Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cabinet approves establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat
11 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) to serve as an overarching enabling mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth led development and provide equitable access to youth to actualize their aspirations and build Viksit Bharat across the entire spectrum of the Government.
Impact:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform for youth development. Under the new arrangement, with access to resources & connection to opportunities, youth would become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens. It seeks to harness the immense youth energy for nation-building.
Details:
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
The establishment of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) would lead to:
1. Leadership Development in the Youth:
1. Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills.
2. Investing more in youth to make them social innovators, leaders in the communities.
3. Setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development and not merely “passive recipients”.
1. Better alignment between youth aspirations and community needs.
2. Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes.
3. Act as a one stop shop for young people and Ministries.
4. Create a centralized youth data base.
5. Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth.
6. Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem.
Background:
With a view to engage youth and their empowerment guided by the principles of ‘whole of government approach’, in a rapidly changing world, which has an environment of high velocity communications, social media, new digital opportunities and emergent technologies the Government has decided to establish overarching enabling mechanism in a form of a new Autonomous Body, namely Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ नाम के एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
11 OCT 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) नाम के एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं के विकास और युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित एक व्यापक सक्षम तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करना और युवाओं को समान पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए उनकी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करना और सरकार के संपूर्ण दायरे में विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है।
प्रभाव:
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इसे युवा विकास के लिए एक संपूर्ण सरकारी मंच बनाना है। नई व्यवस्था के तहत युवा, संसाधनों तक पहुंच और अवसरों से जुड़ाव के साथ, परिवर्तन के एजेंट और राष्ट्र निर्माता बन जाएंगे और सरकार तथा नागरिकों के बीच युवा सेतु के रूप में कार्य कर सकेंगे। यह व्यवस्था राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अपार युवा ऊर्जा का उपयोग करेगी।
विवरण:
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत), एक स्वायत्तशासी निकाय होगा। राष्ट्रीय युवा नीति में दी गई 'युवा' की परिभाषा के अनुरूप, 15-29 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवा इससे लाभान्वित होंगे। विशेष रूप से किशोरों के लिए बनाए गए कार्यक्रम घटकों के मामले में, लाभार्थी 10-19 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के होंगे।
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) की स्थापना से इन बिन्दुओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा:
क. युवाओं में नेतृत्व विकास:
1. अलग-अलग व्यक्तिगत संपर्क की जगह प्रोग्रामेटिक कौशल का विकास कर अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के माध्यम से नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार होगा।
2. युवाओं में अधिक निवेश करके उन्हें सामाजिक नवाचार और समुदाय नेता बनाने का कार्य किया जाएगा।
3. युवा नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर सरकार का ध्यान केंद्रित करना और युवाओं को निष्क्रिय प्राप्तकर्ता की जगह विकास का "सक्रिय चालक" बनाना।
ख. युवा आकांक्षाओं और सामुदायिक आवश्यकताओं के बीच बेहतर तालमेल।
ग. मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों का सम्मिलन कर युवाओं की दक्षता में वृद्धि करना।
घ. युवा लोगों और मंत्रालयों के लिए वन स्टॉप शॉप के रूप में कार्य करना।
ड. एक केंद्रीकृत युवा डेटा बेस बनाना।
च. युवा सरकारी पहलों और युवाओं के साथ जुड़ने वाले अन्य हितधारकों की गतिविधियों को जोड़ने के लिए दोतरफा संचार में सुधार।
छ. एक भौतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करते हुए पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार ने, तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में, जहां तीव्र गति का संचार, सोशल मीडिया, नए डिजिटल अवसर और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का वातावरण है, युवाओं को शामिल करने और 'संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित उनका सशक्तिकरण करने के लिए यह निर्णय लिया है कि एक नए स्वायत्तशासी निकाय, अर्थात् मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) के रूप में एक व्यापक सक्षम तंत्र स्थापित किया जाए।