Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri unveils several digital initiatives of Defence Accounts Department during its 276th Annual Day celebrations
‘SARANSH’, an integrated defence finance dashboard for Ministry of Defence, among the initiatives launched
India needs stronger Armed Forces with modern equipment to become a developed nation by 2047; Effective utilisation of financial resources is the key: Shri Rajnath Singh
Calls upon DAD to collaborate with institutes like IIMs & ICAI to deal with complexities of changing times
“Realistic assessment of the demand of user agency & understanding the product’s market must for prudent financial advice”
Suggests setting up a standing committee to research & provide high-quality market intelligence to field officers
01 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched several digital initiatives of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) during its 276th Annual Day celebrations at Delhi Cantt. on October 01, 2023. The initiatives include an integrated defence finance dashboard for Ministry of Defence ‘SARANSH’ - Summary of Accounts, Budget and Expenditure for Raksha Mantralaya; BISWAS - Bill Information and Work Analysis System and e-Raksha Awaas.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri described the DAD as the guardian of defence finance and appreciated its efforts towards enhancing the country’s defence capabilities through a transparent & efficient system. Terming accounting as extremely important for an individual, organisation and nation as a whole, he said: “Our wants are unlimited, but the available resources are limited”. He commended the DAD for ensuring judicious use of resources while extracting optimum output.
While Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the DAD for coming out with numerous digital initiatives, he gave a series of suggestions to further enhance the efficiency and functioning of the department. He exhorted the officials of the DAD to develop their professional capabilities to deal with the complexities arising of the constantly-evolving times. He urged them to collaborate with reputed institutions like the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) to develop and adopt customised training modules, as per requirements.
The Raksha Mantri termed financial advice as one of the most important tasks of the DAD. He urged them to keep in mind two broad aspects while extending financial advice - realistic assessment of the demand of the user agency & understanding of the product’s market. He stressed the need to pay attention to the fact whether there is a need to buy a product or not and whether a similar product of equal or greater effectiveness is available somewhere else in the market at a lower cost. This understanding will further increase the quality of financial advice, he said.
To develop such an understanding, Shri Rajnath Singh suggested the creation of an in-house mechanism, a standing committee of experienced people who can research & study market forces and provide high-quality market intelligence to the field officers. “Big banks and financial institutions develop in-house economic intelligence and research teams. On similar lines, the DAD needs to develop an in-house team for market research and intelligence,” he said. The Raksha Mantri also recommended collaboration with industry associations, business schools, etc. for extensive study of the market conditions.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised the need to bolster the internal vigilance mechanism, so that any suspicious activity can be detected and reviewed immediately. This, he said, will not only help in dealing with the problem quickly, but will also increase the trust of the people in the department.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government has set a target to make India a developed nation by 2047 and the DAD will play a crucial role in realising this vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “If we wish to create a developed nation, we will need stronger Armed Forces with modern arms and equipment. Therefore, it is necessary to effectively utilise the financial resources available to us. There should be a fine balance between the demands of services and the allocation of available resources,” he said.
Details of the digital initiatives launched by the Raksha Mantri are given below:
SARANSH
SARANSH (Summary of Accounts, Budget & Expenditure for Raksha Mantralaya) has been conceptualised and developed with the aim to reflect a more accurate and objective view of the defence financial data across India on payment, accounting, budgeting etc. by leveraging data analytics on the different databases of various IT systems running in the Defence Accounts Department.
This analytics tool integrates, compiles, sanitises & standardises financial data from multiple applications/data sources and provides a real-time comprehensive platform with the features of a dashboard: visualize trends, displaying metrics, graphs on key performance indicators, reports etc. 'SARANSH’ will serve as a complete Dashboard for the higher management with at-a-glance visibility of all the defence expenditure for centralized monitoring and driving towards data-driven decisions for all defence organizations.
BISWAS
BISWAS will serve as a Dashboard to the various PCsDA/CsDA and display different infographics for the purpose of monitoring and analysis of the whole process flow of bill management, including reports on Key Performance Indicators (KPIs). It provides real-time detailed analysis of bill processing, with interactive visualisations of granular data flowing through the various office automation systems for a Controller office.
e-Raksha Awaas
e-Raksha Awaas is a centralised and comprehensive software package developed to streamline and optimize the process of generating timely rent and allied charges for rentable buildings within the Defence Services and facilitating the prompt remission of rent and allied charges to Government Accounts. This package serves as a unified online platform for all stakeholders involved in the generation, recovery and remission of rent and allied charges viz. BSO, AAO (BSO), AO (GE), PAOs, PCsDA/CsDA office etc.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2023 to five teams for exhibiting exemplary initiatives in implementing key department projects – For adoption of new paradigms of training methodology; implementation of Computer Based Testing (CBT) systems in the conduct of SAS Examinations in Defence Accounts Department; Implementation of SARANSH Raksha Mantralaya Dashboard; Implementation of Dolphin 2.0, a nation-wide system for management of pay and allowances for JCOs/Other Ranks of the Indian Army; and for Development of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for field offices of the Department.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Smt Rasika Chaube, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri SG Dastidar and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 276वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न डिजिटल पहलों का अनावरण किया
'सारांश', रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए की गई पहलों में से एक एकीकृत रक्षा वित्त डैशबोर्ड की शुरुआत की गई
भारत को 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए आधुनिक उपकरणों के साथ मजबूत सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकता है; वित्तीय संसाधनों का प्रभावी उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
बदलते समय की जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) से भारतीय प्रबन्धन संस्थान (आईआईएम) और भारतीय सनदी लेखाकार संस्थान (आईसीएआई) जैसे संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया
"विवेकपूर्ण वित्तीय सलाह के लिए उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी की मांग का यथार्थवादी मूल्यांकन और उत्पाद के बाजार को समझना जरूरी है"
अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बाजार संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक स्थायी समिति गठित करने का सुझाव दिया गया है
01 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2023 को दिल्ली छावनी में आयोजित रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) के 276 वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के दौरान कई डिजिटल पहलों की शुरुआत की। इस पहल में रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए एक एकीकृत रक्षा वित्त डैशबोर्ड 'सारांश' - रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए खातों, बजट और व्यय का सारांश; बिस्वास - बिल सूचना और कार्य विश्लेषण प्रणाली और ई-रक्षा आवास शामिल हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में डीएडी को रक्षा वित्त का संरक्षक बताया और पारदर्शी एवं कुशल प्रणाली के माध्यम से देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने की दिशा में उसके प्रयासों की सराहना की। लेखांकन को किसी व्यक्ति, संगठन और समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा: "हमारी इच्छाएँ असीमित हैं, लेकिन उपलब्ध संसाधन सीमित हैं"। उन्होंने अधिकतम उत्पादन प्राप्त करते हुए संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीएडी की सराहना की।
यद्यपि श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कई डिजिटल पहल शुरू करने के लिए डीएडी की सराहना की, उन्होंने विभाग की दक्षता और कार्यप्रणाली को और बढ़ाने के लिए कई सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने डीएडी के अधिकारियों से लगातार बदलते समय में उत्पन्न होने वाली जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए अपनी पेशेवर क्षमताओं को विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उनसे अनुकूलित प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित करने और इसे अपनाने के लिए भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) और भारतीय सनदी लेखाकार संस्थान (आईसीएआई) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने वित्तीय सलाह को डीएडी के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने उनसे वित्तीय सलाह देते समय दो व्यापक पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखने का आग्रह किया - उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसी की मांग का यथार्थवादी मूल्यांकन और उत्पाद के बाजार की समझ। उन्होंने इस बात पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत पर बल दिया कि किसी उत्पाद को खरीदने की जरूरत है या नहीं और उसके बराबर या उससे अधिक प्रभावशीलता वाला वैसा ही उत्पाद कहीं और कम कीमत पर उपलब्ध है या नहीं। उन्होंने कहा, यह समझ वित्तीय सलाह की गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाएगी।
ऐसी समझ विकसित करने के लिए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक इन-हाउस तंत्र, अनुभवी लोगों की एक स्थायी समिति बनाने का सुझाव दिया जो बाजार की ताकतों पर शोध और अध्ययन कर सके और क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बाजार की बुद्धिमतापूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करा सके। उन्होंने कहाबड़े बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान घरेलू आर्थिक बुद्धिमत्ता और अनुसंधान टीम विकसित करते हैं। इसी तर्ज पर, डीएडी को बाजार अनुसंधान और बुद्धिमतापूर्ण जानकारी के लिए एक इन-हाउस टीम विकसित करने की जरूरत है।रक्षा मंत्री ने बाजार स्थितियों के व्यापक अध्ययन के लिए उद्योग संघों, बिजनेस स्कूलों आदि के साथ सहयोग की भी सिफारिश की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आंतरिक सतर्कता तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि का तुरंत पता लगाया जा सके और उसकी समीक्षा की जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, इससे न केवल समस्या से जल्द निपटने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि विभाग के प्रति लोगों का भरोसा भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और डीएडी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा किअगर हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना चाहते हैं, तो हमें आधुनिक हथियारों और उपकरणों के साथ मजबूत सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकता होगी। इसलिए, हमारे पास उपलब्ध वित्तीय संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। सेवाओं की मांग और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आवंटन के बीच एक अच्छा संतुलन होना चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहल का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
सारांश
सारांश (रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए खातों, बजट और व्यय का सारांश) की संकलपना और इसका विकास, डेटा विश्लेषण का लाभ उठाकर रक्षा लेखा विभाग में चल रहे विभिन्न आईटी प्रणालियों के विभिन्न डेटाबेस भुगतान, लेखांकन, बजट आदि पर भारत भर में रक्षा वित्तीय डेटा के अधिक सटीक और उद्देश्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिंबित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है।
यह विश्लेषण उपकरण कई अनुप्रयोगों/डेटा स्रोतों से वित्तीय डेटा को एकीकृत, संकलित, स्वच्छ और मानकीकृत करता है और डैशबोर्ड की विशेषताओं के साथ एक वास्तविक समय व्यापक मंच प्रदान करता है: रुझानों की कल्पना करना, मैट्रिक्स प्रदर्शित करना, प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों पर ग्राफ़, रिपोर्ट आदि। 'सारांश' 'सभी रक्षा संगठनों के लिए केंद्रीकृत निगरानी और डेटा-संचालित निर्णयों की दिशा में सभी रक्षा व्यय की एक नज़र में दृश्यता के साथ उच्च प्रबंधन के लिए एक पूर्ण डैशबोर्ड के रूप में काम करेगा।
बिस्वास
बिस्वास विभिन्न पीसीडीए/सीडीए के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड के रूप में काम करेगा और प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) पर रिपोर्ट सहित बिल प्रबंधन की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया प्रवाह की निगरानी और विश्लेषण के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न इन्फोग्राफिक्स प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह नियंत्रक कार्यालय के लिए विभिन्न कार्यालय स्वचालन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से प्राप्त होने वाले आकड़ो के इंटरैक्टिव विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन के साथ, बिल प्रसंस्करण का वास्तविक समय में विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है।
ई-रक्षा आवास
ई-रक्षा आवास एक केंद्रीकृत और व्यापक सॉफ्टवेयर पैकेज है, जिसे रक्षा सेवाओं के भीतर किराए पर लेने योग्य भवनों के लिए समय पर किराया और संबद्ध शुल्क उत्पन्न करने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और अनुकूलित करने और सरकारी खातों में किराए और संबद्ध शुल्कों की त्वरित छूट की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह पैकेज, किराया और संबद्ध शुल्कों जैसे कि बीएसओ, एएओ (बीएसओ), एओ (जीई), पीएओ, पीसीएसडीए/सीएसडीए कार्यालय के सृजन, वसूली और छूट में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक एकीकृत ऑनलाइन मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रमुख विभाग परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में अनुकरणीय पहल प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पांच दलों को उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार 2023 भी प्रदान किए - प्रशिक्षण पद्धति के नए प्रतिमानों को अपनाने के लिए; रक्षा लेखा विभाग में एसएएस परीक्षाओं के संचालन में कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षण (सीबीटी) प्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन; सारांश रक्षा मंत्रालय डैशबोर्ड का कार्यान्वयन; भारतीय सेना के जेसीओ/अन्य रैंकों के लिए वेतन और भत्ते के प्रबंधन के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रणाली डॉल्फिन 2.0 का कार्यान्वयन; और विभाग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लिए प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक (केपीआई) के विकास के लिए।
इस आयोजन के अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना स्टाफ प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्रीमती रसिका चौबे, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री एसजी दस्तीदार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।