Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 OCT 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में 9वें जी-20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी भारत की संसद भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी के व्यापक दायरे के तहत कर रही है।
भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी की थीम के अनुरूप, 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के लिए संसद" है। इस कार्यक्रम में जी-20 के सदस्य देशों और आमंत्रित देशों की संसदों के अध्यक्ष भाग लेंगे। 9-10 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली जी-20 लीडर्स समिट में अफ्रीकी संघ के जी-20 का सदस्य बनने के बाद पैन-अफ्रीकी संसद पहली बार पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेगी।
इस पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विषयगत सत्र निम्नलिखित चार विषयों सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव; महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास; एसडीजी में तेजी लाना; और सतत ऊर्जा पारगमन पर केंद्रित होंगे।
प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल में हरित और टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को एलआईएफई (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पर एक पूर्व शिखर सम्मेलन संसदीय मंच भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।