Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs observing Special Campaign 3.0 to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices
13 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs along with its subordinate / attached offices / autonomous bodies and its field formations is observing the Special Campaign 3.0, to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices. On 27th September, 2023, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs visited the divisions in Krishi Bhawan and reviewed the preparation of the Department for special campaign 3.0.
The Special Campaign is being conducted in all Central Ministries/ Departments, attached/subordinate offices of Government of India from 2nd to 31st October, 2023 under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms & Grievances (DARPG) with the aim to expedite the resolution of pending matters and to promote cleanliness in all government offices. For the Department of Consumer Affairs, the targets were set under various categories and sites for cleaning were identified. Record Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices will be the prime focus during the campaign. DoCA and the other units have identified 150 sites for cleanliness campaigns / activities under the purview of Special Campaign 3.0.
The Department has identified 994 public grievances and 1496 public grievance appeals apart from 1922 files to be reviewed for weeding out to ensure the cleanliness of the office premises. During the campaign the Department will put in all efforts to dispose of the pendency in MP references, Parliamentary assurances, PMO references, IMC references, State Government references, etc.
Our subordinate / attached / autonomous bodies like Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), National Test House (NTH), Regional Reference Standards Laboratory (RRSL) are doing a number of outreach programmes, like distributing pamphlets to create awareness among general public about swachhata, harms of single use plastic at market places, by holding essay writing competitions, drawing competitions, etc. at schools. Using this opportunity they are cleaning their office premises, laboratories, training institutes, hostels, quarters, etc. by removing the bushes and planting saplings and trees to enhance the greenery. Apart from that all these offices have identified large amount of scrap materials including old furniture, e-waste, obsolete items, etc. to be auctioned during the campaign and due to that it is expected a large area will be freed which can be put into office use. They are involving all their employees for conducting several sustainable cleanliness drives during this campaign period.
Daily progress is being monitored and uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by DARPG. All Attached, Subordinate and Autonomous Organizations are enthusiastically participating in the campaign in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Department for the period.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے اور کام کی جگہ کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا اہتمام کیا
13 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین کے محکمہ نے اپنے ماتحت / منسلکہ دفاتر / خود مختار اداروں اور اپنے فیلڈ اداروں کے ساتھ 27 ستمبر، 2023 کو سرکاری دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے اور کام کی جگہ کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کا اہتمام کیا۔امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے کرشی بھون میں ڈویژنوں کا دورہ کیا اور خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے محکمہ کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور شکایات کے محکمے ( ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے زیر اہتمام 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک حکومت ہند کی تمام مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں، منسلکہ/ ماتحت دفاتر میں خصوصی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد التوا شدہ مسائل کے حل کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے لیے مختلف زمروں کے تحت نشانے قائم کئے گئے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ اس مہم کے دوران دفاتر میں کام کی جگہ کے تجربے کوبہتر بنانے پر اولین فوکس ہوگا۔امور صارفین کے محکمے اور دیگر یونٹوں نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دائرہ کار کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی مہموں/ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 150 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
محکمہ نے 994 عوامی شکایات اور 1496 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چھنٹائی کے مصد سے 1922 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا تاکہ دفتر کے احاطے کی صفائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مہم کے دوران محکمہ ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات وغیرہ میں التوا شدہ معاملوں کو نمٹانے کی تمام کوششیں کرے گا۔
ہمارے ماتحت / منسلکہ / خود مختار ادارے جیسے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)، نیشنل کنزیومر ڈسپیوٹ ریڈرسل کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ایل ایم)، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ)، ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈز لیبارٹری (آر آر ایس ایل) لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے متعدد پروگرام چلا رہے ہیں ، مثلاًعوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے پمفلٹ کی تقسیم، اسکولوں میں مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے، ڈرائنگ مقابلوں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کے ذریعہ بازارکے مقامات پر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے نقصانات سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنا۔ اس موقع کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے وہ اپنے دفتر کے احاطوں، لیبارٹریز، ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہوسٹلوں، کوارٹروں وغیرہ کی جھاڑیاں وغیرہ ہٹا کر صفائی ستھرائی کر رہے ہیں اور ہریالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پودے اور درخت لگا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ان تمام دفاتر نے مہم کے دوران نیلام کیے جانے والے پرانے فرنیچر، ای کچرے، فرسودہ اشیا وغیرہ سمیت بڑی مقدار میں اسکریپ میٹریل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے امید ہے کہ ایک بڑے رقبے کی صفائی ہوجائے گی اور اسے دفتر کے استعمال میں لایا جاسکے گا۔ اس مہم کی مدت کے دوران کئی پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات کو چلانے کے لیے یہ دفتر اپنے تمام ملازمین کو شامل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں روزانہ کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور اسے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیمیں اس مہم میں پورے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہی ہیں تاکہ اس مدت کے لیے محکمہ کے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔