Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ Campaign Successfully Implemented in Vibrant Village of Uttarakhand Despite Challenging Terrain & Logistical Obstacles
29 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable display of community spirit and determination, the remote rural areas of Dharchulla in Uttarakhand witnessed a successful implementation of the "Swachhata hi Seva" campaign despite the challenging terrain and logistical obstacles. This initiative, aimed at promoting cleanliness and sanitation, brought together residents and local authorities to address a pressing issue in the region. The campaign, which is a part of the larger Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, is a nationwide movement aimed at promoting cleanliness and hygiene in rural areas. While the initiative has gained significant traction across the country, organizing such activities in hilly and remote regions like Dharchulla presents unique challenges.
In the bordering area of Dharchulla, villages under the vibrant village scheme like Jaspur Tonker & Guni Nabhiganj nestled in the Kumaon region of Uttarakhand, is known for its stunning landscapes but faces several challenges due to its rugged terrain. The difficult geographical conditions often hinder access to basic amenities, including waste disposal facilities. This year's Swachhata Hi Seva campaign sought to address these challenges head-on.
Despite these challenges, the local Mahila Mandal (Women Group), along with the active participation of the residents, was able to make the campaign a resounding success. In the campaign around 50 people participated in organizing the Swachhata activities. Several activities were organized over the course of two weeks to raise awareness about cleanliness and sanitation. One of the key highlights of the campaign was a massive cleanup drive in the village and cleaning of community places. Residents, including women and elderly citizens, enthusiastically joined hands to pick up litter and clean public spaces. This act not only contributed to a cleaner environment but also fostered a sense of community and shared responsibility.
Given the challenging terrain and limited access to waste disposal facilities, an innovative solution was implemented. Community composting pits were established in various villages to manage organic waste effectively. This not only reduced the burden on landfill sites but also promoted sustainable practices in the region.
The success of the Swachhata hi Seva campaign in villages in Dharchulla serves as an inspiring example of how determination and community spirit can overcome even the most formidable challenges. It demonstrates that with the right mindset and collaborative efforts, no terrain is too difficult to keep clean and beautiful.
As the campaign concludes, the residents of these villages can take pride in their collective achievement and look forward to a cleaner, healthier, and more vibrant community in the days to come. Swachhata hi Seva has indeed left an indelible mark on the hearts of the people, proving that cleanliness is not just a duty but a way of life.

جل شکتی وزارت
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘ مہم کو چیلنج بھرے دشوار گزارخطوں اور لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اتراکھنڈ کے متحرک گاؤں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا
29 SEP 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
کمیونٹی کے جذبے اور عزم کے ایک شاندار مظاہرہ میں، اتراکھنڈ کے دھارچولہ کے دور دراز دیہی علاقوں نے چیلنج بھرے دشوار گزار خطوں اور لاجسٹک رکاوٹوں کے باوجود’’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کے کامیاب نفاذ کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس اقدام نے، جس کا مقصد صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینا ہے، علاقے میں ایک اہم مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے رہائشیوں اور مقامی حکام کو اکٹھا کیا۔ یہ مہم، جو بڑے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کا ایک حصہ ہے، ایک ملک گیر تحریک ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس پہل نے ملک بھر میں نمایاں پذیرائی حاصل کی ہے، لیکن دھارچولہ جیسے پہاڑی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد منفرد چنوتیاں پیش کرتا ہے۔
دھارچولہ کے سرحدی علاقے میں، اتراکھنڈ کے کماؤں علاقے میں واقع جس پور ٹونکر اور گنی نابھی گنج جیسے متحرک گاؤں کی اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں، اپنے شاندار مناظر کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے لیکن اس کے دشوارگزار ناہموار علاقے کی وجہ سے اسے کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ مشکل جغرافیائی حالات اکثر بنیادی سہولیات تک رسائی میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں، جس میں کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ اس سال کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کی۔
ان چیلنجوں کے باوجود، مقامی مہیلا منڈل (خواتین گروپ) نے رہائشیوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس مہم کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ مہم میں تقریباً 50 لوگوں نے سوچھتا سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد میں حصہ لیا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دو ہفتوں کے دوران کئی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔ مہم کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک گاؤں میں بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم اور کمیونٹی مقامات کی صفائی تھی۔ خواتین اور بزرگ شہریوں سمیت رہائشیوں نے کوڑا کرکٹ اٹھانے اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف کرنے کے لیے جوش و خروش سےحصہ لیا۔ اس کارروائی نے نہ صرف صاف ستھرا ماحول میں تعاون پیش کیا بلکہ کمیونٹی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے احساس کو بھی فروغ دیا۔
دشوار گزار چیلنج بھرے علاقے اور کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی سہولیات تک محدود رسائی کے پیش نظر، ایک جدید حل نافذ کیا گیا۔ نامیاتی کچرے کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے مختلف دیہاتوں میں کمیونٹی کمپوسٹنگ پٹ قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ اس سے نہ صرف لینڈ فل سائٹس پر بوجھ کم ہوا بلکہ خطے میں پائیدار طریقوں کو بھی فروغ ملا۔
دھارچولہ کے دیہاتوں میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کی کامیابی اس بات کی ایک متاثر کن مثال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح عزم اور اجتماعی جذبہ انتہائی مشکل چیلنجوں پر بھی قابو پا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ صحیح ذہنیت اور مشترکہ کوششوں کے ساتھ، کوئی بھی خطہ صاف ستھرا اور خوبصورت رکھنا مشکل نہیں ہے۔
مہم کے اختتام پر، ان دیہات کے مکین اپنی اجتماعی کامیابی پر فخر کر سکتے ہیں اور آنے والے دنوں میں ایک صاف ستھرے، صحت مند اور زیادہ متحرک کمیونٹی کی امید کرسکتے ہیں۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا نے واقعی لوگوں کے دلوں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے ہیں، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ صفائی صرف ایک فرض نہیں بلکہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔