Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel launches Special Campaign 3.0 for disposal of pending matters
More than 50 percent of the public grievances resolved & 122 cleanliness campaigns conducted under the special campaign
13 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India, is proud to announce the successful launch of its third iteration of the "Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters" aimed at optimizing processes, bolstering public grievances management, enhancing record keeping, and fostering a culture of cleanliness and hygiene.
Public Grievances Management
The Ministry of Steel has resolved more than 50 percent of the public grievances lodged, reflecting the unwavering commitment and dedication towards promptly addressing and resolving the concerns of our stakeholders.
Record Management - Physical Files
In order to ensure efficiency in the operations, the Ministry of Steel has reviewed a total of 4,391 physical files and prudently weeded out 2,945 of them. This step has not only reduced clutter but also freed up 500 square feet of office space, enabling a more streamlined and accessible record management.
Cleanliness Campaigns
The Ministry of Steel has so far conducted 122 cleanliness campaigns as part of its endeavor to promote hygiene and organized work environment within the premises.
Revenue Earned
The Ministry of Steel is elated to report a revenue of ₹2,11,000/- under this campaign. This achievement underscores the ministry’s unwavering commitment towards fiscal responsibility and accountability.
The Ministry of Steel remains dedicated to enhancing operational efficiency, reducing the backlog of pending matters, and ensuring complete transparency in public grievances management.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिये विशेष अभियान 3.0 शुरू किया
विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया और 122 स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किए गये
13 OCT 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, गर्व के साथ तीसरी बार ‘‘लंबित मामलों के समाधान के विशेष अभियान’’ की सफलतापूर्वक शुरूआत की घोषणा करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार लाना, जन शिकायत प्रबंधन को मजबूत बनाना, रिकार्ड व्यवस्था का विस्तार और सफाई एवं स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
जन शिकायत प्रबंधन
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने दायर जन शिकायतों में से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक का समाधान किया है, जो कि हितधारकों की समस्याओं का पता लगाने और उनका त्वरित समाधान करने के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और निष्ठा को दर्शाता है।
रिकार्ड प्रबंधन - दस्तावेजी फाइलें
कामकाज में दक्षता को सुनिश्चित करते हुये, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने कुल 4,391 दस्तावेजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 2,945 फाइलों को कम किया। इस कदम से न केवल फाइलों की संख्या कम हुई बल्कि कार्यालय की 500 वर्गफुट जगह भी खाली हुई और रिकार्ड प्रबंधन को अधिक सुनियोजित और सुगम्य बनाया जा सका है।
सफाई अभियान
इस्पात मंत्रालय अपने परिसरों में स्वच्छता और सुनियोजित कार्य परिवेश को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास के तहत अब तक 122 सफाई अभियान चला चुका है।
राजस्व अर्जित
इस्पात मंत्रालय को इस अभियान के तहत 2,11,000 रूपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। इस उपलब्धि से वित्तीय उत्तरदायित्व और जबावदेही के प्रति मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और जन शिकायत प्रबंधन में पूरी पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है।