Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets CEOs of top French defence companies in Paris
Highlights the advantages of co-development & co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries
RM visits Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers; Witnesses latest developments in aero-engine technology
11 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 11, 2023, visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris, France during the second and final leg of his two-nation tour. During his visit to the Centre, he witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. Mr Olivier Andries, Global CEO Safran welcomed the Raksha Mantri to the facility and, along with his team, gave a detailed briefing to him. Safran expressed interest in being a part of the Indian growth story by working with its counterparts on mutually agreed joint projects.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Mr Eric Trappier, CEO Dassault; Mr Pierre Eric Pommellet, CEO Naval Group; Mr Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus; and Mr Olivier Andries, CEO Safran Group were present during the interaction. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture.
Later in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh will be holding the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with the French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu.
The Raksha Mantri reached Paris late on October 10 and interacted with the Indian community. While addressing the sizeable Indian community at the India House, he highlighted the various achievements of India in the defence sector such as increased defence exports, increasing indigenous production of defence equipment, concerted efforts on co-development and co-production in India and an enhanced outreach in the region. The Raksha Mantri spoke about the tremendous progress achieved in India in the last nine years, an assessment which was heartily supported by the Indian community.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پیرس میں فرانس کی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او سے ملاقات کی
ہندوستان میں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جس میں دیگر ممالک کو برآمدات کے امکانات شامل ہیں
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انجن ٹکنالوجی میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے زنویلیہ میں سفران انجن ڈویژن کے آر اینڈ ڈی سنٹر کا دورہ کیا
11 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 11 اکتوبر 2023 کو اپنے دو ملکوں کے دورے کے دوسرے اور آخری مرحلے کے دوران پیرس، فرانس کے قریب زنویلیہ میں سفران انجن ڈویژن کے آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکز کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے ایرو انجن ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید ترین ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ سفران گلوبل کے سی ای او جناب اولیور اینڈریز نے وزیر دفاع کا خیر مقدم کیا اور انہیں اپنی ٹیم کے ہمراہ تفصیلی معلومات دی۔ سفران نے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ باہمی متفقہ مشترکہ منصوبوں پر کام کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کے اپنے منصوبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فرانس کی اعلیٰ دفاعی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران جناب ایرک ٹریپیئر، سی ای او ڈسالٹ، جناب پیئر ایرک پوملیٹ، سی ای او نیول گروپ، جناب گیلوم فیوری، سی ای او ایئر بس اور جناب اولیور اینڈریز، سفران گروپ کے سی ای او موجود تھے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں دیگر ممالک کو برآمدات کے امکانات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی مارکیٹ کے موروثی فوائد جیسے وسیع، ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کی بنیاد، عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مضبوط قوانین پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بعد میں دن میں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ فرانس کی مسلح افواج کے وزیر جناب سبسٹین لیکورنو کے ساتھ 5ویں سالانہ دفاعی بات چیت کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
وزیر دفاع 10 اکتوبر کو دیر سے پیرس پہنچے اور ہندوستانی برادری سے بات چیت کی۔ انڈیا ہاؤس میں بڑی ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی مختلف کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے دفاعی شعبے میں برآمدات میں اضافہ، دفاعی ساز و سامان کی مقامی پیداوار میں اضافہ، ہندوستان میں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں اور اعلی درجے کے شعبوں تک رسائی۔ وزیر دفاع نے پچھلے نو سالوں میں ہندوستان میں حاصل کی گئی زبردست پیشرفت کے بارے میں بات کی جس کی ہندوستانی برادری نے دل سے حمایت کی۔