Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates National Tribal Festival - ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ - in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to take the tribal culture, traditions and art of our country to the national and international markets: Shri Arjun Munda
The festival to highlight talents of 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) beneficiaries
07 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Munda said that the Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to take the tribal culture, traditions and art of our country to the national and international markets. He appreciated the live demonstrations by women tribal artisans making their artefacts. The Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of popularising tribal products by presenting them to visiting dignitaries during the G20 Summit.
Shri Munda called the Aadi Mahotsav as a celebration of the contribution of our tribal ancestors, the culture of various unique tribal communities, their lifestyle and the tribals themselves. The festival provides an opportunity to meet the artisans, learn about their way of life and get acquainted with the tribal culture and traditions. This Aadi Mahotsav completes the feeling of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the Minister added.
Aadi Mahotsav, an annual celebration of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, and commerce, serves as a vital platform to display the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the nation. This year the festival will highlight the talents of 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) beneficiaries.
This event will feature 30 artisans’ stalls, around 11 VDVKs’ stalls and 5 cuisine stalls from Jharkhand. The event will successfully demonstrate 68 artisans’ stalls from other states including 15 cuisine stalls. It shall be live demonstrations showcasing exquisite talent across various categories namely textiles, painting, jewellery, metal, cane & bamboo & cuisine.
Dignitaries present during the event included Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Member of Parliament, Shri Chanakya Chaudhury, Vice President (Corp. Affairs), Tata Steel, Ms. Geetanjali Gupta, MD, TRIFED, among others.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव - 'आदि महोत्सव' का उद्घाटन किया
आदि महोत्सव हमारे देश की जनजातीय संस्कृति, परंपराओं और कला को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक ले जाने का एक प्रमुख मंच है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
यह उत्सव विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) और वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) के लाभार्थियों सहित 336 आदिवासी कारीगरों और कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को उजागर करने के लिए है।
07 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में आदि महोत्सव - राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव - का उद्घाटन किया। यह विशाल कार्यक्रम 7 से 16 अक्टूबर 2023 तक जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीआरआईएफईडी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव हमारे देश की आदिवासी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और कला को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक ले जाने का एक प्रमुख मंच है। उन्होंने महिला आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा अपनी कलाकृतियां बनाने के लाइव प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। मंत्री ने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को आदिवासी उत्पादों को प्रस्तुत करके लोकप्रिय बनाने के उनके दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री मुंडा ने आदि महोत्सव को हमारे आदिवासी पूर्वजों, विभिन्न अद्वितीय आदिवासी समुदायों की संस्कृति, उनकी जीवनशैली और स्वयं आदिवासियों के योगदान का उत्सव बताया। यह त्यौहार कारीगरों से मिलने, उनके जीवन के तरीके के बारे में जानने और आदिवासी संस्कृति और परंपराओं से परिचित होने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह आदि महोत्सव 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को पूरा करता है।
आदिवासी उद्यमिता, शिल्प, संस्कृति, व्यंजन और वाणिज्य का वार्षिक उत्सव, आदि महोत्सव, देश भर की जनजातियों की समृद्ध और विविध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस वर्ष यह महोत्सव विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) और वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) लाभार्थियों सहित 336 आदिवासी कारीगरों और कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को उजागर करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में झारखंड के 30 कारीगरों के स्टॉल, लगभग 11 वीडीवीके के स्टॉल और 5 व्यंजन स्टॉल शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में 15 व्यंजन स्टालों सहित अन्य राज्यों के 68 कारीगरों के स्टालों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह कपड़ा, पेंटिंग, आभूषण, धातु, बेंत और बांस और व्यंजन जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने वाला लाइव प्रदर्शन होगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में संसद सदस्य श्री विद्युत बरन महतो, (कॉर्पोरेट मामले), टाटा स्टील के उपाध्यक्ष श्री चाणक्य चौधरी, ट्राइफेड के एमडी सुश्री गीतांजलि गुप्ता, और अन्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।