Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Engages with Amity Business School Students during Infinity 2023 Annual Technology Conference
“The reason why we are a better Government is because we believe in creating maximum impact through maximum citizen participation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Young Indians today are the luckiest generation in the history of independent India, you have unprecedented opportunities”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“CSAM will remain unacceptable, we are taking strong measures to crackdown on it” : MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“The DIA includes frameworks for all emerging technologies, including AI, which set out clear principles”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in a fireside chat with students of Amity Business School, held during the 6th Annual Technology Conference – Infinity 2023.
During this session with the university students, the Minister shared his personal journey as a student and as a technologist, his insights on the regulation of emerging technologies, particularly Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The Minister reflected on the remarkable transformation of India’s narrative over the past nine years, stating, “I’ve visited over 65 college campuses across the country in the last two years, and I truly believe that you, as younger Indians, are the luckiest generation in the history of independent India. Over the past nine years, the narrative of India has shifted from being a failing nation with great potential to one where a great nation is being led by young people who have the ability, confidence, and capability to shape the future in a unique and unprecedented way. I was a student once too, and I understand the challenges faced by previous generations. However, you are a generation with unprecedented opportunities.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressed questions regarding the Government’s approach to ideation and policy formulation. In response to questions by students, the Minister said, “One of the reasons why we make a better Government than anyone in the past is because we believe in creating maximum impact through maximum citizen participation. This is our approach towards ideation and policy making. Every rule & legislation should be for the people, by the people and of the people — this is the true essence of democracy.”
Discussions were also held around the ongoing consultation process within the Ministry of Electronics and IT for regulating AI. When asked about the importance of regulating AI, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “The next wave of technology is going to be so deeply disruptive, that we will be powered by AI. Deep fakes are only the tip of the iceberg. AI, like any technology, can be a force for good, but it also has the potential for misuse by criminals. That’s why the DIA includes frameworks for all emerging technologies, including AI, which set out clear principles. Technology can be used in various ways, but it must not harm individuals or be used for criminal purposes. When it comes to regulating AI, our approach is to focus on regulating use cases, creating guardrails to protect citizens from any adverse use of a platform. We will regulate AI through the prism of user harm, creating safety and trust for the user.”
The Minister further emphasized the government’s commitment to combatting online child sexual exploitation, stating, “Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) is an unacceptable aspect of the internet. We are taking measures to crack down on it. We have recently issued notices to prominent platforms such as YouTube, Telegram, and Twitter, urging them to proactively clean their platforms of such explicit content, which makes children vulnerable to exploitation. While the internet is a powerful force for good, it is also subject to misuse by bad actors.”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इन्फिनिटी 2023 वार्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन के दौरान एमिटी बिजनेस स्कूल के छात्रों से बातचीत की
"हम एक बेहतर सरकार इसलिए हैं क्योंकि हम अधिकतम नागरिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से अधिकतम प्रभाव पैदा करने में विश्वास करते हैं": राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
"आज के युवा स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास के सबसे भाग्यशाली पीढ़ी हैं क्योंकि इनके पास अभूतपूर्व अवसर हैं": राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
"बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री हमेशा अस्वीकार्य रहेगा, हम इस पर नकेल कसने के लिए कड़े कदम उठा रहे हैं": राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
"डीआईए में एआई सहित सभी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए ढांचे शामिल हैं, जो स्पष्ट सिद्धांत निर्धारित करते हैं": राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
12 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने छठे वार्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन- इन्फिनिटी 2023 के दौरान आयोजित एमिटी बिजनेस स्कूल के छात्रों के साथ एक अनौपचारिक बातचीत में भाग लिया।
इस सत्र के दौरान विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के साथ, मंत्री ने एक छात्र के रूप में और एक प्रौद्योगिकीविद के रूप में अपनी व्यक्तिगत यात्रा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के रेगुलेशन पर अपनी समझ साझा की।
मंत्री ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत के नैरेटिव में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर विचार करते हुए कहा, "मैंने पिछले दो वर्षों में देश भर में 65 से अधिक कॉलेज परिसरों का दौरा किया है, और मुझे सच में विश्वास है कि आप, युवा भारतीयों के रूप में, स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में सबसे भाग्यशाली पीढ़ी हैं। पिछले नौ वर्षों में, भारत की कहानी महान संभावनाओं वाले एक असफल राष्ट्र से हटकर ऐसे राष्ट्र में बदल गई है जहां एक महान राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व ऐसे युवा कर रहे हैं जिनके पास अद्वितीय और अभूतपूर्व भविष्य को आकार देने की क्षमता, आत्मविश्वास और रास्ता है। मैं भी एक समय छात्र था और मैं पिछली पीढ़ियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझता हूं। हालाँकि, आप अभूतपूर्व अवसरों वाली पीढ़ी हैं।"
मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने विचार और नीति निर्माण के प्रति सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से संबंधित प्रश्नों को संबोधित किया। छात्रों के सवालों के जवाब में मंत्री ने कहा, अतीत में किसी भी सरकार से बेहतर सरकार बनाने का एक कारण यह है कि हम अधिकतम नागरिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से अधिकतम प्रभाव पैदा करने में विश्वास करते हैं। यह विचार और नीति निर्माण के प्रति हमारा दृष्टिकोण है। प्रत्येक नियम और कानून जनता के लिए, जनता द्वारा और जनता के लिए होना चाहिए - यही लोकतंत्र का असली सार है।''
एआई को रेगुलेट करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी मंत्रालय के भीतर चल रही परामर्श प्रक्रिया पर भी चर्चा हुई। एआई को रेगुलेट करने के महत्व के बारे में पूछे जाने पर, मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, प्रौद्योगिकी की अगली लहर इतनी परिवर्तनकारी होने वाली है कि हम एआई द्वारा संचालित होंगे। डीप फेक्स तो केवल शुरुआत हैं, एआई किसी भी तकनीक की तरह, अच्छाई के लिए एक ताकत हो सकती है, लेकिन अपराधियों द्वारा इसका दुरुपयोग करने की भी संभावना है। यही कारण है कि डीआईए में एआई सहित सभी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए ढांचे शामिल हैं, जो स्पष्ट सिद्धांत निर्धारित करते हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग विभिन्न तरीकों से किया जा सकता है, लेकिन इसका उपयोग व्यक्तियों को नुकसान नहीं पहुंचाना चाहिए या आपराधिक उद्देश्यों के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। जब एआई को रेगुलेट करने की बात आती है, तो हमारा दृष्टिकोण उपयोग के मामलों को विनियमित करने, नागरिकों को प्लेटफॉर्म के किसी भी प्रतिकूल उपयोग से बचाने के लिए रेलिंग बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। हम उपयोगकर्ता को नुकसान पहुंचाने के नजरिए से एआई को विनियमित करेंगे, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता के लिए सुरक्षा और विश्वास पैदा होगा।''
मंत्री ने बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री (सीएसएएम) से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री इंटरनेट का एक अस्वीकार्य पहलू है। हम इस पर नकेल कसने के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं। हमने हाल ही में यूट्यूब, टेलीग्राम और ट्विटर जैसे प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों को नोटिस जारी किया है, जिसमें उनसे आग्रह किया गया है कि वे अपने प्लेटफार्मों पर ऐसी स्पष्ट सामग्री को सक्रिय रूप से साफ करें, जो बच्चों को शोषण के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाती है। जबकि इंटरनेट अच्छाई के लिए एक शक्तिशाली शक्ति है, बुरे तत्वों द्वारा इसका दुरुपयोग भी किया जा सकता है।''