Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL JOINT HADR EXERCISE 2023 – (CHAKRAVAT 2023)
09 OCT 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Joint HADR Exercise (AJHE) is an outcome of Hon’ble PM’s directive promulgated during Combined Commanders’ Conference-2015. Since its first edition in 2015, the Annual Joint HADR Exercise, CHAKRAVAT, has transformed itself into a multi-agency endeavour involving participation of all three Services, Paramilitary Forces, as well as several disaster response organisations, NGOs, academic institutions and international organisations. The 2023 edition would further synergise efforts at the national level among all stakeholders, as well as witness participation from eight countries of the Indian Ocean Region.
The exercise has been conducted by Indian Army, Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Air Force (IAF) in rotation since 2016. The last edition of the exercise was conducted at Agra by IAF. The 2023 edition of the exercise is being hosted by the Indian Navy at Goa from 09 to 11 Oct 23.
Developing collective and coordinated effective response mechanisms to address humanitarian crises and natural disasters are one of the most visible elements in India's inclusive vision for the oceans - SAGAR, or Security And Growth for All in the Region. Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations form a key component in the Indian Navy's Benign Role, as climate change has significantly increased vulnerability of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to natural disasters.
The challenge posed by climate change is accentuated by the limited capacity of littoral IOR states to address this rapidly growing threat. Therefore, Indian Armed Forces have been frequently called upon to render assistance to our friends and partners in the Region, thereby, strengthening the need and our resolve to be the 'First Responder’ in the region. While the three Services continue to provide relief and succour in the event of a calamity, a whole of government approach would further enhance our preparedness and response to such unfortunate events.
AJHE-23, planned over three days includes a seminar, a Table-Top Exercise and a Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration. The exercise will witness participation from various national agencies namely, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute for Disaster Management (NIDM), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, Indian Metrological Department (IMD), National Remote Sensing Agencies (NRSA), State Disaster Management Agency (SDMA) and State Fire Services, Goa, District Disaster Management Agency (DDMA) of North and South, Goa, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Central Water Commission (CWC), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and representatives from Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and from friendly foreign countries.
Discussions on emergent topics namely, Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction: Practical Solution, Disaster Response in IOR: A Collaborative Approach, and NGO Collaboration in Disaster Reduction and Response: An Integrated Approach will be undertaken by Subject Matter Experts during the seminar planned on 09 Oct 23. An industrial display has been planned on 10 and 11 Oct 23 wherein various HADR equipment will be showcased by FICCI, Army, IN, IAF, ICG, NDRF, SDMA and NSRC. In addition, a Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration will be conducted on 11 Oct 23, which will showcase drills on rescue and relief to highlight the nuances and important lessons.
The Logo for this year’s exercise depicts crests and logos of all participating agencies and flags of all nations subsumed into one single entity to signify that HADR will hinge on joint and integrated action by the all the agencies.

وزارت دفاع
سالانہ مشترکہ ہادر(ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشق 2023 - (چکراوات 2023)
09 OCT 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق (اے جے ایچ ای) کمبائنڈ کمانڈرز کانفرنس-2015 کے دوران جاری کی گئی معزز وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ 2015 میں اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن کے بعد سے، سالانہ مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق، جس کا نام چکراوت ہے، کثیر اداروں والی مہم میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہے جس میں تینوں سروسز، نیم فوجی دستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنےکے اقدامات کرنے والی تنظیموں، این جی اوز، تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ 2023 ایڈیشن تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان قومی سطح پر کوششوں کو مزید ہم آہنگ کرے گا، نیز بحر ہند کے علاقے کے آٹھ ممالک کی اس میں شرکت بھی دیکھنے میں آئے گی ۔
یہ مشق ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ ( آئی این) اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) نے 2016 سے گردشی انداز میں انجام دی ہے۔مشق کا آخری ایڈیشن آئی اے ایف کے ذریعہ آگرہ میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ مشق کے 2023 ایڈیشن کی میزبانی ہندوستانی بحریہ 09 سے 11 اکتوبر 23 تک گوا میں کر رہی ہے۔
انسانی بحرانوں اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مربوط موثر ردعمل کے طریقہ کار کو تیار کرنا سمندروں - ایس اے جی اے آر، یا خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی۔ انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع وژن میں سب سے زیادہ نظر آنے والے عناصر میں سے ایک ہے –(ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی کارروائیاں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بے نظیر کردار میں ایک کلیدی جزو ہیں، کیونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی نے بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر)کے قدرتی آفات کے خطرے میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنج اس تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ساحلی خطہ بحر ہند(آئی او آر) ریاستوں کی محدود صلاحیت کی وجہ سے زور پکڑتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج سے خطے میں ہمارے دوستوں اور شراکت داروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکثر کہا جاتا رہا ہے، اس طرح خطے میں‘سب سے پہلے جواب دہندہ’ہونے کی ضرورت اور ہمارے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ جب کہ تینوں سروسز آفات کی صورت میں امداد اور مدد فراہم کرتی رہتی ہیں، بھر پورحکومت والا طریقہ کار اس طرح کے ناخوشگوار واقعات سے نمٹنےکے لیے ہماری تیاری اور ردعمل کو مزید بڑھا دے گا۔
اے جے ایچ ای-2023 جوپلان کے مطابق تین دنوں پر مشتمل ہے، میں ایک سیمینار، ایک ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز اور ایک کثیر ایجنسی کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ شامل ہے۔مشق میں مختلف قومی ایجنسیوں یعنی نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ(این آئی ڈی ایم)، ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، ہندوستانی میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی)، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ ایجنسیاں (این آر ایس اے)، اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (ایس ڈی ایم اے) اور اسٹیٹ فائر سروسز، گوا، شمالی اور جنوبی کی ڈسٹرکٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (ڈی ڈی ایم اے)، گوا، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (ایس ڈی ایم اے)این آئی سی او آئی ایس ، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی، جن میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف مدافعتی صلاحیت اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی: عملی تدابیر،بحر ہند خطے میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات: ایک تعاونی اپروچ، اور آفات میں کمی اور رد عمل میں این جی او کا تعاون شامل ہیں: سیمینار کے دوران نفس مضمون کے ماہرین کی طرف سے ایک مربوط طریقہ کارشروع کیا جائے گا۔ 09 اکتوبر 23۔ 10 اور 11 اکتوبر 23 کو ایک صنعتی نمائش کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے جس میں ایف آئی سی سی آئی، آرمی،آئی این،آئی اے ایف،آئی سی جی،این ڈی آر ایف ،ایس ڈی ایم اے اوراین ایس آر سی کی طرف سے ایچ اے ڈی آر کے مختلف آلات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، 11 اکتوبر 23 کو کثیر ادارہ جاتی کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا،جس میں باریک نکات اور اہم اسباق کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بچاؤ اور ریلیف کی کارروائی سے متعلق مشقیں کی جائیں گی۔
اس سال کی مشق کے لوگو میں حصہ لینے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے علامتی نشان اور لوگو اور تمام اقوام کے جھنڈوں کو ایک واحد وجود میں ضم کرکےیہ خیال پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ ایچ اے ڈی آر تمام ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ اور مربوط کارروائی پر منحصر ہے۔