Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD) organizes a cleanliness event “Shramdaan – Swachhata hi Seva” as a part of Swachhata Campaign 3.0 - Swachhata hi Seva (SHS) – 2023 at New Delhi and in all field level sub-ordinate institutions across the country
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in the Campaign in Gujarat
DAHD organizes several events led by Secretary(AHD) Smt Alka Upadhyay with active participation of the Officials of the Department
01 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD) organized a cleanliness event “Shramdaan – Swachhata hi Seva” as a part of Swachhata Campaign 3.0 - Swachhata hi Seva (SHS) – 2023, at Animal Quarantine and Certification Services (AQCS), New Delhi.
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in the Campaign at Sidsar, Jamnagar in Gujarat. He addressed the public gathering and initiated the cleanliness campaign.
This phase of Swachh Bharat Mission is highlighted with Prime Minister’s vision of Garbage Free India” with focus on scientific management of waste, Waste to Wealth and circular economy. In pursuance to the vision of Prime Minister, the DAHD has organized several events with active participation of the Officers/Officials of the Department led by Secretary(AHD) Smt Alka Upadhyay. The event at AQCS were participated by Joint Secretary(Admn) and other officials of DAHD (Hqrs.) and AQCS,New Delhi. They participated in Shramdan activities and took swachhata pledge. She took a review of all activities of AQCS and appreciated the efforts of officials to minimise the public grievances and to deliver best services to the public.
Another event organized at Central Poultry Performance Testing Centre, Gurugram, was led by Dr.O.P. Chaudhary, Joint Secretary (NLM). He offered “Pushpanjali” to Mahatma Gandhi ji and administered “Swachhta Shapath” and a pledge for “Single Use Plastic (SUP) ban and zero waste events” to all the staff members of CPPTC and volunteers from Narsingpur. It was followed by a cleanliness operation both inside and outside the main campus. The unwanted plants, weeds, and non-biodegradable articles such as plastic and polythene were removed.
The participants offered a 'swachhanjali' to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti by 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata by improving cleanliness at the campus of CPPTC, Gurugram. During the event, five people were awarded Swachhta Puraskar-2023 for their excellent efforts in ensuring their surroundings clean and for their overall initiative and leadership in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The event was witnessed greater participation from volunteers from Narsinghpur, Gurugram District, Haryana in “Swachhta Hi Sewa” and Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” (Shramdaan for Swachhata).
Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign of the Government of India aims at adopting a whole of government approach to ensure visibly higher order of cleanliness through Shramdaan (volunteerism) and Jan Bhagidari (community participation). Department of Animal Husbandry and dairying has participated collectively in the Campaign, with the call to Action for 1 hour of Shramdaan for Swachhata at 10 AM on 1st October, 2023 in the Headquarters at New Delhi and in all field level sub-ordinate institutions across the country, which would be a “Swachhanjali” to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 - स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - 2023 के एक भाग के रूप में नई दिल्ली और देश भर के सभी क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधीनस्थ संस्थानों में एक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम "श्रमदान - स्वच्छता ही सेवा" का आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने गुजरात में स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने पशु पालन विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय के नेतृत्व में विभाग के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
01 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने नई दिल्ली में पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवाएं (एक्यूसीएस) में स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 - स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) - 2023 के एक भाग के रूप में एक स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम "श्रमदान - स्वच्छता ही सेवा" का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने गुजरात में जामनगर के सिदसर में स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। उन्होंने एक जनसभा को संबोधित किया और स्वच्छता अभियान का शुभारंभ किया।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का यह चरण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कचरा मुक्त भारत की परिकल्पना पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिसमें कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, कचरे से कंचन और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना का अनुसरण कराते हुए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने पशुपालन विभाग (एएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय के नेतृत्व में विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवाएं (एक्यूसीएस) के कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) और पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के (मुख्यालय) और पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवाएं (एक्यूसीएस), नई दिल्ली के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने श्रमदान की कई गतिविधियों में भाग लिया और स्वच्छता की शपथ ग्रहण की। उन्होंने पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवाएं (एक्यूसीएस) की सभी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को कम करने और जनता को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम में केंद्रीय कुक्कुट प्रदर्शन परीक्षण केंद्र (सीपीपीटीसी) में आयोजित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ.ओ.पी. चौधरी ने किया। उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी जी को "पुष्पांजलि" अर्पित की और केंद्रीय कुक्कुट प्रदर्शन परीक्षण केंद्र (सीपीपीटीसी) के सभी स्टाफ सदस्यों और नरसिंगपुर के स्वयंसेवकों को "स्वच्छता शपथ" और "एक बार उपयोग में आने वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) पर प्रतिबंध और शून्य अपशिष्ट कार्यक्रम" की शपथ दिलाई। इसके बाद मुख्य परिसर के अंदर और बाहर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। अवांछित पौधों, खरपतवारों और प्लास्टिक और पॉलिथीन जैसी गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल वस्तुओं का निस्तारण भी किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने केंद्रीय कुक्कुट प्रदर्शन परीक्षण केंद्र (सीपीपीटीसी), गुरुग्राम के परिसर में स्वच्छता में सुधार करके स्वच्छता के लिए 1 घंटे के श्रमदान द्वारा बापू को उनकी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर 'स्वच्छांजलि' अर्पित की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, पांच लोगों को अपने परिवेश की स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में उनकी समग्र पहल और नेतृत्व के लिए स्वच्छता पुरस्कार-2023 से सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" और "एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ" (स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान) में हरियाणा में गुरुग्राम जिले के नरसिंहपुर में स्वयंसेवकों ने बढ़ चढ़ कर भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का उद्देश्य श्रमदान (स्वयं सेवा) और जन भागीदारी (सामुदायिक भागीदारी) के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के स्पष्ट उच्च क्रम को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना है। पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय और देश भर के सभी क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधीनस्थ संस्थानों में स्वच्छता के लिए 1 घंटे के श्रमदान के आह्वान के साथ अभियान में सामूहिक रूप से भाग लिया है। यह गांधी जी की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर बापू के लिए एक "स्वच्छांजलि" होगी।