلاپن دکھایا ہے۔ممبران نے ترقی کو فروغ دینے، عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے اور وسیع معاشی اور مالی استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے منظم مالی ، مالیاتی ، فائنانشیئل اور ڈھانچہ جاتی پالیسیوں کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
ممبران نے 21ویں صدی کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے کی ترجیح اور جی20 آزاد ماہر گروپ (آئی ای جی) کی رپورٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ آئی ای جی نے اپنی رپورٹ کی جلد 2 پیش کی، جس کی جلد 1 اس سال جولائی 2023 میں گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ میٹنگ سے پہلے پیش کی گئی تھی ۔
ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے کے موضوع پر جی20 کے وزارتی سطح کے تبادلہ خیال سے پہلے اس شعبے میں کام کررہے معروف لوگوں اور جی 20 وزرا کے درمیان ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوا۔ اس دوران ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایجنڈے پر جی 20 کے ذریعہ کی گئی پیش رفت پر بھی غوروخوض کیا گیا اور آئی ای جی کی سفارشات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت میں اسے ترجیح دیئے جانے سے عالمی اقتصادی مباحثے میں اہم دلچسپی پیدا ہوئی اور غوروخوض ہوا ہے۔میٹنگ کے دوران اراکین نےا ٓئی ای جی کے کام کاج کو سراہا اور رپورٹ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ آئی ای جی کی سفارشات میں کچھ اہم باتیں جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
• قابل بنانے والی صورتحال کی معاونت ،جوکھم کو مشترک کرنے سے متعلق نئے وسائل اور نئی شراکت داریوں کے توسط سے زیادہ نجی سرمایہ جمع کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ۔
• اگر ضروری ہوتو پونجی بڑھانے کے متبادل سمیت ایم ڈی بی کی مالی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے متبادل تلاش کرنا۔
• ایم ڈی بی کو ایک نظام کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا۔
ایف ایم سی بی جی نے اپریل 2024 میں اپنی میٹنگ میں ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے آگے کی راہ دکھانے کے لئے آئی ای جی کی سفارشات پر مزید غور و خوض کرنے کا بھی مطالبہ کیا ۔اس سلسلے میں، ہندوستان آئی ای جی کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی سمت پیش رفت کے لئے 2024 کی برازیل کی صدارت کے تحت اسکے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا ۔
جس طرح سے ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات اور ضرورتوں کو آواز دے رہا ہے، عالمی قرضے کے خطرات کے بندوبست فائنانس ٹریک کی سبھی میٹنگوں میں ایک اہم ایجنڈا بناہوا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں جی20 لیڈرس کی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران کمزور ملکوں کے سامنے آنے والے قرض کے بحران کی حساسیت کےساتھ حل نکالے جانے کی ضرورت پروزیر اعظم کے معقول تبصرے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے جی20 نے اس سال قرض کے ایجنڈے پر اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
اراکین نے ان مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کم اور درمیانہ آمدنی والے ممالک کے قرض سے متعلق مسائل کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر پھر سے زور دیا۔ اس سال کے دوران مختلف ممالک سے متعلق معاملات پر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اراکین نے قرض کے ایجنڈے پر جی20 انٹرنیشنل فنانشل آرکیٹیکچر ورکنگ گروپ کے کام کاج کی تعریف کی۔
اس سال کے آغاز میں، ہندوستان کی صدارت میں پہلی جی20 ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ کے ساتھ گلوبل ساورین ڈیٹ راؤنڈٹیبل کی شکل میں اس مسئلے پر بات کرنے کا ایک نیا طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ جی ایس ڈی آر کی دوسری وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ بھی چوتھی جی20 ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگوں سے پہلے منعقد ہوئی تھی اور اس کے شریک صدور کے ذریعہ پیش رفت کی ایک رپورٹ جاری کی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت میں ایجنڈے کا ایک دیگراہم موضوع مالی شمولیت اور پیداواریت کے فوائد کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا فروغ ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ترقی سے جڑے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے، کارگزاری حاصل کرنے ، آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی اور کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر حکمرانی میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی کامیابی اور صلاحیت کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا ۔
جی20 ممبران نے اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے اور جی20 مالی شمولیت کے ایجنڈے میں ڈی پی آئی کے تصور کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی صدارت میں کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزراء اور گورنروں نے ایس ایم ای کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں اور جدید آلات کے بارے میں رپورٹ کا خیرمقدم کیا تاکہ ایس ایم ای فنانسنگ میں عام رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، جی20 کے وزراء اور گورنروں نے جی پی ایف آئی (مالیاتی شمولیت کے لئے عالمی شراکت داری) سے شمولیاتی ترقی اور پائیدارترقی کی حمایت میں ڈی پی آئی سمیت نئے طور طریقوں کے توسط سے انفرادی طور پر اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے سبھی تین جہتوں یعنی رسائی، استعمال اور معیار میں مالی شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اپنا کام جاری رکھنے کے لئے کہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی مالی شمولیت کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری کی مشترکہ صدارت سنبھالنے کے ساتھ ہی، مالی شمولیت کے کارروائی کے منصوبے پر عمل درآمد کےساتھ ساتھ ڈی پی آئی پر پالیسی سفارشات ایسے شعبے بنے رہیں گے جو جی20 کی کوششوں سے ملنے والے عوام پر مرکوز نتائج کو تقویت دیتے رہیں گے۔
پیرس معاہدے اور ایجنڈا 2030 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہم نے آب وہوا سے متعلق اقدامات اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے رقم جمع کرنے کے لیے سفارشات تیار کی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہمیں جی20 پائیدار مالی تکنیکی امداد کے کارروائی کے منصوبے کے لئے ایک نفاذ سے متعلق طریقہ کار پیش کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ تکنیکی مدد سے متعلق کارروائی کے منصوبے کا ہدف خاص طور سے ای ایم ڈی ای اور ایس ایم ای کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پائیدار مالیات کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ریگولیٹری شعبے میں بھی، دنیا ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مدنظر خود کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت کو سمجھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں کرپٹو اثاثوں کے آس پاس پالیسی کے کام پر خاص طور پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ وزراء اور گورنروں نے میکرو اکنامک اور مالی استحکام کے عام اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور کرپٹو اثاثوں کے لئے جامع پالیسی ڈھانچہ کے موثر ، لچیلے اور مربوط نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے کرپٹو اثاثوں پر آئی ایم ایف-ایف ایس بی سنتھیسیس پیپر میں تجویز کئے گئے روڈ میپ کو اپنایا ہے۔
ایف ایم سی بی جی نے اس روڈ میپ کےفوری اور مربوط نفاذ کی بات کہی جس میں پالیسی فریم ورک کا نفاذ، ؛ جی20 کے دائرہ اختیار سے پرے؛ پہنچ بنانا، عالمی کوآرڈینیشن ، تعاون اور معلومات مشترک کرنا ؛ اور ڈیٹا سے متعلق خامیوں کا حل نکالنا بھی شامل ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مسائل پر، ایف ایم سی بی جی نے’’ شمولیاتی شہروں کو قابل بنانے والے :خدمات اور مواقع تک رسائی میں اضافہ ‘‘ پر جی 20 پر عالمی بینک کی رپورٹ پر توثیق کی ۔ یہ رپورٹ اس بات کا تجزیہ فراہم کراتی ہے کہ عالمی سطح پر شہروں میں شمولیت کیسے الگ الگ ہوتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خدمات کی تقسیم کے بہتر منصوبہ بنانے، جڑنے اور مالی اعانت کے لیے فریقوں کے لئے ایک پالیسی کی سمت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزراء اور گورنروں نے نئی دہلی قائدین کے اعلامیہ میں جی20 رہنماوں کے ذریعہ بتائے گئے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر صدارت کا عہدہ برازیل کو سونپ دیا جائے گا۔ ایف ایم سی بی جی مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور شمولیاتی ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے عالمی اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانےپر کام جاری رکھنے کا منتظر ہے۔