Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measurement of over 7 Crore children shows wasting at about one-third of that used in Global Hunger Index
Global Hunger Index continues to be an erroneous measure of hunger with serious methodological issues and shows a malafide intent
Government is committed to ensure food security of its citizens
12 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has prioritized several key activities to address the challenge of malnutrition under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). The Ministry of Women and Child Development developed and deployed the 'Poshan Tracker' ICT Application as an important governance tool. To date, more than 13.96 Lakh (1.396 Million) Anganwadi Centres are registered on the application, benefitting over 10.3 Crore (103 Million) beneficiaries, including pregnant women, lactating mothers, children under 6 years, and adolescent girls. The Poshan Tracker has incorporated WHO's expanded tables, which provide day-based z-scores, to dynamically determine stunting, wasting, underweight, and obesity status based on a child's height, weight, gender, and age. Anganwadi Workers have been trained by medical professionals at District level and also through World Bank, Bill Milinda & Gates Foundation, etc. to measure growth parameters in the Anganwadi Centres for which growth measuring devices have been provided in every Anganwadi of the country.
Several key international organizations such as UNICEF, WHO, and the World Bank have acknowledged the Poshan Tracker as a game-changer in the area of nutrition. The World Bank and UNICEF have collaborated closely with the Ministry to support the operationalization of the Poshan Tracker. WHO has recognized the Poshan Tracker as an exemplary platform for flawlessly collecting routine administrative data on nutrition. Under India’s G-20 Presidency, Member States took note of India’s Poshan Tracker, the unique digital platform which seeks to digitize data near-real time monitoring and enabling policies for targeted intervention.
Since April 2023, the measurement data of children under 5 years uploaded on Poshan Tracker has consistently increased - from 6.34 Crore (63.4 Million) in April 2023 to 7.24 Crore (72.4 Million) in September 2023. The percentage of child wasting, as seen on the Poshan Tracker, has been consistently below 7.2%, month-on-month, as compared to the value of 18.7% used for child wasting in the Global Hunger Index 2023.
The Global Hunger Index continues to be a flawed measure of ‘Hunger’ and does not reflect India’s true position. The Global Hunger Report 2023 released by Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, Non-Government Organisations from Ireland and Germany respectively, has ranked India at 111 among 125 countries. The index is an erroneous measure of hunger and suffers from serious methodological issues. Three out of the four indicators used for calculation of the index are related to the health of children and cannot be representative of the entire population. The fourth and most important indicator ‘Proportion of Undernourished (PoU) population’ is based on an opinion poll conducted on a very small sample size of 3000.
“The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2023 (SOFI 2023)” report released by FAO estimates PoU for India at 16.6%. The FAO estimate is based on “Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES)” survey conducted through Gallop World Poll which is an “opinion poll” based on “8 questions” with a sample size of “3000 respondents”. The data collected from a miniscule sample for a country of India’s size through FIES has been used to compute PoU value for India which is not only wrong and unethical, it also reeks of obvious bias.
Owing to these flaws, FAO was asked not to use such estimates based on FIES survey data. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has planned a pilot survey on FIES in consultation with FAO, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Department of Food and Public Distribution. The Technical Group constituted for this purpose has suggested changes in the existing FIES module including questionnaire, sample design and sample size. However, despite the pilot survey being in process, continued use of FAO’s FIES based PoU estimate is regrettable.
Two other indicators, namely, Stunting and Wasting are outcomes of complex interactions of various other factors like sanitation, genetics, environment and utilisation of food intake apart from hunger which is taken as the causative/outcome factor for stunting and wasting in the GHI. Also, there is hardly any evidence that the fourth indicator, namely, child mortality is an outcome of hunger.
The Central Government launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) with the specific purpose of ameliorating the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. The allocation of free food grains under PMGKAY was in addition to normal allocation done under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013. A total quantity of approximately 1118 Lakh Metric Tonnes (111.8 Million Metric Tonnes) food grains had been allocated under PMGKAY (Phase I-VII) for the period of 28 months with a planned financial outlay of about Rs. 3.91 Lakh Crore (Rs. 3910 Billion) during FYs 2020-21 to 2022-23 benefitting nearly 80 Crore (800 Million) persons. Starting 1st January 2023, PMGKAY has been further extended for one year to provide food grains free of cost to AAY (Antyodaya Anna Yojna) households and PHH (Priority Households) beneficiaries under NFSA, 2013 with the likely expenditure of nearly Rs. 2 Lakh Crore (Rs. 2000 Billion). This is the largest food security programme in the world.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سات کروڑ سے زائد بچوں کی پیمائش سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھوک کے عالمی انڈیکس میں استعمال ہونے والے تقریباً ایک تہائی بچے ضائع ہو رہے ہیں
گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس سنگین طریقہ کار کے مسائل سے دوچار بھوک کا ایک غلط پیمانہ ہے اور ایک خراب ارادے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
حکومت اپنے شہریوں کے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
12 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت غذائی قلت کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے کئی اہم سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ’پوشن ٹریکر‘ آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن کو ایک اہم گورننس ٹول کے طور پر تیار اور تعینات کیا ۔ آج تک، درخواست دینے کی بنیاد پر 13.96 لاکھ (1.396 ملین) سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی مراکز رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جن سے حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں، 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچے اور نوعمر لڑکیوں سمیت 10.3 کروڑ (103 ملین) سے زیادہ مستفیدین مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ پوشن ٹریکر نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی توسیع شدہ ٹیبلس کو شامل کیا ہے ، جو کہ بچے کے قد، وزن، جنس اور عمر کی بنیاد پرا سٹنٹنگ، ضائع ہونے، کم وزن، اور موٹاپے کی کیفیت کا متحرک طور پر تعین کرنے کے لیے دن پر مبنی زیڈا سکور فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو ضلعی سطح پر طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور عالمی بینک، بل ملنڈا اور گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز کی پیمائش کی جا سکے جس کے لیے ملک کی ہر آنگن واڑی میں ترقی کی پیمائش کرنے والے آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
یونیسیف، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ورلڈ بینک جیسی کئی اہم بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے پوشن ٹریکر کو غذائیت کے شعبے میں گیم چینجر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ عالمی بینک اور یونیسیف نے وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ پوشن ٹریکر کو فعال کرنے میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے پوشن ٹریکر کو غذائیت سے متعلق معمول کے انتظامی ڈیٹا کو بے عیب طریقے سے جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت، رکن ریاستوں نے ہندوستان کے پوشن ٹریکر کو نوٹ کیا، جو ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈیٹا کو حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور ہدفی اقدامات کے لیے پالیسیوں کو فعال کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اپریل 2023 کے بعد سے، پوشن ٹریکر پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی پیمائش کے اعداد و شمار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔یہ اپریل 2023 میں 6.34 کروڑ (63.4 ملین) سے ستمبر 2023 میں 7.24 کروڑ (72.4 ملین) ہے ۔ بچوں کے ضائع ہونے کا فیصد، جیسا کہ پوشن ٹریکر پر دیکھا گیا ، گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس 2023 میں بچوں کے ضیاع کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی 18.7 فیصد کی قدر کے مقابلے، ماہ بہ ماہ مسلسل 7.2 فیصد سے نیچے ہے۔
گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس بدستور ’بھوک‘ کا ایک ناقص پیمانہ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی حقیقی پوزیشن کی عکاسی نہیں کرتا ہے۔ کنسرن ورلڈ وائڈ اور ویلٹ ہنگر ہیلف، بالترتیب آئرلینڈ اور جرمنی کی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ گلوبل ہنگر رپورٹ 2023 نے 125 ممالک میں ہندوستان کو 111 ویں نمبر پر رکھا ہے۔ انڈیکس بھوک کا ایک غلط پیمانہ ہے اور سنگین طریقہ کار کے مسائل سے دوچار ہے۔ انڈیکس کے حساب کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے چار میں سے تین اشارے بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور یہ پوری آبادی کے نمائندہ نہیں ہو سکتے۔ چوتھا اور سب سے اہم انڈیکیٹر 'ناقص غذائیت (پی او یو) آبادی کا تناسب' 3000 کے بہت چھوٹے نمونے پر کیے گئے رائے شماری پر مبنی ہے۔
ایف اے او کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ''دی اسٹیٹ آف فوڈ سکیورٹی اینڈ نیوٹریشن اِن دی ورلڈ 2023 (ایس او ایف آئی 2023)'' رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کے لیے پی او یو کا تخمینہ 16.6 فیصد ہے۔ ایف اے او کا تخمینہ گیلپ ورلڈ پول کے ذریعے کرائے گئے "فوڈ انسکیورٹی ایکسپیریئنس اسکیل (ایف آئی ای ایس)" سروے پر مبنی ہے جو "3000 جواب دہندگان" کے نمونے کے سائز کے ساتھ ’’8 سوالات‘‘ پر مبنی ’’اوپینین پول ‘‘ ہے۔ ایف آئی ای ایس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سائز کے ملک کے لئے ایک چھوٹے نمونے سے جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال ہندوستان کے لئے پی او یو قدر کی گنتی کے لئے کیا گیا ہے جو نہ صرف غلط اور غیر اخلاقی ہے بلکہ یہ واضح تعصب کا بھی شکار ہے۔
ان خامیوں کی وجہ سے، ایف اے او سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ایف آئی ای ایس سروے کے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ایسے تخمینے استعمال نہ کرے۔ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے ایف اے او ، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ایف آئی ای ایس پر ایک پائلٹ سروے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے تکنیکی گروپ نے موجودہ ایف آئی ای ایس ماڈیول میں تبدیلیاں تجویز کی ہیں جن میں سوالنامہ، نمونہ ڈیزائن اور نمونہ کا سائز شامل ہے۔ تاہم، پائلٹ سروے کے عمل میں ہونے کے باوجود، ایف اے او کے ایف آئی ای ایس پر مبنی پی او یو تخمینہ کا مسلسل استعمال افسوسناک ہے۔
دو دیگر اشارے، یعنی، اسٹنٹنگ اور ویسٹنگ دیگر مختلف عوامل کے پیچیدہ تعامل کے نتائج ہیں جیسے کہ حفظان صحت، جینیات، ماحولیات اور بھوک کے علاوہ کھانے کی مقدار کا استعمال جسے جی ایچ آئی میں ا سٹنٹنگ اور ویسٹنگ کے لیے کارآمد/نتیجہ کے عنصر کے طور پر لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس بات کا شاید ہی کوئی ثبوت ہے کہ چوتھا اشاریہ ، یعنی بچوں کی اموات بھوک کا نتیجہ ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کا آغاز کیا جس کا خاص مقصد ملک میں کووڈ- 19 کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت مفت کھانے کے اناج کی تقسیم نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) 2013 کے تحت کی جانے والی عام الاٹمنٹ کے علاوہ تھی۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی (مرحلہ ایک سے سات)کے تحت 1118 لاکھ میٹرک خوردنی اناج 28 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے مختص کیا گیا تھا جس کیلئے تقریباً 3.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے منصوبہ بند مالی اخراجات آنے تھے ۔یہ رقم مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2022-23 کے لئے مختص کی گئی تھی جس سے تقریباً 80 کروڑ (800 ملین) افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ یکم جنوری 2023 سے، پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کو مزید ایک سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اے اے وائی (انتودیہ انیہ یوجنا) گھرانوں اور این ایف ایس اے ، 2013 کے تحت پی ایچ ایچ (ترجیحی گھرانوں) کے مستفیدین کو مفت اناج فراہم کیا جاسکے جس پر تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (2000 بلین روپے)کے ممکنہ اخراجات ہوں گے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فوڈ سیکیورٹی پروگرام ہے۔