Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air quality in NCR, the daily average air quality for Delhi for the period between January – September' 2023 registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023
30 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of an overall improvement in air quality in NCR, the daily average air quality for Delhi for the period between January – September' 2023 registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020). The daily avg. AQI for Delhi in the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 167 as against 184 in 2022, 180 in 2021, 188 in 2019 and 193 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding periods.
The month of September, 2023 also witnessed the only “Good” air quality day (AQI -45) of the year on 10th September, 2023, co-incidentally on the final day of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
AQI is greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed. September 2023 recorded a lower rainfall of total 82.7 mm as against 165 mm during the month of September, 2022. Despite this deficit of rainfall, the daily avg. AQI during the month of September, 2023 at 108, has been comparable with the daily avg. AQI of 104 during September, 2022.
Delhi witnessed highest number of days (193) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – September 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 5 years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 146 in 2022, 174 in 2021, 165 in 2019 and 152 in 2018 respectively. This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 73 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 82-95 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 169 µgm/m3, which is remarkably lower than a range of 183-215 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Favourable meteorological conditions, continual ground level efforts, actions by various stakeholder agencies to abate air pollution and ongoing monitoring and enforcement actions have helped to better air quality during 2023. The Commission further urges all agencies and stakeholders to effectively implement the directions / guidelines related to abatement of air pollution and the citizens to follow the Citizen Charter in this regard, in our collective pursuit for better air quality during the ensuing winter season.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیارنے، جنوری سے ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان، دہلی کے لیے روزانہ اوسط ہوا کا معیار،پچھلے 6 سالوں یعنی 2016 سے 2023 کے دوران اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں، اپنا بہترین انڈیکس درج کیا ہے
30 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری کے رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، جنوری سے ستمبر 2023 کے درمیانی عرصے کے لیے دہلی کے لیے روزانہ اوسط ہوا کے معیارنے، گزشتہ 6 سالوں کے دوران اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں، یعنی 2016 سے2023 تک کی مدت میں (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر)،اپنا بہترین انڈیکس درج کیا ہے۔ یومیہ اوسط موجودہ سال کے دوران مذکورہ بالا مدت میں دہلی کے لئےاے کیو آئی167 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ اسی مدت کے دوران بالترتیب 2022 میں 184، 2021 میں 180، 2019 میں 188 اور 2018 میں 193 تھا۔
ستمبر، 2023 کے مہینے میں، 10 ستمبر 2023 کو سال کا واحد ’’اچھی‘‘ ہوا کے معیار کا دن (اے کیو آئی-45) بھی دیکھا گیا، جو حسن اتفاق سے نئی دہلی میں جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے آخری دن تھا۔
اے کیو آئی بارش/بارش کی سطح اور ہوا کی رفتار سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2023 میں کل 82.7 ملی میٹر کم بارش ریکارڈ کی گئی جو کہ ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 165 ملی میٹر تھی۔ بارش کی اس کمی کے باوجود، یومیہ اوسط۔ ماہ ستمبر 2023 کے دوران اے کیو آئی108 پرستمبر 2022 کے دوران 104 کااے کیو آئی یومیہ اوسط کے ساتھ موازنہ کیا گیا ہے۔
دہلی میں جنوری سے ستمبر 2023 کے دوران’’اچھی‘‘ سے ’’اعتدال پسند‘‘ ہوا کے معیار(روزانہ اوسط اے کیو آئی<200) کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ دن (193) دیکھے گئے جو پچھلے 5 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) تھے۔
پچھلے سالوں میں اس مدت کے دوران ’’اچھے‘‘ سے ’’اعتدال پسند‘‘ ہوا کے معیار کے دن بالترتیب 2022 میں صرف 146، 2021 میں 174، 2019 میں 165 اور 2018 میں 152 تھے۔ 2023 کے اس عرصے میں بھی گزشتہ 6 سالوں میں پی ایم2.5 اورپی ایم10 کی تعداد کےیومیہ اوسط میں غیر معمولی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
سن2023 میں جنوری سے اگست کے عرصے میں روزانہ اوسطا پی ا یم2.5 ارتکاز تقریباً 73 µgm/m3 ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جب کہ 2017 سے 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 82-95 µgm/m3 (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر)ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
اسی طرح، دہلی میں پی ایم 10 کا یومیہ ارتکاز تقریباً 169 µgm/m3 رہا ہے، جو کہ 2017 سے 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے دوران 183-215 µgm/m3 کی حد سے نمایاں طور پر کم ہے(متاثرہ کووڈ2020 کو چھوڑ کر)۔
سازگار موسمی حالات، زمینی سطح پر مسلسل کوششیں، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے اقدامات اور جاری نگرانی اور نفاذ کے اقدامات نے 2023 کے دوران ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ کمیشن، فضائی آلودگی میں کمی اور شہریوں کو اس سلسلے میں سٹیزن چارٹر پر عمل کرنے کے لیے، آنے والے سردیوں کے موسم میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں میں، مزید تمام ایجنسیوں اور شراکت داروں پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ہدایات/رہنماؤں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں۔