Ministry of Defence
Special Campaign 3.0 is currently underway in full swing with saturation approach to achieve the targets of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence
The department, along with its DPSUs (Defence Public Sector Undertakings) and Attached Offices, has identified 200 cleanliness sites nationwide
Space of 1 Lakh sq.ft. is expected to be freed after disposal of scrap and other waste material
09 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production has been conducting the Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata within the Ministry and across its Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Attached offices located in various parts of the country aggressively with saturation approach. It started with a preparative phase from 15th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023 to identify targets to be taken up for cleaning during the campaign period.
Before
Before
After
After
The main campaign started from 2nd October, 2023 and will last upto 31st October, 2023. During the campaign special focus is being given to achieve space enhancement of workplace in offices. Beginning of the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign, Department of Defence along with its DPSUs and Attached Offices identified 200 (approx) cleanliness sites across the country. During the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 3.0, Secretary (Defence) has taken a review meeting and directed all the senior officers of the Department to put their best efforts to achieve the target during the campaign period. Subsequently a meeting was also convened by Addl. Secretary(DP) along with CMDs of DPSUs and DG level officers of Attached Offices to implement the Special Campaign 3.0 in a befitting manner. The daily progress is being monitored at Joint Secretary level officers and a dedicated team of officials upload the achievement on SCDP portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (ARPG). All the DPSUs and Attached Offices are enthusiastically participating in the campaign.
Significant progress has been made in the successful identification of the targets so far and work is in full swing in all the DPSUs and attached offices to achieve these tragets. This year remarkable 1 lakh sq.ft. space is anticipated to be freed after disposal of scrap and other redundant material. 2000 physical files have been identified for review/disposal. More than 35 tweets have been posted on X(Formerly known as Twitter) by the DPSUs & DDP avoiding any sensitive/ secret information tagging to #SpecialCampaign 3.0. to create awareness of the campaign. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the target set by DDP.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 इस समय जोर-शोर से चल रहा है
विभाग ने अपने डीपीएसयू (रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम) और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर देश भर में 200 स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की है
स्क्रैप और अन्य अनुपयोगी सामग्री के निस्तारण के बाद एक लाख वर्ग फुट की जगह मुक्त होने की आशा
09 OCT 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग रक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) तथा देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित संबद्ध कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है। उसका लक्ष्य है कि इस अभियान को चरमबिंदु तक ले जाया जाए। सफाई के सिलसिले में 15 सितंबर, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई, जहां अभियान के दौरान सफाई की जानी थी।
पहले पहले
बाद में बाद में
मुख्य अभियान दो अक्टूबर, 2023 से शुरू हुआ और यह 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चलेगा। अभियान के दौरान कार्यालयों में काम करने की जगह बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। विशेष अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत में, रक्षा विभाग ने अपने डीपीएसयू और संबद्ध कार्यालयों के साथ देश भर में 200 (लगभग) स्वच्छता स्थलों की पहचान की। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, सचिव (रक्षा) ने एक समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई और विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया। इसके बाद विशेष अभियान 3.0 को समुचित तरीके से लागू करने के लिए अपर सचिव द्वारा भी एक बैठक बुलाई गई, जिसमें सचिव (डीपी) डीपीएसयू के सीएमडी और संलग्न कार्यालयों के डीजी स्तर के अधिकारी सम्मिलित हुए। उल्लेखनीय है कि संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और अधिकारियों की एक समर्पित टीम, प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग (एआरपीजी) के एससीडीपी पोर्टल पर जानकारी अपलोड करती है। सभी डीपीएसयू और संबद्ध कार्यालय उत्साहपूर्वक अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं।
लक्ष्यों की सफल पहचान में अब तक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है और इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी डीपीएसयू और संलग्न कार्यालयों में काम जोरों पर है। इस वर्ष स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री के निपटान के बाद एक लाख वर्गफुट जगह खाली होने की उम्मीद है। समीक्षा/निपटान के लिए 2000 फिजिकल फाइलों की पहचान की गई है। अभियान के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए डीपीएसयू और डीडीपी द्वारा एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर #SpecialCampaign 3.0 को टैग करते हुए जानकारी दी गई है। इसमें किसी भी प्रकार की गोपनीय सूचना देने से परहेज किया गया है। डीडीपी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए अभियान जोर-शोर से चल रहा है।