Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Andhra Pradesh gears up for Swachhata Shramdaan on 1st October
Plans thousands of events under Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath cleanliness drive
30 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As the call of action for an hour of cleanliness drive from Prime Minister Narendra Modi is being well reciprocated, the nation is coming together as one united force to change the country’s sanitation landscape.Andhra Pradesh has also joined the bandwagon of states spearheading the preparations for the Swachhata Sharmdaan under Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath cleanliness drive at 10 am on Sunday, 1st October 2023. Out of over 8 lakh events planned for the shramdaan nationwide, thousands have been lined up in Andhra Pradesh. It is imperative to chalk out an effective roadmap to execute those plans on ground, something which Andhra Pradesh seems to be ensuring.
Andhra Pradesh has been one of the most active and prolific states in terms of best sanitation practicessuch as RRR, solid waste management, single use plastic ban, waste segregation, waste water treatment and moreunder the Swachh Bharat Mission. Taking its tradition of key sanitation activities forward, Andhra is targeting to culminate Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign on a positive note. To ensure large-scale public participation and mobilization, top state officials have stepped in are in a proactive mode right away. The Chief Secretary, Special Chief Secretaries of the Urban and Rural Departments, along with the C&DMA and Mission Director, SBM, are conducting video conferences with District Collectors, ULBs, and other field-level officers on regular basis.State ministers, MLAs and Mayors have launched posters to promote events. Every ULB has been instructed to create 2 events per village and 3 events per ward and participation of a minimum of 100 citizens in each event.To enhance event promotion, it is advised to engage local influencers, including public representatives and prominent citizens, in a broader outreach effort.It is instructed to involve Self Help Groups, MEPMA, NCC Cadets, NSS volunteers, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Market Associations, NGOs, and MEPMA, among others.
Some of the iconic locations in the state where shramdaan cleanliness drives have been planned include Sri Durga Malleswara Swamy Temple, Sri Mallikarjuna Temple, Rama Krishna Beach, Rushi Konda Beach, Gandikota Fort, Undavalli cave, Krishna River Ghat and Godavari River Ghat among others. Respective eventswill be graced by prominent people from various fields with motivation and zest for cleanliness. Prominent figures like Olympic medallists PV Sindhu and Karnam Malleshwari, public representatives, religious leaders, eminent citizens and other important section of people will engage in shramdaan to draw in the common citizens to contribute Ek Ghanta of shramdaan for swachhata.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता श्रमदान अभियान के लिए आंध्रप्रदेश तैयार
एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत हजारों कार्यक्रम का आयोजन होगा
30 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए एक घंटा आव्हान के निकट आने को देखते हुए पूरा देश देश के स्वच्छता परिवेश को बदलने के लिए एकजुटता हो रहा है। आंध्रप्रदेश भी अन्य राज्यों के साथ रविवार 1 अक्टूबर ,2013 को सुबह 10 बजे एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए पूर्ण रुप से तैयार है। देश भर में 8 लाख कार्यक्रमों के बीच राज्य में भी हजारों कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। जमीनी स्तर पर अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आंध्रप्रदेश प्रभावी रणनीति बना रहा है।
आंध्रप्रदेश सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्वच्छता कार्यप्रणाली के संबंध में सबसे अधिक सक्रिय एवं सफल प्रदेश रहा है। इसमें आरआरआर,ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन,एक बार प्रयोग होने वाले प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध,कचरा पृथक्करण,अपव्यय जल शोधन एवं स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत अन्य कार्यक्रम सम्मिलित हैं। आंध्रप्रदेश स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को आगे ले जाते हुए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की समाप्ति पर इसे सकारात्मक रुप पूर्ण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है। बड़े स्तर पर आम लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य के उच्च अधिकारी अभी से सक्रिय रुप से कार्यरत हैं। मुख्य सचिव,शहरी और ग्रामीण विभाग के विशेष मुख्य सचिव, सीएंडडीएमए तथा सीबीएम के मिशन निदेशक जिलाधिकारियों,यूएलबी एवं अन्य फील्ड स्तर के अधिकारियो के साथ नियमित आधार पर वीडियो काफ्रेंसिंग कर रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम का प्रचार करने के लिए राज्य के मंत्री,विधायक और मेयर ने पोस्टर जारी किए हैं। प्रत्येक यूएलबी को हर गांव में दो कार्यक्रम,प्रत्येक वार्ड में तीन कार्यक्रम और प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम में कम से कम 100 नागरिको की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। बड़े स्तर पर कार्यक्रम का प्रचार करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों एवं जनप्रतिनिधियों को इसमें शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है। कार्यक्रम में स्वंय सहायता समूहो,एमईपीएमए,एनसीसी कैडेट,एनएसएस स्वंयसेवक,रेजिडन्ट वेलफेयर एशोसिएशन(आरडब्ल्यूए),बाजार संघ,गैर सरकारी संगठनों को भी सम्मिलित करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
राज्य में प्रमुख स्थानों श्री दुर्गा मल्लेश्वरा स्वामी मंदिर,श्री मल्लिकार्जुन मंदिर,राम कृष्ण बीच,रुसी कोंडा बीच,गंडीकोटा किला,उंदावल्ली किला,कृष्णा रीवर घाट तथा गोदावरी रीवर आदि स्थानों पर श्रमदान स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजित किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल होंगें और स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रेरणा एवं उत्साह का संचार करेंगे। आम लोगों को स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटा योगदान हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए जानी मानी हस्तियां जैसे ओलंपिक मेडल विजेता पीवी सिंधु तथा कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी,जन प्रतिनिधि,धार्मिक नेता,प्रख्यात नागरिक तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्ति श्रमदान में भागीदारी करेंगे।