Ministry of Defence
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff celebrates its 23rd Raising Day
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) is celebrating its 23rd Raising Day on October 01, 2023. Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Lt Gen JP Mathew laid a wreath at the National War Memorial in New Delhi and paid homage to fallen heroes on the occasion. The CISC has extended felicitations to all ranks of the ‘Purple Fraternity' and exhorted them to continue striving to achieve the goal of a truly integrated Armed Forces.
The HQ IDS was raised on October 01, 2001 as a Tri-Service entity to fulfill the vital objective towards India's national security architecture. It remains at the forefront of multiple initiatives aimed at furthering the integration and jointness among the Services, duly living up to its motto ‘Victory Through Jointness’.
Over the past two decades, HQ IDS has led the efforts of the Defence Services in promoting key national endeavours like force structuring and capability development, technology management, consolidating defence intelligence, promoting military diplomacy, enhancing joint training of the three services and also with friendly foreign countries, developing interoperable operational logistics, progressing major procurements for the Armed Forces and conducting Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Key milestones of operationalisation of Defence Space Agency, Defence Cyber Agency and Armed Forces Special Operations Division as Joint Organisations have also been achieved.
The creation of Department of Military Affairs (DMA) and institution of Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) are transformative reforms that have given the much-needed impetus to Tri-Services synergy, modernisation and transformation of Defence Services and their integration in the Higher Defence Organisation of the Nation.

وزارت دفاع
انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹر آج اپنا 23 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
01 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) ہیڈ کوارٹر اکتوبر 2023 کو اپنا 23 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی(سی آئی ایس سی)لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو نے نئی دہلی میں قومی وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کی ۔ دہلی اور اس موقع پر شہید ہونے والے جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ سی آئی ایس سی نے ' پرپل برادری' کے تمام رینکوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے اور انہیں ایک حقیقی مربوط مسلح افواج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے جدوجہد جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی ہے۔
آئی ڈی ایس ہیڈ کوارٹر کو 01 اکتوبر 2001 کو ہندوستان کے قومی سلامتی کی تشکیل کے اہم مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) ہیڈ کوارٹر کو ایک سہ فریقی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ سروسز کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اپنے مثالی نعرے ' اتحاد سے فتح ' کے حصول کی تکمیل کے لیے متعدد اقدامات میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔
گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران، آئی ڈی ایس ہیڈ کوارٹر نے دفاعی خدمات کی کوششوں کی قیادت کی ہے جیسے کہ فوج کی تشکیل اور صلاحیت سازی ، ٹیکنالوجی کے انتظام، دفاعی انٹیلی جنس کو مستحکم کرنے، فوجی سفارت کاری کو فروغ دینے، تینوں سروس کی مشترکہ تربیت کو بڑھانے اور دوستانہ تعلقات جیسے ، انٹرآپریبل آپریشنل لاجسٹک کی ترقی فروغ دینے، مسلح افواج کے لیے اہم خریداریوں کو آگے بڑھانا اور انسانی امداد اورآفات سے بچاؤ (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آپریشن چلانے جیسے اہم قومی کوششوں کوفروغ دینے میں دفاعی افواج کی کوششوں کی قیادت کی ہے۔ بطور مشترکہ تنظیموں کے ڈیفنس اسپیس ایجنسی، ڈیفنس سائبر ایجنسی اور مسلح افواج کے اسپیشل آپریشن ڈویژن کو آپریشنل کرنے کے اہم سنگ میل بھی حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
فوجی امور کے محکمے(ڈی ایم اے) اور انسٹی ٹیوشن آف چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) کی تشکیل تبدیلی کی اصلاحات ہیں جس نے سہ فریقی ہم آہنگی، دفاعی خدمات کی جدید کاری اور تبدیلی اور اعلیٰ دفاع میں ان کے انضمام کو انتہائی ضروری تحریک فراہم کی ہے۔