Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Memorandum of Understanding signed between ICAR Indian Agricultural Research Institute and Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to support incubators and start-ups
13 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Pusa Krishi, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute here and Start-up Incubation & Innovation Centre (SIIC), IIT Kanpur.
The MoU was signed virtually by Dr. Viswanathan Chinnusamy, Joint Director (Research) IARI and Professor Ankush Sharma, Department of Electrical Engineering, SIIC IIT Kanpur.
Through this MoU, both the sides will provide vital support to incubators and start-ups, fostering their growth and success. The joint efforts will offer a conducive environment for start-ups to thrive and make meaningful contributions to the agriculture sector. Pusa Krishi and SIIC IIT also expressed their commitment to explore and establish further collaborations to drive advancements and innovations in agriculture.
Prof. Ankush Sharma expressed that the partnership will promote innovative activities in the farming sector through collaborative efforts, leveraging the expertise and resources of both the organizations.
Dr. Viswanathan Chinnusamy said, “In research, we need collaborations which further help our start-ups as well as incubators. I am glad today we signed a MoU with SIIC IIT.”
Concluding the virtual ceremony, Dr Akriti Sharma said, “If we want our start-ups to reach newer heights, make more profits, then we need support from tech-innovators like IIT Kanpur. This is just the beginning, in future, we will come up with such more collaborations with IIT Kanpur for overall development of agriculture sector.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इन्क्यूबेटरों और स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन करने के लिए आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
13 OCT 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
पूसा कृषि, आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान और आईआईटी कानपुर के स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसआईआईसी) के बीच आज एक समझौता-ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एमओयू पर आईएआरआई के संयुक्त निदेशक (अनुसंधान) डॉ. विश्वनाथन चिन्नुसामी और एसआईआईसी आईआईटी कानपुर के इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर अंकुश शर्मा ने वर्चुअल रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, दोनों पक्ष इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्ट-अप को महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करेंगे, जिससे उनकी वृद्धि और सफलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। ये संयुक्त प्रयास स्टार्ट-अप को पनपने और कृषि क्षेत्र में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल प्रदान करेंगे। पूसा कृषि और एसआईआईसी आईआईटी ने भी कृषि में प्रगति और नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए और सहयोग संभावनाओं को तलाशने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
प्रोफेसर अंकुश शर्मा ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का लाभ उठाते हुए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र में नवीन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगी।
डॉ. विश्वनाथन चिन्नुसामी ने कहा, अनुसंधान में, हमें ऐसे सहयोग की आवश्यकता है, जो हमारे स्टार्ट-अप के साथ-साथ इनक्यूबेटरों को भी मदद करे। मुझे खुशी है कि आज हमने एसआईआईसी आईआईटी के साथ एक समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
वर्चुअल समारोह का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. आकृति शर्मा ने कहा, अगर हम चाहते हैं कि हमारे स्टार्ट-अप नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचें, अधिक मुनाफा कमाएं, तो हमें आईआईटी कानपुर जैसे तकनीकी-नवप्रवर्तकों के समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। यह तो बस शुरुआत है, भविष्य में हम कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर के साथ ऐसे और सहयोग लेकर आएंगे।''