Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Memorandum of Understanding signed between ICAR Indian Agricultural Research Institute and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to support incubators and start-ups
13 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Pusa Krishi, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute here and Start-up Incubation & Innovation Centre (SIIC), IIT Kanpur.
The MoU was signed virtually by Dr. Viswanathan Chinnusamy, Joint Director (Research) IARI and Professor Ankush Sharma, Department of Electrical Engineering, SIIC IIT Kanpur.
Through this MoU, both the sides will provide vital support to incubators and start-ups, fostering their growth and success. The joint efforts will offer a conducive environment for start-ups to thrive and make meaningful contributions to the agriculture sector. Pusa Krishi and SIIC IIT also expressed their commitment to explore and establish further collaborations to drive advancements and innovations in agriculture.
Prof. Ankush Sharma expressed that the partnership will promote innovative activities in the farming sector through collaborative efforts, leveraging the expertise and resources of both the organizations.
Dr. Viswanathan Chinnusamy said, “In research, we need collaborations which further help our start-ups as well as incubators. I am glad today we signed a MoU with SIIC IIT.”
Concluding the virtual ceremony, Dr Akriti Sharma said, “If we want our start-ups to reach newer heights, make more profits, then we need support from tech-innovators like IIT Kanpur. This is just the beginning, in future, we will come up with such more collaborations with IIT Kanpur for overall development of agriculture sector.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور کے درمیان نئی کمپنیوں کے مددگار انکیوبیٹرس اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں مدد کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
13 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
آج پوسا کرشی، آئی سی اے آر، اینڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن سنٹر (ایس آئی آئی سی) ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر ڈاکٹر وشوناتھن چنا سوامی، جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر (ریسرچ) آئی اے آر آئی اور پروفیسر انکش شرما ڈپارٹمنٹ آف الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ، ایس آئی آئی سی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے ورچوئل طریقے سے دستخط کئے۔
ایم او یو کے تحت دونوں فریقوں انکیوبیٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو اہم مدد فراہم کریں گے اور ان کی نمو اور کامیابی کے لئے کام کریں گے۔ مشترکہ کوششوں سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو پھلنے پھولنے کا موقع ملے گا اور وہ زرعی شعبے میں ٹھوس کردار ادا کرسکیں گے۔ پوسا کرشی اور ایس آئی آئی سی آئی آئی ٹی نے بھی اس بات کا عہد کیا کہ وہ زراعت کے شعبے میں مزید اشتراک و تعاون کریں گے۔
پروفیسر انکش شرما نے کہا کہ اس ساجھیداری سے مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے زراعت کے شعبے میں اختراعی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی اور دونوں فریقوں کی قیادت اور وسائل کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر وشوناتھن چنا سوامی نے کہا کہ تحقیق میں ہمیں اشتراک اور تال میل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ ہم اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیٹرز کی مدد کر سکیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم نے ایس آئی آئی سی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔
ورچوئل تقریب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر آکرتی شرما نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانا چاہتے ہیں اور زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، تو ہمیں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور جیسے تکنیکی و اختراعی اداروں کی مدد چاہئے ہوگی۔ یہ محض شروعات ہے۔ مستقبل میں ہم آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے یہ اشتراک کریں گے۔