Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The second Regional Community Health Officers starts at Nashik, Maharashtra
The dedication of Community Health Officers towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar urges CHOs and health care workers to work for eradication of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047
Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State hails the community health workers for their service towards humanity
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Nashik, October 6, 2023
The second Regional Community Health Officers (CHO) Conference was jointly inaugurated by the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, at Nashik in Maharashtra today. This conference is being held for the second time after the success of the first regional CHO conference in Varanasi in December 2022. This time of the CHO Conference was “Towards Health For All- CHOs leading the way” has been organized for western India states and UTs such as Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Goa and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu.
Welcoming all CHOs, Bharati Pravin Pawar said, CHOs have been leading the key healthcare reforms such as promotion of wellness, early disease detection through screening, availability of diagnostics and drugs, use of technology such as tele-consultation to ensure continuum of care. Health and Wellness Centres play an important role by providing free primary health care facilities to all, she said. Promotive, preventive, curative and rehabilitative healthcare services are provided in these centres. “The CHOs play an important role in this initiative of the Government of India of providing universal health coverage to all. She said that the dedication of CHOs towards ensuring good health of all brings about long-term benefits and is a cornerstone for the country's progress and prosperity. We have strong healthcare system to face future healthcare challenges, but for the best results, CHOs cooperation is needed”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said.
Government of India has taken up many missions like Eradication of Tuberculosis by 2025, to eradicate sickle cell disease by 2047 and many more. She urged all CHOs and health care workers to add impetus to these missions, so that socio-economic indicators of health like livelihood, nutrition, access to education, cleanliness and connectivity can also be stressed upon.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that the country is moving towards realizing the commitment of ‘Universal Health Coverage’ which will in-turn ensure fulfilling Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Healthcare For all'. The Union MoS (H & FW) explained that universal health coverage means access for all to quality healthcare services where and when one may require it. “Equity, accessibility, affordability are important parameters of universal health coverage. The historic Ayushman Bharat programme based upon four important pillars – Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, PM-Jan Arogya Mission, PM Ayushman Bharat- Health Infrastructure Mission, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission are focused on ensuring that the last mile gets the access to healthcare facilities the involvement of community health care planning to achieve the status of ‘Ayushman Gram Panchayat’ or ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative is a great example of it.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar further said that the share of out-of-pocket expenses in overall healthcare expenditure has dipped from 62% in 2014-15 to 47% in 2019-20. This shows progress towards ensuring financial protection and universal health coverage for citizens.
Speaking about the deliberations of earlier CHO Conference held at Varanasi, MoS (H& FW) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that an important issue that was deliberated then was the provision of a training portal, where all CHOs can have access to presentations, reading materials etc. and developing and sharing of a repository of various online study materials. She also assured that this issue has been addressed by the Health Ministry and all modules on expanded packages of materials for CHOs are available for registered users on Shashakt portal and NHSRC portal as well.
Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare) Prof. SP Singh Baghel hailed the community health workers coming from different states and UTs of western India for their service towards humanity and said that they are in a noble profession where they take care of people's health. He said that the health workers in our country, starting from doctors to paramedics to nurses to ambulance drivers, had given an excellent service to the people during the pandemic days, notwithstanding any health hazards.
The Minister of Public Health and Family Welfare, Government of Maharashtra Prof Dr Tanajirao Sawant had virtually addressed in the inaugural session. The dignitaries present in the inaugural session included Additional Secretary and Mission Director, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt L S Changsan and Executive Director, National Health Systems Resource Centre, Maj Gen (Prof) Atul Kotwal.
The two-day conference will focus on the four following themes: Clinical & public health functions, Managerial functions, Community connect & AYUSH integration, and IT initiatives. On the second day of the workshop, CHOs from west zone states will make presentations on the four themes and eminent experts will speak on comprehensive primary health care.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
दूसरा क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी सम्मेलन नासिक, महाराष्ट्र में शुरू
सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों का सभी के लिये बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति समर्पण दीर्घकालिक लाभ लेकर आता है और यह देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि का आधार हैः डा. भारती प्रविण पवार
डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मचारियों से 2047 तक सिकल सेल एनीमिया के उन्मूलन की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस पी सिंह बघेल ने मानवता के लिये की जा रही सेवाओं के लिये सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सराहना की
06 OCT 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई/नासिक, 06 अक्टूबर, 2023
दूसरे क्षेत्रीय सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएचओ) सम्मेलन का आज नासिक, महाराष्ट्र में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डा. भारती प्रविण पवार और प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने संयुक्त तौर पर उद्घाटन किया। वाराणसी में दिसंबर 2022 में हुये पहले क्षेत्रीय सीएचओ सम्मेलन की सफलता के बाद यह सम्मेलन दूसरी बार हो रहा है। इस बार का सीएचओ सम्मेलन ‘‘सीएचओ के नेतृत्व में - सभी के लिये स्वास्थ्य की ओर अग्रसर’’ का आयोजन महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, गोवा और दादर एवं नागर हवेली और दमण एवं द्वीव व पश्चिम भारत के राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिये किया जा रहा है।
सभी सीएचओ का अभिवादन करते हुये, डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा कि सीएचओ अच्छी सेहत को बढ़ावा देने, जांच से बीमारी का जल्द पता लगाने, निदान और दवाओं की उपलब्धता और निरंतर देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिये टेली-परामर्श जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुये बुनियादी सतर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में सुधारों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्द्र सभी को निशुल्क प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। इन केन्द्रों में प्रोत्साहक, निवारक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास स्वास्थ्य सेवायें उपलब्ध कराई जातीं हैं। ‘‘भारत सरकार के सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवायें सभी को उपलब्ध कराने की इस पहल में सीएचओ महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में सीएचओ का समर्पण दीर्घकालिक लाभ लेकर आता है और यह देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि का आधार है। डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा, भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिये हमारे पास मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली है लेकिन अच्छे परिणाम के लिये सीएचओ का सहयोग जरूरी है।’’
भारत सरकार ने कई मिशन शुरू किये हैं जैसे कि 2025 तक क्षय रोग उन्मूलन, 2047 तक सिकल सेल (लाल कोशिका) बीमारी उन्मूलन और कई अन्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सभी सीएचओ और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों से आग्रह किया कि वह इन मिशनों को जोरशोर से आगे बढ़ायें ताकि आजीविका, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच, स्वच्छता और संपर्क साधनों जैसे स्वास्थ्य के सामाजिक- आर्थिक संकेतकों पर जोर दिया जा सके।
डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि देश ‘सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य उपलब्धता’ की प्रतिबद्धता को प्राप्त कर लेने की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है, इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के ‘सभी के लिये स्वास्थ्य सुविधा’ के विजन को पूरा किया जा सकेगा। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने इस संबंध में विस्तार से बताते हुये कहा कि सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य उपलब्धता से तात्पर्य सभी नागरिकों को जहां भी और जब भी जरूरत हो गुणवत्तापरक स्वास्थ्य सेवायें उपलब्ध हों। ‘‘समानता, सुलभता, सस्ती सेवायें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के महत्वपूर्ण मानक हैं। ऐतिहासिक आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम चार महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भों पर आधारित है -- आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य एवं आरोग्य केन्द्रों, पीएम जनआरोग्य मिशन, पीएम आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन इन सभी का ध्येय यही है कि अंतिम पायदान पर जीवन यापन कर रहे व्यक्ति तक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का लाभ पहुंचाया जा सके। ‘आयुष्मान ग्राम पंचायत’ अथवा ‘आयुष्मान भव’ का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के लिये सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना जैसी पहलों को शामिल करना इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है।
डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने आगे कहा जेब खर्च में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर होने वाला खर्च 2014-15 के 62 प्रतिशत से कम होकर 2019-20 में 47 प्रतिशत रह गया है। यह नागरिकों के लिये वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
इससे पहले वाराणसी में हुये सीएचओ सम्मेलन में किये गये विचार विमर्श के बारे में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डा. भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा कि उस सम्मेलन में ‘प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल’ जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर विचार किया गया था जहां सभी सीएचओ विभिन्न प्रस्तुतीकरणों को देख सकें, सामग्री पढ़ सकें आदि... इसके साथ ही एक रिपाजिटरी भी विकसित होनी चाहिये जिसमें विभिन्न आनलाइन अध्ययन सामग्री को साझा किया जा सके। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि इस का स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने समाधान किया है और सीएचओ के लिये सामग्री के विस्तारित पैकेज के साथ सभी माड्यूल पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिये सशक्त पोर्टल और एनएचएसआरसी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस पी बघेल ने पश्चिम भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों से पहुंचे सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की मानवता के लिये की गई सेवाओं के लिये सराहना की और कहा कि वह एक महान कार्य कर रहे हैं जिसमें वह लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों में डाक्टर, सहायक चिकित्सा कर्मचारी, नर्स से लेकर एंबुलेंस ड्राइवर तक ने महामारी के दिनों में खतरे की परवाह किये बिना लोगों को उत्कृष्ट सेवायें दीं।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कलयाण मंत्री प्रो. डा. तानाजीराव सावंत ने उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित गणमान्यों में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती एल एस चांगसन और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केन्द्र, के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल (प्रोफेसर) अतुल कोटवाल शामिल थे।
दो दिन चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में निम्न चार विषयों पर ध्यान दिया जायेगाः नैदानिक एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्य, प्रबंधकीय कामकाज, सामुद्रायिक जुड़ाव एवं आयुष एकीकरण और आईटी पहल। सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन पश्चिम क्षेत्र के राज्यों के सीएचओ चार विषयों पर प्रस्तुतीकरण देंगे और जाने माने विशेषज्ञ व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर अपने विचार रखेंगे।