Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL JOINT HADR EXERCISE 2023 – (CHAKRAVAT 2023)
09 OCT 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Joint HADR Exercise (AJHE) is an outcome of Hon’ble PM’s directive promulgated during Combined Commanders’ Conference-2015. Since its first edition in 2015, the Annual Joint HADR Exercise, CHAKRAVAT, has transformed itself into a multi-agency endeavour involving participation of all three Services, Paramilitary Forces, as well as several disaster response organisations, NGOs, academic institutions and international organisations. The 2023 edition would further synergise efforts at the national level among all stakeholders, as well as witness participation from eight countries of the Indian Ocean Region.
The exercise has been conducted by Indian Army, Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Air Force (IAF) in rotation since 2016. The last edition of the exercise was conducted at Agra by IAF. The 2023 edition of the exercise is being hosted by the Indian Navy at Goa from 09 to 11 Oct 23.
Developing collective and coordinated effective response mechanisms to address humanitarian crises and natural disasters are one of the most visible elements in India's inclusive vision for the oceans - SAGAR, or Security And Growth for All in the Region. Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations form a key component in the Indian Navy's Benign Role, as climate change has significantly increased vulnerability of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to natural disasters.
The challenge posed by climate change is accentuated by the limited capacity of littoral IOR states to address this rapidly growing threat. Therefore, Indian Armed Forces have been frequently called upon to render assistance to our friends and partners in the Region, thereby, strengthening the need and our resolve to be the 'First Responder’ in the region. While the three Services continue to provide relief and succour in the event of a calamity, a whole of government approach would further enhance our preparedness and response to such unfortunate events.
AJHE-23, planned over three days includes a seminar, a Table-Top Exercise and a Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration. The exercise will witness participation from various national agencies namely, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute for Disaster Management (NIDM), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, Indian Metrological Department (IMD), National Remote Sensing Agencies (NRSA), State Disaster Management Agency (SDMA) and State Fire Services, Goa, District Disaster Management Agency (DDMA) of North and South, Goa, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Central Water Commission (CWC), Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and representatives from Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and from friendly foreign countries.
Discussions on emergent topics namely, Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction: Practical Solution, Disaster Response in IOR: A Collaborative Approach, and NGO Collaboration in Disaster Reduction and Response: An Integrated Approach will be undertaken by Subject Matter Experts during the seminar planned on 09 Oct 23. An industrial display has been planned on 10 and 11 Oct 23 wherein various HADR equipment will be showcased by FICCI, Army, IN, IAF, ICG, NDRF, SDMA and NSRC. In addition, a Multi-Agency Capability Demonstration will be conducted on 11 Oct 23, which will showcase drills on rescue and relief to highlight the nuances and important lessons.
The Logo for this year’s exercise depicts crests and logos of all participating agencies and flags of all nations subsumed into one single entity to signify that HADR will hinge on joint and integrated action by the all the agencies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वार्षिक संयुक्त एचएडीआर अभ्यास 2023-(चक्रवात 2023)
09 OCT 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक संयुक्त एचएडीआर अभ्यास (एजेएचई) संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन-2015 के दौरान घोषित माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश का परिणाम है। 2015 में अपने पहले संस्करण के बाद से वार्षिक संयुक्त एचएडीआर अभ्यास, चक्रवात ने खुद को एक बहु-एजेंसी प्रयास में बदल दिया है, जिसमें तीनों सेवाओं, अर्धसैनिक बलों के साथ-साथ अनेक आपदा प्रतिक्रिया संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भागीदारी शामिल है। 2023 संस्करण सभी हितधारकों के बीच राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रयासों को और अधिक समन्वित करेगा, साथ ही हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के आठ देशों की भागीदारी भी देखेगा।
यह अभ्यास 2016 से भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) द्वारा बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है। अभ्यास का अंतिम संस्करण आईएएफ द्वारा आगरा में आयोजित किया गया था। अभ्यास का 2023 संस्करण 09 से 11 अक्टूबर 23 तक गोवा में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
मानवीय संकटों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक और समन्वित प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र विकसित करना महासागरों के लिए भारत की समावेशी परिकल्‍पना- सागर या क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास में सबसे अधिक दिखाई देने वाले तत्वों में से एक है। मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन भारतीय नौसेना की सौम्य भूमिका में एक प्रमुख घटक है, क्योंकि जलवायु परिवर्तन ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) की अतिसंवेदनशीलता में काफी वृद्धि की है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौती इस तेजी से बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए तटीय आईओआर राज्यों की सीमित क्षमता के कारण और भी बढ़ गई है। इसलिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को क्षेत्र में हमारे मित्रों और भागीदारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अक्सर बुलाया जाता रहा है, जिससे क्षेत्र में 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' बनने की आवश्यकता और हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत किया जा सके। जबकि तीनों सेनाएं किसी आपदा की स्थिति में राहत और सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखती हैं, एक संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण ऐसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं के लिए हमारी तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया को और बढ़ाएगा।
तीन दिन के लिए नियोजित एजेएचई-23 में एक सेमिनार, एक टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास और एक बहु-एजेंसी क्षमता प्रदर्शन शामिल है। इस अभ्यास में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम), भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल, भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग एजेंसियां (एनआरएसए), राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एसडीएमए) और राज्य अग्निशमन सेवा, गोवा, उत्तर और दक्षिण की जिला आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसी (डीडीएमए), गोवा, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी), रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) और मित्रवत विदेशी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी जाएगी ।
आकस्मिक विषयों जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के बारे में विचार-विमर्श: व्यावहारिक समाधान, आईओआर में आपदा प्रतिक्रिया: एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण और आपदा न्यूनीकरण और प्रतिक्रिया में एनजीओ सहयोग: 09 अक्टूबर 23 को संगोष्ठी के दौरान विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों द्वारा एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा। 10 और 11 अक्टूबर 23 को एक औद्योगिक प्रदर्शन की योजना बनाई गई है जिसमें फिक्की, सेना, आईएन, आईएएफ, आईसीजी, एनडीआरएफ, एसडीएमए और एनएसआरसी द्वारा विभिन्न एचएडीआर उपकरण प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, 11 अक्टूबर 23 को एक बहु-एजेंसी क्षमता प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें बारीकियों और महत्वपूर्ण पाठों को उजागर करने के लिए बचाव और राहत पर अभ्यास का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष के अभ्यास के प्रतीक चिन्ह में सभी भाग लेने वाली एजेंसियों के शिखर और प्रतीक चिन्ह और सभी देशों के झंडों को एक ही इकाई में दर्शाया गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि एचएडीआर सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा संयुक्त और एकीकृत कार्रवाई पर निर्भर करेगा।