Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs observing Special Campaign 3.0 to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices
13 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs along with its subordinate / attached offices / autonomous bodies and its field formations is observing the Special Campaign 3.0, to foster cleanliness and elevate workplace experiences at Government offices. On 27th September, 2023, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs visited the divisions in Krishi Bhawan and reviewed the preparation of the Department for special campaign 3.0.
The Special Campaign is being conducted in all Central Ministries/ Departments, attached/subordinate offices of Government of India from 2nd to 31st October, 2023 under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms & Grievances (DARPG) with the aim to expedite the resolution of pending matters and to promote cleanliness in all government offices. For the Department of Consumer Affairs, the targets were set under various categories and sites for cleaning were identified. Record Management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices will be the prime focus during the campaign. DoCA and the other units have identified 150 sites for cleanliness campaigns / activities under the purview of Special Campaign 3.0.
The Department has identified 994 public grievances and 1496 public grievance appeals apart from 1922 files to be reviewed for weeding out to ensure the cleanliness of the office premises. During the campaign the Department will put in all efforts to dispose of the pendency in MP references, Parliamentary assurances, PMO references, IMC references, State Government references, etc.
Our subordinate / attached / autonomous bodies like Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), National Test House (NTH), Regional Reference Standards Laboratory (RRSL) are doing a number of outreach programmes, like distributing pamphlets to create awareness among general public about swachhata, harms of single use plastic at market places, by holding essay writing competitions, drawing competitions, etc. at schools. Using this opportunity they are cleaning their office premises, laboratories, training institutes, hostels, quarters, etc. by removing the bushes and planting saplings and trees to enhance the greenery. Apart from that all these offices have identified large amount of scrap materials including old furniture, e-waste, obsolete items, etc. to be auctioned during the campaign and due to that it is expected a large area will be freed which can be put into office use. They are involving all their employees for conducting several sustainable cleanliness drives during this campaign period.
Daily progress is being monitored and uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by DARPG. All Attached, Subordinate and Autonomous Organizations are enthusiastically participating in the campaign in full swing to achieve the targets set by the Department for the period.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और कार्यस्थल के अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग विशेष अभियान 3.0 आयोजित कर रहा है
13 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग अपने अधीनस्थ/सम्बद्ध कार्यालयों/स्वायत्त निकायों और अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने तथा कार्यस्थल के अनुभवों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने 27 सितंबर, 2023 को कृषि भवन में अपने प्रभागों का दौरा किया और विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए विभाग की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तत्वावधान में 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत सरकार के सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, सम्बद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और लंबित मामलों का तेजी से समाधान करना है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं और सफाई के लिए स्थलों की पहचान की गई है। अभियान के दौरान कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और कार्यस्थल के अनुभवों को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) और अन्य इकाइयों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दायरे में स्वच्छता अभियान/गतिविधियों के लिए 150 स्थलों की पहचान की है।
विभाग ने 994 जन शिकायतों और 1496 जन शिकायत अपीलों की पहचान की है। इसके अलावा 1,922 फाइलों की निपटान हेतु समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की है, ताकि कार्यालय परिसरों की स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस अभियान के दौरान विभाग सांसद संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों, आईएमसी संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार संदर्भों आदि के लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए सभी संभव प्रयास करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी), भारतीय विधिक माप विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएलएम), राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण गृह (एनटीएच), क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशाला (आरआरएसएल) जैसे हमारे अधीनस्थ/सम्बद्ध/स्वायत्त निकाय आम जनता में स्वच्छता और बाजार स्थलों पर एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के नुकसान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पम्‍पलेट बांटने जैसे अनेक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैा। इसके अलावा स्कूलों में निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिताओं, ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिताओं आदि का भी आयोजन कर रहे हैं। इस अवसर का उपयोग करते हुए वे अपने कार्यालय परिसरों, प्रयोगशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, छात्रावासों, क्वार्टरों आदि की भी सफाई कर रहे हैं और झाड़ियां आदि भी हटाई जा रही हैं। हरियाली बढ़ाने के लिए पेड-पौधे भी लगाए जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ-साथ इन सभी कार्यालयों ने पुराने फर्नीचर, ई-कचरा, अप्रचलित वस्तुओं आदि सहित बड़ी मात्रा में स्क्रैप सामग्री की पहचान की है, जिनकी इस अभियान के दौरान नीलामी की जाएगी। इससे एक बड़ा क्षेत्र मुक्त हो जाएगा जिसका उपयोग कार्यालय कार्य के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस अभियान के दौरान कई स्थायी स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करने के लिए सभी कर्मचारियों को शामिल किया जा रहा है।
स्वच्छता अभियान में हुई दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और उसे प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं शिकायत विभाग डीएआरपीजी द्वारा होस्ट किए गए एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है। इस दौरान विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए विभाग के सभी संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठन उत्साहपूर्वक इस अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं।