Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign Successfully Implemented in Vibrant Village of Uttarakhand Despite Challenging Terrain & Logistical Obstacles
29 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable display of community spirit and determination, the remote rural areas of Dharchulla in Uttarakhand witnessed a successful implementation of the "Swachhata hi Seva" campaign despite the challenging terrain and logistical obstacles. This initiative, aimed at promoting cleanliness and sanitation, brought together residents and local authorities to address a pressing issue in the region. The campaign, which is a part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, is a nationwide movement aimed at promoting cleanliness and hygiene in rural areas. While the initiative has gained significant traction across the country, organizing such activities in hilly and remote regions like Dharchulla presents unique challenges.
In the bordering area of Dharchulla, villages under the vibrant village scheme like Jaspur Tonker & Guni Nabhiganj nestled in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand, is known for its stunning landscapes but faces several challenges due to its rugged terrain. The difficult geographical conditions often hinder access to basic amenities, including waste disposal facilities. This year's Swachhata Hi Seva campaign sought to address these challenges head-on.
Despite these challenges, the local Mahila Mandal (Women Group), along with the active participation of the residents, was able to make the campaign a resounding success. In the campaign around 50 people participated in organizing the Swachhata activities. Several activities were organized over the course of two weeks to raise awareness about cleanliness and sanitation. One of the key highlights of the campaign was a massive cleanup drive in the village and cleaning of community places. Residents, including women and elderly citizens, enthusiastically joined hands to pick up litter and clean public spaces. This act not only contributed to a cleaner environment but also fostered a sense of community and shared responsibility.
Given the challenging terrain and limited access to waste disposal facilities, an innovative solution was implemented. Community composting pits were established in various villages to manage organic waste effectively. This not only reduced the burden on landfill sites but also promoted sustainable practices in the region.
The success of the Swachhata hi Seva campaign in villages in Dharchulla serves as an inspiring example of how determination and community spirit can overcome even the most formidable challenges. It demonstrates that with the right mindset and collaborative efforts, no terrain is too difficult to keep clean and beautiful.
As the campaign concludes, the residents of these villages can take pride in their collective achievement and look forward to a cleaner, healthier, and more vibrant community in the days to come. Swachhata hi Seva has indeed left an indelible mark on the hearts of the people, proving that cleanliness is not just a duty but a way of life.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
चुनौतीपूर्ण भू-भाग और लॉजिस्टिकल बाधाओं के बावजूद, उत्तराखंड के जीवंत गांव में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया गया
29 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
सामुदायिक भावना और दृढ़ संकल्प के एक उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन में, उत्तराखंड के धारचूला के सुदूर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में चुनौतीपूर्ण भू-भाग और लॉजिस्टिकल बाधाओं के बावजूद "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का सफल कार्यान्वयन देखा गया। स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई इस पहल ने इस क्षेत्र में एक अत्यावश्यक मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए निवासियों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया। यह अभियान, जो कि एक बड़े स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का एक हिस्सा है, एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना है। जबकि इस पहल ने पूरे देश में जबरदस्त लोकप्रियता हासिल की है, धारचूला जैसे पहाड़ी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में ऐसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन अद्वितीय चुनौतियां पेश करता है।
धारचूला के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में, जीवंत गांव योजना के तहत उत्तराखंड के कुमाऊं क्षेत्र में बसे जसपुर टोंकर और गुनी नाभिगंज जैसे गांव अपने खूबसूरत भूदृश्यों के लिए जाने जाते हैं, लेकिन उन्हें इन गांवों को अपने मुश्किल भूभाग के कारण कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है।
इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, स्थानीय महिला मंडल (महिला समूह), निवासियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, इस अभियान को एक शानदार सफलता दिलाने में सक्षम रही। अभियान में लगभग 50 लोगों ने स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने में भाग लिया। साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए दो सप्ताह के दौरान कई गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। गांव में व्यापक सफाई पहल और सामुदायिक स्थानों की सफाई इस अभियान की खास बातों में थी। महिलाओं और बुजुर्ग नागरिकों सहित निवासियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक कूड़ा उठाने और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को साफ करने के लिए हाथ से हाथ मिलाया। इस अभियान ने न केवल स्वच्छ वातावरण में योगदान दिया, बल्कि सामुदायिक और साझा जिम्मेदारी की भावना को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
चुनौतीपूर्ण भू-भाग और अपशिष्ट निपटान सुविधाओं तक सीमित पहुंच को देखते हुए, एक नव परिवर्तनकारी समाधान कार्यान्वित किया गया। जैविक कचरे को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने के लिए, विभिन्न गांवों में सामुदायिक खाद गड्ढे स्थापित किए गए। इससे न केवल कूड़ाघर स्थलों पर बोझ कम हुआ, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में वहनीय प्रथाओं को भी बढ़ावा मिला।
धारचूला के गांवों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की सफलता इस बात का प्रेरक उदाहरण है कि कैसे दृढ़ संकल्प और सामुदायिक भावना सबसे कठिन चुनौतियों को भी मात दे सकती है। यह दर्शाता है कि सही मानसिकता और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से किसी भी भू-भाग को स्वच्छ और सुंदर बनाए रखना मुश्किल नहीं है।
जैसे ही यह अभियान समाप्त होगा, इन गांवों के निवासी अपनी सामूहिक उपलब्धि पर गर्व कर सकते हैं और आने वाले दिनों में एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और अधिक जीवंत समुदाय की आशा कर सकते हैं। स्वच्छता ही सेवा ने वास्तव में लोगों के दिलों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है, जिसने यह साबित कर दिया है कि स्वच्छता सिर्फ एक कर्तव्य नहीं, बल्कि जीवन का एक तरीका है।