Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The second Regional Community Health Officers starts at Nashik, Maharashtra
The dedication of Community Health Officers towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar urges CHOs and health care workers to work for eradication of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047
Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State hails the community health workers for their service towards humanity
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Nashik, October 6, 2023
The second Regional Community Health Officers (CHO) Conference was jointly inaugurated by the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, at Nashik in Maharashtra today. This conference is being held for the second time after the success of the first regional CHO conference in Varanasi in December 2022. This time of the CHO Conference was “Towards Health For All- CHOs leading the way” has been organized for western India states and UTs such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu.
Welcoming all CHOs, Bharati Pravin Pawar said, CHOs have been leading the key healthcare reforms such as promotion of wellness, early disease detection through screening, availability of diagnostics and drugs, use of technology such as tele-consultation to ensure continuum of care. Health and Wellness Centres play an important role by providing free primary health care facilities to all, she said. Promotive, preventive, curative and rehabilitative healthcare services are provided in these centres. “The CHOs play an important role in this initiative of the Government of India of providing universal health coverage to all. She said that the dedication of CHOs towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity. We have strong healthcare system to face future healthcare challenges, but for the best results, CHOs cooperation is needed”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said.
Government of India has taken up many missions like Eradication of Tuberculosis by 2025, to eradicate sickle cell disease by 2047 and many more. She urged all CHOs and health care workers to add impetus to these missions, so that socio-economic indicators of health like livelihood, nutrition, access to education, cleanliness and connectivity can also be stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is moving towards realizing the commitment of ‘Universal Health Coverage’ which will in-turn ensure fulfilling Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Healthcare For all'. The Union MoS (H & FW) explained that universal health coverage means access for all to quality healthcare services where and when one may require it. “Equity, accessibility, affordability are important parameters of universal health coverage. The historic Ayushman Bharat programme based upon four important pillars – Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, PM-Jan Arogya Mission, PM Ayushman Bharat- Health Infrastructure Mission, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission are focused on ensuring that the last mile gets the access to healthcare facilities the involvement of community health care planning to achieve the status of ‘Ayushman Gram Panchayat’ or ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative is a great example of it.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further said that the share of out-of-pocket expenses in overall healthcare expenditure has dipped from 62% in 2014-15 to 47% in 2019-20. This shows progress towards ensuring financial protection and universal health coverage for citizens.
Speaking about the deliberations of earlier CHO Conference held at Varanasi, MoS (H& FW) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that an important issue that was deliberated then was the provision of a training portal, where all CHOs can have access to presentations, reading materials etc. and developing and sharing of a repository of various online study materials. She also assured that this issue has been addressed by the Health Ministry and all modules on expanded packages of materials for CHOs are available for registered users on Shashakt portal and NHSRC portal as well.
Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare) Prof. SP Singh Baghel hailed the community health workers coming from different states and UTs of western India for their service towards humanity and said that they are in a noble profession where they take care of people's health. He said that the health workers in our country, starting from doctors to paramedics to nurses to ambulance drivers, had given an excellent service to the people during the pandemic days, notwithstanding any health hazards.
The Minister of Public Health and Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra Prof Dr Tanajirao Sawant had virtually addressed in the inaugural session. The dignitaries present in the inaugural session included Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt L S Changsan and Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Maj Gen (Prof) Atul Kotwal.
The two-day conference will focus on the four following themes: Clinical & public health functions, Managerial functions, Community connect & AYUSH integration, and IT initiatives. On the second day of the workshop, CHOs from west zone states will make presentations on the four themes and eminent experts will speak on comprehensive primary health care.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے شہر ناشک میں علاقائی کمیونٹی صحت افسران کی دوسری کانفرنس کا آغاز ہوا
کمیونٹی صحت افسران کے سبھی کی اچھی صحت کی یقین دہانی کی جانب خود کو وقف کردینے سےطویل مدتی فوائد ہوں گے اور یہ ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے سی ایچ او اور حفظان صحت کارکنوں سے زور دے کرکہا ہے کہ وہ 2047 تک سکل سیل انیمیا کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے
مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کمیونٹی صحت کارکنوں کے،انسانیت کی جانب خدمات انجام دینے پر اُن کی تعریف کی ہے
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج مہاراشٹرکے ناشک شہر میں علاقائی کمیونٹی صحت افسران سی ایچ او کی کانفرنس کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس وارانسی میں دسمبر 2022 میں پہلی علاقائی سی ایچ او کانفرنس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد دوسری بار منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ اس مرتبہ سی ایچ او کانفرنس کاموضوع تھا ’’سب کے لیے صحت کی جانب – سی ایچ او ، اس سلسلے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد مغربی بھارت کی ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے کیا گیا تھا جیسے مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک، گوا اور دادر و نگر حویلی نیز دمن ودیو۔
محترمہ بھارتی پروین پوار نے سبھی سی ایچ او کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایچ او کا حفظان صحت سے متعلق اصلاحات میں قائدانہ رول ہے جیسےتندرستی کا فروغ، جانچ کے ذریعے بیماری کا جلد پتا لگایا جانا،تشخیصی آلات اور دواؤں کی دستیابی، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال جیسے حفظان صحت کےسلسلےکو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی مشاورت۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت اور تندرستی مراکزسب کے لیے مفت ابتدائی حفظان صحت سہولیات فراہم کرکے ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ان مراکز پر علاج معالجے کو فروغ دینے والی، بیماری کی روک تھام کرنے والی، علاج معالجہ کرنے والی اورلوگوں کی صحت کو بحال کرنے والی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ سی ایچ او سبھی کو صحت بیمہ فراہم کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی اس پہل میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سبھی کو طویل مدتی فائدے پہنچانے والی اچھی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب سی ایچ او کا خود کو وقف کردینا، ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس مستقبل کے حفظان صحت کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط حفظان صحت نظام موجود ہے، لیکن بہترین نتائج کے لیے سی ایچ او کا تعاون درکار ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کے مکمل خاتمے، 2047 تک سکل سیل بیماری کو ختم کرنے نیز دیگر خدمات فراہم کرنے جیسے بہت مشن شروع کوئے ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سبھی سی ایچ اوا ور حفظان صحت کارکنوں سے زوردےکرکہا کہ وہ ان مشنوں کے کام میں تیزی لائیں تاکہ گزربسر، تغذیے،تعلیم تک رسائی،صفائی ستھرائی اور کنیکٹی ویٹی جیسے صحت سے متعلق سماجی واقتصادی عندیوں پر بھی خاص توجہ دی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ ملک سب کے لیے صحت بیمہ فراہم کرنےکے عزم کو پورا کرنے کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے، جس سے سب کے لیے حفظان صحت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے وژن کی تکمیل یقینی ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت وخاندانی بہبود نے وضاحت کی کہ سب کے لیے صحت بیمے کا مطلب سب کے لیے مساویانہ حفظان صحت ہے، جسے جہاں کہیں بھی اس کی ضرورت ہے۔ سب کے لیے صحت بیمے کے اہم معیارات ہیں، برابری، وسائل اور کم خرچ ۔ تاریخی آیوشمان بھارت پروگرام چار اہم ستونوں – آیوشمان بھارت صحت وتندرستی مراکز،پی ایم – جن آروگیہ مشن،پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت، صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کامشن اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن میں خاص توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف دی گئی ہے کہ ہر ایک شخص کو حفظان صحت کی سہولیات فراہم ہوں۔ کمیونٹی حفظان صحت کو سرگرم کرنے کامقصد آیوشمان گرام پنچایت یاآیوشمان بھو کی حیثیت حاصل کرنا، جو اس کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔
ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوار نے مزید کہا کہ حفظان صحت کےمجموعی اخراجات میں، حیثیت سے بڑھ کر خرچ میں جو 15-2014 62 فیصد تھا، کم ہوکر 20-2019 میں 47 فیصد رہ گیا۔ اس سے مالی تحفظ اورسب کے لیے صحت بیمے کی یقین دہانی کی جانب پیش قدمی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
وارانسی میں سی ایچ اوکی پہلے کی کانفرنس کے مذاکرات کے بارےمیں صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹربھارتی پروین پوارنے کہا کہ ایک اہم معاملہ جس پر بات چیت کی گئی، ایک تربیتی پورٹل کی فراہمی تھا،جس پر سبھی سی ایچ او کو پرزنٹیشن اور پڑھنےکاسامان فراہم کیا جاسکے نیز آن لائن مطالعے کے لیے مختلف قسم کا مواد فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اس ضرورت کو صحت کی وزارت نے پورا کردیا ہے اور ماڈیولز میں سی ایچ اوکے لیے مواد مہیا کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مواد رجسٹرڈ لوگوں کے لیے ششکت پورٹل اور این ایچ ایس آرسی پورٹل پربھی دستیاب ہے۔
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ان کمیونٹی صحت کارکنوں کے سراہا جومغربی بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ، انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایک باوقارپیشے میں ہیں جس میں وہ لوگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں صحت کارکنوں نے، ڈاکٹروں سے لے کر نیم طبی عملے تک اور نرسوں سے لےکر ایمبولنس ڈرائیور تک، وبا کے دنوں میں لوگوں کو عمدہ خدمات فراہم کیں یہاں تک کہ انھوں نے اپنی صحت کو درپیش خطرات کی بھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔
مہاراشٹرسرکارکے ،صحت عامہ اور خاندانی بہبودکے وزیر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر تاناجی راؤ ساونت نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے خطاب کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں جوشخصیتیں موجود تھیں ان میں صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اورمشن ڈائرکٹر محترمہ ایل ایس چنگسن اور نیشنل ہیلتھ سسٹمز ریسورس سینٹر کے ایگزکیٹیو ڈائرکٹر میجرجنرل پروفیسر اتُل کوتوال بھی شامل ہیں۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں چار مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر توجہ دی جائے گی: کلینکل اور صحت عامہ کے کام کاج، مینجمنٹ سے متعلق کام کاج، کمیونٹی رابطہ اور آیوش سے منسلک ہونا اورآئی ٹی اقدامات۔ ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن ،مغربی زون کی ریاستوں کے سی ایچ او چار موضوعات پر پرزنٹیشن دیں گے اورممتازماہرین ابتدائی صحت سے متعلق دیکھ بھال پراظہار خیال کریں گے۔