Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ADDRESSES THE STATION COMMANDERS’ WORKSHOP AT VISAKHAPATNAM
11 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), along with Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA), arrived Visakhapatnam on a two-day visit to Eastern Naval Command on 10 October 2023. On arrival, Vice Adm Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C, ENC interacted with the CNS, and briefed him on the progress of ongoing major operational issues and projects in the Command. During the visit, the CNS addressed the Station Commanders' Workshop being held for the first time at Visakhapatnam and participated in various other engagements.
Station Commanders Workshop
The 2nd edition of the Station Commanders’ Workshop (SCW 23/2), an assembly of the Station Commanders across the Navy who provide administrative and functional support to Operational units, was held at Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam from 09 - 11 Oct 23. The three-day Workshop was attended by more than 100 delegates representing all naval stations, as well as officers from Naval Headquarters (NHQ) and Command Headquarters. The workshop was also attended by the Commanding Officers of various Naval Hospital, officers from Naval Armament Inspection (NAI) Units, Naval Liaison Cells (NLC) and the Material Organisations (MOs). The Key Focus Areas steered by the NHQ for SCW 23/2 were Creation of Infrastructure (Works) by Directorate of Works, Administration of Schools by Directorate of Naval Education, Medical Facilities by DGMS(N) and Civilian Administration by Directorate of Civilian Personnel. In addition, a primer on Gati Shakti by Directorate of Logistics was also conducted.
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA, conducted an information session on NWWA which was attended by the Station Commanders, Unit heads of MOs, NLCs, NAIs and NWWA members. She familiarized them with recent initiatives undertaken by NWWA, for the benefit of the naval community, and emphasized the role of leadership in ensuring community welfare. She also updated them about the upcoming G20ThINQ event in November at Mumbai and Delhi.
INS Kora - 25th Anniversary
During his visit to the Eastern Fleet, Admiral R Hari Kumar participated in 25th anniversary celebrations of INS Kora and interacted with the ships' company of Eastern Fleet ships and also attended the traditional Barakhana. This event was of particular significance as both the CNS and the C-in-C, are the former Commanding Officers of INS Kora.
World Mental Health Day
On the occasion of Mental Health Day on 10th October, the CNS addressed the Naval community and Defence Civilians, emphasising upon the importance and benefits of maintaining sound mental health. The address was relayed online across all naval stations.
Interactions & Inaugurations
The CNS inaugurated a state-of-the-art Emergency Diesel Generator Facility at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam. This facility is capable of providing 7.5 MW of emergency power backup to all ships, submarines, industrial centres at Naval Dockyard, and critical consumers in Naval Base during natural calamities or prolonged shutdown of the Grid. He also interacted with the Defence Civilian workforce at Naval Dockyard. During his visit to INS Eksila, CNS was apprised on the ‘AatmaNirbharta’ initiatives of the Indian Navy in maintenance, overhaul and spare management of Gas Turbine Generators of Indian Naval Ships.
The CNS interacted with officers, sailors, and DSC Jawans and also inaugurated a Defence Civilian Accommodation block with 16 Dwelling Units at Pallava Park and an Officers' Transit Accommodation block with 36 Dwelling Units at Visakhapatnam. These newly constructed Dwelling Units equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, aligning with the "Key on Arrival” concept, would significantly improve morale among naval personnel by mitigating the shortfalls in the availability of Married Accommodation.
StationCommandersWorkshopInformationsessionbypresidentNWWAZ6D9.JPG)
StationCommandersWorkshopInformationsessionbypresidentNWWA1ZV7.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने विशाखापत्तनम में स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
11 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नेवी वेलनेस एंड वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार के साथ, 10 अक्टूबर 2023 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचे। वहाँ पहुँचने पर, वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, एफओसी-इन-सी, ईएनसी ने सीएनएस के साथ बातचीत की, और उन्हें कमान में चल रहे प्रमुख परिचालन मुद्दों और परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। यात्रा के दौरान, सीएनएस ने विशाखापत्तनम में पहली बार आयोजित स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया और कई अन्य कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
स्टेशन कमांडर कार्यशाला
स्टेशन कमांडर्स कार्यशाला (एससीडब्ल्यू 23/2) का दूसरा संस्करण, समस्त नौसेना के स्टेशन कमांडरों की एक सभा, जो परिचालन इकाइयों को प्रशासनिक और कार्यात्मक सहायता प्रदान करती है, 09 से 11 अक्टूबर 23 तक पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित की गई थी। तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में सभी नौसेना स्टेशनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ नौसेना मुख्यालय (एनएचक्यू) और कमान मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न नौसेना अस्पताल के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों, नौसेना आयुध निरीक्षण (एनएआई) इकाइयों, नौसेना संपर्क कक्षों (एनएलसी) और सामग्री संगठनों (एमओ) के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। एससीडब्ल्यू 23/2 के लिए एनएचक्यू द्वारा संचालित प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र कार्य निदेशालय द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे (कार्य) का निर्माण, नौसेना शिक्षा निदेशालय द्वारा स्कूलों का प्रशासन, डीजीएमएस (एन) द्वारा चिकित्सा सुविधाएं और नागरिक कार्मिक निदेशालय द्वारा नागरिक प्रशासन थे। इसके अलावा, रसद निदेशालय द्वारा गति शक्ति पर एक प्राइमर भी आयोजित किया गया।
एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए पर एक सूचना सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें स्टेशन कमांडरों, एमओ के यूनिट प्रमुखों, एनएलसी, एनएआई और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने नौसेना के लाभ के लिए एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए द्वारा की गई हालिया पहलों से परिचित कराया और सामुदायिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नवंबर में मुंबई और दिल्ली में आगामी जी20थिंक कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
आईएनएस कोरा - 25वीं वर्षगांठ
पूर्वी बेड़े की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने आईएनएस कोरा की 25वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में भाग लिया और पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों की कंपनी के साथ बातचीत की और पारंपरिक बाराखाना में भी भाग लिया। यह आयोजन विशेष महत्व का था क्योंकि सीएनएस और सी-इन-सी दोनों आईएनएस कोरा के पूर्व कमांडिंग ऑफिसर हैं।
विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस
10 अक्टूबर को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस के अवसर पर, सीएनएस ने नौसेना और रक्षा असैन्य नागरिकों को संबोधित किया, जिसमें अच्छे मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के महत्व और लाभों पर जोर दिया गया। यह संबोधन सभी नौसैनिक स्टेशनों पर ऑनलाइन प्रसारित किया गया।
इंटरैक्शन एवं उद्घाटन
सीएनएस ने नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम में एक अत्याधुनिक आपातकालीन डीजल जेनरेटर सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या ग्रिड के लंबे समय तक बंद रहने के दौरान सभी जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में औद्योगिक केंद्रों और नौसेना बेस में महत्वपूर्ण उपभोक्ताओं को 7.5 मेगावाट का आपातकालीन बिजली बैकअप प्रदान करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में रक्षा असैन्य कार्यबल के साथ भी बातचीत की। आईएनएस एक्सिला की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, सीएनएस को भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के गैस टरबाइन जनरेटर के रखरखाव, ओवरहाल और अतिरिक्त प्रबंधन में भारतीय नौसेना की 'आत्मनिर्भरता' पहल से अवगत कराया गया।
सीएनएस ने अधिकारियों, नाविकों और डीएससी जवानों के साथ बातचीत की और पल्लव पार्क में 16 आवास इकाइयों के साथ एक रक्षा असैन्य नागरिक आवास ब्लॉक और विशाखापत्तनम में 36 आवास इकाइयों के साथ एक अधिकारी ट्रांजिट आवास ब्लॉक का भी उद्घाटन किया। "की ऑन अराइवल" अवधारणा के अनुरूप, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित ये नवनिर्मित आवास इकाइयां, मैरिड अकोमोडेशन की उपलब्धता में कमी को कम करके नौसेना कर्मियों के बीच मनोबल में सुधार करेंगी।
StationCommandersWorkshopInformationsessionbypresidentNWWAZ6D9.JPG)
StationCommandersWorkshopInformationsessionbypresidentNWWA1ZV7.JPG)