കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
വരുംതലമുറക്ക് വേണ്ടി കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപാദനരംഗം സുസ്ഥിരമാക്കണം- കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല
10 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
16ാമത് അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസിന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ lതുടക്കമായി
കൊച്ചി: വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവശ്യകത, പരിസ്ഥിതി നശീകരണം, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം ഉയർത്തുന്ന ഭീഷണി തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ വരുംതലമുറക്ക് വേണ്ടി കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപാദന വ്യവസ്ഥ സുസ്ഥിരമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല. കൊച്ചിയിൽ 16ാമത് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസ് കോൺഗ്രസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി.
കടലിലെയും ഉൾനാടൻ ജലാശയങ്ങളിലെയും മലിനീകരണം ജീവജാലങ്ങൾക്കും കടലിന്റ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥക്കും കടുത്ത ഭീഷണിയാണുയർത്തുന്നു . ഇതിന് ശാശ്വതമായ പരിഹാരം കാണാൻ ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും ഗവേഷകരോടും മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
പൊക്കാളി അരി പോലുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത വിളകളെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. പൊക്കാളി കർഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നടപടികൾ വേണം. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലൂടെ കാർഷികോൽപാദനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനാകും. കാർഷികോൽപാദനരംഗത്ത് വൻതോതിൽ യന്ത്രവൽകൃതരീതികൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിന് ഗവേഷകരുടെ പരിശ്രമം വേണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ തൊഴിലെടുക്കുന്നവരിൽ പകുതിയോളം സ്ത്രീകളാണ്. ഇത് പരിഗണിച്ച്, കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ സ്ത്രീസൗഹൃദ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നാഷണൽ അക്കാദമി ഓഫ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സയൻസസ് (നാസ്) ആണ് സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. നാസ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ വിവിധ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച എക്‌സ്‌പോയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി ഗവേഷണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിൽ (ഐസിഎആർ) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലുമായ ഡോ ഹിമാൻഷു പഥക് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ സന്ദേശം അദ്ദേഹം ചടങ്ങിൽ വായിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവശ്യകത 2033 ഓടെ 340-355 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി വർധിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ വഴിത്തിരിവായേക്കാവുന്ന ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾ ജനിതകപഠനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സംസ്ഥാന കൃഷി മന്ത്രി പി പ്രസാദ്, ഹൈബി ഈഡൻ എംപി, ഐസിഎആർ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ ജെ കെ ജെന എന്നിവർ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളായിരുന്നു. നാല് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന കോൺഗ്രസിന് ഇത്തവണ ആതിഥ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നത് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കാർഷിക-അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലെ സുപ്രധാന പഠനങ്ങളും വികസനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുമാണ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നത്. പ്രഗൽഭ കാർഷിക സാമ്പത്തികവിദഗ്ധർ, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, ആസൂത്രണവിദഗധർ, കർഷകർ, വ്യവസായികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യോൽപാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 10 പ്രധാന തീമുകളിലായി പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ്, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം, ജനിതക വിളകൾ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ കൃഷി, നിർമിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ടിത കാർഷികവൃത്തി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങൾ സമ്മേളനം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
ലോകബാങ്ക് ലീഡ് ഇക്കണോമിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ മാധൂർ ഗൗതം, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക് എംഡി ഡോ കൃഷ്ണ എല്ല, കാർഷിക വില കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ വിജയ് പോൾ ശർമ, ഡോ പ്രഭു പിൻഗാളി, ഡോ റിഷി ശർമ, ഡോ കടമ്പോട്ട് സിദ്ധീഖ് തുടങ്ങി പ്രമുഖരുടെ നീണ്ട നിര സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ വിവിധ സെഷനുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകും. അഞ്ച് പ്ലീനറി പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, മൂന്ന് പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ, നാല് സിംപോസിയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കോൺഗ്രസിലുണ്ട്.
12ന് നടക്കുന്ന കർഷക സംഗമം സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ആകർഷങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്.

Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala calls for innovations to foster sustainable agri-food systems
Shri Rupala exhorted the scientists to find lasting and sustainable solutions to address marine and inland water pollution threat
Traditional farm products such as Pokkali rice needs to be promoted and measures are to be taken to ensure profitability for the pokkali farmers: Shri Rupala
India’s food grain demand will rise to 340-355 metric tonne by 2033: Dr. Himanshu Pathak
16th Agricultural Science Congress gets underway in Kochi
10 OCT 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Parshottam Rupala said that in view of the increasing food demand, environmental degradation and the challenges posed by climate change, there is an urgent need to transform agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises through scientific innovations. He was speaking after inaugurating the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) in Kochi today.
Shri Rupala added that the agricultural scientists should strive to infuse greater mechanisation in the agriculture production process and develop and popularise specialised farm implements for women in agriculture.
Union Minister shared his observation during the Sagar Parkirama drive that marine and inland water pollution has seriously affected aquatic life and coastal ecology. He exhorted the scientists to find lasting and sustainable solutions to address this perilous threat.
Sharing his enthusiasm, Shri Rupala highlighted that traditional farm products such as pokkali rice needs to be promoted and measures are to be taken to ensure profitability for the pokkali farmers. He suggested that minimising post-harvest losses is equivalent to boosting production and this can be achieved by focusing attention on advanced technological interventions.
Union Minister further added that the future of India’s agriculture depends a lot on how the accumulated scientific knowledge can be translated to commercial success.
Shri Rupala also inaugurated the Agri Expo being held on the side-line of the event which showcases innovative agricultural technologies of public and private sector research institutes, universities, agro-industries, extension agencies and NGOs. The Union Minister gave away Dr. B.P. Pal Award for Excellence in Agricultural Sciences, Dr. A.B. Joshi Memorial Lecture Award and several other NAAS awards to the recipients.
Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) delivered the presidential address. He read out Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message to the Congress. Dr Pathak said that India’s food grain demand will rise to 340-355 metric tonne by 2033. Research on genomics and genome editing would be the core focus for technological breakthroughs in agriculture and commodities where traditional breeding cannot yield the desired results, he added.
Kerala Agriculture Minister P Prasad stressed on ensuring food and nutritional security for all the citizen of the country, while maintaining the health of the ecosystem and environment intact. He was emphatic that the ‘Poshaka Samrudhi’ scheme recently launched by the government of Kerala will contribute towards this goal.
3VOW.jpeg)
The minister also said that it is the time to turn to carbon neutral development pathways, and focus on newer technologies to augment production, adding that post-harvest sector also needs urgent attention.
Shri Hibi Eden MP and Dr J K Jena, Deputy Director General of ICAR were the guests of honour at the inauguration of the Agricultural Science Congress (ASC). Following this, Prof. Panjab Singh delivered the Dr A B Joshi Memorial Lecture. NAAS Secretary Dr W S Lakra and CMFRI Director Dr A Goplakrishnan spoke on the occasion.
Background:
Organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), the ASC will come out with recommendations that facilitate the agriculture sector for moving towards a path of greater sustainability. Leading agricultural economists, scientists,entreprenuers and other stakeholders will involve in discussions on applications of modern scientific tools and practices, climate action, advances in genomics, IPR policy, etc. Over 1500 delegates from India and abroad are attending the four-day event, which is taking place for the first time in Kerala and hosted by the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).