Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
School kids lead KEEP Namma Pondy Clean drive in Puducherry
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
With the goal to create a Swachh Bharat, good habits and a sense of stewardship towards environment shall be inculcated into citizens at the grassroot level. Hence, kids should be roped in to learn best practices of Swachhata so that they get to imbibe the principles of cleanliness at a very young age. Acting upon this idea, the Union Territory of Puducherry engaged over 40 schools under the KEEP Namma Pondy clean initiative to mobilize the young crusaders of swachhata during Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.Cities are gearing up for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath shramdaan for swachhata on 1st October, for which over 7 lakh sites have already been adopted across the nation.
KEEP Namma Pondy Clean is the mission of making Pondicherry one of the cleanest coastal cities in India. In line with MoHUA’s SUP free zone and with support from local administration and other partners, a ‘Zero waste Initiative’ was launchedat the city’s educational campuses.This initiative gained attention and traction towards efforts in not only properly diverting their wet and dry waste from Kurumbapet landfill but also for actively engaging with the city’s next generation.
Through a partner-driven approach, the KEEP Team initiated dialogues with interested institutions, and engaged with the students to conduct awareness sessions before the Zero Waste Kit- consisting of 1 blue bin and 2 compost bins, was handed over to each school. With this, the staff and students were briefed on source segregation andways to use the compost bins on campus. The students were made a part of waste-to-art competitions, cleanup drives and tours of Pondicherry’s first Material Recovery Facility called the Sanitation Park. Inspired by the proactive approach of the Pondicherry body, the Oulgaret Municipality followed suit. Planned at a neighbourhood level, two community composters were installed to manage the wet waste in Oulgaret Municipality. The KEEP team ensures regular door-to-door awareness campaigns to ensure residents are segregating at source. The sanitation workerswere too roped in to manage the compost bins. This has created a sense of ownership among the community towards creating value from their waste.
As an impact, the initiative witnessed diversion of over 950kg of dry waste by diverting the dry waste to the Sanitation Park and ensuring proper end-of-lifedisposal, composting at the campus level, students and staff learned in a practical andhands-on manner about the value derived from waste through plasticwaste management and composting.The initiative boosted community engagement. More importantly, through the initiative and engagement programmes such as waste-to-art competitions andcleanup drives, the young minds weremade eco-conscious with the help of creative andinnovative methods beyond the classroom.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اسکولی بچوں نے پڈوچیری میں کیپ نمّا پونڈی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ نچلی سطح پر شہریوں میں اچھی عادات اور ماحول کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کیا جائے۔ لہذا، بچوں کو سوچھتا کے بہترین طریقوں کو سیکھنے کے لیے شامل کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وہ بہت چھوٹی عمر میں ہی صفائی کے اصولوں کو اپنا سکیں۔ اس خیال پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، پڈوچیری نے سوچھتا پکھواڑا-سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے دوران سوچھتا کے مہم جو نوجوان کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کیپ نمّا پونڈی صفائی مہم کے تحت 40 سے زیادہ اسکولوں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ یکم اکتوبر کو سوچھتا کے لیے ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ شرمدان کے لیےمختلف شہروں میں تیاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے۔
'کیپ نمّا پونڈی صفائی مہم' پڈوچیری کو ہندوستان کے صاف ترین ساحلی شہروں میں سے ایک بنانے کا مشن ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ایس یو پی فری زون کے مطابق اور مقامی انتظامیہ اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے، شہر کے تعلیمی کیمپس میں ایک 'صفر فضلہ کی پہل ' کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اس قدم نے نہ صرف کورمباپیٹ سے وہاں کے گیلے اور خشک کچرے کو صحیح طریقے سے ہٹانے بلکہ شہر کی اگلی نسل کے ساتھ فعال طور پرمصروف ہونے کی کوششوں کی طرف بھی توجہ حاصل کی۔
شراکت دار پر مبنی اپروچ کے ذریعہ، کیپ ٹیم نے دلچسپی رکھنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کیا، اور ایک بلیو بن اور 2 کمپوسٹ ڈبوں پر مشتمل زیرو ویسٹ کٹ ، ہر اسکول کے حوالے کیے جانے سے پہلے بیداری کے سیشن کے انعقاد کے لیے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس کے ساتھ، عملے اور طلباء کو ذرائع کی علیحدگی اور کیمپس میں کھاد کے ڈبوں کو استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ طلباء کو ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ مقابلے، کلین اپ ڈرائیوز اور پانڈیچیری کی پہلی میٹریل ریکوری سہولت کے ٹور کا حصہ بنایا گیا جسے سینیٹیشن پارک کہا جاتا ہے۔ طلباء کو ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ مقابلوں، صفائی مہم اور پڈوچیری کی پہلی میٹریل ریکوری سہولت،سینی ٹیشن پارک کے ٹور کا حصہ بنایا گیا ۔پڈوچیری کے بلدیاتی ادارےکے فعال نقطہ نظر سے متاثر ہو کر، اولگریٹ میونسپلٹی نے اس کی پیروی کی۔ محلے کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی، اولگریٹ میونسپلٹی میں گیلے فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے دو کمیونٹی کمپوسٹر لگائے گئے۔ کیپ ٹیم گھر گھر جا کر آگاہی مہم کو یقینی بناتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ مکین کچروں کو الگ کر رہے ہیں۔ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو بھی کھاد کے ڈبوں کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے جوڑا گیا تھا۔ اس سے کمیونٹی میں اپنے فضلے سے قدر پیدا کرنے کی جانب ملکیت کا احساس پیدا ہوا ہے۔
ایک اثر کے طور پر، اس پہل نے 950 کلو گرام سے زیادہ خشک فضلہ کو سینی ٹیشن پارک کی طرف موڑ کر اور مناسب طریقے سے اس کے بند و بست کو یقینی بناکر ، کیمپس کی سطح پر کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعہ، طلباء اور عملے نے عملی طور پر اس میں حصہ لیا اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعہ فضلہ سے حاصل ہونے والی قدرکے بارے میں سیکھا۔ اس اقدام نے کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کو فروغ دیا۔ مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پہل اور مشغولیت کے پروگراموں جیسے کہ ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ مقابلوں اور صفائی مہم کے ذریعہ، نوجوان ذہنوں کو کلاس روم سے باہر تخلیقی اور اختراعی طریقوں کی مدد سے ماحولیات سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔