Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The second Regional Community Health Officers starts at Nashik, Maharashtra
The dedication of Community Health Officers towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar urges CHOs and health care workers to work for eradication of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047
Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State hails the community health workers for their service towards humanity
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Nashik, October 6, 2023
The second Regional Community Health Officers (CHO) Conference was jointly inaugurated by the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, at Nashik in Maharashtra today. This conference is being held for the second time after the success of the first regional CHO conference in Varanasi in December 2022. This time of the CHO Conference was “Towards Health For All- CHOs leading the way” has been organized for western India states and UTs such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu.
Welcoming all CHOs, Bharati Pravin Pawar said, CHOs have been leading the key healthcare reforms such as promotion of wellness, early disease detection through screening, availability of diagnostics and drugs, use of technology such as tele-consultation to ensure continuum of care. Health and Wellness Centres play an important role by providing free primary health care facilities to all, she said. Promotive, preventive, curative and rehabilitative healthcare services are provided in these centres. “The CHOs play an important role in this initiative of the Government of India of providing universal health coverage to all. She said that the dedication of CHOs towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity. We have strong healthcare system to face future healthcare challenges, but for the best results, CHOs cooperation is needed”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said.
Government of India has taken up many missions like Eradication of Tuberculosis by 2025, to eradicate sickle cell disease by 2047 and many more. She urged all CHOs and health care workers to add impetus to these missions, so that socio-economic indicators of health like livelihood, nutrition, access to education, cleanliness and connectivity can also be stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is moving towards realizing the commitment of ‘Universal Health Coverage’ which will in-turn ensure fulfilling Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Healthcare For all'. The Union MoS (H & FW) explained that universal health coverage means access for all to quality healthcare services where and when one may require it. “Equity, accessibility, affordability are important parameters of universal health coverage. The historic Ayushman Bharat programme based upon four important pillars – Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, PM-Jan Arogya Mission, PM Ayushman Bharat- Health Infrastructure Mission, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission are focused on ensuring that the last mile gets the access to healthcare facilities the involvement of community health care planning to achieve the status of ‘Ayushman Gram Panchayat’ or ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative is a great example of it.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further said that the share of out-of-pocket expenses in overall healthcare expenditure has dipped from 62% in 2014-15 to 47% in 2019-20. This shows progress towards ensuring financial protection and universal health coverage for citizens.
Speaking about the deliberations of earlier CHO Conference held at Varanasi, MoS (H& FW) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that an important issue that was deliberated then was the provision of a training portal, where all CHOs can have access to presentations, reading materials etc. and developing and sharing of a repository of various online study materials. She also assured that this issue has been addressed by the Health Ministry and all modules on expanded packages of materials for CHOs are available for registered users on Shashakt portal and NHSRC portal as well.
Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare) Prof. SP Singh Baghel hailed the community health workers coming from different states and UTs of western India for their service towards humanity and said that they are in a noble profession where they take care of people's health. He said that the health workers in our country, starting from doctors to paramedics to nurses to ambulance drivers, had given an excellent service to the people during the pandemic days, notwithstanding any health hazards.
The Minister of Public Health and Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra Prof Dr Tanajirao Sawant had virtually addressed in the inaugural session. The dignitaries present in the inaugural session included Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt L S Changsan and Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Maj Gen (Prof) Atul Kotwal.
The two-day conference will focus on the four following themes: Clinical & public health functions, Managerial functions, Community connect & AYUSH integration, and IT initiatives. On the second day of the workshop, CHOs from west zone states will make presentations on the four themes and eminent experts will speak on comprehensive primary health care.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नाशिक येथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या प्रादेशिक समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार आणि प्रा. एस.पी. बघेल यांनी केले उदघाटन
समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकारी आणि आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सिकलसेल - अॅनिमिया निर्मूलन मोहिमेअंतर्गत या आजाराचे निर्मूलन करण्यासाठी काम करण्याचे डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी केले आवाहन
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई / नाशिक , 6,ऑक्टोबर 2023
नाशिक येथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या प्रादेशिक समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेचे आज केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार आणि प्रा. एस.पी. बघेल यांनी संयुक्तपणे उदघाटन केले. वाराणसी येथे डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये आयोजित पहिल्या प्रादेशिक समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेच्या यशानंतर दुसऱ्यांदा ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. यंदा पश्चिम भारतातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जसे की, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, गोवा, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली व दमण आणि दीव यांसाठी ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली असून परिषदेची संकल्पना 'समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नेतृत्वात-सर्वांसाठी आरोग्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल ' अशी आहे.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी आपल्या नाशिक जिल्ह्यात, या परिषदेसाठी देशाच्या पश्चिम राज्यातून आलेल्या समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांचे, स्वागत केले. निरामयतेसाठी प्रोत्साहन, चाचण्यांच्या माध्यमातून लवकर आरोग्य निदान, चाचण्या आणि औषधांची उपलब्धता, देखभालीतील सातत्यासाठी टेलिकन्सल्टेशनसारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग यांसारख्या आरोग्य देखभाल सुधारणांमध्ये समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकारी अग्रणी भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे कौतुक डॉ.भारती पवार यांनी केले. सर्वांच्या उत्तम आरोग्याच्या सुनिश्चितीसाठी समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकारी समर्पणाने करत असलेले काम दीर्घकालीन लाभाचे असून देशाच्या प्रगती आणि समृद्धीची कोनशिला आहेत. मात्र आरोग्य सेवेत येणाऱ्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आपली व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट होणे गरजेचे असून यासाठी समुदाय आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांचे सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे.
भारत सरकारने जशी वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोग निर्मूलनाची मोहीम हाती घेतली त्याचप्रमाणे वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत सिकलसेल आजाराचे निर्मूलन करण्याची मोहीम हाती घेतली असल्याचे डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी सांगितले.
भारत सरकारने चार महत्वाच्या स्तंभांवर आधारित, ऐतिहासिक आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे, असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी सांगितले. हे चार स्तंभ म्हणजे, आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्र, पीएम-जन आरोग्य अभियान, पीएम आयुष्मान भारत- आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा अभियान आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान. आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश, आरोग्य सुविधांची तळागाळापर्यंत 100 टक्के उपलब्धता आणि अंमलबजावणी करणे, त्यात सामुदायिक आरोग्य चिकित्सा नियोजनाला सहभागी करून घेणे आणि पर्यायाने, ‘आयुष्मान ग्राम पंचायतकिंवा आयुष्मान भावअशा उपक्रमांचा दर्जा मिळवणे हा आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल यांनी पश्चिम भारतातील विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातल्या सामुदायिक आरोग्य स्वयंसेवकांचे कौतुक करत, लोकांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेणाऱ्या, मानवतेप्रती त्यांच्या सेवाकार्याची प्रशंसा केली. कोरोना काळात, आरोग्याला गंभीर धोका असतांनाही, आपल्या देशातील आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांनी, डॉक्टरांपासून निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, आणि परिचारिका ते रुग्णवाहिका चालकांपर्यंत, सर्वांनी समाजाची उत्कृष्ट सेवा केली होती.
महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री प्रा.डॉ.तानाजी सावंत यांनी उद्घाटन सत्राला आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित केले . केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि मिशन संचालिका, एल एस चांगसान आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्राचे कार्यकारी संचालक, मेजर जनरल अतुल कोतवाल आदि मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत, खालील चार संकल्पनांवर विशेष भर असेल: चिकित्सा आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्ये, व्यवस्थापकीय कार्ये, समुदायांशी संपर्क साधणे तसेच आयुष एकत्रीकरण आणि आयटी उपक्रम. कार्यशाळेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांचे मुख्य आरोग्य अधिकारी चार विषयांवर सादरीकरण करतील तसेच आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील प्रख्यात तज्ञ, सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेवर मार्गदर्शन करतील.