Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Andhra Pradesh gears up for Swachhata Shramdaan on 1st October
Plans thousands of events under Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath cleanliness drive
30 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As the call of action for an hour of cleanliness drive from Prime Minister Narendra Modi is being well reciprocated, the nation is coming together as one united force to change the country’s sanitation landscape.Andhra Pradesh has also joined the bandwagon of states spearheading the preparations for the Swachhata Sharmdaan under Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath cleanliness drive at 10 am on Sunday, 1st October 2023. Out of over 8 lakh events planned for the shramdaan nationwide, thousands have been lined up in Andhra Pradesh. It is imperative to chalk out an effective roadmap to execute those plans on ground, something which Andhra Pradesh seems to be ensuring.
Andhra Pradesh has been one of the most active and prolific states in terms of best sanitation practicessuch as RRR, solid waste management, single use plastic ban, waste segregation, waste water treatment and moreunder the Swachh Bharat Mission. Taking its tradition of key sanitation activities forward, Andhra is targeting to culminate Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on a positive note. To ensure large-scale public participation and mobilization, top state officials have stepped in are in a proactive mode right away. The Chief Secretary, Special Chief Secretaries of the Urban and Rural Departments, along with the C&DMA and Mission Director, SBM, are conducting video conferences with District Collectors, ULBs, and other field-level officers on regular basis.State ministers, MLAs and Mayors have launched posters to promote events. Every ULB has been instructed to create 2 events per village and 3 events per ward and participation of a minimum of 100 citizens in each event.To enhance event promotion, it is advised to engage local influencers, including public representatives and prominent citizens, in a broader outreach effort.It is instructed to involve Self Help Groups, MEPMA, NCC Cadets, NSS volunteers, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Market Associations, NGOs, and MEPMA, among others.
Some of the iconic locations in the state where shramdaan cleanliness drives have been planned include Sri Durga Malleswara Swamy Temple, Sri Mallikarjuna Temple, Rama Krishna Beach, Rushi Konda Beach, Gandikota Fort, Undavalli cave, Krishna River Ghat and Godavari River Ghat among others. Respective eventswill be graced by prominent people from various fields with motivation and zest for cleanliness. Prominent figures like Olympic medallists PV Sindhu and Karnam Malleshwari, public representatives, religious leaders, eminent citizens and other important section of people will engage in shramdaan to draw in the common citizens to contribute Ek Ghanta of shramdaan for swachhata.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش یکم اکتوبر کو سوچھتا شرمدان کے لیے تیار
ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ صفائی مہم کے تحت ہزاروں تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی
30 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ایک گھنٹے کی صفائی مہم کی اپیل کا خیر مقدم کیا جا رہا ہے اور ملک کے صفائی ستھرائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے قوم ایک متحدہ قوت کے طور پر کام رہی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش بھی ان ریاستوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گیا ہے جو یکم اکتوبر 2023اتوار کی صبح 10 بجے ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ صفائی مہم کے تحت سوچھتا شرمدان کی تیاریوں کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔. ملک بھر میں شرمدان کے لیے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے ہزاروں آندھرا پردیش میں قطار میں کھڑے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک موثر روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ضروری ہے، جس کو آندھرا پردیش یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کے بہترین طور طریقوں جیسے آر آر آر، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی، کچرے کو الگ کرنے، گندے پانی کے علاج اور دیگر کے معاملے میں سب سے زیادہ فعال اور کامیاب ریاستوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ صفائی ستھرائی کی اہم سرگرمیوں کی اپنی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش سوچھتا پکھواڑہ- سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کو مثبت انداز میں ختم کرنے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت اور متحرک ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اعلی ریاستی عہدیداروں نے فوری طور پر فعال موڈ میں قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ چیف سکریٹری ، شہری اور دیہی محکموں کے اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری ، سی اینڈ ڈی ایم اے اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، ایس بی ایم کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے ضلع کلکٹروں ، یو ایل بی اور دیگر فیلڈ سطح کے افسران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی وزراء، ایم ایل اے اور میئروں نے تقریبات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوسٹر جاری کیے ہیں۔ ہر یو ایل بی کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ فی گاؤں 2 ایونٹس اور ہر وارڈ میں 3 ایونٹس منعقد کریں اور ہر ایونٹ میں کم از کم 100 شہریوں کو شرکت کروائیں۔ ایونٹ کے فروغ کے لیے، یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ عوامی نمائندوں اور ممتاز شہریوں سمیت مقامی بااثر افراد کو وسیع تر رسائی کی کوششوں میں شامل کیا جائے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، ایم ای پی ایم اے، این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس رضاکاروں، ریزیڈنٹ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز (آر ڈبلیو اے)، مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشنز، این جی اوز اور ایم ای پی ایم اے کو شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست کے جن مشہور مقامات پر شرمدان صفائی مہم کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ان میں شری درگا ملیشور سوامی مندر، شری ملکارجن مندر، رام کرشنا بیچ، رشی کونڈا بیچ، گنڈی کوٹہ قلعہ، انڈاولی غار، کرشنا ندی گھاٹ اور گوداوری ندی گھاٹ شامل ہیں۔ متعلقہ تقریبات میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ممتاز افراد صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے حوصلہ اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔ اولمپک میڈلسٹ پی وی سندھو اور کرنام ملیشوری جیسی اہم شخصیات، عوامی نمائندے، مذہبی رہنما، ممتاز شہری اور عوام کا دیگر اہم طبقہ عام شہریوں کو سوچھتا کے لیے ایک گھنٹہ کا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے راغب کرنے کے لیے محنت میں حصہ ڈالیں گے۔