Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri pays tribute to Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat
02 OCT 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, paid tributes to Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi on his 154th birth anniversary. He joined President Smt Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other dignitaries to pay respects to the father of the nation on Rajghat today.
To celebrate the special occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Shri Puri and his wife Smt Lakshmi M Puri purchased the khadi fabrics from Khadi India. In a post on social media platform ‘X’, the Minister said, “Khadi, which began as the soul of India’s freedom struggle, continues to capture the imagination of citizens as India journeys through #AmritKaal”.
The Minister also paid homage to the former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary. In a social media post, he stated, “I pay homage to freedom fighter & India’s former PM, Bharat Ratna Sh Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary. An exemplary stalwart, his simple & austere life continues to inspire generations.”

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने राजघाट पर राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
02 OCT 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 154वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। वह आज राजघाट पर राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ शामिल हुए।
गांधी जयंती के विशेष अवसर का जश्न मनाने के लिए, श्री पुरी और उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती लक्ष्मी एम पुरी ने खादी इंडिया से खादी कपड़े खरीदे। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में, मंत्री ने कहा, "खादी, जो भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की आत्मा के रूप में शुरू हुई, आज भारत की #अमृतकाल की यात्रा तक यह नागरिकों की पसंद बनी हुई है।"
श्री हरदीप पुरी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री और भारत रत्न श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को भी उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा, “मैं स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, भारत रत्न श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। एक अनुकरणीय दिग्गज, उनका सरल और संयमित जीवन पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।''