Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Engages with Amity Business School Students during Infinity 2023 Annual Technology Conference
“The reason why we are a better Government is because we believe in creating maximum impact through maximum citizen participation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Young Indians today are the luckiest generation in the history of independent India, you have unprecedented opportunities”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“CSAM will remain unacceptable, we are taking strong measures to crackdown on it” : MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“The DIA includes frameworks for all emerging technologies, including AI, which set out clear principles”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in a fireside chat with students of Amity Business School, held during the 6th Annual Technology Conference – Infinity 2023.
During this session with the university students, the Minister shared his personal journey as a student and as a technologist, his insights on the regulation of emerging technologies, particularly Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The Minister reflected on the remarkable transformation of India’s narrative over the past nine years, stating, “I’ve visited over 65 college campuses across the country in the last two years, and I truly believe that you, as younger Indians, are the luckiest generation in the history of independent India. Over the past nine years, the narrative of India has shifted from being a failing nation with great potential to one where a great nation is being led by young people who have the ability, confidence, and capability to shape the future in a unique and unprecedented way. I was a student once too, and I understand the challenges faced by previous generations. However, you are a generation with unprecedented opportunities.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed questions regarding the Government’s approach to ideation and policy formulation. In response to questions by students, the Minister said, “One of the reasons why we make a better Government than anyone in the past is because we believe in creating maximum impact through maximum citizen participation. This is our approach towards ideation and policy making. Every rule & legislation should be for the people, by the people and of the people — this is the true essence of democracy.”
Discussions were also held around the ongoing consultation process within the Ministry of Electronics and IT for regulating AI. When asked about the importance of regulating AI, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The next wave of technology is going to be so deeply disruptive, that we will be powered by AI. Deep fakes are only the tip of the iceberg. AI, like any technology, can be a force for good, but it also has the potential for misuse by criminals. That’s why the DIA includes frameworks for all emerging technologies, including AI, which set out clear principles. Technology can be used in various ways, but it must not harm individuals or be used for criminal purposes. When it comes to regulating AI, our approach is to focus on regulating use cases, creating guardrails to protect citizens from any adverse use of a platform. We will regulate AI through the prism of user harm, creating safety and trust for the user.”
The Minister further emphasized the government’s commitment to combatting online child sexual exploitation, stating, “Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) is an unacceptable aspect of the internet. We are taking measures to crack down on it. We have recently issued notices to prominent platforms such as YouTube, Telegram, and Twitter, urging them to proactively clean their platforms of such explicit content, which makes children vulnerable to exploitation. While the internet is a powerful force for good, it is also subject to misuse by bad actors.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر انفینٹی 2023 کی سالانہ ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس کے دوران امیٹی بزنس اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کی
’’ہمارے ایک بہتر حکومت ہونے کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر پیدا کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’آج کے نوجوان ہندوستانی آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی سب سے خوش قسمت نسل ہیں، آپ کے پاس بے مثال مواقع ہیں‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ سی ایس اے ایم ناقابل قبول رہے گا، ہم اس پر کریک ڈاؤن کرنے کے لیے سخت اقدامات کر رہے ہیں‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ڈی آئی اے میں اے آئی سمیت تمام ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے فریم ورک شامل ہے، جو واضح اصول متعین کرتے ہیں‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
12 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے چھٹی سالانہ ٹیکنالوجی کانفرنس – انفینٹی 2023 کے دوران منعقدہ امیٹی بزنس اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں حصہ لیا۔
یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کے ساتھ اس سیشن کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے بطور طالب علم اور ایک ٹیکنالوجسٹ کے طور پر اپنے ذاتی سفر ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، خاص طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کےبارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں ہندوستان کے بیانیے کی نمایاں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "میں نے گزشتہ دو سالوں میں ملک بھر میں 65 سے زیادہ کالج کیمپس کا دورہ کیا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں آپ، نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے طور پر، سب سے خوش قسمت نسل ہیں۔ پچھلے نو سالوں کے دوران، ہندوستان کا بیانیہ ایک ناکام قوم تصور کئے جانے سے ایک ایسے ملک کی طرف منتقل ہو گیا ہے جہاں ایک عظیم قوم کی قیادت ایسے نوجوان کر رہے ہیں جو ایک منفرد اور بے مثال مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے کی صلاحیت، اعتماد اور صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔میں بھی کبھی طالب علم تھا، اور میں پچھلی نسلوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھتا ہوں۔ تاہم، آپ ایک ایسی نسل ہیں جس کی مثال نہیں ملتی۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے حکومت کے نظریہ اور پالیسی کی تشکیل کے بارے میں سوالات کا جواب دیا۔ طلباء کے سوالات کے جواب میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ماضی کے مقابلے میں ہمارے بہتر حکومت بنانے کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہم زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر پیدا کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ نظریہ اور پالیسی سازی کی طرف ہمارا نقطہ نظر ہے۔ ہر قاعدہ اور قانون سازی عوام کے لیے، عوام کے ذریعے اور عوام کے لیے ہونی چاہیے - یہی جمہوریت کا اصل جوہر ہے۔
اے آئی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے اندر جاری مشاورتی عمل کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ اے آئی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں پوچھے جانے پر، وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، "ٹیکنالوجی کی اگلی لہر اتنی گہرائی سے اثر انداز ہونے والی ہے کہ ہم اے آئی کے ذریعے طاقتور ہوں گے۔ ڈیپ فیکس اس کا محض ایک معمولی قطرہ ہے ۔ اے آئی، کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی طرح، اچھے کے لیے ایک طاقت ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن اس میں مجرموں کے غلط استعمال کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ اسی لیے ڈی آئی اے میں اے آئی سمیت تمام ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے فریم ورک شامل ہے، جو واضح اصول متعین کرتے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو مختلف طریقوں سے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن اسے افراد کو نقصان نہیں پہنچانا چاہیے اور نہ ہی اسے مجرمانہ مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جب اے آئی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی بات آتی ہے، تو ہمارا نقطہ نظر استعمال کے معاملات کو ریگولیٹ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے، شہریوں کو پلیٹ فارم کے کسی بھی منفی استعمال سے بچانے کے لیے گارڈریل بنانا ہے۔ ہم اے آئی کو صارف کے نقصان کے پرزم کے ذریعے ریگولیٹ کریں گے، صارف کے لیے حفاظت اور اعتماد پیدا کریں گے۔"
وزیر موصوف نے آن لائن ،بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کا مواد (سی ایس اے ایم) انٹرنیٹ کا ایک ناقابل قبول پہلو ہے۔ ہم اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں یوٹیوب، ٹیلیگرام اور ٹوئیٹر جیسے ممتاز پلیٹ فارمز کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، ان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارمز کو ایسے مواد سے فعال طور پر صاف کریں، جو بچوں کو استحصال کا شکار بناتا ہے۔ اگرچہ انٹرنیٹ اچھے کے لیے ایک طاقتور قوت ہے، لیکن یہ برے عناصر کے غلط استعمال کا نشانہ بھی بنتا ہے۔