Ministry of Defence
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff celebrates its 23rd Raising Day
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is celebrating its 23rd Raising Day on October 01, 2023. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to fallen heroes on the occasion. The CISC has extended felicitations to all ranks of the ‘Purple Fraternity' and exhorted them to continue striving to achieve the goal of a truly integrated Armed Forces.
The HQ IDS was raised on October 01, 2001 as a Tri-Service entity to fulfill the vital objective towards India's national security architecture. It remains at the forefront of multiple initiatives aimed at furthering the integration and jointness among the Services, duly living up to its motto ‘Victory Through Jointness’.
Over the past two decades, HQ IDS has led the efforts of the Defence Services in promoting key national endeavours like force structuring and capability development, technology management, consolidating defence intelligence, promoting military diplomacy, enhancing joint training of the three services and also with friendly foreign countries, developing interoperable operational logistics, progressing major procurements for the Armed Forces and conducting Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Key milestones of operationalisation of Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and Armed Forces Special Operations Division as Joint Organisations have also been achieved.
The creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) are transformative reforms that have given the much-needed impetus to Tri-Services synergy, modernisation and transformation of Defence Services and their integration in the Higher Defence Organisation of the Nation.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్' ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో 23వ ఆవిర్భావోత్సం నిర్వహణ
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ (IDS) ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో, 01 అక్టోబర్ 2023న, 23వ ఆవిర్భావోత్సవం జరిగింది. చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్‌ ఛైర్మన్‌, చీఫ్స్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్ కమిటీ (సీఐఎస్‌సీ) లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ జేపీ మాథ్యూ న్యూదిల్లీలోని జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద పుష్పగుచ్ఛం ఉంచి, అమర వీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించారు. 'పర్పుల్ ఫ్రాటెర్నిటీ'లోని సిబ్బందిని సీఐఎస్‌సీ సన్మానించారు. నిజమైన సమీకృత సాయుధ దళాల లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేయాలని వారికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఐడీఎస్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాన్ని 01 అక్టోబరు 2001న ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. భారతదేశ జాతీయ భద్రత నిర్మాణం ముఖ్య లక్ష్యాన్ని నెరవేర్చడానికి త్రివిధ దళాల ఉమ్మడి సంస్థగా దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 'ఉమ్మడితత్వంతో విజయం' అనేది ఈ సంస్థ నినాదం. ఈ నినాదానికి అనుగుణంగా, త్రివిధ దళాల మధ్య ఏకీకరణ, భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచేందుకు వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ఇది చేపడుతుంది.
గత రెండు దశాబ్దాలుగా సిబ్బంది నిర్మాణం & సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, సాంకేతికత నిర్వహణ, రక్షణ నిఘాను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం, సైనిక దౌత్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, మూడు సేవల ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణను పెంచడం, మిత్ర దేశాలతోనూ ఉమ్మడి శిక్షణలో పాల్గొనడం, పరస్పర సహకార రవాణాను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, సాయుధ దళాల కోసం కీలక కొనుగోళ్లను పెంచడం, మానవత సాయం & విపత్తు సహాయ కార్యకలాపాలను (హార్డ్‌) నిర్వహించడం వంటి కీలక జాతీయ ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో రక్షణ విభాగాల ప్రయత్నాలకు ఐడీఎస్‌ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం నాయకత్వం వహించింది.
డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ మిలిటరీ అఫైర్స్ (డీఎంఏ), చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్‌ను (సీడీఎస్‌) ఏర్పాటు చేయడం కీలక సంస్కరణలుగా నిలిచాయి, త్రివిధ దళాల ఉమ్మడి కార్యాచరణ, అధునికీకరణ, పరివర్తనలకు అవసరమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇచ్చాయి.