Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The pendency in the consumer commissions shows a declining trend. Number of cases pending in consumer commission come down from 5.55 lakhs in December 2022 to 5.45 lakhs in September 2023
In 2023 number of cases disposed were at 1.36 lakhs which is higher than the number of cases filed at 1.26 lakh
Department of Consumer Affairs hosts workshop on Consumer Protection, demonstrates CONFONET 2.0 software that provides a robust frame-work for filing of complaints and would make electronic tracing very easy
Secretary Consumer Affairs cautioned the consumers to with regard to unfair trade practices such as dark patterns, fake reviews, green washing and shrinkflation.
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is working in collaboration with States towards safeguarding consumer rights and ensuring prompt redressal of consumer grievances. Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Govt of India in collaboration with Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh organized a day-long workshop on "Consumer Protection in Andhra Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu & Telangana" in Vishakhapatnam today. The main issues in the Consumer Protection Framework, Development & Enforcement of Standards, Price Monitoring & Price Stabilization, and Ensuring Quantity through Legal Metrology Act 2009 were discussed in the workshop.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi, President NCDRC, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Mrs. Nidhi Khare, Special Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Shri H. Arun Kumar, Secretary to Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, DG, BIS, Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, DG, NTH, along with Senior Officials from the Department of Consumer Affairs including Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puducherry and Andaman & Nicobar Islands attended the workshop. The workshop was also attended by the Presidents and Members of the State Commissions & District Commissions from the seven States/UTs.
Previously Department organized various one–day regional workshops in Guwahati on 2nd December 2022 in which the north-eastern states participated and in Chandigarh on 10th April 2023 in which the northern states participated. In the regional workshops, the issue of pendency of consumer cases was highlighted and its solutions were discussed in brief. Further, State-specific meetings in various states like Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Bihar, Maharashtra and Kerala were also held by the Secretary (CA), which were attended by Presidents/Members of the State Commissions and Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the respective State Governments and discussions were held on addressing the challenges faced by the States in efficient and effective disposal of cases. Also, the Department has conducted sector-specific brainstorming sessions on insurance and real estate to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs praised the proactive steps taken by the President of NCDRC in resolving consumer disputes and marking the month of August 2023 with 188% disposal rate. He mentioned that in a significant development, Department of Consumer Affairs has successfully improved case disposal rates through extensive engagement with consumer commissions and focused efforts. The year 2023 witnessed a remarkable milestone, with 1.36 lakh cases being resolved, surpassing the 1.26 cases filed, reflecting a higher disposal rate. The Southern Region states have demonstrated commendable performance, with most states achieving disposal rates higher than 100%.
Secretary further added that the department is working on using the AI enabled solutions to reduce the pendency of cases in the National, State, and District Consumer Commissions. The case filed in the Consumer Commissions will be analyzed through AI and will generate the summary of the case and many more actions will be done through AI in resolving the case.
Secretary congratulated the Legal Metrology Division for becoming the authority for issuing internationally accepted OIML certificates for selling weights and measures anywhere in the world and making Bharat the 13th country in the world that can issue Internationally Accepted OIML (International Organization of Legal Metrology) Certificates.
He said the department actively monitors the prices of 22 essential commodities daily from 545 centers across the country and we receive data through mobile application. Because of this the department is able to find out the pattern of the price movement in the market and is able to intervene appropriately.
The Secretary said we are delighted by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) efforts in ensuring product quality. BIS develops standards, quality framework which has become guide to industries for safety & reliability. He stated how BIS work tirelessly as new products keep coming to market.
Hon'ble Justice Mr. Amreshwar Pratap Sahi emphasized the need for the timely disposal of cases while also chairing a panel discussion on reducing the pendency of cases in Consumer Commissions. He said there is no substitute for hard work
Parallel sessions were also held during the workshop to discuss the implementation and enforcement of the Legal Metrology Act and rules made thereunder, the use of the National Test House for materials used in government projects and testing, the utilization of ISI products in state government projects, and price monitoring and price stabilization.
The workshop concluded with participating states and stakeholders committing to work together to strengthen consumer protection mechanisms in their respective jurisdictions. The Department of Consumer Affairs will continue to collaborate with states and other stakeholders to ensure the effective implementation of consumer protection laws, regulations, and initiatives for the betterment of consumers in the Southern States/UTs and across the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों में गिरावट का रुझान दिख रहा है। उपभोक्ता आयोग में लंबित मामलों की संख्या दिसंबर 2022 में 5.55 लाख से घटकर सितंबर 2023 में 5.45 लाख हो गई
2023 में निपटाए गए मामलों की संख्या 1.36 लाख थी जो दायर मामलों की संख्या 1.26 लाख से अधिक है
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की, कॉनफोनेट 2.0 सॉफ्टवेयर का प्रदर्शन किया जो शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा प्रदान करता है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेसिंग को बहुत आसान बना देगा
उपभोक्ता मामलों के सचिव ने उपभोक्ताओं को अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहारों जैसे डार्क पैटर्न, नकली समीक्षा, ग्रीन वाशिंग और उत्पाद की मात्रा या आकार में कमी के बारे में आगाह किया
29 SEP 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का शीघ्र निस्तारण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से आज विशाखापत्तनम में "आंध्र प्रदेश, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, कर्नाटक, केरल, पुदुच्चेरी, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण" पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण ढांचे, मानकों के विकास और प्रवर्तन, मूल्य निगरानी और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण, और विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम 2009 के माध्यम से मात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के मुख्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
एनसीडीआरसी के अध्यक्ष माननीय श्री न्यायमूर्ति अमरेश्वर प्रताप साही, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सचिव श्री एच. अरुण कुमार, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी, एनटीएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. आलोक कुमार श्रीवास्तव सहित कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, पुडुचेरी और अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में सात राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य आयोगों और जिला आयोगों के अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
इससे पहले विभाग ने दो दिसंबर 2022 को गुवाहाटी में विभिन्न एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया था, जिनमें उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों ने भाग लिया था। इसी तरह 10 अप्रैल, 2023 को चंडीगढ़ में इसका आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें उत्तरी राज्यों ने भाग लिया था। क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं में लंबित उपभोक्ता मामलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और इसके समाधान पर संक्षेप में चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, सचिव (सीए) द्वारा झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, बिहार, महाराष्ट्र और केरल जैसे विभिन्न राज्यों में राज्य-विशिष्ट बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें राज्य आयोगों के अध्यक्षों/सदस्यों और प्रमुख सचिवों/सचिवों ने भाग लिया। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की बैठक में मामलों के कुशल और प्रभावी निस्तारण में राज्यों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए बीमा और रियल एस्टेट पर क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए हैं।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव ने उपभोक्ता विवादों को सुलझाने और अगस्त 2023 को 188 प्रतिशत निस्तारण दर के साथ चिन्हित करने में एनसीडीआरसी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास में, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने उपभोक्ता आयोगों के साथ व्यापक जुड़ाव और केंद्रित प्रयासों के माध्यम से मामले के निस्तारण दर में सफलतापूर्वक सुधार किया है। वर्ष 2023 में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव आया, जिसमें 1.36 लाख मामलों का समाधान किया गया, जो कि दर्ज किए गए 1.26 मामलों से अधिक है। यह उच्च निस्तारण दर को दर्शाता है। दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के राज्यों ने सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया है, अधिकांश राज्यों ने निस्तारण दर 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक हासिल की है।
सचिव महोदय ने आगे कहा कि विभाग राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए एआई सक्षम समाधानों का उपयोग करने पर काम कर रहा है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों में दायर मामले का एआई के माध्यम से विश्लेषण किया जाएगा और मामले का सारांश तैयार किया जाएगा तथा मामले को सुलझाने में एआई के माध्यम से कई और कार्य किए जाएंगे।
सचिव ने विधिक माप विज्ञान डिवीजन को दुनिया में कहीं भी माप-तौल के संबंध में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत ओआईएमएल प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने का प्राधिकरण बनने और भारत को दुनिया का 13वां देश बनाने के लिए बधाई दी, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत ओआईएमएल (इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ऑफ लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी) प्रमाणपत्र जारी कर सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग देश भर के 545 केंद्रों से प्रतिदिन 22 आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों पर सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी रखता है और हम मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से डेटा प्राप्त करते हैं। इसके कारण विभाग बाजार में कीमतों के उतार-चढ़ाव के पैटर्न का पता लगाने में सक्षम होता है और उचित हस्तक्षेप करने में सफल होता है।
सचिव महोदय ने कहा कि हम उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के प्रयासों से खुश हैं। बीआईएस मानक, गुणवत्ता ढांचा विकसित करता है जो सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता के लिए उद्योगों के लिए मार्गदर्शक बन गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे बीआईएस अथक परिश्रम करता है क्योंकि नए उत्पाद बाजार में आते रहते हैं।
माननीय न्यायाधीश श्री अमरेश्वर प्रताप साही ने उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने पर एक पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुए मामलों के समय पर निस्तारण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कड़ी मेहनत का कोई विकल्प नहीं है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के कार्यान्वयन, सरकारी परियोजनाओं और परीक्षण में उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्रियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण गृह के उपयोग, राज्य सरकार की परियोजनाओं में आईएसआई उत्पादों के उपयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए समानांतर सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें मूल्य निगरानी और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला का समापन राज्यों और हितधारकों द्वारा अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं की बेहतरी के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों, विनियमों और पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग करना जारी रखेगा।