Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates National Tribal Festival - ‘Aadi Mahotsav’ - in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to take the tribal culture, traditions and art of our country to the national and international markets: Shri Arjun Munda
The festival to highlight talents of 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) beneficiaries
07 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand today. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 7th – 16th October 2023.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Munda said that the Aadi Mahotsav is a major platform to take the tribal culture, traditions and art of our country to the national and international markets. He appreciated the live demonstrations by women tribal artisans making their artefacts. The Minister expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of popularising tribal products by presenting them to visiting dignitaries during the G20 Summit.
Shri Munda called the Aadi Mahotsav as a celebration of the contribution of our tribal ancestors, the culture of various unique tribal communities, their lifestyle and the tribals themselves. The festival provides an opportunity to meet the artisans, learn about their way of life and get acquainted with the tribal culture and traditions. This Aadi Mahotsav completes the feeling of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the Minister added.
Aadi Mahotsav, an annual celebration of tribal entrepreneurship, craft, culture, cuisine, and commerce, serves as a vital platform to display the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the nation. This year the festival will highlight the talents of 336 tribal artisans and artists, including Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) and Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) beneficiaries.
This event will feature 30 artisans’ stalls, around 11 VDVKs’ stalls and 5 cuisine stalls from Jharkhand. The event will successfully demonstrate 68 artisans’ stalls from other states including 15 cuisine stalls. It shall be live demonstrations showcasing exquisite talent across various categories namely textiles, painting, jewellery, metal, cane & bamboo & cuisine.
Dignitaries present during the event included Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Member of Parliament, Shri Chanakya Chaudhury, Vice President (Corp. Affairs), Tata Steel, Ms. Geetanjali Gupta, MD, TRIFED, among others.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے جھارکھنڈ کے جمشید پور میں قومی قبائلی میلے - ’آدی مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
آدی مہوتسو ہمارے ملک کی قبائلی ثقافت، روایات اور فن کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں میں لے جانے کا ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
یہ میلہ ، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس ( پی وی ٹی جیز ) اور وان دھن وکاس کیندر ( وی ڈی وی کے ) سے مستفید ہونے والے 336 قبائلی کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ہے
07 OCT 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج جھارکھنڈ کے شہر جمشید پور میں آدی مہوتسو - قومی قبائلی تہوار - کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس بڑی تقریب کا اہتمام قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ہندوستان کی قبائلی امدادِ باہمی کی ترقیاتی فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے 7 سے 16 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو ہمارے ملک کی قبائلی ثقافت، روایات اور فن کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹس میں لے جانے کا ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ انہوں نے خواتین قبائلی کاریگروں کے اپنے نوادرات بنانے کے براہ راست مظاہروں کو سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ، قبائلی مصنوعات کو مہمانوں کے سامنے پیش کرکے ، انہیں مقبول بنانے کے لیے ، ان کے ویژن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب منڈا نے آدی مہوتسو کو اپنے قبائلی آباؤ اجداد، مختلف منفرد قبائلی برادریوں کی ثقافت، ان کے طرز زندگی اور خود قبائلیوں کے تعاون کا جشن قرار دیا۔ یہ تہوار کاریگروں سے ملنے، ان کے طرز زندگی کے بارے میں جاننے اور قبائلی ثقافت اور روایات سے واقف ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ آدی مہوتسو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے احساس کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو، قبائلی کاروبار، دستکاری، ثقافت، کھانوں اور تجارت کا سالانہ جشن، ملک بھر میں مالا مال اور متنوع قبائلی ورثے کی نمائش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سال یہ میلہ 336 قبائلی کاریگروں اور فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرے گا، جن میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپس ( پی وی ٹی جیز ) اور وان دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے ) سے مستفید ہونے والے افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں 30 کاریگروں کے اسٹالز، تقریباً 11 وی ڈی وی کے اسٹالز اور جھارکھنڈ کے کھانے کے 5 اسٹالز ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں دیگر ریاستوں کے 68 کاریگروں کے اسٹالوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نمائش کی جائے گی ، جس میں 15 قسم کے کھانوں کے اسٹال بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ براہ راست مظاہرے ہوں گے ، جس میں مختلف زمروں میں شاندار صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا یعنی کہ ٹیکسٹائل، پینٹنگ، جیولری، دھات، کین اور بانس اور کھانا کے زمروں میں ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ، موجود معززین میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بدیوت بارن مہتو، ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے نائب صدر (کارپوریشن امور ) جناب چانکیہ چودھری، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کی ایم ڈی محترمہ گیتانجلی گپتا اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ا ع ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 10539