Ministry of Communications
TRAI extended time to submit comments/counter comments on Draft Registration of Consumer Organisations (Amendment) Regulations, 2023
05 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a draft Registration of Consumer Organisations (Amendment) Regulations, 2023” on 14th September 2023. The last date of receiving comments/counter comments from the stakeholders was initially fixed as 04th October 2023.
Now, on requests received from the stakeholders for extension of time for submission of comments on the above-mentioned draft amendment, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of comments up to 20 October 2023.
Further, counter comments, if any, may be submitted on or before 27 October 2023. In case of any clarifications, Shri Anand Kumar Singh, Advisor (CA&IT), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone: 011-23210990 or email ID: advisorit@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने उपभोक्ता संगठनों के पंजीकरण (संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां व प्रति टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने के लिए निर्धारित समय अवधि को बढ़ाया
05 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने उपभोक्ता संगठनों के पंजीकरण (संशोधन) विनियम, 2023 का मसौदा 14 सितंबर 2023 को जारी किया था। प्राधिकरण द्वारा हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्रति टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि प्रारंभ में 04 अक्टूबर 2023 निर्धारित की गई थी।
हितधारकों द्वारा उपर्युक्त मसौदा संशोधन पर टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने हेतु समय-सीमा बढ़ाने के लिए अनुरोध किये गए थे। उनकी सहूलियत को देखते हुए फिलहाल टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 अक्टूबर 2023 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, प्रति टिप्पणियां यदि कोई हों तो उन्हें 27 अक्टूबर 2023 को या उससे पहले प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण के मामले में भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण के सलाहकार (सीएएंडआईटी) श्री आनंद कुमार सिंह से टेलीफोन: 011-23210990 या ईमेल आईडी: Advisorit@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।