Ministry of Defence
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff celebrates its 23rd Raising Day
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is celebrating its 23rd Raising Day on October 01, 2023. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to fallen heroes on the occasion. The CISC has extended felicitations to all ranks of the ‘Purple Fraternity' and exhorted them to continue striving to achieve the goal of a truly integrated Armed Forces.
The HQ IDS was raised on October 01, 2001 as a Tri-Service entity to fulfill the vital objective towards India's national security architecture. It remains at the forefront of multiple initiatives aimed at furthering the integration and jointness among the Services, duly living up to its motto ‘Victory Through Jointness’.
Over the past two decades, HQ IDS has led the efforts of the Defence Services in promoting key national endeavours like force structuring and capability development, technology management, consolidating defence intelligence, promoting military diplomacy, enhancing joint training of the three services and also with friendly foreign countries, developing interoperable operational logistics, progressing major procurements for the Armed Forces and conducting Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Key milestones of operationalisation of Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and Armed Forces Special Operations Division as Joint Organisations have also been achieved.
The creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) are transformative reforms that have given the much-needed impetus to Tri-Services synergy, modernisation and transformation of Defence Services and their integration in the Higher Defence Organisation of the Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ मुख्यालय आज अपना 23वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (आईडीएस) मुख्यालय आज अपना 23वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीआईएससी) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और इस अवसर पर शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। सीआईएससी ने ‘'पर्पल बिरादरी’ के सभी रैंकों को बधाई दी है और उन्हें एकीकृत सशस्त्र बलों के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संरचना के महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (आईडीएस) मुख्यालय को 1 अक्टूबर 2001 को एक त्रि-सेवा संस्था के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। यह सेवाओं के बेहतर तालमेल और समर्पण को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अपने आदर्श-वाक्य ‘संयुक्तता के माध्यम से विजय’ को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलों में सबसे आगे बना हुआ है।
पिछले दो दशकों में, इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ (आईडीएस) मुख्यालय ने बल संरचना और क्षमता विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन, रक्षा खुफिया जानकारी को मजबूत करने, सैन्य कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने, तीनों सेवाओं के संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण को बेहतर बनाने और अन्य मित्र देशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और अच्‍छा करना, इंटरऑपरेबल ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स विकसित करना, सशस्त्र बलों के लिए प्रमुख खरीद में प्रगति करना तथा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन करना, जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कोशिशों को बढ़ावा देने में रक्षा सेवाओं के प्रयासों का नेतृत्व किया है। संयुक्त संगठनों के रूप में, रक्षा अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी, रक्षा साइबर एजेंसी और सशस्त्र बल विशेष संचालन प्रभाग के संचालन के प्रमुख मील के पत्थर भी हासिल किए गए हैं।
सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) की संस्था का निर्माण परिवर्तनकारी सुधार हैं, जिसने तीनों सेवाओं के बीच सिनर्जी, रक्षा सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण तथा परिवर्तन और राष्‍ट्र के उच्च रक्षा संगठन में उनके एकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित किया है।