Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
School kids lead KEEP Namma Pondy Clean drive in Puducherry
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
With the goal to create a Swachh Bharat, good habits and a sense of stewardship towards environment shall be inculcated into citizens at the grassroot level. Hence, kids should be roped in to learn best practices of Swachhata so that they get to imbibe the principles of cleanliness at a very young age. Acting upon this idea, the Union Territory of Puducherry engaged over 40 schools under the KEEP Namma Pondy clean initiative to mobilize the young crusaders of swachhata during Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.Cities are gearing up for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Sath shramdaan for swachhata on 1st October, for which over 7 lakh sites have already been adopted across the nation.
KEEP Namma Pondy Clean is the mission of making Pondicherry one of the cleanest coastal cities in India. In line with MoHUA’s SUP free zone and with support from local administration and other partners, a ‘Zero waste Initiative’ was launchedat the city’s educational campuses.This initiative gained attention and traction towards efforts in not only properly diverting their wet and dry waste from Kurumbapet landfill but also for actively engaging with the city’s next generation.
Through a partner-driven approach, the KEEP Team initiated dialogues with interested institutions, and engaged with the students to conduct awareness sessions before the Zero Waste Kit- consisting of 1 blue bin and 2 compost bins, was handed over to each school. With this, the staff and students were briefed on source segregation andways to use the compost bins on campus. The students were made a part of waste-to-art competitions, cleanup drives and tours of Pondicherry’s first Material Recovery Facility called the Sanitation Park. Inspired by the proactive approach of the Pondicherry body, the Oulgaret Municipality followed suit. Planned at a neighbourhood level, two community composters were installed to manage the wet waste in Oulgaret Municipality. The KEEP team ensures regular door-to-door awareness campaigns to ensure residents are segregating at source. The sanitation workerswere too roped in to manage the compost bins. This has created a sense of ownership among the community towards creating value from their waste.
As an impact, the initiative witnessed diversion of over 950kg of dry waste by diverting the dry waste to the Sanitation Park and ensuring proper end-of-lifedisposal, composting at the campus level, students and staff learned in a practical andhands-on manner about the value derived from waste through plasticwaste management and composting.The initiative boosted community engagement. More importantly, through the initiative and engagement programmes such as waste-to-art competitions andcleanup drives, the young minds weremade eco-conscious with the help of creative andinnovative methods beyond the classroom.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் நம்ம பாண்டி தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்திய பள்ளி மாணவர்கள்
30 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
துாய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தில் அதன் மாணவர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர். அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி தூய்மைக்காக, ஒன்றாம் தேதி, ஒரு மணி நேரம், ஒன்றாக இணைவோம் என்ற முன்முயற்சிக்கு நகரங்கள் தயாராகி வருகின்றன. இதற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்கனவே 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
“நமது பாண்டி தூய்மை” என்பது பாண்டிச்சேரியை இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான கடலோர நகரங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாற்றும் பணியாகும். உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவுடன், நகரின் கல்வி வளாகங்களில் 'பூஜிய கழிவு முன்முயற்சி' எனப்படும் கழிவுகள் அற்ற முன்முயற்சி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி குரும்பபேட்டை குப்பை கிடங்கிலிருந்த ஈரமான மற்றும் உலர்ந்த கழிவுகளை முறையாக மாற்றி அனைவரின் கவனத்தையும் பெற்றது.
ஒவ்வொரு பள்ளிக்கும் 1 நீலத் தொட்டி மற்றும் 2 உரத் தொட்டிகளைக் கொண்ட ஜீரோ வேஸ்ட் கிட் எனப்படும் கழிவுகளை சுழற்சி செய்யும் செயல்முறை சாதனங்களை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்பு விழிப்புணர்வு அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம், வளாகத்தில் உள்ள உரத்தொட்டிகளை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
ஓல்கரெட் நகராட்சியில் ஈரக் கழிவுகளை நிர்வகிக்க இரண்டு சமூக உர மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. உரத்தொட்டிகளை நிர்வகிக்க தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டனர். இது கழிவுகளிலிருந்து மதிப்பை உருவாக்கும் சிறந்த உணர்வை சமூகத்தில் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் எதிரொலியாக, 950 கிலோ உலர் கழிவுகளை, தூய்மைப் பூங்காவுக்கு திருப்பி விடுவதுடன், வளாக அளவில் முறையான உரம் தயாரித்தல், பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் உரமாக்குதல் குறித்து, மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள், செயல்முறை மற்றும் நேரடி முறையில் கற்றுக் கொண்டனர். இந்த முன்முயற்சி சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரித்தது. இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், வகுப்பறைக்கு அப்பால் படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் புதுமையான முறைகளின் உதவியுடன் இளம் மனங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு கொண்டவையாக மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.