Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrates its Seventh Annual Day
Justice Shri Ashok Bhushan supports application of technology in processes for timely admission and resolution
Use AI in proceedings to achieve better and speedy outcomes: Chief Justice (Retd) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar
Highest number of resolutions since the enactment of IBC in FY 2022-23 with 186 corporate debtors (CDs) being resolved: MCA Secretary
Recovery of three lakh crore through IBC in past 7 years: IBBI Chairperson
IBBI also releases two publications “IBC: Evolution, Learnings and Innovation” and “Navdrishti: Emerging Ideas on IBC” on the occasion
01 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) celebrated its Seventh Annual Day today with Justice Shri Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal presiding over the occasion as the Chief Guest.
In his keynote address, Justice Shri Ashok Bhushan noted the transformative journey of India’s corporate insolvency landscape after the advent of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and its far-reaching impact. He highlighted that IBC has been a game changer legislation and the speed with which IBBI geared up the entire ecosystem has been astounding. Justice Bhushan congratulated IBBI for being a pro-active regulator constantly learning through interactions with stakeholders and appreciated IBBI for making efforts to encourage research in insolvency law to help make better and informed policy decisions. Justice Bhushan applauded IBBI for rolling out meticulous regulatory regime which gels well with the larger economic narrative of the nation and emphasised the need for continuous innovation in ecosystem by all stakeholders and for capacity building through proactive advocacy. He also highlighted the application of technology in the processes for timely admission and resolution.
Delivering Annual Day lecture, Chief Justice (Retd) Shri Ramalingam Sudhakar applauded IBBI for the noteworthy achievements of the IBC in the short span of 7 years. He appreciated the efforts by the Government and IBBI in conducting the review exercise of the provisions of the IBC resulting in organisation of a Colloquium on the theme ‘Functioning and Strengthening of the IBC Ecosystem’ from November 19 to 20, 2022 in New Delhi. Chief Justice (Retd) Sudhakar highlighted that the recommendations emerging from the Colloquium are under active consideration of the Government. He also highlighted his interactions during his recent Tokyo visit, wherein, the report of IIM Ahmedabad (IIMA) which is a study to understand the effectiveness of the resolution process on the firms by analysis performance of the firms both before and after the resolution process and to understand if the firms have been able to find their feet in the market, was discussed and appreciated by the professionals. He impressed upon use of AI in proceedings so as to achieve better and speedy outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), acknowledged that the highest number of resolutions since the enactment of IBC were witnessed in the year 2022-23 with 186 corporate debtors (CDs) being resolved. He noted that the establishment of the IBBI has brought expertise and efficiency to insolvency proceedings. He congratulated IBBI for seven years of successfully countering challenges through proactive and dynamic regulatory measures in the insolvency space. He appreciated IBBI for being at the forefront for engaging effectively with stakeholders on regulatory changes and maintaining transparency in decision making and ensuring information dissemination.
Shri Ravi Mital, Chairperson, IBBI, while delivering welcome address, noted the achievements during journey of last seven years of IBC. He highlighted that there has been a recovery of three lakh crore through IBC which enables creditors to lend multiple times more in the market. He further highlighted the analysis in the IIM Ahmedabad Report that IBC market capitalisation of the companies resolved under IBC have increased from two lakh crore to six lakh crore. He encouraged IPs to speed up the process to enable Adjudicating Authority pass orders for prompt disposal of applications filed for the Corporate Debtors. He thanked all the stakeholders for their contribution in the impressive journey of the IBC over the last seven years.
As part of the Annual Day celebrations, IBBI released annual publication, “IBC: Evolution, Learnings and Innovation”. This publication offers a multifaceted perspective on the origin of the IBC, judicial interpretations, practical implementation, institutions under the IBC, technological improvements, learnings from real word case studies and potential next generation reforms. It is a collection of 31 thought-provoking articles.
A research publication, “Navdrishti: Emerging Ideas on IBC” was also released. This publication is a compact collection of research papers from leading academicians and practitioners in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy, presented at the 2nd International Research Conference on Insolvency and Bankruptcy held in association with IIM Bangalore (IIMB) at their campus from 23rd to 25th February, 2023.
The 7th Annual Day of IBBI was an occasion to reflect on the achievements and contributions made in the field of insolvency and bankruptcy over the years. The event brought together large number of esteemed dignitaries and stakeholders of the insolvency regime, namely, officers of the Government and regulatory bodies, insolvency professional agencies and registered valuer’s organisations, insolvency professionals, registered values, other professionals, debtors, creditors, business leaders and academicians. The event was also live telecast online.
Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Whole Time Member, IBBI proposed a hearty vote of thanks at the conclusion of the event. Shri Jayanti Prasad, Whole Time Member, IBBI, was also present on the occasion.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بھارت کے نا دہندگی اور دیوالیے پن سے متعلق بورڈ ( آئی بی بی آئی ) نے اپنا ساتواں سالانہ دن منایا
جسٹس جناب اشوک بھوشن نے بروقت اعتراف اور معاملے کو نمٹانے کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حمایت کی
بہتر اور تیز نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے کارروائی میں اے آئی کا استعمال کریں: چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب راملنگم سدھاکر
مالی سال 23-2022 ء میں آئی بی سی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ معاملے نمٹائے گئے ، جن میں 186 کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان (سی ڈی) کے معاملے شامل ہیں: ایم سی اے سکریٹری
گزشتہ سات سال میں آئی بی سی نے تین لاکھ کروڑ کی وصولی کی : آئی بی بی آئی چیئرپرسن
آئی بی بی آئی نے ، اس موقع پر دو اشاعتیں ’’ آئی بی سی : ارتقاء ، آموزش اور اختراع ‘‘ نیز ’’ نو درِشٹی اور آئی بی سی کے بارے میں ابھرتے ہوئے خیالات ‘‘ بھی جاری کیں
01 OCT 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نا دہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق بورڈ ( آئی بی بی آئی ) نے آج اپنا ساتواں سالانہ دن منایا ، جس میں نیشنل کمپنی لاء اپیل ٹرائبیونل کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب اشوک بھوشن نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اس موقع پر تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جسٹس جناب اشوک بھوشن نے نا دہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ کے استعمال اور اس کے دور رس اثرات مرتب ہونے کے بعد بھارت کے کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن میں یکسر تبدیلی کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی بی سی ایک یکسر تبدیلی لانے والا قانون ہے اور جس رفتار سے آئی بی بی آئی نے پورا ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے ، وہ حیران کن ہے۔ جسٹس بھوشن نے آئی بی بی آئی کو ایک فعال ضابطہ کار ہونے پر مبارکباد دی ، جو متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے مسلسل سیکھنے کے عمل میں ہے اور آئی بی بی آئی کو بہتر اور پالیسی فیصلے کرنے میں مدد کے لیے دیوالیہ پن کے قانون میں تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ جسٹس بھوشن نے پیچیدہ ضابطہ کار نظام شروع کرنے کے لیے آئی بی بی آئی کی ستائش کی ، جو ملک کے وسیع تر معاشی بیانیے کے ساتھ بھر پور مطابقت رکھتی ہے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مسلسل جدت طرازی اور فعال وکالت کے ذریعے ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بروقت اعتراف اور معاملا کو نمٹانے کے عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
سالانہ دن پر لیکچر دیتے ہوئے، چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب راملنگم سدھاکر نے 7 سال کے مختصر عرصے میں آئی بی سی کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کے لیے آئی بی بی آئی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے نئی دلّی میں 19 اور 20 نومبر ، 2022ء کو آئی بی سی ایکو سسٹم کے کام اور مضبوطی کے موضوع پر آئی بی سی کی دفعات کا جائزہ لینے کی مشق کے انعقاد میں حکومت اور آئی بی بی آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ چیف جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) سدھاکر نے ، خاص طور پر کہا کہ کالوکیم کی طرف سے کی گئی سفارشات حکومت کے زیر غور ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے حالیہ ٹوکیو دورے میں ، اپنی بات چیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم اے) کی رپورٹ جو فرموں پر قرارداد کے عمل کی نوعیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ ہے ، جس میں قرارداد کے عمل سے پہلے اور بعد میں فرموں کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سمجھنے کے لیے کہ آیا کمپنیاں مارکیٹ میں قدم جمانے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں، پیشہ ور افراد نے اس پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا اور ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کارروائی میں مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی ) کے استعمال پر زور دیا تاکہ بہتر اور جلد نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ( ایم سی اے ) کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر منوج گوول نے اعتراف کیا کہ آئی بی سی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے ، سب سے زیادہ قراردادیں سال 23-2022 ء میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں 186 کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان ( سی ڈیز ) کے معاملات کو نمٹایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی بی بی آئی کے قیام سے دیوالیہ پن کی کارروائیوں میں مہارت پیدا ہوئی ہے اور کارکردگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی بی بی آئی کو دیوالیہ پن کی جگہ پر فعال اور متحرک ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ، چیلنجوں کا کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے سات سال پورے ہونے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آئی بی بی آئی کو ضابطہ جاتی تبدیلیوں پر متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے شامل ہونے اور فیصلہ سازی میں شفافیت برقرار رکھنے نیز معلومات کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سر فہرست رہنے پر سراہا ۔
آئی بی بی آئی کے چیئرپرسن جناب روی متل نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، آئی بی سی کے پچھلے سات سال کے سفر کے دوران حاصل کردہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ، خاص طور پر کہا کہ آئی بی سی نے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی وصولی کی ہے ، جو قرض دہندگان کو مارکیٹ میں کئی گنا زیادہ قرض حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد کی رپورٹ میں تجزیہ پر مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ آئی بی سی کے تحت نمٹائے گئے معاملات کے نتیجے میں کمپنیوں کی آئی بی سی مارکیٹ کیپٹلائزیشن دو لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر چھ لاکھ کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی پیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان کے لیے داخل کی گئی درخواستوں کو فوری طور پر نمٹانے کے لیے ، اس سے متعلق اتھارٹی کو حکم جاری کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لائیں۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کا گزشتہ سات سال میں آئی بی سی کے متاثر کن سفر میں تعاون کرنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سالانہ دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی بی بی آئی نے سالانہ اشاعت ’’ آئی بی سی : ارتقاء ، آموزش اور اختراع ‘‘کا اجراء کیا ۔ اس اشاعت میں آئی بی سی کے مخزن پر ایک کثیر رخی منظر نامہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ آئی بی سی کے تحت عدالتی تشریحات ، عملی نفاذ، ادارے ، تکنیکی بہتری، اصل الفاظ کے مطالعے سے سیکھنے اور اگلی نسل کی ممکنہ اصلاحات کے بارے میں ایک کثیر جہتی تناظر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 31 فکر انگیز مضامین کا مجموعہ ہے۔
ایک تحقیقی اشاعت، ’’ نو درِشٹی : آئی بی سی ‘‘پر ابھرتے ہوئے تازہ خیالات بھی جاری کی گئی۔ یہ اشاعت نادہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کے شعبے میں سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم اور پریکٹیشنرز کے تحقیقی مقالوں کا ایک جامع مجموعہ ہے، جو 23 سے 25 فروری ، 2023 ء تک ، ان کے کیمپس میں آئی آئی ایم بنگلور ( آئی آئی ایم بی ) کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ دوسری بین الاقوامی تحقیقی کانفرنس برائے نا دہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن میں پیش کی گئی تھی۔
آئی بی بی آئی کا ساتواں سالانہ دن گزشتہ برسوں میں نا دہندگی اور دیوالیہ پن کے شعبے میں کی گئی کامیابیوں اور شراکت پر غور کرنے کا ایک موقع تھا۔ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں معززین اور دیوالیہ نظام کے متعلقہ فریق اکٹھا ہوئے ، جو حکومت اور ضابطہ کار اداروں کے افسران، دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق پیشہ ور ایجنسیاں اور رجسٹرڈ تخمینہ کار تنظیمیں، دیوالیے پن سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد، رجسٹرڈ تخمینہ کار ، دیگر پیشہ ور افراد، قرض لینے اور دینے والے افراد ، سرکردہ تاجر اور ماہرین تعلیم تھے ۔ تقریب کاآن لائن لائیو ٹیلی کاسٹ بھی کیا گیا ۔
جناب سدھاکر شکلا، کل وقتی رکن ، آئی بی بی آئی نے تقریب کے اختتام پر شکریہ کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر آئی بی بی آئی کے کل وقتی رکن جناب جینتی پرساد بھی موجود تھے۔