Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
School kids lead KEEP Namma Pondy Clean drive in Puducherry
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
With the goal to create a Swachh Bharat, good habits and a sense of stewardship towards environment shall be inculcated into citizens at the grassroot level. Hence, kids should be roped in to learn best practices of Swachhata so that they get to imbibe the principles of cleanliness at a very young age. Acting upon this idea, the Union Territory of Puducherry engaged over 40 schools under the KEEP Namma Pondy clean initiative to mobilize the young crusaders of swachhata during Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.Cities are gearing up for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath shramdaan for swachhata on 1st October, for which over 7 lakh sites have already been adopted across the nation.
KEEP Namma Pondy Clean is the mission of making Pondicherry one of the cleanest coastal cities in India. In line with MoHUA’s SUP free zone and with support from local administration and other partners, a ‘Zero waste Initiative’ was launchedat the city’s educational campuses.This initiative gained attention and traction towards efforts in not only properly diverting their wet and dry waste from Kurumbapet landfill but also for actively engaging with the city’s next generation.
Through a partner-driven approach, the KEEP Team initiated dialogues with interested institutions, and engaged with the students to conduct awareness sessions before the Zero Waste Kit- consisting of 1 blue bin and 2 compost bins, was handed over to each school. With this, the staff and students were briefed on source segregation andways to use the compost bins on campus. The students were made a part of waste-to-art competitions, cleanup drives and tours of Pondicherry’s first Material Recovery Facility called the Sanitation Park. Inspired by the proactive approach of the Pondicherry body, the Oulgaret Municipality followed suit. Planned at a neighbourhood level, two community composters were installed to manage the wet waste in Oulgaret Municipality. The KEEP team ensures regular door-to-door awareness campaigns to ensure residents are segregating at source. The sanitation workerswere too roped in to manage the compost bins. This has created a sense of ownership among the community towards creating value from their waste.
As an impact, the initiative witnessed diversion of over 950kg of dry waste by diverting the dry waste to the Sanitation Park and ensuring proper end-of-lifedisposal, composting at the campus level, students and staff learned in a practical andhands-on manner about the value derived from waste through plasticwaste management and composting.The initiative boosted community engagement. More importantly, through the initiative and engagement programmes such as waste-to-art competitions andcleanup drives, the young minds weremade eco-conscious with the help of creative andinnovative methods beyond the classroom.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पुद्दुचेरी में स्कूली बच्चों ने स्वच्छ नम्मा पोंडी स्वच्छता अभियान का संचालन किया
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को स्वच्छ बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ ही बेहद शुरुआती स्तर पर नागरिकों में स्वच्छता के लिए अच्छी आदतों को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण के प्रति नेतृत्व की भावना उत्पन्न करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। इसी मकसद को पूरा करने के लिए बच्चों को स्वच्छता की सर्वोत्तम गतिविधियों को सीखने की प्रक्रिया में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे कि वे बहुत छोटी उम्र में ही स्वच्छता के सिद्धांतों को आत्मसात कर सकें। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी ने इस उत्तम विचार पर कार्य करते हुए स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के दौरान साफ-सफाई को बढ़ाने हेतु युवा कार्यकर्ताओं को एकजुट करने के लिए स्वच्छ नम्मा पोंडी
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत 40 से अधिक स्कूलों को शामिल किया है। देश के शहर 1 अक्टूबर को स्वच्छता अभियान में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के उद्देश्य से एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ श्रमदान के लिए पूरी तैयारी कर रहे हैं। जिसके लिए देश भर में 7 लाख से अधिक स्थलों का चुनाव पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
स्वच्छ नम्मा पोंडी स्वच्छता अभियान पुद्दुचेरी को भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ तटीय शहरों में से एक बनाने का मिशन है। आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक मुक्त क्षेत्र के अनुरूप तथा स्थानीय प्रशासन और अन्य भागीदारों के सहयोग से शहर के शैक्षिक परिसरों में 'शून्य अपशिष्ट पहल' शुरू की गई है। इस गतिविधि ने न केवल कुरुम्बापेट लैंडफिल से इसके गीले व सूखे कचरे को उचित तरीके से निपटाने के प्रयासों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित कराया है, बल्कि शहर की अगली पीढ़ी के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए भी प्रयास किया है।
एक भागीदार-संचालित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इस टीम ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के इच्छुक संस्थानों के साथ एक संवाद शुरू किया और फिर प्रत्येक स्कूल को 'शून्य अपशिष्ट पहल' की किट सौंपी गई, जिसमें 1 नीला डिब्बा और 2 खाद डिब्बे शामिल थे। इस किट को सौंपने से पहले जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए विद्यार्थियों के साथ कई गतिविधियां संचालित की गईं। इसके अलावा, कर्मचारियों एवं विद्यार्थियों को स्रोत पृथक्करण व अपने परिसर में खाद के डिब्बे का उपयोग करने के तौर-तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। विद्यार्थियों को अपशिष्ट-से-कला प्रतियोगिताओं और सफाई अभियानों का हिस्सा बनाया गया था। विद्यार्थियों को पुद्दुचेरी की पहली सामग्री रिकवरी सुविधा जिसे स्वच्छता पार्क भी कहा जाता है, उसके दौरे पर ले जाया गया। पुद्दुचेरी नगर निकाय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर औलगारेट नगर पालिका ने भी इसका अनुसरण किया है। औलगारेट नगर पालिका में पड़ोस स्तर पर योजना बनाकर गीले कचरे के प्रबंधन के लिए दो सामुदायिक कंपोस्टर स्थापित किए गए थे। स्वच्छ नम्मा पोंडी स्वच्छता अभियान की टीम नियमित अंतराल पर घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे यह निर्धारित किया जा सकता है कि कचरे को स्रोत पर ही अलग किया जा रहा है। खाद के डिब्बे का प्रबंधन करने के लिए सफाई कर्मचारियों को भी लगाया गया था। इससे समुदाय के बीच अपने कचरे से मूल्य सृजन के प्रति स्वामित्व की भावना उत्पन्न हुई है।
इस पहल के प्रभाव के रूप में जो परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं, उनके अनुसार 950 किलोग्राम से अधिक सूखे कचरे को स्वच्छता पार्क में ले जाया गया और उसका समुचित तरीके से तथा उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित किया गया। परिसर स्तर पर खाद बनाई गई, जिसे विद्यार्थियों एवं कर्मचारियों ने व्यावहारिक तथा आधुनिक तरीके से कायाकल्प के रूप में सीखा। इस अभियान से प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और खाद के माध्यम से कचरे से प्राप्त मुद्राओं का महत्व भी समझा गया। इस पहल ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया है। इससे भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि अपशिष्ट-से-कला प्रतियोगिताओं और सफाई अभियान जैसी पहल तथा सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों के जरिए युवा विद्यार्थियों को कक्षा से परे जाकर रचनात्मक व नवीन तरीकों की सहायता से पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक भी बनाया गया।