Ministry of Home Affairs
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai attends two day conference to mark the 20th anniversary of United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crimes (UNTOC) at Palermo in Italy
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given a clarion call for international cooperation by saying, ‘When threats are global, the response cannot be just local’
India fully committed towards combating and uprooting organized crimes in all its manifestations
Organised crime signifies a major global threat, together we will tackle the challenges
29 SEP 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai attended two day conference to mark the 20th anniversary of United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crimes (UNTOC) at Palermo in Italy. The Ministerial Conference is organised by the Government of Italy and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNDOC) Secretariat.
Addressing a session on ‘Legal and Judicial Instruments, National Actions and Challenges’, Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai said that India’s ancient philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ - sees all creation as a family. We are One Earth, One Family, and we share One Future. Shri Nityanand Rai said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has given a clarion call for international cooperation by saying, ‘When threats are global, the response cannot be just local’. The world has to come together to defeat these threats.
Minister of State for Home Affairs said that India expresses its strong commitment towards combating and uprooting organized crimes in all its manifestations. He said that organized crime signifies a major global threat. Advances in technology have been leveraged by organized criminals to rapidly expand their networks. This includes serious challenges posed by illicit trafficking in arms, drug trafficking, organized cyber crimes, human trafficking, corruption, money laundering and international dispersal of proceeds of crime.
Minister of State for Home Affairs said, organised crime cannot be seen in isolation. Organized crime has also emerged as one of the sources of terrorism and terror financing. Organized crime networks often have deep links with terrorist outfits. Activities like money laundering and financial crimes have been known to help terror funding. He expressed hope that the deliberations during the Ministerial Conference will give impetus to the cause of strengthening international cooperation to combat organized crime.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے اٹلی کے پلیرمو شہر میں، ایک ملک میں رہتے ہوئے دوسرے ملک سے منظم جرائم کے ارتکاب کی روک تھام کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے کنوینشن کے 20 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ، دوروزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ کہہ کر کہ جب خطرات عالمی نوعیت کے ہوں تو رد عمل محض مقامی نہیں ہوسکتا، بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لئے کہا ہے
بھارت نے ہر طرح کے منظم جرائم سے نمٹنے اور ان کے مکمل خاتمے کی جانب پورا عزم کیا ہو اہے
منظم جرائم ، ایک بڑے عالمی خطرے کی نشان دہی کرتے ہیں، ہم سب مل کر ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹیں گے
29 SEP 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے اٹلی کے پلیرمو شہر میں ، ایک ملک میں رہتے ہوئے دوسرے ملک میں منظم جرائم کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنوینشن (یو این ٹی او سی)کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر دو روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس وزارتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد اٹلی حکومت اور نشیلے مادوں وجرائم سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر (یواین ڈی او سی)کے سیکریٹریٹ نے ملک کر کیا تھا۔
امور داخلہ وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے ’قانونی و عدالتی دستاویز ات ،قومی اقدامات اور چیلنجز کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے، بھارت کے قدیم فلسفے کے مطابق تمام مخلوقات ایک کنبہ ہے۔ہم ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک کنبہ ہیں اور ہمارا ایک مستقبل ہے۔جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ کہہ کر بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اپیل کی ہے کہ جب خطرات عالمی نوعیت کے ہوں تو رد عمل محض مقامی نہیں ہوسکتا۔اب دنیا کو ان خطرات کو شکست دینے کے لئے یکجا ہونا ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ بھارت نے سبھی طرح کے منظم جرائم سے نمٹنے اور انہیں جڑ سے اُکھاڑ پھینکنے کی جانب اپنے مضبوط ارادے کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منظم جرائم سے ایک بڑے عالمی خطرے کی نشان دہی ہوتی ہے۔منظم جرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے والے لوگ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنے نیٹ ورک کو تیزی سے وسعت دے سکیں۔ اس میں ہتھیاروں، نشیلے مادوں کی تجارت، منظم سائبر جرائم، انسانوں کی تجارت، بدعنوانی، کالے دھن کو جائز بنانے سے شدید خطرات لاحق ہوجانا شامل ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور نے کہا کہ منظم جرائم کو تنہائی میں نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا۔ منظم جرائم بھی دہشت گردی اور دہشت گردی کی مالی اعانت کے ذرائع میں سے ایک کے طور پر اُبھری ہے۔ منظم جرائم کے نیٹ ورک کے اکثر دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ساتھ گہرے روابط ہوتے ہیں۔ مالی جرائم جیسی سرگرمیاں دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے لیے جانی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے منظم جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد کو تقویت ملے گی۔