Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri pays tribute to Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi at Rajghat
02 OCT 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, paid tributes to Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi on his 154th birth anniversary. He joined President Smt Droupadi Murmu, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other dignitaries to pay respects to the father of the nation on Rajghat today.
To celebrate the special occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Shri Puri and his wife Smt Lakshmi M Puri purchased the khadi fabrics from Khadi India. In a post on social media platform ‘X’, the Minister said, “Khadi, which began as the soul of India’s freedom struggle, continues to capture the imagination of citizens as India journeys through #AmritKaal”.
The Minister also paid homage to the former Prime Minister and Bharat Ratna Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary. In a social media post, he stated, “I pay homage to freedom fighter & India’s former PM, Bharat Ratna Sh Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary. An exemplary stalwart, his simple & austere life continues to inspire generations.”

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
02 OCT 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کی 154 ویں یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وہ آج راج گھاٹ پر بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکھڑ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
گاندھی جینتی کے خاص موقع کو منانے کے لیے، جناب پوری اور ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ لکشمی ایم پوری نے کھادی انڈیا سے کھادی کے کپڑے خریدے۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ’X‘ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’کھادی، جو ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کی روح کے طور پر شروع ہوئی تھی، #AmritKaal کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سفر کے دوران شہریوں کے تخیل کو اپنی گرفت میں لے رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے سابق وزیر اعظم اور بھارت رتن جناب لال بہادر شاستری کو بھی ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ میں آزادی پسند اور ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم، بھارت رتن آنجہانی لال بہادر شاستری جی کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ایک مثالی شخصیت، ان کی سادہ زندگی اور سادگی نسل در نسل لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔