Ministry of Mines
Cabinet approves royalty rates for mining of three critical and strategic minerals- Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs)
11 OCT 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved amendment of Second Schedule of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (‘MMDR Act’) for specifying rate of royalty in respect of 3 critical and strategic minerals, namely, Lithium, Niobium and Rare Earth Elements (REEs).
Recently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment act, 22023 was passed by the Parliament, which has come into force from 17th August, 2023. The Amendment, among other things, delisted six minerals, including Lithium and Niobium, from the list of atomic minerals, thereby allowing grant of concessions for these minerals to private sector through auction. Further, the amendment provided that mining lease and composite license of 24 critical and strategic minerals (which are listed in Part D of the First Schedule of the Act), including Lithium, Niobium and REEs (not containing Uranium and Thorium), shall be auctioned by the Central Government.
Today’s approval of the Union Cabinet of specification of rate of royalty will enable the Central Government to auction blocks for Lithium, Niobium and REEs for the first time in the country. Royalty rate on minerals is an important financial consideration for the bidders in auction of blocks. Further, manner for calculation of Average Sale Price (ASP) of these minerals has also been prepared by the Ministry of Mines which will enable determination of bid parameters.
The Second Schedule of the MMDR Act provides royalty rates for various minerals. Item No.55 of the Second Schedule provides that royalty rate for the minerals whose royalty rate is not specifically provided therein shall be 12% of the Average Sale Price (ASP). Thus, if the royalty rate for Lithium, Niobium and REE is not specifically provided, then their default royalty rate would be 12% of ASP, which is considerably high as compared to other critical and strategic minerals. Also, this royalty rate of 12% is not comparable with other mineral producing countries. Thus, it is decided to specify a reasonable royalty rate of Lithium, Niobium and REE as below:
(i) Lithium – 3% of London Metal Exchange price,
(ii) Niobium –3% of Average Sale Price (both for primary and secondary sources),
(iii) REE- 1% of Average Sale Price of Rare Earth Oxide
Critical minerals have become essential for economic development and national security in the country. Critical minerals such as Lithium and REEs have gained significance in view of India’s commitment towards energy transition and achieving net-zero emission by 2070. Lithium, Niobium and REEs have also emerged as strategic elements due their usages and geo-political scenario. Encouraging indigenous mining would lead to reduction in imports and setting up of related industries and infrastructure projects. The proposal is also expected to increase generation of employment in the mining sector.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has recently handed over the exploration report of REE and Lithium blocks. Further, GSI and other exploration agencies are conducting exploration for critical and strategic minerals in the country. The Central Government is working to launch the first tranche of the auction of critical and strategic minerals such as Lithium, REE, Nickel, Platinum Group of Elements, Potash, Glauconite, Phosphorite, Graphite, Molybdenum, etc. shortly.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ - ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ (ਆਰਈਈਜ਼) ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 OCT 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ) ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਛੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ (ਯੂਰੇਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਰੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿਤ) ਸਮੇਤ 24 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ (ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ) ਦੇ ਖਣਨ ਪੱਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ ਦੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ (ਏਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਮਦ ਸੰਖਿਆ 55 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰ ਔਸਤ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ (ਏਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦਾ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ ਲਈ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰ ਏਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੌਇਲਟੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
(i) ਲਿਥੀਅਮ - ਲੰਦਨ ਮੈਟਲ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ,
(ii) ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ - ਔਸਤ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਲਈ),
(iii) ਆਰਈਈ - ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਧਰਤ ਤੱਤ ਆਕਸਾਈਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ 2070 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ-ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲਿਥਿਅਮ, ਨਾਓਬੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਈ ਭੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਹਨ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਖਣਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ, ਆਰਈਈ, ਨਿੱਕਲ, ਪਲੈਟੀਨਮ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਤੱਤ, ਪੋਟਾਸ਼, ਗਲਾਕੋਨਾਈਟ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ, ਗ੍ਰੇਫਾਈਟ, ਮੋਲਿਬਡੇਨਮ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।