Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai attends two day conference to mark the 20th anniversary of United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crimes (UNTOC) at Palermo in Italy
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given a clarion call for international cooperation by saying, ‘When threats are global, the response cannot be just local’
India fully committed towards combating and uprooting organized crimes in all its manifestations
Organised crime signifies a major global threat, together we will tackle the challenges
29 SEP 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai attended two day conference to mark the 20th anniversary of United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crimes (UNTOC) at Palermo in Italy. The Ministerial Conference is organised by the Government of Italy and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNDOC) Secretariat.
Addressing a session on ‘Legal and Judicial Instruments, National Actions and Challenges’, Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai said that India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - sees all creation as a family. We are One Earth, One Family, and we share One Future. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given a clarion call for international cooperation by saying, ‘When threats are global, the response cannot be just local’. The world has to come together to defeat these threats.
Minister of State for Home Affairs said that India expresses its strong commitment towards combating and uprooting organized crimes in all its manifestations. He said that organized crime signifies a major global threat. Advances in technology have been leveraged by organized criminals to rapidly expand their networks. This includes serious challenges posed by illicit trafficking in arms, drug trafficking, organized cyber crimes, human trafficking, corruption, money laundering and international dispersal of proceeds of crime.
Minister of State for Home Affairs said, organised crime cannot be seen in isolation. Organized crime has also emerged as one of the sources of terrorism and terror financing. Organized crime networks often have deep links with terrorist outfits. Activities like money laundering and financial crimes have been known to help terror funding. He expressed hope that the deliberations during the Ministerial Conference will give impetus to the cause of strengthening international cooperation to combat organized crime.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय यूनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन अगेंस्ट ट्रांसनेशनल ओर्गनाइज्ड क्राइम (UNTOC) सम्मेलन की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर इटली के पलेरमो में दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए कहा है कि 'जब खतरे वैश्विक हों तो प्रतिक्रिया सिर्फ स्थानीय स्तर की नहीं हो सकती'
भारत सभी प्रकार के संगठित अपराधों से लड़ने और उन्हें जड़ से उखाड़ने के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्ध
संगठित अपराध एक प्रमुख वैश्विक खतरे का प्रतीक, साथ मिलकर चुनौतियों से निपटेंगे
29 SEP 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय यूनाइटेड नेशन्स कन्वेंशन अगेंस्ट ट्रांसनेशनल ओर्गनाइज्ड क्राइम (UNTOC) सम्मेलन की 20वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर इटली के पलेरमो में आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। इस मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन इटली सरकार और यूनाइटेड नेशन्स ऑफिस ऑन ड्रग्स एंड क्राइम (UNODC) सचिवालय ने किया है।
विधिक और न्यायिक उपकरण, राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाइयां और चुनौतियाँ विषय पर आयोजित सत्र को सम्बोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का प्राचीन दर्शन 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - समस्त सृष्टि को एक परिवार के रूप में देखता है। हम एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार हैं और हमारा भविष्य एक है। श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए कहा है कि 'जब खतरे वैश्विक हों तो प्रतिक्रिया सिर्फ स्थानीय स्तर की नहीं हो सकती', इन खतरों को परास्त करने के लिए दुनिया को एक जुट होना होगा।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सभी प्रकार के संगठित अपराधों से लड़ने और उन्हें जड़ से उखाड़ने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संगठित अपराध एक प्रमुख वैश्विक खतरे का प्रतीक है। संगठित अपराधियों ने अपने नेटवर्क को तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हो रही उन्नति का लाभ उठाया है। इसमें हथियारों की अवैध तस्करी, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, संगठित साइबर अपराध, मनाव तस्करी, भ्रष्टाचार, धन शोधन तथा अपराध के जरिये कमाए गए धन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वितरण द्वारा उत्पन्न गंभीर चुनौतियाँ शामिल हैं।
गृह राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि संगठित अपराध को अलग करके नहीं देखा जा सकता। संगठित अपराध भी आतंकवाद और आतंक के वित्तपोषण के एक प्रमुख स्रोत के रूप में उभरा है। संगठित अपराध नेटवर्क का अक्सर आतंकवादी संगठनों से गहरा संबंध होता है। धन शोधन और वित्तीय अपराध जैसी गतिविधियाँ आतंकी फंडिंग में सहायता पहुँचाने के लिए जानी जाती हैं। उन्होने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान होने वाले विचार-विमर्श से संगठित अपराध से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य को गति मिलेगी।