Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets CEOs of top French defence companies in Paris
Highlights the advantages of co-development & co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries
RM visits Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers; Witnesses latest developments in aero-engine technology
11 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 11, 2023, visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris, France during the second and final leg of his two-nation tour. During his visit to the Centre, he witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. Mr Olivier Andries, Global CEO Safran welcomed the Raksha Mantri to the facility and, along with his team, gave a detailed briefing to him. Safran expressed interest in being a part of the Indian growth story by working with its counterparts on mutually agreed joint projects.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Mr Eric Trappier, CEO Dassault; Mr Pierre Eric Pommellet, CEO Naval Group; Mr Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus; and Mr Olivier Andries, CEO Safran Group were present during the interaction. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture.
Later in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh will be holding the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with the French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu.
The Raksha Mantri reached Paris late on October 10 and interacted with the Indian community. While addressing the sizeable Indian community at the India House, he highlighted the various achievements of India in the defence sector such as increased defence exports, increasing indigenous production of defence equipment, concerted efforts on co-development and co-production in India and an enhanced outreach in the region. The Raksha Mantri spoke about the tremendous progress achieved in India in the last nine years, an assessment which was heartily supported by the Indian community.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पॅरिसमध्ये सर्वोच्च फ्रेंच संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांची घेतली भेट
11 OCT 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी त्यांच्या दोन देशांच्या दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या आणि शेवटच्या टप्प्यात फ्रान्स मध्ये पॅरिस जवळील जेनेव्हिलियर्स येथील सॅफरन इंजिन विभागाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्राला भेट दिली. केंद्राच्या भेटीदरम्यान, त्यांनी एरो-इंजिन तंत्रज्ञानातील नवीन घडामोडींची पाहणी केली.सॅफरनने परस्पर सहमती असलेल्या संयुक्त प्रकल्पांमध्ये आपल्या समकक्ष बरोबर एकत्रितपणे काम करून भारताच्या विकासाचे भागीदार बनण्यामध्ये स्वारस्य दर्शविले.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी,द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या योजनांवर भर देत, आघाडीच्या फ्रेंच संरक्षण कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांचीही भेट घेतली. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारतामधील सह-विकास आणि सह-उत्पादनाच्या लाभांवर प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यामध्ये अन्य देशांमधील निर्यातीच्या शक्यतांचा समावेश आहे.
कुशल मनुष्यबळ, जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि भक्कम कायदेशीर संरचना सारखे भारतीय बाजारपेठेचे अंगभूत फायदे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पाचव्या वार्षिक संरक्षण संवादाअंतर्गत राजनाथ सिंह,फ्रान्सचे सशस्त्र संरक्षण मंत्री सेबॅस्टिन लेकोर्नू यांच्याबरोबर चर्चा करतील.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 10 ऑक्टोबर रोजी उशीरा पॅरिसला पोहोचले आणि त्यांनी तिथल्या भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधला. इंडिया हाउस येथे मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधताना त्यांनी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकला.
संरक्षण निर्यातीमधील वाढ, संरक्षण उपकरणांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनात वाढ, भारतातील सह-विकास आणि सह-उत्पादनासाठीचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न आणि देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्या पर्यंत वाढलेला संपर्क या मुद्यांचा यात समावेश होता. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी गेल्या नऊ वर्षांमध्ये भारताने साधलेल्या प्रचंड प्रगतीबद्दल माहिती दिली. उपस्थित भारतीय समुदायाने याला मनापासून दुजोरा दिला.