Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air quality in NCR, the daily average air quality for Delhi for the period between January – September' 2023 registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023
30 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with the trend of an overall improvement in air quality in NCR, the daily average air quality for Delhi for the period between January – September' 2023 registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years i.e., from 2016 to 2023 (barring the COVID affected 2020). The daily avg. AQI for Delhi in the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 167 as against 184 in 2022, 180 in 2021, 188 in 2019 and 193 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding periods.
The month of September, 2023 also witnessed the only “Good” air quality day (AQI -45) of the year on 10th September, 2023, co-incidentally on the final day of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
AQI is greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed. September 2023 recorded a lower rainfall of total 82.7 mm as against 165 mm during the month of September, 2022. Despite this deficit of rainfall, the daily avg. AQI during the month of September, 2023 at 108, has been comparable with the daily avg. AQI of 104 during September, 2022.
Delhi witnessed highest number of days (193) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – September 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 5 years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 146 in 2022, 174 in 2021, 165 in 2019 and 152 in 2018 respectively. This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-August in 2023 has recorded daily average PM2.5 concentrations of about 73 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 82-95 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 169 µgm/m3, which is remarkably lower than a range of 183-215 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Favourable meteorological conditions, continual ground level efforts, actions by various stakeholder agencies to abate air pollution and ongoing monitoring and enforcement actions have helped to better air quality during 2023. The Commission further urges all agencies and stakeholders to effectively implement the directions / guidelines related to abatement of air pollution and the citizens to follow the Citizen Charter in this regard, in our collective pursuit for better air quality during the ensuing winter season.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता, जनवरी-सितंबर 2023 के बीच की अवधि के लिए दिल्ली की दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता ने पिछले 6 वर्षों यानी 2016 से 2023 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ सूचकांक दर्ज किया
30 SEP 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में समग्र सुधार की प्रवृत्ति को जारी रखते हुए, जनवरी-सितंबर 2023 के बीच की अवधि के लिए दिल्ली की दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता ने पिछले 6 वर्षों यानी 2016 से 2023 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ सूचकांक दर्ज किया। चालू वर्ष के दौरान उपरोक्त उल्लेखित अवधि में दिल्ली के एक्युआई का दैनिक औसत क्रमशः 167 दर्ज किया गया है, जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान यह क्रमशः 2022 में 184, 2021 में 180, 2019 में 188 और 2018 में 193 दर्ज किया गया था।
सितंबर, 2023 के महीने में 10 सितंबर, 2023 को वर्ष का एकमात्र "अच्छी" वायु गुणवत्ता वाला दिन (एक्यूआई -45) देखा गया, जो संयोगवश नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन था।
एक्यूआई वर्षा/वर्षा के स्तर और हवा की गति से बहुत प्रभावित होता है। सितंबर, 2023 में कुल 82.7 मिमी कम वर्षा दर्ज की गई, जबकि सितंबर, 2022 में 165 मिमी बारिश हुई थी। वर्षा की इस कमी के बावजूद, 2023 के सितंबर महीने में दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई 108 सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान 104 के दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई के साथ तुलनीय रहा है।
दिल्ली में जनवरी-सितंबर 2023 के दौरान पिछले 5 वर्षों की इसी अवधि (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की तुलना में "अच्छी" से "मध्यम" वायु गुणवत्ता (दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई <200) के साथ सबसे अधिक दिन (193) देखे गए।
पिछले वर्षों में इस अवधि के दौरान "अच्छे" से "मध्यम" वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन क्रमशः 2022 में केवल 146, 2021 में 174, 2019 में 165 और 2018 में 152 थे। पिछले 6 वर्षों में पीएम2.5 और पीएम10 की सांद्रता के मामले में 2023 की इस अवधि में दैनिक औसत में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है।
2023 में जनवरी-अगस्त की अवधि में दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 सांद्रता लगभग 73 µgm/m3 दर्ज की गई है, जबकि 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 82-95 µgm/m3 के बीच थी।
इसी तरह, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम10 सांद्रता लगभग 169 µgm/m3 रही है, जो 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान 183-215 µgm/m3 की सीमा से उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम है।
अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी स्थितियां, निरंतर जमीनी स्तर के प्रयास, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारक एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयां और चल रही निगरानी और प्रवर्तन कार्यों ने 2023 के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद की है। आयोग सभी एजेंसियों और हितधारकों से संबंधित निर्देशों / दिशानिर्देशों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने का आग्रह करता है। आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम के दौरान बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए हमारे सामूहिक प्रयास में, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने और इस संबंध में नागरिकों को नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करने के लिए कहा गया है।