Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measurement of over 7 Crore children shows wasting at about one-third of that used in Global Hunger Index
Global Hunger Index continues to be an erroneous measure of hunger with serious methodological issues and shows a malafide intent
Government is committed to ensure food security of its citizens
12 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has prioritized several key activities to address the challenge of malnutrition under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). The Ministry of Women and Child Development developed and deployed the 'Poshan Tracker' ICT Application as an important governance tool. To date, more than 13.96 Lakh (1.396 Million) Anganwadi Centres are registered on the application, benefitting over 10.3 Crore (103 Million) beneficiaries, including pregnant women, lactating mothers, children under 6 years, and adolescent girls. The Poshan Tracker has incorporated WHO's expanded tables, which provide day-based z-scores, to dynamically determine stunting, wasting, underweight, and obesity status based on a child's height, weight, gender, and age. Anganwadi Workers have been trained by medical professionals at District level and also through World Bank, Bill Milinda & Gates Foundation, etc. to measure growth parameters in the Anganwadi Centres for which growth measuring devices have been provided in every Anganwadi of the country.
Several key international organizations such as UNICEF, WHO, and the World Bank have acknowledged the Poshan Tracker as a game-changer in the area of nutrition. The World Bank and UNICEF have collaborated closely with the Ministry to support the operationalization of the Poshan Tracker. WHO has recognized the Poshan Tracker as an exemplary platform for flawlessly collecting routine administrative data on nutrition. Under India’s G-20 Presidency, Member States took note of India’s Poshan Tracker, the unique digital platform which seeks to digitize data near-real time monitoring and enabling policies for targeted intervention.
Since April 2023, the measurement data of children under 5 years uploaded on Poshan Tracker has consistently increased - from 6.34 Crore (63.4 Million) in April 2023 to 7.24 Crore (72.4 Million) in September 2023. The percentage of child wasting, as seen on the Poshan Tracker, has been consistently below 7.2%, month-on-month, as compared to the value of 18.7% used for child wasting in the Global Hunger Index 2023.
The Global Hunger Index continues to be a flawed measure of ‘Hunger’ and does not reflect India’s true position. The Global Hunger Report 2023 released by Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, Non-Government Organisations from Ireland and Germany respectively, has ranked India at 111 among 125 countries. The index is an erroneous measure of hunger and suffers from serious methodological issues. Three out of the four indicators used for calculation of the index are related to the health of children and cannot be representative of the entire population. The fourth and most important indicator ‘Proportion of Undernourished (PoU) population’ is based on an opinion poll conducted on a very small sample size of 3000.
“The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2023 (SOFI 2023)” report released by FAO estimates PoU for India at 16.6%. The FAO estimate is based on “Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES)” survey conducted through Gallop World Poll which is an “opinion poll” based on “8 questions” with a sample size of “3000 respondents”. The data collected from a miniscule sample for a country of India’s size through FIES has been used to compute PoU value for India which is not only wrong and unethical, it also reeks of obvious bias.
Owing to these flaws, FAO was asked not to use such estimates based on FIES survey data. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has planned a pilot survey on FIES in consultation with FAO, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Department of Food and Public Distribution. The Technical Group constituted for this purpose has suggested changes in the existing FIES module including questionnaire, sample design and sample size. However, despite the pilot survey being in process, continued use of FAO’s FIES based PoU estimate is regrettable.
Two other indicators, namely, Stunting and Wasting are outcomes of complex interactions of various other factors like sanitation, genetics, environment and utilisation of food intake apart from hunger which is taken as the causative/outcome factor for stunting and wasting in the GHI. Also, there is hardly any evidence that the fourth indicator, namely, child mortality is an outcome of hunger.
The Central Government launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) with the specific purpose of ameliorating the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country. The allocation of free food grains under PMGKAY was in addition to normal allocation done under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013. A total quantity of approximately 1118 Lakh Metric Tonnes (111.8 Million Metric Tonnes) food grains had been allocated under PMGKAY (Phase I-VII) for the period of 28 months with a planned financial outlay of about Rs. 3.91 Lakh Crore (Rs. 3910 Billion) during FYs 2020-21 to 2022-23 benefitting nearly 80 Crore (800 Million) persons. Starting 1st January 2023, PMGKAY has been further extended for one year to provide food grains free of cost to AAY (Antyodaya Anna Yojna) households and PHH (Priority Households) beneficiaries under NFSA, 2013 with the likely expenditure of nearly Rs. 2 Lakh Crore (Rs. 2000 Billion). This is the largest food security programme in the world.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
7 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चों के मापन से पता चला है कि वैश्विक भूख सूचकांक में उपयोग किए गए बच्चों की संख्या का लगभग एक-तिहाई बेकार है
वैश्विक भूख सूचकांक गंभीर प्रणालीगत मुद्दों के साथ भूख का एक गलत मापक बना हुआ है और एक दुर्भावनापूर्ण इरादे को प्रदर्शित करता है
सरकार अपने नागरिकों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
12 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत कुपोषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए कई प्रमुख गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता दी है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन उपकरण के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' आईसीटी एप्लिकेशन को विकसित और तैनात किया है। आज तक, 13.96 लाख (1.396 मिलियन) से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र एप्लिकेशन पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिससे 10.3 करोड़ (103 मिलियन) से अधिक लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इनमें गर्भवती महिलाएं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं, 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चे और किशोर बालिकाएं सम्मिलित हैं। पोषण ट्रैकर में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की विस्तारित तालिकाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जो बच्चे की ऊंचाई, वजन, लिंग और उम्र के आधार पर स्टंटिंग, वेस्टिंग, कम वजन और मोटापे की स्थिति को गतिशील रूप से निर्धारित करने के लिए दिन-आधारित जेड-स्कोर प्रदान करते हैं। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में विकास मापदंडों को मापने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को जिला स्तर पर और विश्व बैंक, बिल मिलिंडा और गेट्स फाउंडेशन आदि के माध्यम से चिकित्सा पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसके लिए देश के प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र में विकास मापने के उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
यूनिसेफ, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) और विश्व बैंक जैसे कई प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने पोषण ट्रैकर को पोषण के क्षेत्र में गेम-चेंजर के रूप में स्वीकार किया है। विश्व बैंक और यूनिसेफ ने पोषण ट्रैकर के संचालन में सहायता के लिए मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर सहयोग किया है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने पोषण ट्रैकर को पोषण पर नियमित प्रशासनिक डेटा को त्रुटिहीन रूप से एकत्र करने के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मंच के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की है। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत, सदस्य राज्यों ने भारत के पोषण ट्रैकर पर ध्यान दिया, जो अद्वितीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और लक्षित हस्तक्षेप के लिए नीतियों को सक्षम करने के लिए डेटा को डिजिटल बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
अप्रैल 2023 से, पोषण ट्रैकर पर अपलोड किए गए 5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों का माप डेटा लगातार बढ़ा है। यह डेटा अप्रैल 2023 में 6.34 करोड़ (63.4 मिलियन) से सितंबर 2023 में 7.24 करोड़ (72.4 मिलियन) हो गया। वैश्विक भूख सूचकांक 2023 में चाइल्ड वेस्टिंग के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले 18.7 प्रतिशत के मूल्य की तुलना में पोषण ट्रैकर, महीने-दर-महीने लगातार 7.2 प्रतिशत से नीचे रहा है।
वैश्विक भूख सूचकांक 'भूख' का एक त्रुटिपूर्ण मापक बना हुआ है और यह भारत की वास्तविक स्थिति को प्रतिबिंबित नहीं करता है। आयरलैंड और जर्मनी के गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, कंसर्न वर्ल्डवाइड और वेल्ट हंगर हिल्फे द्वारा जारी वैश्विक भूख रिपोर्ट 2023 में 125 देशों में भारत को 111वां स्थान दिया गया है। सूचकांक भूख का एक गलत माप है और गंभीर प्रणाली संबंधी मुद्दों से ग्रस्त है। सूचकांक की गणना के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले चार संकेतकों में से तीन बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित हैं और पूरी आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं कर सकते हैं। चौथा और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संकेतक 'कुपोषित (पीओयू) जनसंख्या का अनुपात' 3000 के बहुत छोटे नमूना आकार पर किए गए एक जनमत सर्वेक्षण पर आधारित है।
खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा जारी "विश्व में खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण की स्थिति 2023 (एसओएफआई 2023)" रिपोर्ट में भारत के लिए पीओयू 16.6 प्रतिशत का अनुमान लगाया गया है। खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) का अनुमान गैलप वर्ल्ड पोल के माध्यम से किए गए "खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस)" सर्वेक्षण पर आधारित है, जो "3000 उत्तरदाताओं" के नमूना आकार के साथ "8 प्रश्नों" पर आधारित एक "जनमत सर्वेक्षण" है। खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस) के माध्यम से भारत के आकार के एक देश के लिए एक छोटे से नमूने से एकत्र किए गए डेटा का उपयोग भारत के लिए पीओयू मूल्य की गणना करने के लिए किया गया है जो न केवल गलत और अनैतिक है, बल्कि इसमें स्पष्ट पूर्वाग्रह का भी इशारा करती है।
इन कमियों के कारण, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) को खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस) सर्वेक्षण डेटा के आधार पर ऐसे अनुमानों का उपयोग नहीं करने के लिए कहा गया था। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के परामर्श से खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस) पर एक प्रायोगिक सर्वेक्षण की योजना बनाई है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए गठित तकनीकी समूह ने प्रश्नावली, नमूना डिजाइन और नमूना आकार सहित मौजूदा खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस) मॉड्यूल में बदलाव का सुझाव दिया है। हालाँकि, प्रायोगिक सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया में होने के बावजूद, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के खाद्य असुरक्षा अनुभव स्केल (एफआईईएस) आधारित पीओयू अनुमान का निरंतर उपयोग खेदजनक है।
दो अन्य संकेतक, अर्थात् स्टंटिंग और वेस्टिंग, भूख के अलावा स्वच्छता, आनुवंशिकी, पर्यावरण और भोजन सेवन के उपयोग जैसे विभिन्न अन्य कारकों की जटिल बातचीत के परिणाम हैं, जिन्हें जीएचआई में स्टंटिंग और वेस्टिंग के लिए प्रेरक/परिणाम कारक के रूप में लिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, इस बात का शायद ही कोई सबूत है कि चौथा संकेतक, अर्थात् बाल मृत्यु दर भूख का परिणाम है।
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण उत्पन्न आर्थिक बाधाओं के कारण गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) शुरू की। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के अंतर्गत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न का आवंटन राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), 2013 के अंतर्गत किए गए सामान्य आवंटन के अतिरिक्त था। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के अंतर्गत लगभग 1118 लाख मीट्रिक टन (111.8 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) खाद्यान्न की कुल मात्रा आवंटित की गई थी। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के (चरण I-VII) लगभग 3.91 लाख करोड़ (3910 अरब रुपये) के नियोजित वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 28 महीने की अवधि के लिए निर्धारित किया गया था, जिससे लगभग 80 करोड़ (800 मिलियन) व्यक्तियों को लाभ हुआ। 1 जनवरी 2023 से शुरू होकर राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए), 2013 के तहत एएवाई (अंत्योदय अन्न योजना) परिवारों और पीएचएच (प्राथमिकता वाले परिवार) लाभार्थियों को लगभग रु. 2 लाख करोड़ (2000 अरब रुपये) आवंटित किए गए। यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम है।