Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala calls for innovations to foster sustainable agri-food systems
Shri Rupala exhorted the scientists to find lasting and sustainable solutions to address marine and inland water pollution threat
Traditional farm products such as Pokkali rice needs to be promoted and measures are to be taken to ensure profitability for the pokkali farmers: Shri Rupala
India’s food grain demand will rise to 340-355 metric tonne by 2033: Dr. Himanshu Pathak
16th Agricultural Science Congress gets underway in Kochi
10 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Parshottam Rupala said that in view of the increasing food demand, environmental degradation and the challenges posed by climate change, there is an urgent need to transform agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises through scientific innovations. He was speaking after inaugurating the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) in Kochi today.
Shri Rupala added that the agricultural scientists should strive to infuse greater mechanisation in the agriculture production process and develop and popularise specialised farm implements for women in agriculture.
Union Minister shared his observation during the Sagar Parkirama drive that marine and inland water pollution has seriously affected aquatic life and coastal ecology. He exhorted the scientists to find lasting and sustainable solutions to address this perilous threat.
Sharing his enthusiasm, Shri Rupala highlighted that traditional farm products such as pokkali rice needs to be promoted and measures are to be taken to ensure profitability for the pokkali farmers. He suggested that minimising post-harvest losses is equivalent to boosting production and this can be achieved by focusing attention on advanced technological interventions.
Union Minister further added that the future of India’s agriculture depends a lot on how the accumulated scientific knowledge can be translated to commercial success.
Shri Rupala also inaugurated the Agri Expo being held on the side-line of the event which showcases innovative agricultural technologies of public and private sector research institutes, universities, agro-industries, extension agencies and NGOs. The Union Minister gave away Dr. B.P. Pal Award for Excellence in Agricultural Sciences, Dr. A.B. Joshi Memorial Lecture Award and several other NAAS awards to the recipients.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) delivered the presidential address. He read out Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to the Congress. Dr Pathak said that India’s food grain demand will rise to 340-355 metric tonne by 2033. Research on genomics and genome editing would be the core focus for technological breakthroughs in agriculture and commodities where traditional breeding cannot yield the desired results, he added.
Kerala Agriculture Minister P Prasad stressed on ensuring food and nutritional security for all the citizen of the country, while maintaining the health of the ecosystem and environment intact. He was emphatic that the ‘Poshaka Samrudhi’ scheme recently launched by the government of Kerala will contribute towards this goal.
3VOW.jpeg)
The minister also said that it is the time to turn to carbon neutral development pathways, and focus on newer technologies to augment production, adding that post-harvest sector also needs urgent attention.
Shri Hibi Eden MP and Dr J K Jena, Deputy Director General of ICAR were the guests of honour at the inauguration of the Agricultural Science Congress (ASC). Following this, Prof. Panjab Singh delivered the Dr A B Joshi Memorial Lecture. NAAS Secretary Dr W S Lakra and CMFRI Director Dr A Goplakrishnan spoke on the occasion.
Background:
Organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), the ASC will come out with recommendations that facilitate the agriculture sector for moving towards a path of greater sustainability. Leading agricultural economists, scientists,entreprenuers and other stakeholders will involve in discussions on applications of modern scientific tools and practices, climate action, advances in genomics, IPR policy, etc. Over 1500 delegates from India and abroad are attending the four-day event, which is taking place for the first time in Kerala and hosted by the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا نے پائیدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراعات پر زور دیا
جناب روپالا نے سائنسدانوں کو سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی آلودگی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیرپا اور پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کی تلقین کی
پوککلی چاول جیسی روایتی زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور پوککلی کسانوں کے منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جانے ہیں: جناب روپالا
ہندوستان کی غذائی اجناس کی مانگ 2033 تک 340-355 میٹرک ٹن تک بڑھ جائے گی: ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک
کوچی میں 16ویں زرعی سائنس کانگریس شروع
10 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، ماحولیاتی انحطاط اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر، سائنسی اختراعات کے ذریعے زرعی خوراک کے نظام کو پائیدار اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ وہ آج کوچی میں 16ویں زرعی سائنس کانگریس (اے ایس سی) کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
جناب روپالا نے مزید کہا کہ زرعی سائنسدانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ زرعی پیداوار کے عمل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ میکینائزیشن کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کریں اور زراعت میں خواتین کے لیے مخصوص فارمی آلات تیار کریں اور انہیں مقبول بنائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ساگر پریکرما مہم کے دوران اپنے مشاہدے کا اشتراک کیا کہ سمندری اور اندرون ملک آبی آلودگی نے آبی حیاتیات و نباتات اور ساحلی ماحولیات کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس خطرناک خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیرپا اور پائیدار حل تلاش کریں۔
اپنے جوش و جذبے کو مشترکہ کرتے ہوئے جناب روپالا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ روایتی زرعی مصنوعات جیسے پوککلی چاول کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور پوکلی کے کسانوں کے لیے منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے مترادف ہے اور اسے جدید تکنیکی اقدامات پر توجہ دے کر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زراعت کا مستقبل اس بات پر بہت زیادہ منحصر ہے کہ جمع شدہ سائنسی علم کو کس طرح تجارتی کامیابی تک پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب روپالا نے تقریب کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی زرعی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، زرعی صنعتوں، توسیعی ایجنسیوں اور این جی اوز کی اختراعی زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زرعی سائنسز میں مہارت کے ڈاکٹر بی پی پال ایوارڈ، ڈاکٹر اے بی جوشی میموریل لیکچر ایوارڈ اور وصول کنندگان کو کئی دوسرے این اے اے ایس ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔
محکمہ برائے زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے صدارتی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا کانگریس کو پیغام پڑھ کر سنایا۔ ڈاکٹر پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں غذائی اجناس کی مانگ 2033 تک بڑھ کر 340-355 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ جینومکس اور جینوم ایڈیٹنگ پر تحقیق، زراعت اور اجناس میں تکنیکی پیش رفت کے لیے بنیادی توجہ ہوگی جہاں روایتی افزائش مطلوبہ نتائج نہیں دے سکتی ہے۔
کیرالہ کے وزیر زراعت پی پرساد نے ماحولیاتی نظام اور ماحول کی صحت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملک کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حال ہی میں کیرالہ کی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ‘پوشاک سمرودھی’ اسکیم اس مقصد میں تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
3VOW.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ کاربن نیوٹرل ترقیاتی راستے کی طرف رجوع کیا جائے اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد کے شعبے کو بھی فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
زرعی سائنس کانگریس (اے ایس سی) کے افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب ہیبی ایڈن ایم پی اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس کے بعد پروفیسر پنجاب سنگھ نے ڈاکٹر اے بی جوشی میموریل لیکچر دیا۔ این اے اے ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ڈبلیو ایس لاکرا اور سی ایم ایف آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اے گوپل کرشنن نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
پس منظر:
نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز (این اے اے ایس) کے زیر اہتمام زرعی سائنس کانگریس ایسی سفارشات کے ساتھ سامنے آئے گی جو زراعت کے شعبے کو زیادہ پائیداری کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ سرکردہ زرعی ماہرین اقتصادیات، سائنس دان، کاروباری اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز جدید سائنسی آلات اور طریقوں کے استعمال، آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، جینومکس میں پیشرفت، آئی پی آر پالیسی وغیرہ پر بات چیت میں حصہ لیں گے۔ چار روزہ تقریب میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 1500 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جو کیرالہ میں پہلی بار منعقد ہو رہی ہے اور اس کی میزبانی سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (CMFRI) نے کی ہے۔