रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पेरिस में फ्रांस की शीर्ष रक्षा कंपनियों के सीईओ से मुलाकात की
भारत में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें अन्य देशों को निर्यात की संभावनाएं भी शामिल हैं
रक्षा मंत्री ने गेनेविलियर्स में सफ्रान इंजन डिवीजन के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र का दौरा कर एयरो-इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम विकास को देखा
11 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अपने दो देशों के दौरे के दूसरे और अंतिम चरण के दौरान पेरिस, फ्रांस के पास गेनेविलियर्स में सफ्रान इंजन डिवीजन के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र का दौरा किया। केंद्र की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने एयरो-इंजन प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीनतम विकास को देखा। सफ्रान के ग्लोबल सीईओ श्री ओलिवर एंड्रीज ने रक्षा मंत्री का स्वागत किया और अपनी टीम के साथ उन्हें विस्तृत जानकारी दी। सफ्रान ने पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत संयुक्त परियोजनाओं पर अपने समकक्षों के साथ काम करके भारतीय विकास की कहानी का हिस्सा बनने में रुचि दिखाई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत के साथ सहयोग की अपनी योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए फ्रांस की शीर्ष रक्षा कंपनियों के सीईओ से भी मुलाकात की। श्री एरिक ट्रैपियर, सीईओ डसॉल्ट, श्री पियरे एरिक पॉमलेट, सीईओ नेवल ग्रुप, श्री गिलाउम फ़ौरी, सीईओ एयरबस और सैफ्रान ग्रुप के सीईओ श्री ओलिवर एंड्रीज़ बातचीत के दौरान उपस्थित थे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लाभ पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अन्य देशों को निर्यात की संभावनाएं भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय बाजार के विस्तृत, कुशल मानव संसाधन आधार, विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और मजबूत कानूनों जैसे अंतर्निहित लाभों को रेखांकित किया।
बाद में दिन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बलों के मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू के साथ 5वीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री 10 अक्टूबर की देर रात पेरिस पहुंचे और भारतीय समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की। इंडिया हाउस में विशाल भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में निर्यात में वृद्धि, रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन में वृद्धि, भारत में सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के ठोस प्रयास और उन्नत क्षेत्र में पहुंच जैसी भारत की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत में हासिल की गई जबरदस्त प्रगति के बारे में बात की जिसका भारतीय समुदाय ने दिल से समर्थन किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh meets CEOs of top French defence companies in Paris
Highlights the advantages of co-development & co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries
RM visits Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers; Witnesses latest developments in aero-engine technology
11 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 11, 2023, visited the Safran Engine Division's R&D Centre at Gennevilliers near Paris, France during the second and final leg of his two-nation tour. During his visit to the Centre, he witnessed the latest developments in aero-engine technology. Mr Olivier Andries, Global CEO Safran welcomed the Raksha Mantri to the facility and, along with his team, gave a detailed briefing to him. Safran expressed interest in being a part of the Indian growth story by working with its counterparts on mutually agreed joint projects.
The Raksha Mantri also met with the CEOs of the top French defence companies with a focus on their plans for collaboration with India. Mr Eric Trappier, CEO Dassault; Mr Pierre Eric Pommellet, CEO Naval Group; Mr Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus; and Mr Olivier Andries, CEO Safran Group were present during the interaction. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the advantages of co-development and co-production in India, including possibilities of exports to third countries. He underlined the inherent advantages of Indian market such as a large, skilled HR base, world class infrastructure and a strong legal architecture.
Later in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh will be holding the 5th Annual Defence Dialogue with the French Minister of Armed Forces Mr Sebastien Lecornu.
The Raksha Mantri reached Paris late on October 10 and interacted with the Indian community. While addressing the sizeable Indian community at the India House, he highlighted the various achievements of India in the defence sector such as increased defence exports, increasing indigenous production of defence equipment, concerted efforts on co-development and co-production in India and an enhanced outreach in the region. The Raksha Mantri spoke about the tremendous progress achieved in India in the last nine years, an assessment which was heartily supported by the Indian community.